EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 21, 2010

Special Ongoing Coverage: Senate Election


Special Senate Election: Brown wins

Quick Links
Slideshow: Local voting AP Video Where to vote
Related Stories News Local video


Election Results: Scott Brown declared winner
REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT

Scott P. Brown

Martha Coakley

Joseph L. Kennedy
Andover8,3365,90080
North Andover7,0183,82680
Methuen9,1714,837117
Lawrence3,3316,449 98
Haverhill11,0697,259202
Groveland1,980 991 28
Merrimac1,6611,04237
West Newbury1,28190612
Amesbury3,4112,50569
Boxford 2,8371,23918
Georgetown2,3101,23925
Salisbury1,9271,06242
Newbury2,0481,41436
Newburyport4,174 4,262 56
North Reading4,3732,13554
Rowley1,84589326
State Total1,168,1071,058,682 22,237

Republican Brown wins Senate seat

BOSTON (AP) — Republican Scott Brown has won the Massachusetts Senate seat held for nearly a half-century by Democrat Edward Kennedy.

Brown's victory in the special election gives Senate Republicans the 41st vote they need to block legislation favored by majority Democrats and President Barack Obama.

Mass. secretary of state dismissed vote problems

BOSTON (AP) — The Massachusetts secretary of state is discounting reports of voter irregularities in the state's Senate special election.

A spokesman for Secretary of State William Galvin said Tuesday two reports of spoiled ballots could not be verified or found to be widespread.

In one case, a person voting in Cambridge says they found their ballot had already been marked for Republican Scott Brown. There was no way to verify the claim, but the ballot was destroyed.

In another case, a person in Boston says they found a ballot inside a privacy folder also marked for Brown. Officials say it may have been left inadvertantly by an earlier voter.

Aides to Democrat Martha Coakley called a news conference to raise voter awareness of the concerns.

Lawrence 'fraud' video sweeps Web;
city clerk finds no wrongdoing

LAWRENCE — A video suggesting community activist Isabel Melendez was caught passing out blank absentee ballots during the special Senate election swept the Internet today, prompting an investigation by local election officials and a heated denial by Melendez.

The 26-second video is headlined "Why is this woman handing out absentee ballots?" but doesn't actually show Melendez handing out any ballots. Instead, it shows her pointing to a blank ballot and talking about her support for Democrat Martha Coakley.

The video was posted on YouTube today by an online group called electionjournal.org, which describes itself as dedicated to raising awareness of voter fraud and election irregularities.

It spread quickly after being linked by popular Web sites like Instapundit, National Review Online and Michele Malkin's blog, which questioned whether it was evidence of fraud.

But after meeting with Melendez and viewing the video, City Clerk Bill Maloney said he saw no wrongdoing.

"In my report, I'll indicate it was a sample ballot and I don't see nothing wrong with that," he said. "It was taken out of context."

Friday was the last day to submit absentee ballots in the Senate election, so even if blank absentee forms were being handed out today, they would not be counted.

Melendez was outraged at the implication she committed election fraud.

"I don't like to be accused of something I didn't do," she said. "I know what's legal or illegal because I've been working in politics for 40 years."

Melendez said she believes the video was actually shot Monday during an appearance by Vicki Kennedy for Coakley at Mary Immaculate Nursing and Residential Center in Lawrence.

She said she remembered talking to a man wearing a reporter's tag outside the event, though she said she did not remember being filmed.

LOCAL VIDEO

SLIDESHOW: VOTING IN THE VALLEY



RELATED STORIES

Brown's victory opens doors for other Republicans

Brown wins in a 'campaign never to be forgotten'

Lawrence 'fraud' video not what it claims to be

Health care bill behind Brown win

Election Notebook

Editorial: Public sector faces 'the new normal'

Many unregistered voters flocking to the polls

Turnout high in the Valley: 'It's like a presidential election'

Brown, Coakley look to Valley for last-minute support

Senate race attracts national attention

Politics without borders: NH residents work on Bay State campaign

Republican Brown drives hard for Kennedy's seat

Coakley hopes for historic win in Kennedy seat bid

Unrelated Kennedy seeks late Sen. Kennedy's seat

Absentee voters flood clerks' offices

Obama to campaign for Coakley in Mass.

