EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 13, 2012

Friday's area high school boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Cross Country

Notre Dame-Lawrence 21, PMA 33

at Methuen (2.5 miles)

Top finishers: 1. Ray Villa (N) 15:10, 2. Justin Benitez (N) 15:25, 3. Victor Mejias (P) 15:50, 4. Patrick Gallagher (P) 17:59, 5. Marcus Pena (N) 18:20; 6. Raf Tejada (N) 18:20

Records: PMA 2-8

Pentucket 18, Manchester 42

at Wenham (2.85 miles)

Meet scores: Pentucket 18, Manchester 42; Masconomet 21, Pentucket 34

Top Pentucket finishers: 3. Alex Demeule 15:52, 4. Ian Mitchell 15:53, 10. Drew Kapener 16:31, 11. Cooper Carifio 16:39, 12. Devin McKee 16:40

Records: Pentucket 6-1

Greater Lawrence 23,

Lawrence 32

agateText:at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top finishers: 1. Yosvaldy Tejada (GL) 16:23; 2. Edward Quezada (L) 16:26, 3. Hansel Santo-Lara (GL) 16:39, 4. Brad Andrews (GL) 16:56, 5. Saul Ortega (GL) 17:09, 6. Marcos Germonsen (L) 17:16

Records: Greater Lawrence 12-0, Lawrence 0-9

Girls Cross Country

Lawrence 22,

Greater Lawrence 33

agateText:at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top finishers: 1. Leanna Pham (L) 19:52; 2. Carmen Rivera (GL) 23:19, 3. Evelin Reyes (L) 24:02, 4. Maria Batista (L) 24:06, 5. Meaghan Belton (L) 24:17, 6. Cassie Monroy (GL) 25:50

Records: Greater Lawrence 4-9, Lawrence 1-8

PMA 16, Notre Dame-Lawrence 39

at Presentation of Mary (2.5 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Sydney Moran (PMA) 18:52; 2. Heather Lacourse (P) 20:01; 3. Ran Ro (PMA) 20:31; 4. Heegi Hyun (PMA) 21:50; 5. Marylin Taveras (N) 22:17; 6. Gabby Saleerno (PMA) 23:15

Records: Presentation of Mary 6-9

Field Hockey

Methuen 0, North Andover 0

Saves: NA — Jacqui Petto 5; M — Brittany Getchell 12

North Andover (5-2-5): 0 0 — 0

Methuen: 0 0 — 0

Newburyport 3, North Reading 0

Saves: NR — Nicole Eisenhaure 8; NB — 1

Newburyport: 2 1 — 3

North Reading (4-6-3): 0 0 — 0

Masconomet 2, Pentucket 0

Saves: Meghan Haley 6

Pentucket (7-5-1): 0 0 — 0

Masconomet (13-0): 1 1 — 2

Exeter 1, Salem 1

Goals: Chantalle Dumont

Assists: Amanda Travaglini

Saves: Brianna Rastello 7

Exeter (10-2-2): 1 0 0 — 1

Salem (8-4-2): 0 1 0 — 1

Windham 3, Souhegan 2

Goals: Courtney Sweeny 2, Nikki Croteau

Assists: Justine Levesque 2, Sweeny

Saves: Michaela Hatem 5

Windham (11-2-1): 1 1 1 — 3

Souhegan (9-5): 1 1 0 — 2

Londonderry 1, Timberlane 0

Goals: Jessica Fleet

Assist: Kyleigh McMullen

Saves: L — Samantha Harris 6; T — Molly Dufresne 3

Timberlane (11-2-1): 0 0 — 0

Londonderry (9-5): 0 1 — 1

Pelham 1, Pembroke 0

Goals: Hannah Schaffer

Saves: Ashlyn Farwell 11

Pembroke: 0 0 — 0

Pelham (4-10): 0 1 — 1

Golf

North Andover 18, Methuen 2

North Andover winners: 1. Alec Brown 3-1, 2. Justin Myerson 4-3, 3. Cam Carito 4-3, 4. Austin Brown 4-3, 5. Will Berberich 4-2, 7. Jack Kelly 5-4, 8. Jack McKay 5-4

