EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

November 20, 2012

People in the news


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Eagle East Aviation announces the addition of two brand new pilots to the aviation community. First cousins, Vincent Helfrich III of North Andover and Katelyn Helfrich of Groveland both earned their private pilot licenses on Oct. 12.

Vincent and Katelyn come from a family of aviators and are the third generation of Helfriches to earn their wings out of the Lawrence Airport. In order to apply for licensure, students must first fly a minimum of 20 hours with a certified flight instructor and 40 hours of total flight time then pass an FAA knowledge test. Successful completion of an oral examination and a practical examination with an FAA certified examiner concludes the certification process.

Eagle East Aviation, a family owned and operated business located at the Lawrence Municipal Airport in North Andover, has been providing flight instruction, scenic flights, foliage tours, and aerial photography for over 23 years.

Matthew Burns, a junior at Connecticut College, was awarded the Gender and Women’s Studies Award for Feminist Collective Action, which is given for feminist advocacy on campus. Burns was presented with the award at the annual Honors & Awards ceremony on May 1. Burns, a 2009 graduate of Kimball Union Academy, is the son of Eric and Judith Burns of Methuen.

Arisbel Henriquez and Stacey Gomez, both of Lawrence, graduated from the University of New Hampshire during the commencement ceremony held May 19.

Alison Krusell and Derek Sterner, both of Methuen, graduated from the University of New Hampshire during the commencement ceremony held May 19.

Ian Campbell of Andover was among 153 students from Worcester Polytechnic Institute who completed an intensive, applied research project for D-Term in Melbourne. The project was titled “CERES - Pre/Post Visit Curriculum Materials.”

Cassiopia Hudson of Lawrence was among 153 students from Worcester Polytechnic Institute who completed an intensive, applied research project for D-Term in London. The project was titled “Developing E-learning at the British Postal Museum and Archive.”

Villanova University named the following local students to the dean’s list for the fall 2011 semester — Melissa Alois of Andover, Griffin Coakley of North Andover, Catherine Desjardins of Andover, Kristen DiGloria of Methuen, Christopher Esch of Andover, Caitlin Gangi of North Andover, Michelle Hall of North Andover, William Kavanagh of Andover, Michael Prencipe of Andover, Lindsey Round of Methuen, Andrew Speen of Andover.

The following local students were honored at Merrimack College as Presidential Scholars — Elie Ata of Methuen, Kari Bowman of Methuen, Sheila Corsaro of Lawrence, Andrew DeCola of Methuen, Stacey Gutierrez of Lawrence, Matthew Joyal of Methuen, Kyle Lightner of Andover, Lydia Liu of Methuen, Gretchen Magner of Andover, Glenna Mugavero of Lawrence, Julie Ouellette of Andover, Dina Pepi of North Andover, Robert Perocchi of Lawrence, David Selima of Andover, Gary Somogie of North Andover, Ashley Tontodonato of Methuen, James Yau of Methuen.

Lauren Palazzo and Samantha Palazzo, both of Methuen, were named to the spring 2012 president’s list at Champlain College.

Hans Bardenheuer and Haley Jamieson, both of Andover, were named to the spring 2012 dean’s list at Champlain College.

The following area residents received master’s degrees from Quinnipiac University during a commencement ceremony held May 13 at the TD Bank Sports Center — Andrea Gatto of North Andover, Paul Paonessa Jr. of Andover, Taylor Welch of North Andover.

Kathleen Wiseman of Andover graduated from Bryant University with a master of professional accountancy.

Katarzyna Rokos of North Andover received the Target Award at Bryant University’s 149th Commencement. The award is presented to graduates who are members of the Bryant chapter of Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM) and who have demonstrated academic excellence, passion for the field of human resource management as a future career, and appreciation of the importance of the HRM function in domestic and global corporations. She was awarded a bachelor of science in business administration in human resource management, cum laude.

