EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 11, 2012

Local Scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Golf

Central Catholic 19, Reading 1

Team leaders: Mark Mancini 36, Ryan Mahoney 37, Kyle Dunn 37, Brendon Shirley 39, Ryan Ajamian 39

Records: Central Catholic 8-6

Pentucket 129, Marblehead 124

Pentucket leaders: Krystal Knight 25, John Sirois 23, C.J. Ingraham 22, Jeff Funk 21, Tom Pingree 21

Records: Pentucket 7-6

Boys Cross Country

Central Catholic 20, Dracut 39

at Dracut (2.7 miles)

Team scores: Tewksbury, Central 33; Central 20, Dracut 39; Tewksbury 19, Dracut 41

Top Central finishers: 4. Dan O’Connell 15:55, 5. Nick Bowden 15:58, 6. Matt Elia 16:03

Records: Central Catholic 5-3

Pentucket 17, Amesbury 42

at Amesbury (2.9 miles)

Top Pentucket finishers: 1. Alex Demeule 17:09, 2. Ian Mitchell 17:10, 3. Cooper Carifio 17:15, 4. Drew Capener 17:16, 7. Joe Labrecque 17:51, 8. Jeremy Binding 17:53

Records: Pentucket 5-0

St. Paul’s 23, Phillips 36

at Concord (3.1 miles)

Top Phillips finishers: 1. Ian Whittall 17:22

Greater Lowell 15, Whittier 50

at Haverhill (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Gr. Lowell 15, Whittier 50; Gr. Lowell 15, PMA 50; Whittier 19, PMA 42

Top local finishers: 11. Kyle Madden (W) 18:20, 12. Ken Mei (W) 18:24, 13. Imann Grullon (W) 18:28, 18. Mejias (PMA) 19:38

Records: Whittier 4-6

North Andover sweeps

at Harold Parker (2.85 miles)

Team scores: North Andover 17, Lawrence 44; Billerica 17, North Andover 41; Billerica 15, Lawrence 47

Top local finishers: 4. Jacob Johns (NA) 14:52, 7. Zach Frahlich (NA) 15:40, 8. Joe McManus (NA) 15:55, 9. Germosen (L) 15:56

Records: North Andover 2-7

Girls Cross Country

Central goes 1-1

at Dracut (2.79 miles)

Meet scores: Dracut 25, Central 30; Central 18, Tewksbury 43

Top Central finishers: 1. Tiffany Simione 18:23, 4. Caroline MacDonald 19:06, 7. Katie Anne Hayes 19:29, 10. Avery Hayes 19:59, 14. Toni Joy 20:15

Records: Central Catholic 2-6

Whittier goes 1-1

at Haverhill (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Gr. Lowell 21, Whittier 34; Whittier 20, PMA 41; Gr. Lowell 20, PMA 35

Top local finishers: 1. Sydney Moran (PMA) 21:01, 4. Corinne Bilodeau (W) 22:10, 5. Kaitlin Wright (W) 22:15, 9. Olivia Pappalardo (W) 23:53, 10. Sarah Slocum (W) 23:57

Records: Whittier 7-4

Pentucket 22, Amesbury 35

at Amesbury (2.9 miles)

Top Pentucket finishers: 1. Marissa Porter 19:24, 3. Kasey Mann 19:59, 5. Jordan Balletto 20:43, 6. Emma Marchant 20:45, 7. Brianna Repke 20:47

Records: Pentucket 2-3

North Andover splits

at Harold Parker (2.85 miles)

Team scores: North Andover 16, Lawrence 45; Billerica 21, North Andover 36; Billerica 15, Lawrence 48

Top local finishers: 4. Deirdre Martyn (NA) 18:20, 5. Danielle Voke (NA) 18:21, 7. Kiera McManus (NA) 18:26, 8. Katelyn Thomas (NA) 18:40, 10, Leanne Pham (L) 19:11

Records: North Andover 4-5

Phillips 22, St. Paul’s 33

at Concord, N.H. (3.1miles)

Top Phillips finishers: 1. Anoush Shehadeh 18:31 — course record; 2. Peyton McGovern 21:05, 3. Haley Novis 21:13, 6. Qiqi Ren 21:53, 10. Graydon Tope 22:25

