Wednesday's High School Boxscores - Eagle-Tribune: Sports

Wednesday's High School Boxscores

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, January 10, 2013 12:05 am

agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Pentucket 58, Georgetown 48

Pentucket (58): Kuchar 1-3-5, Wiles 6-1-13, Aiduk 0-1-1, Boone 1-0-2, Bordeianu 6-1-14, J. Chory 5-0-15, A.Chory 2-2-8,. Totals 21-8-58

Georgetown (48): Gesualdi 2-2-6, York 2-4-8, Ingraham 1-2-4, Torgersen 0-0-0, Gott 10-4-24, Noelk 0-0-0, Sanquintin 1-0-3, Willis 1-1-3, Perry 0-0-0. Totals 17-13-48.

3-pointers: P — J.Chory 5, Bordeianu, A.Chory 2; G — Sanquintin

Pentucket (2-4): 15 16 11 16 — 58

Georgetown (2-6): 12 10 11 15 — 48

Brooks 68, St. Paul’s 34

St. Paul’s (34): David Smith 2-1-5, Jackson Gates 1-0-3, David Na 1-0-2, Tamio Guild 2-3-7, Kobby Adu-Diawuok 1-1-3, Justin Neves 3-6-12, Andrew Thompson 1-0-2. Totals 11-11-34

Brooks (68): David Berroa 5-5-15, Dylan Quigley 5-1-11, Jayde Dawson 3-1-7, Neeko Zeno 0-0-0, Ikenna Ndugbia 6-2-16, Matt Hurchik 0-0-0, Pat Gordon 0-0-0, Dontae Christian 3-0-6, Nate Leeson 1-0-2, Tamenang Choh 2-0-4, Aser Ghebremichael 1-0-2, Sam Milbury 0-0-0. Totals 26-9-68

3-pointers: SP — Gates; B — Berroa 5, Ndugba 2

St. Paul’s (3-6): 19 15 — 34

Brooks (7-0): 39 29 — 68

Girls Basketball

Phillips 63, Brewster 41

Phillips (63): Brown 8-6-28, Pickering 6-2-15, Guzzi 2-0-5, Hartung 1-2-4, Kreider 1-1-3, Cavanaugh 3-0-6, Everett 1-0-2. Totals.

3-pointers: Brown 6, Pickering, Guzzi

Brewster: 20 21 — 41

Phillips (3-0): 38 25 — 63

Brooks 42, BB&N 29

Brooks (42): Hammerl 0-0-0, Garcia 4-8-16, Flanagan 2-0-4, Smith 2-0-4, Domoracki 4-0-8, Nelson 4-0-8, Norgaisse 0-2-2,. Totals 16-10-42

3-pointers: None

Brooks (5-2): 20 22 — 42

BB&N (7-3): 10 19 — 29

Notre Dame 40, Greater Lawrence 32

Greater Lawrence (32): Reynoso 4-2-10, Goulet 3-2-8, Ruiz 2-2-6, Perez 1-1-3, Rodriguez 3-0-6. Totals 13-6-32

Notre Dame-Lawrence (40): Bonilla 2-1-5, Rivera 4-2-10, Torres 1-2-4, Martinez 4-2-10, Brito 3-1-7, Ng 2-0-4. Totals 16-8-40

3-pointers: none

Greater Lawrence:  2 14 10  6 — 32

Notre Dame (6-1): 12  8 10 10 — 40

Pentucket 45, Georgetown 32

Georgetown (32): Hogan 3-0-8, Agganis 1-0-2, Troy 2-2-6, Newbury 2-1-5, Spence 1-0-2, Monroe 1-1-3, Durkee 1-0-3, Black 1-0-3, Conte 0-0-0, Swanton 0-0-0, Leighton 0-0-0. Totals 12-4-32

Pentucket (45): Snow 0-0-0, Moore 3-6-12, McNamara 2-2-6, Viselli 2-4-8, Kilian 3-2-8, Nogueira 3-3-9, R. Torrisi 0-0-0, M. Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 0-0-0, Dresser 1-0-2. Totals 14-17-45