The following local residents graduated from Fisher College on May 12 — Johanna Ramirez of Methuen, Natalie Calixto of Methuen, Randy Echavarria of Lawrence, Stephanie Frank of Methuen, Albany Peguero of Lawrence, Danny Dominguez of Lawrence, Christine Whitlock of North Andover.

The follow local residents have graduated from Champlain College — Samantha Palazzo of Methuen, Sophia Sylvester of North Andover, Hans Bardenheuer of Andover, Lauren Palazzo of Methuen.

The following local residents have graduated from Bryant University — Katherine Andrusin of North Andover, Sihao Cao of Andover, Ryan Frerichs of Andover, Lauren Fuller of North Andover, Robert Kelm of Methuen, Garrett Kent of Andover, Lindsay Martin of Methuen, Sean McNiff of Andover, Katarzyna Rokos of North Andover.

Daniel Norton of Andover was awarded a bachelor of science degree in business administration from Salve Regina University.

Christine Carrera of Lawrence and Rachel Cormier of Methuen graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth on May 26.

Pablo Carrera of Lawrence and Stephanie Cormier of Methuen graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth on May 26.

John Cronin IV and Peter Hanson, both of Andover, graduated from Saint Michael’s College on May 14.

Diana Stewart of North Andover was inducted into the Alpha Kappa Delta National Honor Society during honors day ceremonies conducted by the Sociology Department at the University of Vermont.

Roy Cruz of Metheun and Lan Nguyen of Lawrence graduated from Centre College on May 20.

John-Henry Heckendorn of Andover received an award upon graduating from Whitman College with a bachelor of arts degree in economics and politics. Heckendorn was given the Outstanding Senior in Forensics Award.

Kelsey Thorn of Andover graduated magna cum laude with a bachelor of arts degree from Skidmore College.

The following local students were named to the dean’s list at the University of New Haven for the spring 2012 semester — Lucy Francisco of Lawrence, David Horsman of Methuen, Anaseidy Ruiz of Lawrence, Alyssa Thomson of North Andover.

The following Andover residents graduated from the University of Vermont — Sarah Brown, Craig Buckley, John Christoforo V, Lauren Colby, Avery MacKenzie, Peter Webster II, Abigail Zuckerman of Andover.

The following North Andover residents graduated from the University of Vermont — Emily Bird, MacCall Buckley, Robert Caulk, Matthew Channen, Daniel Shea, Diana Stewart, Brienne Toomey.

Brienne Toomey of North Andover was recognized at an Honors Day Ceremony in the College of Arts and Sciences at the University of Vermont earlier this spring. Toomey received the Outstanding Senior in German Award presented by the German and Russian Department.

Emily Bird of North Andover was recognized at an Honors Day Ceremony at the University of Vermont earlier this spring. Bird received the Environmental Program Award presented by the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

The following local residents were awarded bachelor of arts degrees from Connecticut College at the 94th commencement ceremony on May 20 — Lauren Gaffny of North Andover, Jennifer Hyslip of Andover, Daria Tchessalova of Andover.

The following area residents graduated from Quinnipiac University during the 81st undergraduate commencement exercises on May 20 — Daniel Abreu of Andover, Brittany Conlin of Andover, Devin Covitz of North Andover, Andrew Federico of Andover, Nicholas Girardi of North Andover, Emily Martin of Andover, Sonal Mehta of Andover, Jessica Poe of Andover, Jennifer Quinlan of Andover, Tory Saba of Methuen, Vanessa Scafe of Methuen.

The dean’s list for the spring 2012 semester at Keene State College includes the following local residents: Steven Boudreau of North Andover, Sheila Cremin of Andover, Jasmitila Duran of Lawrence, Matthew Foster of North Andover, Lindsie Guillermo of Lawrence, Jared Haney of Methuen, Cady Lavoie of Methuen, Elizabeth Mailhot of North Andover, Matthew Parkes of North Andover.

Elizabeth Habib of Methuen was named to the spring 2012 dean’s list at American International College.

