EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

March 23, 2014

Windham's Lowman, Sanborn's Morton earn scholar awards

Pelham's Brown a first-team All-Division 2 selection


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — The New Hampshire Basketball Coaches Organization recently announced the boys basketball All-State teams for the 2013-14 season, and seniors Andrew Lowman of Windham and Jackson Morton of Sanborn came away with top honors.

Lowman, in Division 2, and Morton, in Division 3, earned the Jack Ford Outstanding Scholar Award, for contributions on court, in the classroom and in the community.

Pelham’s Keith Brown, just a sophomore, was the lone area player to earn first-team all-state status in his division.

Here’s a look at all the honorees.

Division 1

First team: Eric Gendron, Sr., Merrimack; Brett Hanson, Jr., Manchester Central; Carmen Giampetruzzi, Sr., Trinity; Jon Martin, Sr., Manchester Central; Yordy Tavarez, Sr., Nashua South; Jordan Lates, Sr., Nashua North.

Second team: Cam Meservey, Sr., Bedford; Rich Ruffin, Sr., Winnacunnet; Drew Coveney, Sr., Londonderry; Wenyen Gabriel, Jr., Trinity; Luke Rosinski, Soph., Pinkerton; Shayne Bourque, Sr., Merrimack.

Locals Honorable Mention: Michael Felix, Sr., Salem

Player of the Year: Eric Gendron, Merrimack

Jack Ford Award: Carmen Giampetruzzi, Trinity

Coach of the Year: Nate Stanton, Londonderry

Division 2

First team: Patrick Welch, Sr., Pembroke; Jourdain Bell, Jr., Bishop Brady; Kafani Williams, Sr., Pembroke; Keith Brown, Soph., Pelham; Dominic Morrill, Sr., Lebanon; Pat Glynn, Sr., Portsmouth.

Second team: Joe Bell, Soph., Bishop Brady; Shea Whalen, Sr., Hollis Brookline; Jake Vaiknoras, Sr., Pelham; Collin Sullivan, Sr., Plymouth; Jon Fleury, Sr., Hanover; Brandon DiLuccio, Jr., Kennett.

Locals Honorable Mention: David Carbonello, Jr., Windham; Andrew Lowman, Sr., Windham

Player of the Year: Patrick Welch, Pembroke

Jack Ford Award: Andrew Lowman, Windham

Coach of the Year: Jim Mulvey, Portsmouth

Division 3

First team: Robert O’Brien, Sr., Conant; Gabe Nichols, Sr., Hopkinton; Andrew Houde, Jr., Newport; Eli Hodgson, Sr., Conant; Zach Bergeon, Jr., Campbell; Christian Serrano, Soph., Winnisquam.

Second team: Brad Frenette, Sr., Berlin; Spencer Coronis, Jr., Newport; Jared Stauffeneker, Jr., Mascenic; Jake Nelson, Sr., Hopkinton; Nick Burns, Sr., Fall Mountain; Jackson Morton, Sr., Sanborn.

Player of the Year: Robert O’Brien, Conant

Jack Ford Award: Jackson Morton, Sanborn

Coach of the Year: David Chase, Hopkinton