Records: North Andover 9-1-3

Boys Soccer

North Shore 1, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: Doug Leiva

Assists: Robert White

Saves: Kristoff Gonzalez 9

North Shore: 0 1 — 1

Greater Lawrence (3-5-4): 1 0 — 1

Exeter 1, Salem 0

Saves: S — Andrew Zani 12; E — 4

Exeter (11-4): 0 1 — 1

Salem (3-11): 0 0 — 0

Windham 2, Trinity 0

Goals: Chris Ulbrich, Alex Whitehead

Assists: Whitehead, Joe Forti

Saves: W — Andrew Pesci 5

Trinity (8-5): 0 0 — 0

Windham (12-2): 1 1 — 2

Londonderry 3, Timberlane 0

Goals: Rob Hart, Kenny Desmarais, Austin Lockwood

Assists: Nate Gae

Saves: L — Bobby Krause 0, T — Tom Sullivan 10

Timberlane (8-4-3): 0 0 — 0

Londonderry (12-1): 1 2 — 3

Girls Soccer

Londonderry 3, Timberlane 1

Goals: L — Emily Crocette, Lydia Simmons, Maeve Holland; T — Rachel Morrier

Assists: L — Simmons 2, June Cranmer; T — unassisted

Saves: T — Emily Barrett 12; L — Merissa Brousseau 2

Londonderry (12-2): 1 2 — 3

Timberlane (8-7): 1 0 — 1

Hanover 2, Sanborn 1

Goals: Kerri Phillips

Assists: Lauren Barker

Saves: Amanda Turco 6

Hanover (12-1-1): 0 2 — 2

Sanborn (9-5): 1 0 — 1

Windham 4, Trinity 2

Goals: Emily Howe, Bernadette Connors, Haley Psareas, Sarah Chau

Assists: Psareas, Morgan Scott, Zoe Goldthwaite

Saves: Brianna Angelini 4

Windham (12-3): 1 3 — 4

Trinity (3-9-2): 2 0 — 2

Bishop Brady 2, Pelham 1

Goals: P — Devon Sacca

Saves: P — Gina Grimes 12

Pelham (3-11): 0 1 — 1

Bishop Brady: 0 2 — 2

Girls Swimming

Haverhill 95, Methuen 86

Winners:

200 medley relay: Haverhill (Cali Aramian, Michaela Sliney, Emily Brown, Meaghan Broderick), 1:59.13; 200 freestyle: Kelly Lennon (M) 2:01.32; 200 IM: Rachelle Gauvin (M) 2:16.79; 50 freestyle: Jack Gregg (M) 26.92; Diving: Sliney (H) 2:33.05; 100 butterfly: Aramian (H) 1:05.25; 100 freestyle: Broderick (H) 58.82; 500 freestyle: Lennon (M) 5:20.87; 200 freestyle relay: Haverhill (Anna Pearse, Sliney, Tess Tarpy, Maggie Franklin), 1:50.83; 100 backstroke: Gauvin (M) 58.53; 100 breaststroke: Sliney (H) 1:15.30; 400 freestyle relay: Haverhill (Broderick, Frankin, Aramian, Brown), 3:56.59

Records: Haverhill 6-1-1, Methuen 5-4

Central Catholic 92, Dracut 78

Central Catholic winners:

200 freestyle: Meghan Jacobs 2:14.13; 50 freestyle: Jacqueline Russolillo 24.34; 100 freestyle: Russolillo 59.99 ; 500 freestyle: Jacobs 6:20.16 ; 200 freestyle relay: (Devlin Frost, Lea Guledmond, Russolillo, Jacobs) 1:53.69; 400 freestyle relay: (Guledmond, Jacobs, Amy Lacourse, Laura Kitchen), 4:34.24