The following Andover residents graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth — Matthew Phaneuf, Kyle Mooney, Lucas Patti, Craig Nathan, Randy Labrecque.

Chi-Afanyi Tashi of Lawrence graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Devin Taylor and Jay Smith, both of Methuen, graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

Sorina Samali of North Andover graduated from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.

The following local students have achieved dean’s honors for the 2012 spring semester at Connecticut College — Matthew Burns of Methuen, Lauren Gaffny of North Andover, Rafael Lindau of North Andover.

The following local residents graduated from Providence College on May 20 — Erica Comeau of Methuen, Sean Conger of Andover, Evelyn Fortino of North Andover, Courtney McIlveen of North Andover, Timothy Meyers of Methuen, Patrick Nicholson of Methuen, Kate Roman of Andover, Michael Weisenhoff of North Andover.

Elizabeth Sherman of Andover won The Sociology Prize, which recognizes outstanding scholarship in sociology, at Trinity College’s 62nd annual Honors Day Ceremony.

The following local students graduated May 12 from Assumption College — Kara Coyne of North Andover, Gina Cunsolo of Methuen, Lauren DeVita of Methuen, Andrew Dexter of Methuen, Tito Encarnacion of Andover, Katherine Rouff of Andover, Emily Simmons of North Andover, Erin Taylor of Methuen.

The following Andover residents graduated from Merrimack College on May 20 — Kyle Lightner, Benjamin Roberge, Paul Farnham, David Selima, Julie Ouellette, Linn Spitzer, Victoria Quilliam, Kristina Martin, Michael Sukiennik.

The following Lawrence residents graduated from Merrimack College on May 20 — Glenna Mugavero, Jessica Kritter, Kendrys Vasquez, Gary Mannion, Sheila Corsaro, Wilfredo Pagan, Robert Perocchi, Julissa Cruz, Stacey Gutierrez, Monique Gosselin, Lan Phan.

The following Methuen residents graduated from Merrimack College on May 20 — April Maggio, Matthew Joyal, Melinda Poirier, Andrew DeCola, Matthew Abou-Khalil, John DiDio, Eva Trinidad, Kari Bowman, Ashley Tontodonato, Lydia Liu, Jennifer Bartlett, Taylor Clark, Patryk Kelley, Lacey Bluemel, Elie Ata, Chelsea Hildebrandt, Kristen Mackey, Abigail Gamble, Stacy Wasik.

The following North Andover residents graduated from Merrimack College on May 20 — Joseph Bonanno, Bryan Whitehouse, Cindy Aumak, Gregory Skorupka, Robert Ercolini, Miguelina Medina, Jane Paradise, Gary Somogie, Stephanie Berlinghieri, Joanna Petrucci, Xavier Salinas, Dina Pepi, Sergio Nunez, Kasey Cook, Lien Vuong, Christopher Round, Alexandria Kury, Calvin Han, Suzanne Buchholz, Elizabeth Hopley, Grace McFall, Kara Melillo.

The following local residents graduated from the University of Rhode Island — Betsy Cohen of Andover, Jillian Winfield of Andover, Kirsy Melo of Andover, Matthew Pescatore of Andover, Rebecca Wrightson of Andover, Andrew Jannetti of Andover, Alexandra Zambino of Methuen, Christina Maroun of Methuen, Jessica Caterino of Methuen, Julianne Maroun of Methuen, Erika Benkova of North Andover, Kristen Calvo of North Andover, Nathan Bruce of North Andover.

Nicole Vecchi of Andover was honored at Xavier University’s All Honors Day on April 21. Vecchi received the Sally Pruden Special Ed Award, presented to a senior education major demonstrating outstanding academic performance and community service in the area of special education.

Conor Helfrich and Phoebe Roque of North Andover and Inez Bouzon of Andover were inducted into Lawrence Academy’s chapter of the Cum Laude Society.

Megan Richards of Andover graduated from Colgate University with a bachelor of arts degree in neuroscience and Chinese.

