Hometown scoreboard - Eagle-Tribune: Sports

Hometown scoreboard

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, January 16, 2013 12:05 am

agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Whittier 61, Greater Lawrence 45

Greater Lawrence (45): Centeno 1-0-3, Fabian 2-0-5, A. Estrella 2-0-4, Reynoso 7-1-16, Guerrero 3-1-7, Rivera 1-0-2, F. Estrella 4-0-8. Totals 20-8-45

Whittier(61): Triplett 1-0-2, Grant 4-2-10, Frongillo 2-1-5, Wells 7-1-22, Reyes 7-6-20, Deveau 1-0-2. Totals 22-0-61

3-pointers: GL — Centeno, Fabian, Reynoso; W — Wells 7

Greater Lawrence (5-8): 15  6 15  9 — 45

Whittier (9-2): 20 18 11 12 — 61

North Reading 66, Amesbury 38

North Reading (66): Hogan 9-1-21, Lipani 2-2-8, Mastascusa 4-3-11, Capozzoli 1-0-3, D. Fitzgerald 1-0-2, Wade 2-0-6, McDonough 1-1-3, Maiola 1-0-2, O’Brien 3-2-8, Mitchell 1-0-2, Seed 0-0-0, Fortes 0-0-0, Hill 0-0-0, Allan 0-0-0, J. Fitzgerald 0-0-0. Totals 25-9-66

3-pointers: Hogan 2, Lipani 2, Capozzoli, Wade 2

North Reading (10-0): 14 15 14 23 — 66

Amesbury (5-5):  6 21  3  8 — 38

Hamilton-Wenham 58, Georgetown 50

Georgetown (50): Gesualdi 7-0-15, Bjork 4-4-12, Ingraham 0-0-0, Torgersen 2-0-6, Gott 1-1-3, Noelk 1-3-6, Navarro 0-0-0, Sanquintin 3-0-8, Willis 0-0-0, Perry 0-0-0. Totals 18-8-50

3-pointers: Gesualdi, Torgersen 2, Noelk, Sanquintin 2

Hamilton-Wenham: 11 16 11 20 — 58

Georgetown (2-8): 11 11 18 10 — 50

Keene 62, Pinkerton 44

Pinkerton (44): Testa 2-0-4, Wood 2-2-6, Lechner 1-2-4, Welch 8-0-23, Bradley 3-1-7, Dietzel 0-0-0, Lennon 0-0-0, Scott 0-0-0. Totals 16-5-44

3-pointers: Welch 7

Pinkerton (1-5): 13 11 6 14 — 44

Keene (1-5): 10 20 9 23 — 62

Pelham 56, St. Thomas 54

Pelham (56): Newton 0-2-2, Spicer 0-1-1, Slattery 1-0-2, Pelletier 2-0-4, Frank 3-1-7, Brown 4-2-14, Zaiknoras 8-7-26. Totals 18-13-56

3-pointers: Brown 4, Vaiknoras 3

Pelham (5-2): 12 11 17 16 — 56

St. Thomas (1-5): 16 15 12 11 — 54

Ipswich 61, Pentucket 50

Pentucket (50): R. Beaton 0-2-2, Kuchar 6-3-17, Wiles 5-4-14, Aiduk 1-0-2, Boone 1-1-3, Bordeianu 2-0-4, J. Chory 2-1-6, A. Chory 1-0-2. Totals 18-11-50

3-pointers: Kuchar 2

Pentucket (2-7): 12 18  8 12 — 50

Ipswich: 22  6 18 15 — 61

Nashua North 52, Timberlane 50

Timberlane (50): Mahoney 1-1-4, Donnelly 0-0-0, Johnston 1-1-4, McDonald 3-2-8, Nelson 7-1-17, Dudal 0-1-1, Manthorn 3-1-10, Murphy 2-2-6. Totals 17-9-50

3-pointers: Mahoney, Johnston, Nelson 2, Manthorn 3

Nashua North (2-5 Div. 1):  7 13 12 16 4 — 52

Timberlane (0-10): 14  9 13 12 2 — 50

Lawrence 67, Billerica 40

Lawrence (67): Speing 3-4-10, Farley 3-3-9, Romero 2-1-5, Fabian 5-0-14, Martinez 2-0-5, Neal 0-1-1, Paulino 0-0-0, Reyes 1-0-2, B. Morales 2-0-6, A. Morales 0-0-0, Trinidad 4-0-10, Vazquez 1-0-2, Chen 1-0-2, Padilla 0-1-1. Totals 24-10-67