3-pointers: G — Hogan 2, Durkee, Black

Georgetown (4-4): 12 6  5  9 — 32

Pentucket (9-0): 12 8 10 15 — 45

Bow 52, Sanborn 9

Sanborn (9): Mahoney 1-0-2, Barker 0-1-1, George 1-0-2, Turco 1-0-2, Freihofer 1-0-2, Barnum 0-0-0, Laliberte 0-0-0, Eacho 0-0-0, Bailey 0-0-0, O’Brien 0-0-0, Canatselos 0-0-0. Totals 4-1-9

3-pointers: none

Bow: 17 10 16 9 — 52

Sanborn (2-9):  0  4  2 3 —  9

Girls Gymnastics

Billerica 134.65, Central Catholic 133.65

Central Catholic placers:

Vault: 1. Kayleigh Dugan 8.95; Bars: 1. Dugan 8.3, 2. Maddie Arndt 8.25; Beam: 1. Dugan 9.1; Floor: 2. Dugan 8.9; All-around: 1. Dugan 35.25

North Andover 141.75, Chelmsford 141.1

North Andover placers:

Vault: 2. Nicole Stevens 9.4, 3. Julia Montecalvo 9.25; Bars: 1. Maddie Shea 9.1, 2. Nicole Stevens 8.9; Beam: 1. Stevens 9.6, 3. Shea 9.4; Floor: 2. Stevens 9.55, 3. Montecalvo 9.05; All-around: 2. Stevens 37.45, 3. Montecalvo 25.5

Records: North Andover 5-1

Boys Hockey

Bedford 5, North Andover 4

North Andover (4-5): 1 2 1 — 4

Bedford (4-3-1): 1 2 2 — 5

Goals: Chris Nigro, Derek Hunter, Alex Martino, Alec Brown

Assists: Nick Pino, Jake Silk, Martino, Nick DiDuca, Andrew Brillaud

Saves: Ben Ryan 12

Phillips 2, Tilton 2 (OT)

Tilton (8-5-1): 1 1 0 0 — 2

Phillips (4-5-1): 0 2 0 2 — 2

Goals: PA — Eddie Ellis Connor Light

Assists: PA — Michael Lata, Conal Lynch, Zach Weinger

Saves: PA — Ross Bendetson 25; T — 32

Haverhill 2, Newton South 2

Haverhill (1-6-1): 1 1 0 — 2

Newton South: 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: Kyle Gosselin, Matt Arena

Assists: Bryan Bellemore, Tom Maguire

Saves: Mike Gleason 29

Merrimack 6, Windham-Pelham 1

Windham-Pelham (3-3-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Merrimack (7-0): 2 2 2 — 6

Goals: Porter Carelli

Assists: Dustin Lubinger

Saves: Mike Donovan 45

Brooks 4, St. George’s 0

Brooks (6-1-3): 1 1 2 — 4

St. George’s (5-3-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: Connor Moore, Ian Speliotis, Vito Bavaro, Ben Seifert

Assists: Greg Conrad 2, Speliotis, Mitch Nylen, Connor Hannough

Saves: B — Max Prawdzik 19

Goffstown 7, Timberlane 1

Goffstown (5-2): 1 4 2 — 7

Timberlane (1-7): 1 0 0 — 1

Goals: T — Sean Crowley

Assists: T — Jim Perry, Nils Ericsson

Saves: T — Mark Morava 24; G — 18

Salem 7, St. Thomas 2

Salem (5-1-1): 3 2 2 — 7

St. Thomas (4-2-1): 1 1 0 — 2

Goals: Cody Soucy 3, Kyle Svenson, Chris Lemay, Shane Morin, Jake Pappalardo

Assists: Pappalardo 3, Svenson 2, Dan Barbin, Paul Antkowiak, Jake Bartlett, Soucy, Zach Sylvester

Saves: Nick Phair 18

Hanover 1, Pinkerton 0

Hanover (3-2-2 D1): 0 0 1 — 1

Pinkerton (4-5-2. 3-4 D1): 0 0 0 — 0

Saves: P — Nate Mitchell 22; H — James Montgomery 21

Andover 3, Billerica 0

Andover (3-3-1): 1 1 1 — 3

Billerica (3-5-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: A — Brett Coneeny 2, Sean Enright