Dennis Fleming of Andover and Marissa Ferrante of North Andover graduated from Clemson University.

The following local students graduated from Trinity College on May 20 — Paul Jaskot Jr. of Methuen, Elizabeth Sherman of Andover, Lindsey Weiner of Andover, Kristina Yu of Andover.

Hannah Hoerner of Andover graduated cum laude from Bowdoin College, majoring in biochemistry and minoring in gender and women’s studies.

Deborah Scionti of Methuen and Peter Allain of Lawrence graduated from Saint Joseph’s College of Maine.

Tyler Hinton of Andover and Jake McCoy of North Andover were named to the spring 2012 dean’s list at Creighton University.

Blackburn College announces that Lindsey Santiago of Methuen was named to the 2012 spring term dean’s list.

Matthew Gibbs of Andover has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2012 semester at SUNY Oswego.

Robert Fallon of Methuen has earned a degree in aerospace engineering from the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta.

Cameron Lownie of Andover graduated from St. Lawrence University.

Robert Caulk of North Andover was inducted into the Tau Beta Pi National Engineering Honor Society during ceremonies conducted by the College of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences at the University of Vermont earlier this spring.

Colby-Sawyer College has named the following students to the dean’s list for academic achievement during the 2012 spring semester — Lauren Barwick of Andover, Krista DiGloria of Methuen, Hannah Fairbank of Methuen, Kara Gulezian of North Andover, Cristina Paone of Andover.

Casey Ann O’Brien of North Andover, was a member of the winning student advertising team from Syracuse University’s S.I. Newhouse School of Public Communications that won first place at the 2012 American Advertising Federation (AAF) regional competition (District 2), held in New York City. The students presented on a campaign they developed to help car manufacturer Nissan appeal to multicultural millennials. The team will compete at the AAF national convention in Austin, Texas in June. O’Brien is an advertising and Spanish language, literature and culture major.

Air Force Reserve Airman Arthur Collins II graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

The airman completed an intensive, eight-week program that included training in military discipline and studies, Air Force core values, physical fitness, and basic warfare principles and skills.

Airmen who complete basic training earn four credits toward an associate in applied science degree through the Community College of the Air Force.

Collins is a 2005 graduate of Lawrence High School. He is the son of Maria Vega of Lawrence.

John Mange Jr. of North Andover received the 21st Century Leader award for far-ranging achievement, initiative and social awareness during the undergraduate commencement at the University of Massachusetts Amherst on May 11. Mange was a music major from UMass Amherst’s Commonwealth Honors College with concentrations in trumpet performance, music education and music theory. He was the founding president of the campus’ Sigma Alpha Chapter of Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Music Fraternity and will represent it at the national organization’s upcoming convention. While on campus Mange performed five solo trumpet recitals and one conducting recital.

For two years he was a drum major for the Minuteman Marching Band, and this spring he served as the interim choir director at Immanuel Lutheran Church in Amherst. Mange received the music department’s 2010 Presser Award for outstanding achievement as a music major.

Mange hopes to teach instrumental music at the secondary level for several years before pursuing a graduate degree in wind or orchestral conducting.

Scott Harris of North Andover presented “Does Feminine Birth Control Effect Condom Usage Among IUP Students?” at the seventh annual Undergraduate Scholars Forum at Indiana University of Pennsylvania. He is the son of Meg Harris and David Kibler and a 2008 graduate of North Andover High School. Close to 200 students participated in the event, which showcased original undergraduate research, art work or performing arts compositions.

Alicia Knight of Lawrence was one of 15 Salem State University students who received the OSRAM Sylvania Scholarship Award. The award is given to business students with the highest grade point average in their concentrations of accounting and finance, management and marketing and decision sciences.

The following Andover residents have graduated from Salem State University — Stephen D’Addario, Michael Haugh, Carlene Holloway, Peris Mbugua, Wendinyiide Tenkodogo, Ashley Silva.

