EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

November 1, 2012

North Andover boys soccer earns No. 2 seed


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Pentucket (14-2-2) earned the No. 1 seed in the Division 2 North boys tournament with former CAL rival North Andover (14-2-2) earning the second seed.

North Andover, which won the MVC title in its first year in the league this fall, lost 1-0 to the Sachems on Sept. 29 with the game’s lone goal being scored by senior Matt Farrell.

Methuen, which posted a 10-6-1 record this year under third-year coach Jeff Lamy, earned the 14th seed in the Division 1 North tourney.

The Rangers are much improved after going 4-13-1 and failing to qualify last year.

Georgetown (8-5-5), which won last year’s Division 3 North boys tournament, is seeded 11th this year. North Reading (8-6-4) is seeded 12th and Whittier is seeded 19th Division 3 North.

Central (12-0-4) earned the third seed in the Division 1 North girls bracket, which consists of 20 teams and three other local schools: 11th-seeded North Andover (12-5-1), 14th-seeded Andover (9-4-4) and 15th-seeded Haverhill (8-4-5).

Peabody (17-1-0) earned the top seed in the Division 1 North tourney pairings and Lincoln-Sudbury (15-1-0) is seeded second.

No local schools are in the Division 2 North girls bracket.

Meanwhile, Whittier (8-7-3) is seeded 15th in the Division 3 North girls tournament while Georgetown (8-7-3) is seeded 16th.

BOYS DIVISION 1 NOrth

SEEDINGS: 1. Masconomet (16-0-2); 2. Somerville (16-0-2); 3. Chelsea (14-0-2); 4. St. John’s Prep (14-1-2); 5. Acton-Boxboro (12-1-3); 6. Madison Park (15-3-0); 7. Lowell (14-3-1); 8. Brighton (11-3-0); 9. East Boston (12-3-1); 10. Westford (9-2-5); 11. Lexington (8-3-7); 12. Peabody (9-4-5); 13. Framingham (9-5-3); 14. METHUEN (10-6-1); 15. Billerica (10-6-4); 16. Cambridge (9-6-2); 17. Chelmsford (8-5-4); 18. Malden (10-8-0)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday, Nov. 2 at 2 p.m.

Game 1: Chelmsford at Cambridge; Game 2: Malden at Billerica

FIRST ROUND

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Masconomet, Sunday, 1 p.m.; Game 4: Brighton vs. East Boston at Ceylon Park, Saturday, 12:30 p.m.; Game 5: Framingham at St. John’s Prep, Saturday, 3 p.m.; Game 6: Peabody at Acton-Boxboro, Saturday, 3 p.m.; Game 7: Game 2 winner at Somerville, Sunday, 2 p.m.; Game 8: Westford at Lowell, Saturday, 4 p.m.; Game 9: Methuen at Chelsea, Saturday, 6 p.m.; Game 10: Lexington at Madison Park, Friday, 4 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Date, time, location TBA

Game 11: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner; Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 13: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner; Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinals/Finals

Date, time, location TBA

BOYS DIVISION 2 NORTH

SEEDINGS: 1. PENTUCKET (14-2-2); 2. NORTH ANDOVER (14-2-2); 3. Wilmington (12-1-5); 4. Danvers (14-3-1); 5. Concord Carlisle (11-2-2); 6. Bedford (11-1-5); 7. Winchester (11-2-4); 8. Lynn Classical (11-3-4); 9. Salem (11-4-3); 10. Beverly (11-4-3); 11. Shawsheen (11-5-1); 12. Belmont (9-3-5); 13. Lynn Tech (10-5-1); 14. Reading (10-6-2); 15. Burke (8-5-1); 16. Dracut (10-7-2); 17. Northeast (8-6-3); 18. Boston Latin Academy (8-7-1); 19. Marblehead (6-8-3); 20. Malden Catholic (5-9-3)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Northeast at Dracut, 2 p.m.; Game 2: Lynn Tech vs. Malden Catholic at Manning Field, 3:30 p.m.; Game 3: Boston Latin vs. Burke at Ceylon Park, 3:30 p.m.; Game 4: Reading vs. Marblehead, location TBA, 7 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Pentucket at Haverhill Stadium, Sunday, 5 p.m.; Game 6: Lynn Classical vs. Salem at Manning Field, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.; Game 7: Game 2 winner at Danvers, Sunday, 6:30 p.m.; Game 8: Belmont at Concord-Carlisle, Friday, 3:45 p.m.; Game 9: Game 3 winner at North Andover, Sunday, 4 p.m.; Game 10: Beverly vs., Winchester at McCall Middle School, 2 p.m.; Game 11: Game 4 winner at Wilmington, Sunday, 6 p.m.; Game 12: Shawsheen at Bedford, Saturday, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Date, time, location TBA

Game 13: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 14: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner; Game 15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner; Game 16: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Semifinals/Finals