Assists: A — Mark Campbell, Scott Campbell, Tyler Weeks, Conor O’Reilly

Saves: A — Colby Gilbert 26

Austin Prep 4, Central Catholic 2

Central Catholic (5-2-1): 2 0 0 — 2

Austin Prep: 1 1 2 — 4

Goals: Mike Kelleher, Conrad Jepson

Assists: Nick Gorski, Derek Vaillancourt, David Sheehan, Kevin Regan

Saves: Colin Soucy 15

Amesbury-Whittier 4, Lynnfield 1

Amesbury-Whittier (6-3): 1 2 1 — 4

Lynnfield: 0 0 1 — 1

Goals: AW — J.T. Chamberlin 2, Ben Clifford, Zach Fitzgerald

Assists: AW — Chamberlin, Tabor Smith 3, Andy Reidy, Bradley Kelleher

Saves: AW — Evan King 17; L — 31

Londonderry 2, Bishop Guertin 0

Bishop Guertin (4-3): 0 0 0 — 0

Londonderry (8-1-1, 5-1-1 NH): 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: L — Eric Coburn, Brett Evangelista

Assists: L — Ryan Griffin 2, Coburn

Saves: L — Joe McGrath 17; BG — 21

Girls Hockey

St. Paul’s 3, Brooks 0

St. Paul’s: 0 2 1 — 3

Brooks (8-4): 0 0 0 — 0

Saves: B — Molly Depew 25; SP — 22

Acton-Boxboro 6, Methuen 2

Methuen (3-1-2): 1 0 1 — 2

Acton-Boxboro (4-3): 5 0 1 — 6

Goals: Kelly Golini, Amanda Conway

Assists: Hayley McCarthy, Kelly Blackwell

Saves: M — Taylor Lirakis 53; A-B — 14

Central Catholic 9, Archbishop Williams 1

Archbishop Williams: 4 3 2 — 1

Central Catholic (0-8): 1 0 0 — 9

Goals: Emily Frocione

Assists: Kylee Babcock, Kaylee Foderaro

Saves: Sydney Thornhill 27

Lincoln-Sudbury 4, Andover 0

Andover (3-4-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Lincoln-Sudbury: 2 1 1 — 4

Boys Indoor Track

Andover 66, Haverhill 19

Winners:

50-yard dash: Eric Mayhew (H) 5.6; 50 hurdles: Owen Focke (A) 6.9; 2-Mile: Mike Maldari (A) 10:23.4; 300: Oliver Eberth (A) 35.1; 600: Hamza Naveed (A) 1:22.4; 1,000: Robert Perry (A) 3:50.3; Mile: Max Galat (A) 4:56.3; SP: Dan Burrows (H) 46-0; HJ: Mayhew (H) 5-4; 4x400: Andover (Dylan Epstein, Eberth, Naveed, Maldari) 3:38.4

Records: Andover 1-1-1, Haverhill 0-3

Girls Indoor Track

Andover 69, Haverhill 17

Winners:

50-yard dash: Hannah Ameen (A) 6.6; 50 hurdles: Jillian Gamache (A) 7.8; 2-Mile: Leila Aruri (A) 11:57.6; 300: Abbie Pustis (A) 39.8; 600: Samantha Wise (H) 1:35.0; 1,000: Cate Donovan (A) 3:12.1; Mile: Riley Gilmore (H) 5:25.3; SP: Cassie Kobelski (A) 38-10; HJ: Abby Taylor (A) 4-8; 4x400: Andover (Emily O’Hara, Jess Bortolussi, Pustis, Gamache) 4:31.6

Records: Haverhill 1-2, Andover 3-0

Boys Skiing

North Andover goes 2-0

Meet Results: North Andover 115, Austin Prep 20; North Andover 130, Haverhill 5; Andover 135, Haverhill 0; Andover 100, Manchester Essex 35; St. John’s 114, Manchester Essex 21; St. John’s 100, Masconomet 35

Top 15: 1. Cael Schwartz (SJ) 18.85, 2. Brian McAuliffe (ME) 18.94, 3. Pat McDermott (SJ) 19.03, 4. Joe Cavallaro (SJ) 19.06, 5. Brad Noyes (SJ) 19.11, 6. Jake Tarriconne (A) 19.30, 7. Wes Groom (SJ) 19.34, 8. Tyler Brown (Masco) 19.38, 9. Bobby Holmes (SJ) 19.55, 10. Nate Houston (Masco) 19.62, 11. Jay Kraunelis (Masco) 19.65, 12. Luka Slijivic (NA) 19.66, 13. Ryan Carlucci (SJ) 19.68, 14. Bill Baldwin (A) 19.73 , 15. John Delellis (SJ) 19.78