The following Lawrence residents have graduated from Salem State University — Bianca Alvarez, Michael Anderson, Sandor Cabrera, Yanil Campana, Nelson Castillo Jr., Zachary Francisco, Ryan MacInnis, Anne Ngarambe, Susan Ngatha, Pablo Paulino, Darana Sab, Hugo Urena, Rosanna Vasquez.

The following Methuen residents have graduated from Salem State University — David Burnham, Christopher Charette, Maria Cordero, Tibisay Duran, Kathleen Erickson, Kayla Falco, Melissa Felix, Mary George, Nicholas Giarrusso, Adam Kohn, Jessica Landry, Nicholas Moulton, Ann Ndirangu, Jenny Nguyen, Alberto Nunez, Cristina Paterno, Miguel Perez, Binh Phan, Jennifer Santiago, Arianne Schwartz, Meghan St. Jean, Emily Weeks.

The following North Andover residents have graduated from Salem State University — Omega Au, Daniel Belisle, Michelle Boucher, Angelo Di Dio, Gina Giangregorio, Ala Hamdi, Susan Letourneau, Jill McEvoy, Patricia Pendergast, Ellen Powers, Christine Rice, Jason Scanlon, Stacie Selfridge, Karen Siergiej, Margaret Wittbold, Joseph Witts.

The following Andover residents have graduated from St. John’s Prep — Matthew Broderick, Devin Burke, Michael DeLuca, Christopher Hartnett Jr., Matthew Hyszczak, David Kou.

The following Lawrence residents have graduated from St. John’s Prep — Joel Aviles, Rasmey Bou, Anthony Lopez, Kevin Meas, Jaime Emilio Morey, Andrew Pichardo, Jorge Porras Jr., Danny Rodriguez.

Adam Paul Gosselin of Methuen has graduated from St. John’s Prep.

The following North Andover residents have graduated from St. John’s Prep — Edward Arrigo, Glenn Baginski, William Barker, Grant Bean, Alexander Charow, Basil Coughlan IV, Mitchell Cunningham, Owen Huzar, Gregory Klyachman, Michael Magaletta, Thomas McGovern, Sidney Ng, Sejong Oh, Luke Pessinis, Ryan Poor, Ian Springer.

The following Lawrence residents have graduated from Fitchburg State University — Mery Lizardo, Linette Rodriguez, Kyrie Schaufenbil, Kendra Wheeler.

The following Methuen residents have graduated from Fitchburg State University — Tracie Ercolini, Brian Harrington, Deborah Orlando.