Date, time, location TBA

BOYS DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEEDINGS: 1. Boston International (13-3-0); 2. Matignon (14-4-0); 3. Lowell Catholic (11-2-4); 4. St. Mary’s (L) (12-3-3); 5. Rockport (12-4-2); 6. Watertown (10-2-6); 7. Tech Boston (11-4-1); 8. Weston (9-4-3); 9. Cristo Rex (9-5-1); 10. Newburyport (9-6-2); 11. GEORGETOWN (8-5-5); 12. NORTH READING (8-6-4); 13. Austin Prep (9-7-2); 14. Ipswich (7-6-4); 15. Lynnfield (8-7-3); 16. Manchester (7-7-4); 17. Maimonides (5-5-0); 18. North Shore (7-7-4). 19. WHITTIER (7-9-2); 20. Bishop Fenwick (6-8-4); 21. Mystic Valley (5-10-3)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Maimonides at Manchester, 1:30; Game 2: Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep, 2 p.m.; Game 3: Mystic Valley at North Reading, 4 p.m.; Game 4: Game 4: North Shore at Lynnfield, 2 p.m.; Game 5: Whittier at Ipswich, 2:30 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Boston International at Madison Park, Sunday, 6 p.m.; Game 7: Cristo Rey at Weston, Saturday, 2 p.m.; Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. St. Mary’s at Manning Field, Sunday, 4:30 p.m.; Game 9: Game 3 winner at Rockport, Sunday, 6 p.m.; Game 10: Game 4 winner at Matignon, Sunday, 12 p.m.; Game 11: Newburyport vs. Tech Boston at Fens, Sunday, 10 a.m.; Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Lowell Catholic at River College, Sunday, 1 p.m.; Georgetown vs. Watertown at Victory Field, 6:30 p.m., Saturday

QUARTERFINALS

Date, time location TBA

Game 14: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner; Game 15: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner; Game 16: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner; Game 17: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner

Semifinals/Finals

Date, time, location TBA

GIRLS DIVISION 1 NORTH

SEEDINGS: 1. Peabody (17-1-0); 2. Lincoln-Sudbury (15-1-0); 3. CENTRAL CATHOLIC (12-0-4); 4. Beverly (14-3-0); 5. Concord-Carlisle (14-3-0); 6. Winchester (13-2-3); 7. Newton North (11-2-5); 8. East Boston (11-4-1); 9. Westford Academy (10-4-1); 10. Masconomet (11-4-3); 11. NORTH ANDOVER (12-5-1); 12. Medford (10-4-3); 13. Madison Park (8-4-1); 14. ANDOVER (9-4-4); 15. HAVERHILL (8-4-5); 16. Billerica (10-6-4); 17. Acton-Boxboro (8-6-3); 18. Chelmsford (7-5-5); 19. Lexington (8-7-3); 20. Cambridge R&L (7-7-3)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Game 1: Acton-Boxboro at Billerica, Saturday, 2 p.m.; Game 2: Cambridge R&L at Madison Park, Friday, 7 p.m.; Game 3: Chelmsford vs. Haverhill at Trinity Stadium, Friday, 2 p.m.; Game 4: Lexington at Andover, Saturday, 6 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Peabody, Sunday, 6 p.m.; Game 6: Westford Academy vs. East Boston at East Boston Stadium, Saturday, 3 p.m.; Game 7: Game 2 winner at Beverly, Sunday, 2 p.m.; Game 8: Medford at Concord-Carlisle, Saturday, 6 p.m.; Game 9: Game 3 winner at Lincoln-Sudbury, Sunday, 1 p.m.; Game 10: Masconomet at Newton North, Sunday, 1 p.m.; Game 11: Game 4 winner vs. Central Catholic at Lawrence Stadium, Sunday, 7 p.m.; Game 12: North Andover at Winchester, Sunday, 12 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Date, time, location TBA

Game 13: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 14: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner; Game 15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner; Game 16: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Semifinals/Finals

Date, time, location TBA

GIRLS DIVISION 3 NORTH

SEEDINGS: 1. Lowell Catholic (16-1-0); 2. New Mission (13-1-1); 3. Shawsheen (15-2-1); 4. Mystic Valley (13-2-3); 5. Notre Dame (13-4-0); 6. Marian (10-3-2); 7. St. Mary’s (12-4-2); 8. Innovation Academy (12-4-2); 9. Minuteman (13-6-0); 10. Greater Lowell (11-5-2); 11. St. Joseph’s Prep. (9-4-2); 12. Excel-South Boston (9-5-2); 13. Maimonides (5-3-2); 14. Ipswich (7-4-7); 15. WHITTIER (8-7-3); 16. GEORGETOWN (8-7-3); 17. Weston (6-7-4); 18. Winthrop (4-13-1); 19. Watertown (3-13-2)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Friday, Nov. 2

Game 1: Weston at Georgetown, 2 p.m.; Game 2: Winthrop at Whittier, 2 p.m.; Game 3: Watertown at Ipswich, 4:15 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Lowell Catholic at Rivier College, Sunday, 4 p.m.; Game 5: Minuteman at Innovation Academy, Sunday, 2 p.m.; Game 6: Maimonides vs. Mystic Valley at Malden Catholic, Sunday, 7 p.m.; Game 7: Excel-South Boston at Notre Dame, Sunday, 2 p.m.; Game 8: Game 2 winner at New Mission, Sunday, 1 p.m.; Game 9: Greater Lowell vs. St. Mary’s at Manning Field, Saturday, 6:30 p.m.; Game 10: Game 3 winner at Shawsheen, Sunday, 1 p.m.; Game 11: St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Marian at Merchant Field, Friday, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Time, date, location TBA

Game 12: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner; Game 13: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner; Game 14: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner: Game 15: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Semifinals/Finals

Time, date, location TBA