EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Merrimack Valley

May 2, 2014

No Headline Provided

Boys Lacrosse

Masconomet 14, Georgetown 8

Goals: G — Jared Warren 4, Nick Depasquale, Mike Gochakowski 2, Scott Perry

Assists: G — Perry, Depasquale 2

Saves: G — Scott Conte 16

Georgetown (3-8): 4 0 4 0 —  8

Masconomet (9-3): 3 4 1 6 — 14

Pinkerton 7, Hanover 3

Goals: P — James Tulley 3, Austin Maylor, Brett Dattilo, Evan Sweeney, Todd Billetter

Assists: P — Billetter, Jake Lisauskas 2

Saves: P — Cam Hayward 10

Pinkerton (7-0): 1 3 2 1 — 7

Hanover (5-3): 1 1 0 1 — 3

Girls Lacrosse

Central Catholic 13, Haverhill 7

Goals: CC — Kelly Daigle 5, Jenna Palmisano 5, Alicia Bilsky, Emily Frocione 2; H — Holly Pereira 3, Abby Nauffts, Brooke Martel, Julia Rankin, Emily Schultz

Assists: CC — Frocione, Ashley Masucci, Steph May; H — Nauffts 3

Saves: CC — Deanna Savary 7; H — Alex Comeau 12

Central Catholic (7-4): 8 5 — 13

Haverhill: 5 2 —  7

Souhegan 10, Londonderry 8

Goals: L — Alexa Bedell 4, Noelle Lambert , Hannah Kearney, Kelsea Lewis, Rita Holland

Assists: L — Bedell 2, Lambert 3

Saves: L — Emily Holthouser 9

Souhegan: 6 4 — 10

Londonderry (4-4): 5 3 —  8

Baseball

Pentucket 7, Rockport 0

Pentucket (7): P. Beaton ss 3-1-2, Barry 3-0-0, Englke cf 4-1-2, Kuchar p 4-1-2, Hallowell c 4-0-1, Sirois rf 3-0-0, D. Beaton 1b 3-2-3, Wright lf 3-1-1, Brindamour dh 1-1-1, Haley 2b 0-0-0, Totals 28-7-12

RBI: P — Barry 2, Kuchar 2, Brindamour

WP: Kuchar (2-3) 7 ip, 0r, bb, 0h, 14k

Rockport: 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Pentucket (6-4): 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 — 7

Boys Tennis

Sanborn 4, Conant 2

Sanborn winners:

Singles: 2. Jared Lantigua 8-2; 3. Jacob Davis 8-1

Doubles: 1. Tommy Woodhouse-Lantigua 9-7; 2. Davis-Ethan Larkham 8-3

Records: Sanborn 1-6

Girls Tennis

North Reading 5, O’Bryant 0

Winners:

Singles: 1. Marissa Galuppo 6-0, 6-0; 2. Meg Carlo 6-0, 6-0; 3. Kaylan Scher 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Jenny Crotty Ally Budny 6-0, 6-0; 2. Kim Bockley-Amanda Lee 6-1, 6-1

Records: North Reading 6-1

Boys Track and Field

Whittier 87, Lynn Tech 49

Whittier winners:

Shot put: David Sachs 39-8; Discus: Sachs 91-7; Javelin: Kris Cole 132-9; Long jump: Scott Bonneau 18-6.5; 100 meters: Eli Perez 11.7; 400: Jeremy Kimball 57.8; 400 hurdles: Kimball 65.6; 200: Andres Henrandez 23.7; 2-mile: Kyle Madden 13:20.4; 4x400 relay: Steven Mottram, Lars Falk, Clyde Falk, Kyle Ridley 4:38.3

Girls Track and Field

Whittier 96, Lynn Tech 39

Whittier winners:

Shot put: Kristen Crapsey 22-8.5; Long jump: Franchesca Hernandez 12-2; Triple jump: Abby Boselli 25-0; High jump: Corinne Bilodeau 4-4; 100 hurdles: Bilodeau 18.1; 100 meters: Hernandez 13.5; Mile: Brynn Gaiser 6:54; 4x100 relay: Hernandez, Raven Rivera, Kofi Onwuka, Boselli 56.3; 400: Emily O’Brien 71.4; 400 hurdles: Paysha Diaz 78.1; 200: Bilodeau 30.3; 4x400 relay: Diaz, Mally Falk, Emmy Mei, Brynn Gaiser 5:47.3

Boys Volleyball

Andover 3, Central Catholic 1

Kills: A — Chase Webber 24; CC — Sean Maraghy 17

Blocks: A — Kenny Doherty 18; CC — Jacob Francis 4

Assists: A — Daniel Lee 38; CC — Francis 28

Service points (aces): A — Alec Deane 20 (2); CC — Francis 6 (Nick Boes 1)

Digs: A — Webber 13; CC — Kyle Thing 29

Central Catholic (2-8): 25 21 20 12 — 1

Andover (8-5): 20 25 25 25 — 3

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Merrimack Valley

Eagle-Tribune News Videos
Photos of the Week