The following area residents graduated from Hesser College in May — Jatnna Acevedo of Lawrence, Luis Arias of Methuen, Ivelisse Gonzalez of Lawrence, Gloria Medero of Methuen, Wilmer Cruz of Lawrence, Gloria Gangi of Lawrence, Diana Gonzalez of Lawrence, Lisette Hernandez of Lawrence, Denise Lacroix of Methuen, Elianna Lopez of Lawrence, Ana Martinez of Methuen, Paloma Pena of Methuen, Gilberto Pitta of Lawrence, Ravi Soni of Methuen, Stephanie Coller of Methuen, Gerson Gomez of Lawrence, Jessica Gonzalez of Lawrence, Gisell Jimenez of Lawrence, Tiffany Le of Methuen, Lisaura Lopez of Lawrence, Olga Mendez of Lawrence, Kathy Castro of Lawrence, Reyna De Jesus of Lawrence, Glorialyz Delossantos of Lawrence, AnaMaria Diaz of Lawrence, Mindy Donohoe of Methuen, Ana Fiato of Methuen, Danielle Petroni of Methuen, Jefte Santos of Lawrence, Jose Gonzalez of Lawrence, Gabriela Estrella of Lawrence, Yanet Bernabel of Lawrence, Griselle Caraballo of Lawrence, Hugo Dominguez of Lawrence, Cesar Duque of Lawrence, Luilly Escotto of Lawrence, Lizabeth Ging of Methuen, Noel Ging of Methuen, Christina Guerrero of Lawrence, Emmanuel Javier of Lawrence, Juana Jimenez of Lawrence, Heriberto Nova of Lawrence, Daniel Ortega of Lawrence, Katherine Rodriguez of Lawrence, Jonathan Zayas of Lawrence, Lee Dickerson of Methuen, Nathalie Vazquez of Lawrence, Melva DelaRosa of Lawrence, Liset Garcia of Lawrence, John Harris of Lawrence, Jonathan Henriquez of Lawrence, Franklin Millan of Lawrence, Yanira Molina-Gonzalez of Lawrence, Gaudy Reyes of Methuen, Roberto Ruiz of Lawrence, Mary Tarshi of Lawrence, Jennifer Barker of Lawrence, Ariurky Charles of Lawrence, Madelyn Fraguada of Lawrence, Kristine Maginnis of Methuen, Jamie Miele of Methuen, Marsha Serrano of Lawrence, Desiree Wright of Methuen, Cristina Gonzalez of Lawrence, Christopher Cabassa of Lawrence, Esteban Gomez of Lawrence, Maylin Gomez of Lawrence, Jennifer Kopp of Methuen, Jannette Marte of Lawrence, Diana Severino of Lawrence, Albilenys De los Santos of Lawrence, Linet Polanco Mejia of Lawrence, Julia Barrett of Methuen, Beberlyn Bonilla of Lawrence, Adadkmary Delbrey of Lawrence, Cheryle Flores of Methuen, Sarahe Fuoco of Lawrence, Maria Gomez of Lawrence, Diana Lopez of Lawrence, Melissa Lopez of Lawrence, Christine Mottram of Methuen, Jennifer Nguyen of Methuen, Mercedes Phravixay of Lawrence, Mary Reese of Lawrence, Rina Whitehead of Methuen, Chantrea Yim of Lawrence, Jeffrey Mercedes of Lawrence.

Allison Hyde of Andover graduated from Radford University at the end of the spring semester with a bachelor of science degree in interior design and fashion.

Hayley Poole, a sophomore undeclared major at Dickinson College in Carlisle, Pa., has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2012 semester. A graduate of The Governor’s Academy, she is the daughter of Chris and Sheryl Poole of Andover.

Graye Robinson, a sophomore environmental science major at Dickinson College in Carlisle, Pa., has been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2012 semester. A graduate of Brooks School, she is the daughter of Jim and Mary Robinson of North Andover.

Regina Salmons of Methuen received academic honors for the spring term at The Derryfield School.

Angela Lei of Andover earned high honors for the spring 2012 term at Phillips Exeter Academy.

Azniv Nalbandian of Andover earned honors for the spring 2012 term at Phillips Exeter Academy.

Anna Barr of Andover earned high honors for the spring 2012 term at Phillips Exeter Academy.

The following Andover residents qualified for the spring 2012 dean’s list at the University of Massachusetts Amherst — Alexandra Perry, Allyson Long, Alyssa Cummings, Amy Lowe, Ania Krzywicki, Arielle Gillette, Cameron Wolf, Carly Wareham, Clara Chekanov, Colleen Hespeler, Derek Kim, Drew Gath, Ehsan Raad, Elizabeth Borseti, Emily Peterson, Emily Stone, Erica DeBiase, Gary Hinds, Hae Kim, Haewon Park, Heather Paonessa, Jessica Cho, John Mazzuchi, John Shattuck, John Hall III, Joseph Terranova, Karen Abouhamad, Kasey Leung, Kayla Baldwin, Kelly Kropiwnicki, Kevin Yang, Kevin Byrne, Meaghan Molloy, Michael Hamilton, Natalia Przewozniak, Natalya Yakimchuk, Nicole Foxworth, Paige Leeman, Peter Saunders, Philip Gaulin, Pratiksha Yalakkishettar, Robert Hillson II, Ryan Walsh, Ryan Beaumont, Sanjay Singh, Sarah Brown, Sarah Oteri, Stephanie Halks, Thomas Kim, Victoria Vasilakis, Vincent Benenati III, Zoe-Charlotte Cabaret-Salameh.

