EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Merrimack Valley

February 17, 2014

Hometown Scoreboard

Boys Basketball

Needham 53, Haverhill 45

Haverhill (45): Garcia 0-0-0, Jameson 2-1-6, Doherty 1-0-3, Battaini 0-0-0, Burns 0-0-0, Attah 2-4-8, Bristol 0-0-0, Fenderson 4-0-10, Annaloro 0-0-0, Maldonado 0-0-0, Gaetano 0-0-0, Alicea 4-0-11, Cerow 3-0-7, Washington 0-0-0, Totals 16-5-45

3-pointers: Jameson, Doherty, Fenderson 2, Alicea 3, Cerow

Haverhill:  5  9 16 15 — 45

Acton-Boxborough: 12 19 11 11 — 53

Central Catholic 59, B.C. High 54

BC High (54): Zac Bailey 3 1-3 8, Phil Leotsakos 3 3-4 10, Alex Loughnane 1 0-0 2, Jack Loughnane 3 1-1 7, Steve young 2 2-2 6, Isiah Bowman 4 3-3 14, Tom Galanek 3 0-0 7, Totals 19 10-13 54

Central (59): A.J. Pettway 1 0-0 3, Tyler Nelson 7 10-10 27, Alex Santos 1 0-0 2, Aaron Hall 2 0-0 4, Nick Cambio 6 3-3 15, Kevin Fernandez 0 1-2 1, Pat Sullivan 1 5-6 7, Totals 18 19-24 59

3-pointers: BC — Bailey, Leotsakos, Bowman 3, Galanek; CC — Pettway, Nelson

B.C. High: 9 15 15 15 — 54

Central Catholic (16-4): 9 12 17 21 — 59

Andover 74, Everett 54

Andover (74): David Giribaldi 8-13-32, EJ Perry 5-2-12, John Pisacreta 2-2-6, Ryan O’Connell 1-0-2, Connor Merinder 6-2-14, Ben Brown 1-2-4, Jonathan Rodriguez 1-0-2, Jeffrey Dreyfus 0-2-2. Totals 24-24-74

3-pointers: Giribaldi 3

Everett: 13 10 13 18 — 54

Andover (15-3): 16 18 24 16 — 74

Girls Basketball

Central Catholic 60, Newton South 38

Central (60: Walsh 3-0-6, Nagri 3-3-11, Williams 7-9-23, Borrelli 0-4-4, Dell’Orfano 6-2-14, Wiggins 1-0-2, Lane 0-0-0, Joy 0-0-0, Santana 0-0-0, Frey 0-0-0, Tierney 0-0-0, Totals 20-18-60

3-pointers: Nagri 2

Newton South:  8 10 12  8 — 38

Central Catholic (18-1): 14 13 18 15 — 60

Belmont 42, Pentucket 37

Pentucket (37): Jameson 0-2-2, McNamara 3-11-18, Moore 0-0-0, Hollow 0-2-2, Killian 3-1-7, Penney 1-1-3, Modlish 0-0-0, Triglione 0-1-1, R. Torrisi 0-2-2, M. Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 1-0-2, Tipson 0-0-0, Totals 8-20-37

3-pointers: McNamara

Pentucket (16-5): 12  6 12  7 — 37

Belmont (9-10):  9 10  9 14 — 42

Girls Ice Hockey

St. Bernard’s 7, Central Catholic 1

St. Bernard’s (5-6-5): 1 4 2 — 7

Central Catholic (3-14-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Goals: CC — Lexi Stanisewski

Saves: CC — Nicole Brennan 16

Girls Indoor Track

Division 4 State Meet

Team scores: 17. Pentucket

Placers: 2-mile: 4. Emma Marchant 11:57.21; 55 hurdles: 6. Tyler Feeney 9.07; 4x400: 6. Maddie Nelson, Jennie Nelson, Grace Dore, Paige Wesolowski 4:12.81

Boys Swimming

Division 1 State Meet

Team scores: 1. St. John’s 400.5, 7. Andover 90, 8. Central 74, 27. Haverhill 14, 31. North Andover 9

Area placers:

200 medley relay: 4. Andover (Joseph Carroll, Vince Camin, Max Blanch, Santi Alegri) 1:40.93, 6. Central (Andrew Carbone, Taylor Dawson, Will Pannos, Griffin Andersen) 1:43.24; 200 IM: 4. Pannos (CC) 1:56.98, 9. Eric Shi (And) 1:59.95; Diving: 9. Sam Clough (Hav) 362.75; 100 butterfly: 5. Pannos (CC) 52.91, 9. Frank Zhou (NA) 54.92; 100 backstroke: 6. Carbone (CC) 53.64; 100 breaststroke: 6. Camin (and) 59.17; 400 freestyle relay: 10. Andover (Shi, Charlie Lei, Blanch, Aaron Wu) 3:23.19

Londonderry 0, Pelham 0, Pinkerton 0, Salem 0, Timberlane 0, Windham 0

Phillips 131, Phillips Exeter 53

Phillips winners:

200 medley relay: Tim Wynter, Scott Simpson, Alex Li, Michael Camarda 1:36.39; 200 freestyle: Joe Faller 1:44.92; 200 IM: Aaron Teo 2:01.48; 50 freestyle: Christian Alberga 22.73; Diving: Jack Belluche 248.05; 100 butterfly: Tim Wynter 51.85; 100 freestyle: Michael Camarda 47.56; 500 freestyle: Travis Bouscaren 4:54.34; 200 freestyle relay: Camarda, Alberga, Simpson, Faller 1:27.32; 100 backstroke: Wynter 54.49; 100 breaststroke: Teo 1:01.71

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Merrimack Valley

Eagle-Tribune News Videos
Photos of the Week