3-pointers: Fabian 4, Martinez, B. Morales 2, Trinidad 2

Billerica: 13 10  8  9 — 40

Lawrence (6-3): 11 19 20 17 — 67

Andover 78, Tewksbury 55

A (score): Brown 0-0-0, Konevich 1-0-3, Pisacreta 3-2-8, Silveira 2-2-7, Singleton 0-0-0, Verrette 1-0-2, Giribaldi 2-1-6, Brickman 0-2-2, Dunn 10-7-32, G. Dreyfus 3-0-6, J. Dreyfus 0-0-0, Dowden 5-1-12, Doherty 0-0-0. Totals 27-15-78

3-pointers: Dun 5, Konevich, Silveira, Girabaldi, Dowden

Tewksbury: 14 23  9  9 — 55

Andover (8-2): 18 14 30 16 — 78

North Andover 93, Dracut 49

North Andover (93): White 1-0-2, Walsh 0-0-0, Daley 1-0-2, Straus 2-2-6, Shkliew 1-0-2, Collins 5-1-12, Gorgoni 1-0-2, Enright 2-0-5, Warden 0-0-0, Upson 2-1-7, Bede 0-0-0, Testa 5-0-10, Bardwell 9-4-22, Nelsen 10-3-23. Totals 39-11-93

3-pointers: Collins, Enright, Upson 2

Dracut: 12 12 10 15 — 49

North Andover (9-1): 18 30 28 17 — 93

Nashua South 61, Salem 49

Salem (49): Lopez 1-0-2, Felix 6-4-18, LaRosa 4-0-8, Hartman 1-0-3, Nugent 0-3-3, Barrett 2-0-4, Pimentel 2-0-5, Vartanian 3-0-6. Totals 19-7-49

3-pointers: Felix 2, Hartman, Pimentel

Salem (1-5): 11 15 12 11 — 49

Nashua South (6-1): 21 16 12 12 — 61

Somersworth 58, Sanborn 35

Sanborn (35): Morisseau 2-0-4, Foster 2-2-6, Davis 1-1-3, Morton 5-2-13, Seale 1-1-4, Mann 0-0-0, Sherry 1-0-3, Brennan 0-0-0, Jenkins 0-0-0, Austin 1-0-2. Totals 14-6-35

3-pointers: Morton, Seale, Sherry

Somersworth: 8 14 21 15 — 58

Sanborn (3-7): 8  4 10 13 — 35

Girls Basketball

Northeast 42, Fellowship 12

Fellowship Christian (12): Smith 0-0-0, Trepanier 2-4-8, Lundquist 0-1-1, Franch. Fortuna 1-0-2, Safford 0-1-1, Lemay 0-0-0, Hutchings 0-0-0, Pinto 0-0-0, Francina Fortuna 0-0-0. Totals 3-6-12

Northeast (2-5): 6 16 12 8 — 42

Fellowship (0-8): 0  3  7 2 — 12

Whittier 63, Notre Dame 40

Whittier (63): Terranova 4-2-10, Riley 3-0-9, Allbee 0-0-0, Martinez 1-0-2, Martin 6-7-19, Boutin 0-2-2, Mariano 0-0-0, Guadalupe 2-1-6. Sanchez 1-2-4, Vonleh 3-0-6, Ortiz 2-1-5. Totals 22-15-63

3-pointers: Riley 3, Guadalupe

Whittier (9-1): 11 25 18  9 — 63

Notre Dame: 11  7  6 16 — 40

Greater Lawrence 41, PMA 31

PMA (31): Spears 4-5-13, Velez 2-1-5, Adaramola 1-0-2, Walworth 1-1-3, Morin 4-0-8, Henrick 0-0-0. Totals 12-7-31

Greater Lawrence (41): Reynoso 4-2-10, Rodriguez 2-1-5, Goulet 4-1-9, Perez 3-2-8, Severino 2-3-7, DeJesus 1-0-2 Totals 16-9-41

PMA (2-6):  4 10  8 9 — 31

Greater Lawrence (5-2): 15  8 11 7 — 41

Pelham 53, St. Thomas 51

Pelham (53): Pietrillo 0-2-2, Parece 1-2-4, Paitchell 2-0-4, Gendron 3-3-10, DeBaldo 4-4-12, Masiello 1-0-3, Anderson 1-1-3, Salois 2-1-5, Surprenant 3-3-10. Totals 17-16-53