The following Lawrence residents qualified for the spring 2012 dean’s list at the University of Massachusetts Amherst — Cesar Batista, Daniela Acevedo, Harmonie Jean-Charland, Mariucy Tejada, Colleen Bourque, Jennie Abdallah, Magdalena Zorrilla, Nicole Bisson, Vincent Long, Yurleni Velez.

The following Methuen residents qualified for the spring 2012 dean’s list at the University of Massachusetts Amherst — Brittany Dillon, Christopher Brown, Ercan Alparslan, Felix Alfonso, Gabrielle Tisbert, Jeffrey McAndrew, Jennifer Pappas, John Ponti, Joy Silvey, Julie O’Neil, Julie Varney, Kacie McManus, Kelsey Morse, Kyle Brown, Marissa Prezzano, Michael Magaletta, Rachael Hobson, Raymond Guigni, Sahar Ashraf, Schyla Wante, Steven Aiello, Taylor Spellen-Pinto, Tierney Bocsi, Tiffany Kwong.

The following North Andover residents qualified for the spring 2012 dean’s list at the University of Massachusetts Amherst — Alexander Swanton, Alyssa Noyes, Amanda Foote, Cameron Connolly, Carl Melander III, Cassandra Fagan, Christine Donovan, Dong Han, Eric Wagner, Erika Zahoruiko, Gabrielle Farese, Hannah Moverman, Hannah Kim, Hoi Ching Tang, Hoi Mang Tang, Hussain Alam, James Palatine Jr., Jillian McVey, John Manteiga, John Mastalerz, Jonathan Swanton, Joseph Messina, Joseph O’Connell III, Katherine Laorenza, Kathleen Spanos, Kathleen Connelly, Kayly Tillman, Kevin Su-Yo Hsu, Kieran Wittbold, Krista Coufos, Kristin O’Connor, Margaret Ti-Ning Chen, Mark Wagner, Matthew Mazzella, Meredith DuShane, Michael Traverso, Mikaela Ortstein-Otero, Minh Tran, Mollie O’Brien, Nicholas Faucher, Nicholas Fay, Nicole Zahoruiko, Paul Fionte, Rosemary Boshar, Ryan Pajela, Sapna Contractor, Sarah Elaz, Sarah Hickey, Sean McArdle, Stephanie Jung, Suzanne Morin, Thomas Juba.

The following Andover residents received scholarships from Northern Essex Community College — Steve Brown, Sara Hidalgo, Robin Reid, Melissa Saindon.

The following Lawrence residents received scholarships from Northern Essex Community College — Omar Anagam, Jeanette Arias, Francisco Barahona, Gustavo Blanco, Laura Cabrera, Ana Cruz, Jose Cuevas, David De Jesus, Natalie De Jesus, Jennifer DeJesus-Torres, Kiarilyn Garcia, Thomas Gontarz, Rosa Heredia, Angeline Hernandez, Gladimir Hidalgo, Melissa Janowski, Saimer Jimenez Morales, Dorymar Marquez, Jaimeanne McGrath-Romero, Jarritza Melendez, Jims Mezidor, Angeceli Monegro, Rosaria Morel, Bach Thien Nguyen, George Nunez, Elizabeth Pena, Lizmarie Peralta, Wendy Perez, Stephanie Quezada, Celinet Ramirez, Dionisia Ramos, Dinorah Reyes, Sibely Rivas, Jasmine Rivera, Leticia Rosario, Ingrid Salas, Austerine Sanchez, Obed Sanchez, Omayra Santiago, Linda Santos, Yanilda Santos, Arielle Tejada, Luz Tineo, Minh Truong, Frank Urena, Katterin Vargas, Joanel Vasquez, Fiona Wambui.

