EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

August 6, 2013

Girls Hoops for Hope: Santana, Lancers continue to surprise


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — ANDOVER ­­— Lawrence continued to be the runaway surprise of the summer basketball season. Last night in the Hoops for Hope League, the Lancer girls whipped North Andover, 57-37, behind 18 points from Genesis Santana. Leah Chittick had 12 for the Knights.

Peabody 37, Lowell 33: P: Carolyn Sacchi 17; L: Sabrina Vail 17

Bishop Guertin 39, Winnacunnet 27: BG: Jamie Sherburne 10; W: Kelly Dolan 5

Andover 35, Acton-Boxboro 30; A: Colleen Caveney 14; AB: Becca Shamah 13

Bishop Fenwick 38, Dracut 30; BF: Jess Cross 12; D: Kendra Kukulski 8

Pinkerton 56, Westford 20; P: Kayla Stacy 15; W: McKenna Doremus 6

Tyngsboro 34, Hamilton-Wenham 25; T: Olivia Pierre 12; HW: Sam Charette 7

Central 54, Pentucket 44; CC: Courtney Walsh 19; P: McKenna Kilian 16

agateHed:Boys Hoops for Hope Playoffs

All Games at Andover High

Thursday

6 p.m. — Game 1: Tyngsboro vs. Pelham; Game 2: Westford vs. Salem; Game 3: Methuen vs. Greater Lawrence

7:15 p.m. — Game 4: Lowell vs. Acton-Boxboro; Game 5: Pentucket vs. Pinkerton; Game 6: North Andover vs. Nashua

8:30 p.m. — Game 7: Preps 2 vs. Haverhill; Game 8: Andover vs. Tewksbury

Saturday

9 a.m. — Game 9: Lawrence vs. Game 1 winner; Game 10: St. John’s vs. Game 2 winner; Game 11: Prep 1 vs. Game 3 winner

10:15 a.m. — Game 12: Central vs. Game 4 winner; Game 13: Londonderry vs. Game 5 winner; Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 6 winner

11:30 a.m. — Game 15: winners Game 10 vs. Game 11; Game 16: winners Game 12 vs. Game 7; Game 17: winners Game 13 vs. Game 8

Tuesday, Aug. 13

6 p.m. (semifinals) — Game 18: winners Game 14 vs. Game 15; Game 19: winners Game 16 vs. Game 17

8:30 p.m. — Championship

agateHed:Girls Hoops for Hope Playoffs

All Games at Andover High

Wednesday

6 p.m. — Game 1: Methuen vs. North Andover; Game 2: Dracut vs. Acton-Boxboro

7:15 p.m. — Game 3: Pentucket vs. Bishop Guertin; Game 4: Bishop Fenwick vs. Lawrence; Game 5: Andover vs. Hamilton-Wenham

8:30 p.m. — Game 6: Tyngsboro vs. Billerica; Game 7: Salem vs. Winnacunnet; Game 8: Peabody vs. Lowell

Thursday

4:45 p.m. — Game 9: Pinkerton vs. Game 1 winner; Game 10: Central vs. Game 2 winner; Game 11: Westford vs. Game 3 winner

Monday, Aug. 12

6 p.m. — Game 12: winners Game 9 vs. Game 4; Game 13: winners Game 5 vs. Game 6; Game 14: winners Game 10 vs. Game 7

7:15 p.m. — Game 15: winners Game 11 vs. Game 8

Tuesday, Aug. 13

4:45 p.m. (semifinals) — Game 16: winners Game 12 vs. Game 13; Game 17: winners Game 14 vs. Game 15

7:15 p.m. — Championship