LOCAL SCOREBOARD - Eagle-Tribune: Sports

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, September 19, 2013 12:05 am

agateLabel:Boys Cross Country

agateHed:Dracut 24, Haverhill 33

agateText:at Haverhill (2.9 miles)

agateText:Top Haverhill finishers: 2. Christian White 16:57, 4. Juan Lopez 17:21, 7. Alex Zylkuski 17:32, 8. Chris Sialatis 17:41

agateText:Records: Haverhill 0-2

agateHed:North Andover 15, Central Catholic 44

agateText:at Harold Parker (2.75 miles)

agateText:Top finishers: 1. Zach Frahlich (NA) 15:10, 2. Marty Conrad (NA) 15:19, 3. Chris Lord (NA) 15:36, 4. Joe McManus (NA) 15:37, 5. Chris Dalke (NA) 15:39, 6. Andrew Devaney (CC) 15:40

agateText:Records: Central Catholic 1-1, North Andover 1-1

agateHed:Newburyport 17, North Reading 45

agateText:at Maudslay State Park (3.0 miles)

agateText:Top North Reading finishers: 4. Eli Spicer 16:48, 8. Jake O’Connell 17:16, 10, Tyler Reiss 17:38, 16. Aaron Gautreau 18:38, 18. Justin Dorosh 18:44

agateText:Records: North Reading 2-2

agateHed:Ipswich 23, Georgetown 38

agateText:at Georgetown (2.86 miles)

agateText:Top Georgetown finishers: 2. Tom Mulligan 17:08, 3. Casey Reale 17:56, 11. Alex Brannon 18:43

agateHed:Pentucket 17, Lynnfield 44

agateText:at West Newbury (2.95 miles)

agateText:Top Pentucket finishers: 1. Alex Demeule 17:34, Drew Capener 17:34, 3. Sam Coppola 17:52, 5. Josh Wildes 18:38, 6. Nate Hey 18:51

agateText:Records: Pentucket 4-0

agateHed:Minuteman 21, Presentation of Mary 36

agateText:at Methuen (2.9 miles)

agateText:Top PMA finishers: 2. Sean Toomey 20:48, 5. Patrick Gallagher 22:21, 8. Matt Whinery 24:20

agateHed:Methuen 15, Lawrence 48

agateText:at Lawrence (3.01 miles)

agateText:Top finishers: 1. Jeff Reddy 16:33, 2, Matt Marchand 16:34, 3. Devin Allen 16:42, 4. Cam Pavao 16:50, 5. Dave Ospina 17:14, 6. Ed Quezada (L) 17:19

agateText:Records: Methuen 1-0, Lawrence 0-1

agateHed:Chelsea 20, Whittier 42

agateText:at Whittier (2.9 miles)

agateText:Top Whittier finishers: 1. Jackson Galoski 18:03, 9. Imann Grullon 19:32, 10. Kiel Forgitano 20:10, 12. Alex Cordeiro 20:21; 15. Elmeidi Aidour 21:05

agateText:Records: Whittier 0-1

agateLabel:Girls Cross Country

agateHed:Dracut 20, Haverhill 42

agateText:at Haverhill (2.9 miles)

agateText:Top Haverhill finishers: 1. Riley Gilmore 18:31, 8. Sam Wise 20:15, 10. Haylee Krenzer, 11. Jillian Lemieux 20:43

agateText:Records: Haverhill 1-1

agateHed:Newburyport 23, North Reading 38

agateText:at Maudslay State Park (3.0 miles)

agateText:Top North Reading finishers: 1. Nicole Roberts 19:06, 4. Rachel Roberts 20:52, 16. Leanne Trischitta 23:40, 17. Marissa Galuppo 23:42, 18. Adrianna Flanagan 24:09

agateText:Records: North Reading 2-2

agateHed:North Andover 24, Central Catholic 31

agateText:at Harold Parker (2.75 miles)

agateText:Top 3 area finishers: 1. Tiffany Simone (CC) 17:48, 2. Danielle Voke (NA) 17:54, 3. Mia Drury (NA) 18:08, 4. Lily Voke (NA) 18:18, 5. Courtney Holland (NA) 18:45, 6. A. hayes (CC) 19:46