Boys Swimming

Andover 91, North Andover 69

Winners:

200 medley relay: North Andover (Liam Walsh, Joey O’Neill, Aidan Walsh, Michael Rodgers) 1:53.38; 200 freestyle: Aaron Wu (NA) 1:54.22; 200 IM: Joseph Carroll (NA) 2:18.97; 50 freestyle: Vince Camin (A) 4.22; Diving: Alex Blake (A) 262.25; 100 freestyle: L. Walsh (NA) 56.56; 500 freestyle: Eric Zhao (NA) 5:08.72; 200 freestyle relay: Andover (Camin, Christopher Zhao, Santi Alegria, Max Blanch) 1:44.63; 100 backstroke: Andrew Nickerson (NA) 1:07.84; 100 breaststroke: L. Walsh (NA) 1:11.85; 400 freestyle relay: Andover (Carroll, Camin, Doug Lewis, S. Alegria) 3:49

Records: Andover 3-0

Minuteman 84, Greater Lawrence 81

Greater Lawrence winners:

200 medley relay: (Juan Garcia, Dan Gomez, Chris Gomez, Freudy Gonzalez) 2:20.05; 50 freestyle: Juan Garcia 26.31; 200 freestyle relay: (Juan Garcia, Taylor Schmitz, Freudy Gonzalez, Chris Gomez) 2:04.60; 100 backstroke: Juan Garcia 1:17.66

Records: Greater Lawrence 0-5

Wrestling

Nobles 42, Brooks 39

Brooks winners:

106: Andy Scheerer pin; 113: Tom Caron by forfeit; 145: Chris Cervizzi pin; 152: Andrew Kimball major dec.; 170: Nate Gibeley tech fall 17-2; 220: Geoff Fulgione pin; HVY: Tom Connelly dec.

Records: Brooks 2-6

Whittie-Amesbury 36, Minuteman 18

Whittier-Amesbury winners:

106: Sam Richards by forfeit; 132: Xavier Boisvert dec. 8-1; 138: Chance Patrick pin 1:29 ; 145: Dylan Chaffee dec. 7-4; 170: Shahib Blount :39; 195: Josh Zaino pin 1:37; 220: Dave Sachs pin 1:48

Records: Whittier 5-6-1

Greater Lowell 43, Greater Lawrence 33

Gr. Lawrence winners:

120: Brad Andrews pin 3:03; 126: Ballmore Ventura pin :55; 132: Jonathan Leon pin 7:12 (OT); 145: Chris Eyssi 10-7; 182: Jonathan Gonzalez pin 3:35; HVY: Luis Mateo pin :10

Records: Greater Lawrence 3-3

St. John’s Prep 56, Xaverian 15

Local St. John’s winners:

220: Ian Butterbrodt; HVY: Corey Jean-Jacques

Records: St. John’s 24-2

Windham 60, Winnisquam 21

Windham winners:

113: Jeff Armstrong pin; 120: Zach Sprague pin; 126: Devin Marino pin; 132: Austin Messina pin; 145: Dylan Swiderski pin; 160: Shiloh VanHyll pin; 182: Chris Ferri pin; 195: Corey Alberico pin; 220: Kody Folsom by forfeit; HVY: David Crichton pin

Records: Windham 8-1

Pelham 42, Franklin 21

Pelham winners:

106: Jared Boyden by forfeit; 120: Matt Koch pin 5:18; 138: Kevin DeAngelo by forfeit; 145: Jason Gleason by forfeit; 152: Nick Johnson by forfeit; 160: Tom Gleason pin 2:48; HVY: Chadd Lorring by forfeit

Records: Pelham 4-7

North Reading 45, Arlington 25

North Reading/Lynnfield winners:

113: Eric Kerr pin :44; 120: Chris Yee pin 1;19; 126: Joey Wise dec. 3-2; 145: Alex Pascucci pin 3:20; 160: Josh Intorcio dec. 8-6; 170: C.J. Finn pin 3:09; 182: John Klug pin :29; 220: Andrew Kibarian by forfeit; HVY: Tom Arseneault dec. 10-4