AP VIDEOS

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

To view this site, you need to have Flash Player 8.0 or later installed. Click here to get the latest Flash player.

Where to Vote

Polls are open today, Tuesday, Jan. 19, in Greater Lawrence and Greater Haverhill until 8 p.m.

Andover

Precincts 1, 7, 8
Senior Center,Whittier Court

Precincts 2 through 6, 9
Andover High School,80 Shawsheen Road

Georgetown

Penn Brook School, 68 Elm St.

Groveland

Town Hall, 183 Main St.

Haverhill

Ward 1

Precinct 1: Consentino Middle School

Precinct 2: Washington Square elderly housing community room

Precinct 3: Haverhill High School gymnasium

Ward 2

Precinct 1: First Church of Christ

Precinct 2: Hunking Middle School art room

Precinct 3: Moody School

Ward 3

Precinct 1: Citizens Center, Room 22

Precinct 1A: Washington Square elderly housing

Precinct 2: Haverhill Public Library

Precinct 3: Universalist Unitarian Church

Ward 4

Precinct 1: Nettle Middle School

Precinct 2: Second Baptist Church

Precinct 3: Kennedy Circle elderly housing community room

Ward 5

Precinct 1: Julian Steele elderly housing community room

Precinct 2: First Presbyterian Church

Precinct 3: Haverhill High School gymnasium

Ward 6

Precinct 1: St. James School cafeteria

Precinct 2: Whittier Middle School library

Precinct 3: Pentucket Lake Elementary School music room

Ward 7

Precinct 1: Elder housing community room, Greystone Avenue

Precinct 2: Hunking School Library

Precinct 3: Bradford Elementary School, Montvale Avenue

Lawrence

District A (Prospect Hill)

A1: Parthum School, 255 East Haverhill St.

A2: Parthum School, 255 East Haverhill St.

A3: Rollins School, 451 Howard St.

A4: Storrow School, 40 Pleasant St.

District B (Plains, North Common)

B1: M.I. Residential Community Inc., 189 Maple St.

B2: Lawlor School, 44 Lexington St., (Park St.)

B3: Leahy School, 100 Erving Ave., (Bruce Street)

B4: Valebrook Apartments, Union and Summer streets

District C (Arlington Neighborhood)

C1: Guilmette School, 80 Bodwell St.

C2: Plains Community Center, 246 Hampshire St.

C3: Brien Building, 355 Park St.

C4: Arlington School, 150 Arlington St.

District D (Tower Hill)

D1: Bruce School, 135 Butler St.

D2: Engine 8 fire station, 329 Ames St.

D3: Bruce School, 135 Butler St.

D4: Essex Towers, 18 Franklin St.

District E (South Lawrence West)

E1: Diamond Spring Gardens, One Beacon Ave.

E2: Frost School, 33 Hamlet St.

E3: South Congregational Church, 198 South Broadway

E4: Elderly Housing, 339A Salem St.

District F (South Lawrence East)

F1: So. Lawrence East School, 165 Crawford St.

F2: So. Lawrence East School, 165 Crawford St.

F3: Branch Library, 135 Parker St., (Bailey Street)

F4: Knights Of Columbus Hall, One Market St.

Merrimac

Merrimac Public Library, 86 West Main St.

Methuen

Precinct 1
Timony Grammar School, 45 Pleasant View St.

Precinct 2
Timony Grammar School, 45 Pleasant View St.

Precinct 3
Tenney Grammar School, 75 Pleasant St.

Precinct 4
Park Garden Apartments, Community Room, 10 Burnham Road

Precinct 5
Park Garden Apartments, Community Room, 10 Burnham Road

Precinct 6
Tenney Grammar School, 75 Pleasant St.

Precinct 8
Marsh Grammar School, 311 Pelham St.

Precinct 9
Tenney Grammar School, 75 Pleasant St.

Precinct 10
Timony Grammar School, 45 Pleasant View St.

Precinct 11
Marsh Grammar School, 311 Pelham St.

Precinct 12
Tenney Grammar School, 75 Pleasant St.

North Andover

North Andover High School, 430 Osgood St.