The following Methuen residents received scholarships from Northern Essex Community College — Angie Abreu, Cory Aleci, Matthew Armano, Deborah Blouin, Tanya Bourassa, Cheryl Carmo, Tarlisha Casimir-Morris, Igor Castillo, Natalie Clancy, Rebecca Clementi, Thaina Cruz, Mary Ellen D’Angelo, Melanie DesRoches, Jacqueline Diaz, Lauren Dumont, Genesis Garcia, Yessica Gonzalez, Jeffrey Henriquez, Hassan Hounane, Victoria Iacovella, Juana Lantigua, Allison Lee, Anthony Lisacki, Stephanie Lopez, Cody MacInnis, Michael Martino, Claire Meaney, Shaina Melo, Saida Mofid, Simon Mwangi, Angelica Negron, Adela Nunez, Ashlyn Pichardo, Suzette Pinaula, Tracey Rodriguez, Manuel Sanchez, Nicholas Scionti, Thuytrang Tran, Man Truong, Vivers Wanguthi.

The following North Andover residents received scholarships from Northern Essex Community College — Mary Beth Fernandez, Valerie Fryer-Gyang, Melanie Goodwin, Nancy Ippolito, Petros Papastavrou, Jacob Posner, Laura Queenan, Nancie Quintal Williams, Jack Willwerth.

Army National Guard Pvt. Smith Savinon has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

During the nine weeks of training, the soldier studied the Army mission, history, tradition and core values, physical fitness, and received instruction and practice in basic combat skills, military weapons, chemical warfare and bayonet training, drill and ceremony, marching, rifle marksmanship, armed and unarmed combat, map reading, field tactics, military courtesy, military justice system, basic first aid, foot marches, and field training exercises.

He is the son of Bienbenida Savinon of Lawrence.

The following Andover residents were named to the dean’s list at Clemson University for the spring 2012 semester — Christian Benedix, John Caveney, Michael Freedman.

Area students were named to the dean’s list at Colby College in Waterville, Maine, for their outstanding academic achievement during the spring 2012 semester — Jesse Goldman of Andover, Samuel Grant of Andover, Elisabeth Ekman of Andover, Kelsey Gillen of North Andover.

The following Andover residents received undergraduate degrees from the University of Massachusetts Amherst this spring — Douglas Allen, Virginia Gibson, Stephanie Halks, Corey Colbert, Clara Chekanov, Ronnie Micle, Roger Tse, Jennifer Ravikumar, Aimee Jen, Hae Kim, Meghan McGowan, Joseph Terranova, Jaclyn Stackhouse, Kaitlin Debelen, Peter Saunders, Matthew Davidson, Victoria Vasilakis, Ryan Walsh, Julianna Dugan, Kevin Drew, Zoe-Charlotte Cabaret-Salameh, Renee Hamilton, Kasey Leung, Eric Lee, Cleo Hage, Alexander Hage, Ehsan Raad.

The following Lawrence residents received undergraduate degrees from the University of Massachusetts Amherst this spring — Lorena Holguin Gomez, Mariucy Tejada, William Cannon, Amanda O’Neil, Yurleni Velez, Colleen Bourque, Ruben Fernandez.

The following Methuen residents received undergraduate degrees from the University of Massachusetts Amherst this spring — Jenny Montas, Julie Varney, Tiffany Kwong, Kristen Bateson, Rachael Hobson, Philip DeSantis, Dalvis Perez.

Army Pvt. Luz Brenz has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

During the nine weeks of training, the soldier studied the Army mission, history, tradition and core values, physical fitness, and received instruction and practice in basic combat skills, military weapons, chemical warfare and bayonet training, drill and ceremony, marching, rifle marksmanship, armed and unarmed combat, map reading, field tactics, military courtesy, military justice system, basic first aid, foot marches, and field training exercises.

Brenz, a 2009 graduate of Lawrence High School, is the daughter of Luz Mirabal of Lawrence.