EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 23, 2012

Pinkerton field hockey earns top seed


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — The possibility of having local teams in the finals of Division 1 and Division 2 girls soccer tournaments is pretty strong as the NHIAA announced its pairings yesterday.

Londonderry enters Division 1 play as a strong No. 2 seed behind undefeated Exeter as its only setbacks came on one-goal decisions to the Blue Hawks as well as No. 4 Pinkerton. The Lancers roll into the second season with five straight victories, four against fellow tourney teams, and draw a bye to the quarterfinals on Saturday.

Pinkerton, which held Exeter to just one goal in mid-Sept., opens at home against No. 12 Nashua North tomorrow afternoon. Looking to play the spoiler, 10th seed Timberlane hits the road for its first round game tomorrow against Bishop Guertin.

A balanced Division 2 bracket has only two losses separating most of the top eight teams.

Within that mix is No. 5 Windham, which battled top seed Oyster River and No. 4 Milford tough while churning out victories in four of its last five games. The Jaguars open up tomorrow as they host No. 12 Lebanon.

Sanborn is the 11th seed and travels to No. 6 John Stark tomorrow.

Division 1

SEEDINGS: 1. Exeter 16-0, 2. Londonderry 14-2, 3. Bedford 11-3-2, 4. Pinkerton 10-4-2, 5. Manchester Central 9-3-4, 6. Winnacunnet 10-6, 7. Bishop Guertin 8-7-1, 8. Nashua South 8-7-1, 9. Concord 7-6-3, 10. Timberlane 8-8, 11. Keene 6-6-4, 12. Nashua North 7-9

First Round

Tomorrow, 3 p.m. except where noted

Game 1: Nashua South at Concord, Game 2: Nashua North at Pinkerton, Game 3: Timberlane at Bishop Guertin, 3:30 p.m., Game 4: Keene at Winnacunnet

Quarterfinals

Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Exeter; Game 6: Game 2 winner at Manchester Central; Game 7: Game 3 winner at Londonderry; Game 8: Game 4 winner at Bedford

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 31, at SNHU, Manchester

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.; Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3 at SNHU, 6:15 p.m.

Division 2

SEEDINGS: 1. Oyster River 13-2-1, 2. Goffstown 13-2-1, 3. Souhegan 13-2-1, 4. Milford 12-3-1, 5. Windham 12-4, 6. John Stark 10-3-3, 7. Hollis-Brookline 10-5-1, 8. Hanover 8-4-3, 9. Coe-Brown Northwood 9-6-1, 10. Portsmouth 9-6-1, 11. Sanborn 9-7, 12. Lebanon 8-7-1, 13. Merrimack Valley 7-9, 14. Plymouth 7-9, 15. St. Thomas Aquinas 5-9-2, 16. Con-Val 4-11-1

First Round

Wednesday, 3 p.m. except where noted

Game 1: Con-Val at Oyster River; Game 2: Portsmouth at Hanover; Game 3: Merrimack Valley at Milford; Game 4: Lebanon at Windham; Game 5: St. Thomas Aquinas at Souhegan, 6 p.m.; Game 6: Coe-Brown Northwood at Hollis-Brookline; Game 7: Plymouth at Goffstown; Game 8: Sanborn at John Stark

Quarterfinals

Saturday, 2 p.m.

at higher seed

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner; Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner; Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 31, at Stellos Stadium, Nashua

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.; Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3 at SNHU, Manchester, 4 p.m.