3-pointers: Gendron, Marciello, Surprenant

St. Thomas (2-6):  8 11 12 20 — 51

Pelham (4-5): 19 11 16  7 — 53

Hamilton-Wenham 53, Georgetown 48

Georgetown (53): Hogan 2-2-7, Agganis 10-5-26, Troy 0-0-0, Newbury 3-3-9, Spence 0-0-0, Swanton 0-0-0, Monroe 2-0-4, Conte 0-0-0, Durkee 1-0-2, Block 0-0-0. Totals 18-10-48

3-pointers: Hogan, Agganis

Georgetown (3-8):  7 20 21  0 — 48

Hamilton-Wenham: 22  8 12 11 — 53

Pinkerton 58, Keene 29

Pinkerton (58): Collins 2-0-4, K. Stacy 2-4-9, Breslin 7-0-14, M. Stacy 1-3-5, Fortier 2-0-5, Bonneau 2-0-4, Martin 3-0-6, Hugh 1-0-2, Martell 1-0-2, Moore 3-0-7. Totals 24-7-58

3-pointers: K. Stacy, Fortier, Moore

Keene (2-7):   4  9  9 7 — 29

Pinkerton (10-1): 14 19 19 6 — 58

Andover 38, Tewksbury 26

Andover (38): C. Caveney 2-1-6, Gonzalez 0-0-0, D. Caveney 8-0-21, Witten 0-0-0, Biles 1-0-3, R. Alois 0-0-0, Katz 0-1-1, J. Alois 3-0-7. Totals 14-2-38

3-pointers: D. Caveney 5, C. Caveney, Biles, J. Alois

Andover (8-2): 6 12 11 9 — 38

Tewksbury (4-7): 2  8  9 7 — 26

Salem 77, Nashua South 64

Salem (77): Hickey 7-3-20, Blakslee 5-7-19, Bickford 6-0-13, Longtin 4-1-9, Rowell 1-4-6, Kolbert 0-3-3, Donovan 1-1-3, Lamarre 1-0-2, Perrault 0-2-2. Totals 25-21-77

3-pointers: Hickey 3, Blakslee 2

Nashua South (2-7):  9 11 31 13 — 64

Salem (6-6): 24 21 13 19 — 77

Nashua North 64, Timberlane 38

Timberlane (38): Vondrasek 3-0-8, Ruth 2-0-4, Lange 4-3-13, Collins 0-0-0, Lee 0-0-0, Sickel 0-0-0, Weidman 3-3-9, Colon 2-0-4, Murray 0-0-0, Freedman 0-0-0. Totals 14-6-38

3-pointers: Vondrasek 2, Lange 2

Timberlane (3-3):  7 10 16  5 — 38

Nashua North (7-0): 15 14 18 17 — 64

Methuen 59, Haverhill 25

Methuen (59): Ma. Carroll 3-2-11, N. Carroll 1-4-6, Mu. Carroll 0-0-0, Rodriguez 0-0-0, Dorandi 2-2-6, Condon 3-0-7, Hardy 1-0-2, Scott 2-0-4, Zacharias 2-0-4, Galloway-Burke 0-2-2, Petrow 2-0-4, Corey 1-2-4, Arsenault 1-0-2, Murphy 3-0-7. Totals 21-12-59

Haverhill (25): Jarosz 0-0-0, Poole 1-0-3, Houle 2-1-5, Grise 0-1-1, Hoopes 3-5-11, Akowuah 1-1-3, Ross 1-0-2, Ulysse 0-0-0, Cranston 0-0-0, McDonald 0-0-0. Totals 8-8-25

3-pointers: M — Ma. Carroll 3, Condon, Murphy; H — Poole

Methuen (7-4): 15 17 11 16 — 59

Haverhill (1-12):  4  9  4  8 — 25

North Andover 55, Dracut 27

North Andover (55): Coufos 5-0-10, Karalis 5-0-11, Barry 1-0-2, Chittick 1-3-5, Ma. Mello 5-0-10, Castaldo 1-0-2, Lumb 1-0-2, Collins 3-0-6, Mi. Mello 3-1-7. Totals 25-4-55

3-pointers: Karalis

North Andover (9-1): 15 23  6 11 — 55

Dracut:   4  6 10  7 — 27

Boys Ice Hockey

North Reading 4, Bishop Fenwick 1

Bishop Fenwick (2-9): 0 1 0 — 1

North Reading (6-3): 2 1 1 — 4

Goals: NR — Shane Driscoll, Nicholas Day, Thomas Day, Conor Murnane

Assists: NR — Michael Brandano 2, Sean McGreal, Driscoll, Jared Potter, Murnane, T. Day

