EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 23, 2012

Pinkerton field hockey earns top seed


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Though both teams stumbled in their final regular season games, Londonderry and Windham will be hoping to make deep runs in their respective boys soccer tournaments. Tourney pairings were announced yesterday.

With a 14-2 record, the Lancers are second seed in the Division 1 playoffs behind unbeaten Bedford and opens against 15th seed Dover at home on Thursday. No. 5 Winnacunnet took down Londonderry on the last day of the season, the only blemish in its last four games.

The Jaguars are No. 2 seed in Division 2 with a 13-3 mark including a streak of eight wins in their last nine contests. Windham draws a bye in the 14-team tourney and hosts the winner of the Souhegan-Coe Brown first round matchup on Sunday.

After a 1-10 start, Salem won four of its last five to make the Division 1 second season as 14th seed, while No. 6 Pinkerton (3-4 in its last seven) and No. 8 Timberlane (lost three of last four) struggled in the late stage of their seasons.

Sanborn is the No. 9 seed and Pelham No. 11 in the 20-team Division 3 free-for-all, both hitting the road Thursday to open postseason action. Sanborn goes to eighth seed Prospect Mountain while Pelham rolls up to No. 6 Gilford.

Division 1

SEEDINGS: 1. Bedford 16-0, 2. Londonderry 14-2, 3. Hanover 14-2, 4. Manchester Central 11-4-1, 5. Winnacunnet 11-4-1, 6. Pinkerton 11-5, 7. Exeter 11-5, 8. Timberlane 8-5-3, 9. Keene 9-7, 10. Alvirne 7-7-2, 11. Merrimack 7-8-1, 12. Nashua North 5-9-2, 13. Bishop Guertin 5-10-1, 14. Salem 5-11, 15. Dover 3-10-3, 16. Manchester Memorial 3-12-1

First Round

Thursday, 3 p.m. except where noted

Game 1: Manchester Memorial at Bedford; Game 2: Keene at Timberlane; Game 3: Bishop Guertin at Manchester Central; Game 4: Nashua North at Winnacunnet; Game 5: Dover at Londonderry; Game 6: Alvirne at Exeter, 2 p.m.; Game 7: Salem at Hanover; Game 8: Merrimack at Pinkerton

Quarterfinals

at higher seed

Sunday, 3 p.m.

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner; Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner; Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 1, at SNHU, Manchester

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.; Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 4 at SNHU, 6:45 p.m.

Division 2

SEEDINGS: 1. Hollis-Brookline 12-1-3, 2. Windham 13-3, 3. Goffstown 11-5, 4. Lebanon 10-4-2, 5. Trinity 11-5, 6. Pembroke 10-6, 7. Souhegan 8-5-3, 8. Con-Val 8-6-2, 9. Portsmouth 7-7-2, 10. Coe-Brown Northwood 8-8, 11. Oyster River 8-8, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 6-7-3, 13. Plymouth 7-8-1, 14. John Stark 7-9

First Round

Thursday

Game 1: Portsmouth at Con-Val, 5 p.m.; Game 2: Plymouth at Lebanon, 3 p.m.; Game 3: St. Thomas Aquinas at Trinity, 3 p.m.; Game 4: Coe-Brown Northwood at Souhegan, 6 p.m.; Game 5: Oyster River at Pembroke, 3:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday, 2 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner at Hollis-Brookline; Game 7: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner at higher seed; Game 8: Game 4 winner at Windham; Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner at higher seed

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 1, at Stellos Stadium, Nashua

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6 p.m.; Game 11: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 4 at SNHU, Manchester, 4:30 p.m.

Division 3

SEEDINGS: 1. Belmont 16-0, 2. Hopkinton 15-1, 3. Bow 14-2, 4. Fall Mountain 13-3, 5. Newfound 13-3, 6. Gilford 13-3, 7. Raymond 10-5-1, 8. Prospect Mountain 9-6-1, 9. Sanborn 9-6-1, 10. Berlin 9-7, 11. Pelham 9-7, 12. Kearsarge 8-7-1, 13. Campbell 8-8, 14. Hillsboro-Deering 8-8, 15. Laconia 7-9, 16. Mascoma 7-9, 17. White Mountains 6-8-2, 18. Monadnock 6-9, 19. Stevens 6-10, 20. Farmington 5-10-1

First Round

Today, 3 p.m.

Game 1: White Mountains at Mascoma; Game 2: Farmington at Campbell; Game 3: Monadnock at Laconia; Game 4: Stevens at Hillsboro-Deering

Second Round

Thursday, 3 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Belmont; Game 6: Sanborn at Prospect Mountain; Game 7: Game 2 winner at Fall Mountain; Game 8: Kearsarge at Newfound; Game 9: Game 3 winner at Hopkinton; Game 10: Berlin at Raymond; Game 11: Game 4 winner at Bow; Game 12: Pelham at Gilford

Quarterfinals

Sunday, 2 p.m.

at higher seed

Game 13: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 14: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner; Game 15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner; Game 16: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 1, at Bill Ball Stadium, Exeter

Game 17: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.; Game 18: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 4 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Nov. 4 at SNHU, Manchester, 2:15 p.m.