Records: Phillips 1-1

Field Hockey

Chelmsford 2, Central Catholic 1

Goals: CC — Karoline Leavitt

Saves: CC — Nicole DiFilippo 8; Ch — 12

Central Catholic (6-4-1): 0 1 — 1

Chelmsford: 2 0 — 2

Pentucket 3, Amesbury 0

Goals: P — Audra St. Hilaire, Ellen Gulezian, Olivia Duggan

Assists: P — Angelica Arrendondo

Saves: P — Megan Haley 1; A — 28

Amesbury: 0 0 — 0

Pentucket (7-4-1): 2 1 — 3

Brooks 3, Tabor Academy 0

Goals: B — Whitney Jones, Danielle Doherty, Alesandra Miller

Assists: B — Jones, Allie Barry

Saves: B — Kate Haslett 6; T — 12

Tabor Academy: 0 0 — 0

Brooks (7-2): 0 3 — 3

Ipswich 1, North Reading 1

Goals: NR — Elizabeth Carlson

Assists: NR — Tarah Reilly

Ipswich: 0 1 — 1

North Reading (4-5-3): 0 1 — 1

Londonderry 3, Nashua South 0

Goals: L — Tianna Federico, Jackie Curtin, Kelsey LeBlanc

Assists: L — Julie Hamilton, Federico

Saves: L — Samantha Harris 0; NS — 20

Londonderry (8-5): 0 3 — 3

Nashua South (1-12): 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton 6, Bedford 3

Goals: P — Julie Saltamartini 2, Nicole Yannalfo 2, Brooke Dorval, Kaylie DeCosmo

Assists: P — Yannalfo 2, DeCosmo, Rachael Charewicz

Saves: P — Jordan Dudley 4; B — 6

Bedford (5-8): 0 3 — 3

Pinkerton (11-1-2): 1 5 — 6

Andover 2, Methuen 0

Goals: A — Morgan Manning, Meagan Keefe

Assists: A — Jackie Torres, Weezie Gross

Saves: A — Nicole Schena 1; M — 15

Methuen (8-4): 0 0 — 0

Andover (10-2-1): 0 2 — 2

Boys Soccer

Lynn Tech 2, Whittier 0

Saves: W — Jon Hewey 12; LT — 5

Lynn Tech: 1 1 — 2

Whittier (5-5-1): 0 0 — 0

Chelsea 4, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: W — Kristoff Gonzalez

Assists: W — Miguel Beltran

Saves: W — Ryan Kobrenski 6, Gonzalez 15; Ch — 8

Greater Lawrence (3-5-3): 1 0 — 1

Chelsea: 3 1 — 4

Bedford 6, Pinkerton 1

Goals: PA — Tim Wood

Assists: PA — Chris Horan

Saves: PA — Alex Horan 13; B — Taylor Wallace 6

Bedford (13-0): 3 3 — 6

Pinkerton (9-5): 1 0 — 1

Girls Soccer

Brooks 3, Phillips 1

Goals: B — Sarah Bresette, Isabaella Papapetros, Sydney Brackett; PA — Hannah Gussie

Assists: B — Bresette 2

Saves: B — Amelia Hulshult 8; PA — 20

Brooks: 2 1 — 3

Phillips: 0 1 — 1

Timberlane 4, Keene 1

Goals: T — Alicia Ross 3, Rachel Morrier

Assists: T — Morrier, Becca Bassi, Emily Swanson, Bridget Beaulieu

Saves: T — Emily Barrett 9; K — 10

Timberlane (8-6): 3 1 — 4

Keene (6-3-3): 1 0 — 1

Bedford 3, Pinkerton 1

Goals: P — Rebecca McGrath

Saves: P — Samantha Mitchell 10; B — Barrett 3

Pinkerton (9-3-1): 1 0 — 1

Bedford (9-3-1): 1 2 — 3

Girls Swimming

Methuen 92, Burlington 83

Methuen winners:

200 medley relay: Methuen (Rachelle Gauvin, Jenna Albrecht, Kelly Lennon, Sara Ospina) 2:06.16; 200 freestyle: Alyson Arsenault 2:25.23; 200 IM: Lennon 2:20.67; 50 freestyle: Gauvin 26.19; Diving: Aryanna Poirier 159.65; 100 butterfly: Gauvin 1:04.11; 100 freestyle: Jack Gregg 1:02.75; 500 freestyle: Arsenault 6:24.93; 100 backstroke: Lennon 1:06.43; 100 breaststroke: Albrecht 1:25.03; 400 freestyle relay: Methuen (Gauvin, Ospina, Albrecht, Lennon) 4:04.21

Records: Methuen 5-3

Andover 98, North Andover 60

Winners:

200 medley relay: Andover (Geena Denny, Emily Edwards, Emily Hunt, Emma Bentley) 2:10.75; 200 freestyle: Emma Cammann (A) 2:04.60; 200 IM: Sydney Seo (NA) 2:31.32; 50 freestyle: Shannon Fitzsimmons (A) 27.27; Diving: Deborah Daly (A) 244.05; 100 butterfly: Maeve Awiszus (A) 1:04.12; 100 freestyle: Ashlee Korsberg (A) 55.40; 500 freestyle: Denny (A) 6:03.45; 200 freestyle relay: Andover (Maggie D’Innocenzo, Diana Hansen, Edwards, Montanna Valler) 1:58.72; 100 backstroke: Kristin Pettini (A) 1:13.18; 100 breaststroke: Alexa Korsberg (A) 1:15.56; 400 freestyle relay: Andover (Caroline Brosnan, Jessica Webber, Emily McDowell, Sydney Frerichs) 4:26.07