Saves: NR — Keith Linnane 21; BF — 30

Girls Indoor Track

Pentucket 44, Hamilton-Wenham 42

Pentucket winners:

300: Tori Spofford 49.92; 1,000: Brianna Repke 3:40.96; Mile: Marissa Porter 5:47.20; 4x400: Marisa Lundy, Spofford, Kristin Fitzgerald, Paige Wesolowski 4:34.32

Records: Pentucket 4-2

Girls Skiing

Andover improves to 4-0

Team results: Andover 131, Haverhill 4; Manchester Essex 110, Austin Prep 25; North Andover 72.5, Masconomet 62.5

Meet Results:

Top 15: 1t. Megan Jones (ME) 21.21; 1t. Kerry Christopher (A) 21.21; 3. Alex Marshall (ME) 21.24, 4. Nicole Erison (A) 21.78, 5. Sara Faigle (A) 21.86, 6. Catie Wolstromer (NA) 22.16, 7. Heather Gaskell (M) 22.19, 8. Julia Ganley (A) 22.27, 9. Nicole Brown (M) 22.38, 10. Megan Clark (ME) 22.86, 11t. Hannah Twaddelle (NA) 23.01, 11t. London Judge (M) 23.01, 13. Jenna Royal (NA) 23.12, 14. Katie O’Hara (A) 23.15, 15. Lizzy White (ME) 23.21

Records: Andover 4-0, Masconomet 3-1, North Andover 3-1, Manchester Essex 1-3, Austin Prep 1-3, Haverhill 0-3

Boys Swimming

Central Catholic 90, North Andover 71

Local winners:

200 medley relay: Roger Rueda, David Kitchen, Colton Cook, T.J. Hashem (Central) 1:55.23; 200 freestyle: Michael Rogers (NA) 2:10.09; 200 IM: Liam Walsh (NA) 2:14.22; 50 freestyle: Hashem (C) 26.47; Diving: Steve Quinlan (C) 1:59.68; 100 butterfly: Kitchen 57.15; 100 freestyle: Owen O’Leary (C) 55.44; 500 freestyle: Dan Lefebvre (C) 5:13.03; 200 freestyle relay: Cook, John Mitchell, Quinlan, Will Pannos (Central) 1:46.16; 100 backstroke: Walsh (NA) 1:04.43; 100 breaststroke: Pannos (C) 1:11.44; 400 freestyle relay: O’Leary, Lefebvre, Rueda, Kitchen (C) 3:45.47

Records: North Andover 0-4, Central Catholic 5-3

Andover 93, Xaverian 89

Andover winners:

200 medley relay: Eric Zhao , Eric Shi, Aaron Wu , Charlie Lei 1:53.34; 200 freestyle: Vince Camin 1:57:31; 200 IM: Max Blanch 2:20.05; Diving: Alex Blake 270; 100 butterfly: Wu 59.79; 100 freestyle: Blanch 56.71; 500 freestyle: Joe Carroll 5:32.56;100 backstroke: Zhao 1:03.71; 100 breaststroke: Eric Shi 1:09.96; 400 freestyle relay: Vince Camin, Aishik Lala, Santi Alegria, Zhao 3:44.54

Records: Andover 6-0

Haverhill 104, Pinkerton 66

Winners:

200 medley relay: Haverhill (Liam Frieswick, Sean Driscoll, Nick Roy, George Bonner) 2:07.95; 200 freestyle: Matt Amedeo (H) 2:10.70; 200 IM: Roy (H) 2:27.05; 50 freestyle: Bonner (H) 27.85; 100 butterfly: Amedeo (H) 1:05.16; 100 freestyle: Max Koffman (H) 59.17; 400 freestyle: Driscoll (H) 4:43.30; 200 freestyle relay: Haverhill (Roy, Koffman, Bonner, Amedeo) 1:53.61; 100 backstroke: Alex Dimes (P) 1:12.33; 100 breaststroke: Bernard Suwirjo (P) 1:23.44; 400 freestyle relay: Haverhill (Koffman, Demani Cartagena, Josh Driscoll, Amedeo) 4:15/62

Records: Haverhill 4-2

 


To view or purchase photos, visit photos.northofboston.com.