agateText:Records: North Andover 1-1

agateHed:Ipswich 17, Georgetown 43

agateText:at Georgetown (2.86 miles)

agateText:Top Georgetown finishers: 4. Kylie Hayward 22:00, 7. Shea McFadden 22:53, 9. Jackie Simmons 23:31

agateHed:Pentucket 24, Lynnfield 35

agateText:at West Newbury (2.95 miles)

agateText:Top Pentucket finishers: 2. Kasey Mann 21:22, 3. Kelsi McNamara 21:27, 4. Brianna Repke 22;41

agateText:Records: Pentucket 4-0

agateHed:Notre Dame 15, Greater Lawrence 50

agateText:at West Andover (3.06 miles)

agateText:Top Greater Lawrence finishers: 9. Carmen Rivera 23:57, 11. Suheiry Pereyra 25:49, 12. Heidi Hernandez 26.26

agateText:Records: Greater Lawrence 1-2

agateHed:Presentation of Mary 21, Minuteman 36

agateText:at Methuen (2.9 miles)

agateText:Top PMA finishers: 1. Sydney Moran 23:19, 3. Maria Splaine 25:19, 4. Jin Song 26:05

agateHed:Methuen 23, Lawrence 47

agateText:at Lawrence (3.01miles)

agateText:Top finishers: 1. Marwah Haq (M) 20:05, 2. Jordan Hanson (M) 20:30, 3. Hannah Wunderlich (M) 20:47, 4. Kristen Killkelley (M) 22:10, 5. Leanna Pham (L) 22:32

agateText:Records: Methuen 1-0

agateHed:Whittier 22, Chelsea 37

agateText:at Whittier (2.9 miles)

agateText:Top Whittier finishers: 1. Anyelina Martinez 21:11, 3. Corinne Bilodeau 21:37, 4. Emmy Mei 22:11, 6. Emily Freeman 22:31, 8. Cassie Gagliardi 23:25

agateText:Records: Whittier 1-0

agateLabel:Field Hockey

agateHed:Brooks 0, Cushing Academy 0

agateText:Saves: B — Natalie Hartel 2; C — 8

agateText:Records: Brooks 1-0-1, Cushing Academy 1-1-1

agateHed:Tewksbury 3, Methuen 2

agateText:Goals: M — Caroline Crowe 2

agateText:Saves: M — Juliana Zingales 12

agateText:Methuen (1-4-1): 1 1 — 2

agateText:Tewksbury: 2 1 — 3

agateHed:North Reading 0, Pentucket 0

agateText:Saves: P — Emily Mikson 2; NR — Julia Perrone 2

agateText:North Reading: 0 0 — 0

agateText:Pentucket (0-2-3): 0 0 — 0

agateHed:North Andover 2, Dracut 0

agateText:Goals: Sabrina Coppa, Emma Johns

agateText:Assists: Coppa, Kristen Hoffman

agateText:Saves: NA — Jacqui Petto 6; D — 10

agateText:North Andover (2-2-1): 2 0 — 2

agateText:Dracut: 0 0 — 0

agateHed:Windham 5, Hollis-Brookline 0

agateText:Goals: Courtney Sweeny 3, Nikki Croteau, Rachel Rogers

agateText:Assists: Rachel Lanouette 3, Amanda Desimone, Justine Levesque

agateText:Saves: W — Kelsey Federico 0; H-B — 8

agateText:Windham (4-0): 3 2 — 5

agateText:Hollis-Brookline: 0 0 — 0

agateHed:Pinkerton 6, Bedford 0

agateText:Goals: P — Julie Saltamartini 3, Kaylie DeCosmo, Jessica McCully, Haley Harrington

agateText:Assists: P — DeCosmo 2, Laura Moran, Samantha Day, Erin Johnston

agateText:Saves: P — Abbey Doherty 6

agateText:Pinkerton (4-1): 4 2 — 6

agateText:Bedford: 0 0 — 0

agateHed:Salem 10, Nashua South 0

agateText:Goals: S — Allie Sirmaian 3, Abbey Raymond 2, Amanda Travaglini, Lizzy Twomey, Kara McGuire, Chantalle Dumont, Erika Smith