Records: North Reading 13-0

Methuen 51, Dracut 26

Methuen winners:

106: Billy Wehring pin 1:25; 113: Will Wilder pin 3:32; 126: Christian Monserrat pin :28; 132: Paul Sughrue by forfeit; 138: Aaron Labrecque pin 3:07; 160: A.J. Bolduc dec. 9-4; 195: Gio Rivera pin 1:20; 220: Mike Golio pin 2:59; HVY: George Deleon pin 1:30

Records: Methuen 12-0

Lawrence 49, Westford 16

Lawrence winners:

106: Yeriel Torres pin 5:59; 113: Rizky Riyanto dec. 5-0; 132: Sonlly Pena pin 1:29; 145: Jeremiah Damiron major dec. 9-0; 152: Henry Carpio pin 1:50; 160: Jonaly deJesus pin 3;15; 170: Nathaniel Cruz tech. fall 17-2; 182: Chris Pena dec. 4-3; 195: Yariel Velez major dec. 14-4; HVY: Jan Pichardo pin 2:40

Records: Lawrence 11-3

North Andover 56, Haverhill 24

Winners:

120: Marco Petrosillo (NA) tech fall 16-1; 126: Orlando Rojas (H) pin 3:41; 132: Reece Millington (H) pin 4:32; 138: Omar Elbetanony (NA) pin 2:39; 145: Cooper McCloud pin 1:52; 152: Fritz Hoehn (NA) pin 2:44; 160: Efrain Gonzalez (H) pin 3:04; 170: Brad Drover (NA) by forfeit; 195: Owen Rosenberger (NA) dec. 6-5; 220: Samie Al-Ziab (H) pin 1:31; HVY: Alex Inangelo (NA) pin :42

Records: North Andover 13-2

Chelmsford 52, Andover 9

Andover winners:

126: Matt Marcotte pin 2:23; 138: Jack Riley dec. 7-6

Records: Chelmsford 11-0

Timberlane 54, Memorial 6

Timberlane winners:

106: Patrick Castricone dec. 6-2; 120: Tim McLinden pin 1:54; 132: Ryan Peters pin 3:14

Records: Timberlane 11-0

Salem 36, Bishop Guertin 27

Salem winners:

120: Jack Tanguay pin :57; 126: John Rheaume (S) dec. 9-3; 160: Connor Decker pin :37; 170: Jon Correia dec. 9-3; 182: Nascia Reyes pin 1:17; 195: Mike Poulin dec. 2-1; 220: Tyler Greene dec. 9-7; HVY: Dom Gigante by forfeit

Records: Salem 8-6

Pinkerton 37, Concord 36

Pinkerton winners:

126: Jean-Luc Lemieux pin 2:22; 132: Brenden Sullivan dec. 10-6; 138: Dakota Krol dec. 4-0; 145: Brett Wilson dec. 6-3; 160: Tony Messina pin 4:53; 170: Dylan Barreiro pin :55; 182: Hunter Morris major dec. 11-0; HVY: Cam Crowell pin 5:21

Records: Pinkerton 9-0, Concord 7-1

Londonderry 55, Nashua South 21

Londonderry winners:

113: Mitch Rose dec. 10-8, OT; 126: Jake Barr pin 1:25; 132: Jimmy Nee pin 2:35 ; 138: Tyler Brown by forfeit; 145: Kyle Byrd maj. dec. 14-3; 152: Will Bean pin 1:05; 160: Jon Young by forfeit; 170: David Marks by forfeit; 182: Richard Bilodeau pin 1:20; 195: John DiSessa pin 1:39

Records: Londonderry 6-3

Central Catholic 46, Tewksbury 27

Central winners:

113: Travis Scott by forfeit; 120: Jack Kiely dec. 8-1; 126: Brandon DesFosses pin :41; 132: Pat Lacroix major dec. 12-1; 152: Reese Gemmell dec. 4-3; 160: Jack Putnam pin :26; 170: Dave Sergi pin 2:42; 220: Ben Tavitian pin 3:28; HVY: Dave Veilleux pin 1:05

Records: Central Catholic 5-3

 


To view or purchase photos, visit photos.northofboston.com.