EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

New Hampshire

January 5, 2012

N.H. has fewer registered voters than in 2008

(Continued)

Salem has 16,595 registered voters, down from about 23,000 voters last year, but Wall said the numbers are slightly misleading.

"We purged people from the list who haven't voted in the last four years, who were deceased or moved out of town," she said.

"But registration has been pretty steady. We've had about five or 10 people coming in per day to register. Undeclared voters are up."

• • •

Join the discussion. To comment on stories and see what others are saying, log on to eagletribune.com.

How voters stack up

TownDemocratsRepublicansUndeclaredTotal

Atkinson1,0951,7661,9434,804

Danville6068091,0962,511

Derry4,2605,4177,61417,193

Hampstead1,2352,0122,3775,642

Kingston8661,3441,3183,528

Londonderry3,8425,2015,26114,304

Pelham1,8522,1023,8727,826

Plaistow1,0881,4181,938`4,444

Salem5,0185,2586,31916,595

Windham1,8783,5593,4298,866

Statewide*223,151231,611312,621767,383

*Statewide numbers are as of Dec. 14. Town numbers are as of yesterday.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
New Hampshire

ET Videos