agateText:Assists: S — Raymond 2, Kerry Field, Kelsey Collins 2, Kiley Keenan

agateText:Saves: S — Meaghan Williams 0

agateText:Nashua South (0-5): 0 0 —  0

agateText:Salem (5-1): 6 4 — 10

agateHed:Andover 4, Haverhill 0

agateText:Goals: Jessica Leone, Christine Aumais, Tori Roche, Mikayla Panneton

agateText:Assists: Jackie Leone, Julia LeBlanc, Weezy Gross, Tori Roche

agateText:Saves: A — Nicole Schena 0; H — Akex Comeau 6, Kristin Melhem 14

agateText:Andover (3-0-1): 1 3 — 4

agateText:Haverhill (2-2): 0 0 — 0

agateHed:Lynnfield 4, Georgetown 0

agateText:Saves: G — Molly Jannell 17

agateText:Lynnfield: 1 3 — 4

agateText:Georgetown (0-5): 0 0 — 0

agateHed:Central Catholic 5, Lawrence 0

agateText:Goals: CC — Julia Gagne 3, Karoline Leavitt, Mary Lambert

agateText:Assists: CC — Leavitt, Lambert 2, Gagne, Jenna Palmisano

agateText:Saves: L — Nairobi Ubeliz 11; CC — Sydney Thornhill 0

agateText:Lawrence (1-5): 0 0 — 0

agateText:Central Catholic (2-1): 2 3 — 5

agateLabel:Golf

agateHed:Andover 5, Central Catholic 14

agateText:Team winners: CC — Tyler Nelson, Pat Silk, Kyle Dunn, Brendan Shirley, Alec Brunelle, Ryan Aemian; A — Tim Awiszus

agateText:Records: Andover 2-3

agateHed:Londonderry 3, Bishop Guertin 4

agateText:Team scores: Concord 198, Winnacunnet 199, Londonderry 200, Bishop Guertin 201

agateText:Londonderry leaders: Dan Pleva 38, Nick Stone 39, Alex Powers 40, Nick Stevens 41

agateHed:Salem 1, Bedford 3

agateText:Team scores: Bedford 199, Alvirne 226, Salem 237, Spaulding 240

agateText:Salem leader: Matt MacDonald 44

agateText:Records: Salem 1-17

agateHed:Windham wins, Sanborn second

agateText: Team scores: Windham 192, Sanborn 209, Milford 210

agateText:Team leaders: Connor Greenleaf (W) 34, Jack Grubbs (W) 36, Adam Dolan (W) 37

agateText:Records: Windham 12-0

agateHed:Mascenic 1, Pelham 2

agateText:Team scores: Mascenic 176, Pelham 187, Hillsboro 224

agateText:Pelham leaders: Jake Vaiknoras 43, Doug Carton 46, David Boardman 48

agateText:Records: Pelham 5-2

agateLabel:Boys Soccer

agateHed:Whittier 4, Greater Lawrence 2

agateText:Goals: W — Jacob Fudge 2, Joe Kennedy, Luis Cortes; GL — Douglas Leiva, Pedro Lopez

agateText:Assists: W — Pat Ruane 2, Fabricio Torres

agateText:Saves: W — Julian Brosi 7; GL — 8

agateText:Greater Lawrence: 0 2 — 2

agateText:Whittier (3-3): 3 1 — 4

agateLabel:Girls Soccer

agateHed:Brooks 3, Phillips Exeter 1

agateText:Goals: B — Kate Donovan 2, Amy Tournas

agateText:Assists: B — Bella Papapetros, Jinx Charman

agateText:Saves: B — Acacia Nunes 3, Sophie Bymark 4; PE — 7

agateText:Phillips Exeter: 0 1 — 1

agateText:Brooks (1-1): 1 2 — 3

agateLabel:Girls Volleyball

agateHed:North Reading 3, Hamilton-Wenham 0

agateText:Kills: NR — Emily Murray 6

agateText:Assists: NR — Olivia Krol 17

agateText:Service points (aces): NR — Lianna Crugnale 14 (6), Jillian O’Leary 10 (6)