Records: Andover 9-0, North Andover 0-6

Girls Volleyball

Phillips 3, BB&N 0

Kills: PA — Lexi Bell 6

Assists: PA — Annette Bell 19

Service points (aces): PA — Kate Wincek 10 (3)

BB&N: 8 11 11 — 0

Phillips (7-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Greater Lawrence 3, Nashoba 0

Kills: GL — Erica Roque 19

Blocks: GL — Lissy Bautista 3

Assists: GL — Taniery Polanco 15

Service points (aces): GL — Alyssa Goulet 15 (4)

Digs: GL — Penelope Ramos 14

Greater Lawrence (9-5): 25 25 25 — 3

Nashoba Regional: 12 17  8 — 0

PMA 3, Essex Aggie 1

Kills: P — Amari Spears 7

Blocks: P — Alana Sheridan 3

Assists: P — Emiley Dionne 12

Service points (aces): P — Victoria Calcagno 16 (5)

Digs: P — Samantha Fox 10, Catherine Muldoon 8

Essex Agricultural: 20 25 16 24 — 1

Presentation of Mary (7-5): 25 22 25 26 — 3

Methuen 3, Lowell 0

Kills: M — Alicia Miller 11

Blocks: M — Miller 3

Assists: M — Janelle Crowe 13

Service points (aces): M — Kristen Kizlowski 19 (Miller 5)

Digs: M — Crowe 5, Eleana Dizoglio 5

Methuen (7-5): 25 25 25 — 3

Lowell: 11 22 15 — 0

Timberlane 3, Keene 0

Kills: T — Mikki Taffe 10

Blocks: T — Taffe 4

Assists: T — Cassidy Cefalo 10

Service points (aces): T — Jess Markarian 22 (10)

Digs: T — Mikala MacKinnon 10

Keene (0-14): 11  9 10 — 0

Timberlane (11-5): 25 25 25 — 3

Andover 3, Tewksbury 0

Kills: A — Liz Wait 5, Lauren Gibson 5

Blocks: A — Wait 4, Rachel Schnakenberg 4

Assists: A — Lauren Murtagh 10, Azita Bakhtyari 10

Service points (aces): A — Marcela Bolanos 10 (5)

Digs: A — Sarah Weimer 10

Andover (12-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Tewksbury: 9  6 11 — 0

Lynnfield 3, North Reading 0

Kills: NR — Emily Murray 7

Blocks: NR — Murray 3

Assists: NR — Erika Esposito 15

Service points (aces): NR — Hannah Lesch 10 (3)

Digs: NR — Anna Martin 26

Lynnfield: 25 26 25 — 3

North Reading (6-6): 10 24 16 — 0

North Andover 3, Lawrence 0

Kills: NA — Catherine Flaherty 8;

Blocks: L — Dalida Pena 2

Assists:

Service points (aces): NA — Andrea King 7, L — Tabatha Kamau (3)

Digs: L — Kiara Rodriguez 10

North Andover (10-2): 25 25 25 — 3

Lawrence: 13 13  8 — 0

Coe-Brown 3, Pelham 0

Kills: P — Julia Barsalou 2

Service points (aces): P — Kelsey Grimard 6

Digs: P — Aleesha Kosik 20

Pelham (4-9):  7 13  7 — 0

Coe-Brown: 25 25 25 — 3

Salem 3, Alvirne 0

Kills: S — Amanda Bickford 13

Blocks: S — Olivia Burke 2

Assists: S — Kelsey Card 31

Service points (aces): S — Alyssa Matthews 11 (3)

Digs: S — Melissa Ring 7

Salem (14-1): 2 5 25 25 — 3

Alvirne: 22 20 14 — 0

Goffstown 3, Londonderry 1

Kills: L — Madison Wilton 9, Taylor Collins 9

Blocks: L — Collins 3

Assists: L — Jaime King 12

Service points (aces): L — King 7

Digs: L — Julia Wasserman 18

Londonderry (5-10): 16 25 22 11 — 1

Goffstown (11-3): 25 23 25 25 — 3

Chelmsford 3, Haverhill 2

Kills: H — Abigail Sonuga 12, Allison Lahiff 9, Haley DeRoche 9

Blocks: H — Sonuga 4

Assists: H — Ornela Llupo 21, Morgan Arsenault 18

Digs: H — Alex Itasaka 33

Chelmsford (8-4): 21 28 17 20 12 — 3

Haverhill (9-3): 25 26 25 25 15 — 2

Central Catholic 3, Dracut 0

Kills: CC — Maria Strangie 12

Blocks: CC — Erica Haddad 5

Assists: CC — Olivia Imprescia 31

Service points (aces): CC — Michelle Bouchard 11

Digs: CC — Bouchard 22

Central Catholic (8-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Dracut: 22 19 20 — 0