EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Graduation

May 20, 2009

Phillips Academy Class of 2009

Phillips Academy, Class of 2009

Graduation: Sunday, June 7, 10 a.m.

Location: In front of Samuel Phillips Hall (Rain location is in the Cage)

The Class of 2009

Maximilian H. Abitbol

Malin R. Adams

Christian C. Anderson

Andrew M. Ang

Joseph B. Atiba

Samuel J. Auffant

Rekha Auguste-Nelson

Olamide G. Babatunde

Jordan M. Bach-Lombardo

Anabel G. Bacon

Conrad J. M. Bastable

Rebecca G. Bendetson

Lucy W. Bidwell

Marvin A. Blugh

Zoe C. Bogus

Cameron S. Boll

Margaret M. Bowers

Sarah E. Boylan

Kiara C. Brereton

Carolyn I. Brown

Christopher Brown

Elizabeth A. Brown

Robert J. Buka

Wongsakorn M. Buranaphong

Zachary S. Burdeau

Anna I. Burgess

William C. Burke

Samuel L. Burwell

Carolyn R. Calabrese

William E. Callison

Eliza R. Campbell

Chelsea F. Carlson

Johnny Carmona

Brendan S. Casey

Salena I. Casha

Louisa D. Chafee

Iris Chang

K. John Chapman

Anthony C. Chau

Eugene C. Chau

Jessica Chen

Richard P. Chen

Sindhura Chitturi

Alexander J. S. Choi

Christine H. Choi

Christine K. Chung

Samuel D. Clark

Cassius M. C. Clay

Graeme B. Clements

Stephanie S. Colello

Caroline M. Colombo

Alice B. Conant

Alexander J. Cope

Catherine E. Coppinger

Forrest M. Cox

Nicholas W. Craven

Courtnie R. Crutchfield

Declan B. Cummings

Lawrence M. Dai

Radmila Dancikova

Brendan T. Deveney

Berol Dewdney

Eliza H. Dewey

Elise M. DiBerardino

Schuyler J. Dickey

Kourtney G. DiPerno

Michael A. Discenza

Samuel W. Dodge

Charles J. Dong

Janelle M. Driscoll

Liza D. Duble

Brooks R. Dyroff

Scott B. Dzialo

Chase D. Ebert

Benjamin T. Elder

Katherine K. Elgin

Isabelle C. Engelsted

Veronica A. Faller

Jennifer W. S. Fan

Jean C. Fang

Megan E. Farquhar

Sadiqa A. Farrow

William M. Faulkner

Emanuel L. Feld

Tony L. Feng

Maria T. Ferris

Margaret N. Finch

Cathal D. Finn

Allison M. Flanders

Thomas C. Foley Jr.