agateText:Digs: NR — Crugnale 7

agateText:Hamilton-Wenham:  8  5 12 — 0

agateText:North Reading (3-3): 25 25 25 — 3

agateHed:Pinkerton 3, Keene 0

agateText:Kills: P — Olivia Mathieu 9

agateText:Assists: P — Taylor Ferdinando 12

agateText:Service points (aces): P — Lexi Verrault 14 (8)

agateText:Digs: P — Verrault 11

agateText:Keene (0-4): 15  9 12 — 0

agateText:Pinkerton (3-2): 25 25 25 — 3

agateHed:Londonderry 3, Manchester Memorial 0

agateText:Kills: L — Madison Milton 6, Maggie Connors 5, Niki Skov 5

agateText:Blocks: L — Maggie Connors 5

agateText:Assists: L — Emily Georgakopoulos 9, Cassie Burbine 8

agateText:Digs: L — Lauren Reinhold 5

agateText:Londonderry (2-3): 25 25 25 — 3

agateText:Manchester Memorial (0-5):  6 11 18 — 0

agateHed:Timberlane 3, Nashua North 2

agateText:Kills: T — Christina Nye 22

agateText:Blocks: T — Jane Buckley 4

agateText:Assists: T — Olivia Harnois 40

agateText:Aces: T — Jess Buckley 7

agateText:Digs: T — Ginny Fagan 29, Amy Freeman 29

agateText:Timberlane (3-2): 21 25 26 25 17 — 3

agateText:Nashua North (2-3): 25 23 28 16 15 — 2

agateHed:Salem 3, Nashua South 0

agateText:Kills: S — Amanda Bickford 8

agateText:Blocks: S — Olivia Burke 2

agateText:Assists: S — Rachel Towler 16

agateText:Service points (aces): S — Ashley Matthews 17 (7)

agateText:Digs: S — Alyssa Matthews 7

agateText:Nashua South (0-5): 12 20 14 — 0

agateText:Salem (4-1): 25 25 25 — 3

agateHed:Methuen 3, Everett 0

agateText:Kills: M — Alicia Miller 13

agateText:Blocks: M — Miller 5

agateText:Assists: M — Janelle Crowe 19

agateText:Service points (aces): M — Miller 19 (11)

agateText:Digs: M — Kelly Droandi 5

agateText:Methuen (5-1): 25 25 25 — 3

agateText:Everett (0-6): 20  4 10 — 0

agateHed:Central Catholic 3, Lawrence 0

agateText:Kills: L — Tabitha Kamau 3; CC — Kaleigh Smith 5

agateText:Blocks: L — Rosemarlin Morrobel 3; CC — Amanda Williams 2

agateText:Assists: L — Imaralys Gonzalez 9; CC — Olivia Imprescia 10

agateText:Service points (aces): L — Natalie Suarez 3 (2); CC — Smith 9

agateText:Digs: L — Suarez 8; CC — Victoria Nassar 15

agateText:Central Catholic (4-1): 25 25 25 — 3

agateText:Lawrence (3-3): 13 14 16 — 0

agateHed:Pelham 3, Fall Mountain 1

agateText:Kills: P — Holly Joyce

agateText:Blocks: P — Joyce 6

agateText:Assists: P — Kaylie Apkarian 24

agateText:Service points (aces): P — Morgan Apkarian 10 (4)

agateText:Digs: P — Kelsey Grimard 54

agateText:Fall Mountain: 16 21 26 19 — 1

agateText:Pelham (2-1): 25 25 24 25 — 3

agateHed:North Andover 3, Dracut 0

agateText:Kills: NA — Caroline Schmidt 7

agateText:Blocks: NA — Catherine Flaherty 3

agateText:Assists: NA — Erin Cox 28

agateText:Service points (aces): NA — Merry Egan 17 (5)

agateText:Digs: NA — Iris Xiong 6

agateText:North Andover (4-0): 25 25 25 — 3

agateText:Dracut: 14 13 14 — 0

 


To view or purchase photos, visit photos.northofboston.com.