Records: Central Catholic 5-2

Girls Volleyball

Greater Lawrence 3, Lowell Catholic 0

Kills: Federliza Rosario 18

Blocks: Lissy Batista 10

Assists: Tanairy Polanco 16

Service points (aces): Polanco 19 (5)

Digs: Ivonne Ruiz 23

Lowell Catholic (5-9): 11 16 15 — 0

Greater Lawrence (10-6): 25 25 25 — 3

Lowell 3, Whittier 1

Kills: W — Destiny Alicea 5

Blocks: W — Hannah Getsim 5

Assists: W — Makayla Hardy 5

Service points (aces): W — Hardy 9 (2)

Digs: W — Dominique Ortiz 22

Lowell: 25 19 25 25 — 3

Whittier (2-11): 22 25 13 13 — 1

Andover 3, North Andover 2

Kills: A — Molly Cronin 12, Lauren Gibson 8: NA — Micaela Dontatio 18

Blocks: A — Cronin 4; NA — Donatio 5

Assists: A — Lauren Murtagh 18; NA — Erin Cox 30

Service points (aces): A — Marcela Bolanos 11 (6); NA — Cox 30 (7)

Digs: A — Gibson 8; NA — Kaylee Lambrinos 21

Andover (14-0): 25 27 25 16 15 — 3

North Andover (10-3): 16 29 15 25 10 — 2

Masconomet 3, North Reading 0

Kills: Emily Murray 6

Blocks: Murray 3

Assists: Erika Esposito 7

Service points (aces): Murray 10 (3)

Digs: Kristen Diamantides 12

North Reading (6-7): 11 22 16 — 0

Masconomet: 25 25 25 — 3

Timberlane 3, Londonderry 0

Kills: T — Mikki Taffe 15: L — Taylor Collins 9

Blocks: T — Taffe 3: L —Collins 2, Erin St. Peter 2

Assists: T — Cassidy Cefalo 30; L — Jaime King 16

Service points (aces): T — Christina Nye 14 (6); L — Julia Wasserman 10

Digs: T — Mikaela MacKinnon 23; L — Cassie Burbine 21

Timberlane (12-5): 25 25 28 — 3

Londonderry (5-11): 21 21 26 — 0

Plymouth 3, Pelham 1

Kills: Kelsey Grimard 2

Blocks: Holly Joyce 3

Service points (aces): Kayla Andrewchuk 17, Aleesha Kosik (4)

Digs: Andrewchuk 23

Pelham (4-10): 25 22 16 18 — 1

Plymouth: 14 25 25 25 — 3

Salem 3, Exeter 0

Kills: Alyssa Colbert 5

Assists: Kelsey Card 17

Service points (aces): Rachel Morrissey 10 (7)

Digs: Amanda Bickford 11

Exeter (4-13):  9 16 14 — 0

Salem (16-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Central Catholic 3, Chelmsford 0

Kills: Amanda Williams 21

Blocks: Claire Foggo 2

Assists: Olivia Imprescia 21

Service points (aces): Michelle Bouchard 11, Meg Sears (4)

Digs: Bouchard 21

Chelmsford: 26 18 17 — 0

Central Catholic (9-4): 28 25 25 — 3

Pinkerton 3, Memorial 1

Kills: Courtney Collins 13

Blocks: Collins 3

Assists: Amanda Stikeman 17

Service points (aces): Brenna McNally 9 (6)

Digs: Kelsey Cummings 24, McNally 24

Pinkerton (12-3): 18 25 25 25 — 3

Manchester Memorial (1-14): 25 15 16 16 — 1

Haverhill 3, Dracut 0

Kills: Abigail Sonuga 9

Blocks: Sonuga 1

Assists: Ornela Llupo 13, Morgan Arsenault 12

Aces: Haley DeRoche 6

Digs: DeRoche 11

Dracut:   9 15 18 — 0

Haverhill (10-3): 25 25 25 — 3