James R. Foster

William H. Frank

Chloe S. Frechette

Jessica E. Frey

Alissa B. Fromkin

Ryan M. Furlong

Kaitlin M. Gaiss

Caroline A. Gattuso

Joshua T. Geary

Anisah Y. Giansiracusa

LeManley D. Gishie

Anne E. Glancy

Daniel S. Glassberg

Emma T. Goldstein

Joel Gonzalez

Stefan E. Gordon

Matthew J. Gorski

Alexander B. Gottfried

Kenneth B. Gould

Mathilde E. Gracia

Stephanie D. C. Greene

Eli B. Grober

John K. Grunbeck

Trevor B. Gulick-Stutz

Hanna R. Gully

Ruaridh B. Hamilton

Carolyn C. Han

Jasmine H. Hardy

Asa W. Harrington

Erica L. Harris

Harrison E. Hart

Morgan E. Healey

Ryan B. Heavey

David B. Hill

Ethan S. Hirshberg

Edward D. Houghton

James D. Houghton

Elias M. Howe



Daniel K. Hussey

Julie E. Ingram

Louise S. Ireland

Carl T. Jackson

Louis J. Jacoubs

Rishi Jalan

Malik D. Jenkins

Kwon-Yong Jin

Brianna M. Jordan

Marianna D. Jordan

Vincent Jow

Alexander C. Kalil

Michael E. Kaluzny

M. Lee Kang

Marina Kang

Eric B. Kanter

Ishan Kapoor

Hannah J. Kauffman

Alicia C. Keyes

Nadine Khan

Curie Kim

Hyungtae Kim

Sun Kim

Tina L. Kit

Carl S. Koeckert

Emily M. Kowal

Jill K. Kozloff

Aiko D. Krishna

K. Mai Kristofferson

Mary C. Krome

Robert F. Kubacki

Sahrula Kubie

Kimberly P. Kuoch

Christopher W. Latham

Theodore Lederfine Paskal

Sophia Lee

Steven S. Lee-Kramer

Annalee E. Leggett

Jordan E. Lemmons

Abigail P. Levene

Stephen P. Levy

Corinna D. Lewis

Tiffany S. Li

Yiwei Li

Amanda A. Lin

Auden M. Lincoln-Vogel

Emily A. Little

Teddy A. Louis

David T. Lowenstein

Michael J. Lozzi

Jiageng Luan

Peter Ly

Andrew W. Lyman

Geoffrey W. Lynch

Allison M. Lyons

Anna P. Mackey

Julia S. MacNelly

Andrei Macovei

Rebecca A. MacRae

Trisha A. Macrae

Patrick J. Maher

Andrew R. Malin

Krystle L. Manuel-Countee

Greta K. Martin

James D. Martino

Victory A. Marvin

Nanase Matsushita

Conor D. May

Brianna M. McCarthy

Michael J. McDonagh

Anne O. McDonough

Alexander R. McHale

Kaitlyn A. McInnis

Catherine E. McManus

James C. Merrill

Richard L. Meyer III

Graham M. Miao

Daniah S. Missmar

Danica F. Mitchell

Cristina I. Mommsen

Nathalie K. Monecke

Clare E. Monfredo

Jennifer A. C. Morgan

Anthony A. Morlani

Stephanie K. Moroney

Ryan F. Morris

Reid M. Mosquera

Alexander B. Moss

E. Anne Motlow

Noelina Nakiguli

Stephanie M. Nelli

Lindsay P. Newman

Samuel J. Newman

Varistha J. Ngaocharoenchitr

Eliza M. Nguyen

Ashley R. Noble

Victoria L. Norris

Georgina M. Norton

Philip A. Oasis

Gloria O. Odusote

Kevin E. Ofori

Kyle D. Ofori

Okyeraa Ohene-Asah

Olivia M. Panaccio Tresham

Alexander J. Park

Katherine L. Parolin

Elizabeth Patino

Alina P. Pechacek

Brittany L. Peltz

Blaire C. Pingeton

Andrew R. Pohly

Nicholas M. Poland

Abigail Pollokoff

Chase A. Potter

Daniel A. Powers

Guy Karim J. Puymartin

Bowen Qiu

Charles J. Queenan IV

Lillian M. Reape

Ariana M. Remmel

Spencer A. Rice

Hilary J. Rich

James F. Ricker

Kyle M. Rogers

Greta Rossi

Marion C. Rountree

Brian M. Russell

Sarah E. Rutter

Analise T. Saab

Aaron Sage

Arun K. Saigal

Victoria E. Sanchez

Renata Sanchez de Lollano

Scott B. Sanderson

Michaeljit S. Sandhu

Alysha Sayall

Rebecca L. Schultz

Erica R. Segall

Victoria M. Seman

Thor R. Shannon

Regina G. Shepherd

Sarah E. Sheu

Sophia E. Shimer

James P. Siewert

Eva A. Simitch Warke

Michael J. Siraco Jr.

Adam S. Skaggs

Lydia C. Smith

Sarah M. Smith

Paul D. Spada

Emily J. Steingart

Emerson H. K. Stoldt

Glenn W. Stowell IV

Mary S. R. Strong

Shaun M. Stuer

Ryan M. Sullivan

Sudhandra Sundaram

Brian D. Sykes

Gustavo E. Tavares

Edward D. Teece

Allison S. Theriault

R. William B. Thompson-Butler

Charles M. Tong

M. James Tsay

Hannah R. Turk

Bhumpawat Uanarumit

Kruesit Upatising

Svenja Vehrenkamp

Katie E. von Braun

Nicole E. Wagner

Jack F. Walker

John E. Walkovik

Parker H. Washburn

Menelik K. Washington

Vivian M. Wehner

Emily A. Wei

Zoe A. Y. Weinberg

Samuel M. Weiss

Rebekah H. Wickens

Taryn L. Wiens

W. Henry Wilkin

Deidra Willis

Lauren A. Wilmarth

Victoria A. Wilmarth

Ian M. Wollman

Tsun-Shuo Wong

Patrick L. Woolsey

Stephanie B. Xu

Patricia Yen

Qing Yi Yu

Stephanie W. Y. Yu

Edward Y. Zhang

Y. Gerry Zhang

Andi C. Zhou

Lawrence W. Zhou

Aubrey A. Zimmerling

Anthony H. Zou

Class Information

Number of seniors: 324

Graduation Speakers: Head of School Barbara Landis Chase and School President Malin Adams '09

Class officers: Malin Adams, president; William Thompson-Butler, vice president; Lawrence Dai, executive secretary

Cluster Presidents: Jordan Lemmons, Pat Maher, Carolyn Brown, Arun Saigal, John Grunbeck

Senior Reps:Andrew Pohly, Sam Burwell, Nicole Wagner, Trey Meyer, Graham Miao

Class advisors:Fernando Alonso, Cindy Efinger

Class gift: The Class of 2009 is making a donation to help with the renovation costs associated with the recent renovation of Paresky Commons. The building is a centerpiece of Andover life and a special home to seniors.

Other special senior activities: Senior Spooning, 100-day party, Senior-Faculty Dinner, senior event with Head of School

Class Memories

What the class of 2009 has grown to understand is that class spirit is not measured by the loudness of our screams, but by the passion, determination, and drive that we exhibit in the classroom, on the sports fields, and in our everyday lives.

The true measure of our class spirit can be seen in our record-breaking participation towards the senior gift. The class of 2009 surpassed the participation record of 2005 and it is a testament to our love and appreciation of our time here at Andover. We have chosen to donate our senior gift towards the renovation of Paresky Commons dining hall because it is a building that we will consider home long after we graduate from Andover. It has housed some of our greatest and happiest memories, from Blue Key Head tryouts, to exciting dances, to epic slips and falls. For our 100-day party (100 days until graduation), the senior class had the honor of being the first students to view the newly renovated dining hall. It was one of the most memorable nights for the class of 2009. Seniors explored the building's new dining halls, serveries, and new "student recreational area," the Den. It was incredible to see the transformation the dining facility had undergone. Noise filled the building and we all enjoyed performances by the female a cappella group Azure, and other senior performances. It was a uniting experience for our grade and the continuation of an already great year for our class.

The "Vista Walk," on the first day of classes in the fall of 2008, was the first time that the senior class came together. We marched from Main Street, up the central pathway of the great lawn to the steps of Samuel Phillips Hall. Together, we touched the steps as a symbol of our hope for a great year. This ceremonial walk marked the beginning of our senior year and will on June 7, mark the end.

As the last month of school approaches, our main priority is to spend as much time together as possible. If seniors are not participating in athletic contests, then they are cheering their friends or painting their bodies blue. One of the most frequent occurrences on any given spring day is a group of seniors sitting out on the Great Lawn and laughing about the all memories that we have had over the years. Our class has a lot of pride and we hope that the rest of the school is as passionate about their time at Andover as we have been. The Class of 2009, will not be remembered for our deafening screams, we will be remembered for our infectious and lively spirit, our hard work, and our ability to have fun.

Congratulations Class of 2009

Welcome to our online comments feature. To join the discussion, you must first register with Disqus and verify your email address. Once you do, your comments will post automatically. We welcome your thoughts and your opinions, including unpopular ones. We ask only that you keep the conversation civil and clean. We reserve the right to remove comments that are obscene, racist or abusive and statements that are false or unverifiable. Repeat offenders will be blocked. You may flag objectionable comments for review by a moderator.

View the forum thread. Comments powered by Disqus

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Graduation
  • PHOTO SLIDESHOW: NOTRE DAME CRISTO REY GRADUATION

    Schools are out for the summer and graduations are completed. The Notre Dame Cristo Rey High School was one of many graduation ceremonies held in June. The Lawrence school, started by the Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur ten years ago held its seventh commencement exercises Saturday morning at St. Mary of the Assumption Church. So lets look back at that day in photos. CARL RUSSO PHOTOS.

    Posted
NDN Video
Obama: World Is Appalled by Murder of Journalist Israel, Militants Trade Fire After Talks Fail Pres. George W. Bush Takes Ice Bucket Challenge Pierce Brosnan's Call to Join the Expendables Changes Coming to No-Fly List Raw: IDF Footage Said to Show Airstrikes Police: Ferguson More Peaceful Raw: Aftermath of Airstrike in Gaza Raw: Thousands March on Pakistani Parliament Raw: World's Oldest Man Lives in Japan Fire Crews Tame Yosemite Fire Raw: Police Weapon Drawn Near Protesters, Media Raw: Explosions in Gaza As Airstrikes Resume Charter Schools Alter Post-Katrina Landscape Texas Gov. Perry: Indictment 'a Political Act' US Officials: Video Shows American's Beheading Video Shows Ferguson Cop Months Before Shooting Water Bottles Recalled for Safety Researcher Testing On-Field Concussion Scanners
Photos of the Week