EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

May 8, 2013

Hometown Scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Baseball

agateHed:North Reading 5, Georgetown 2

agateText:Georgetown (2): Pat Slack cf/p 4-0-0, C.J. Ingraham 2b 4-0-1, Colby Ingraham ss 4-1-3, Tom Pingree 3b 3-0-0, Johnny Orlando dh 3-0-0, Kevin Terban 1b 3-0-1, Dan Manning c 3-0-1, David Ingraham p/lf 3-1-2, Ben Noelk lf/cf 2-0-0, Kyle Nelson ph 1-0-0, Alan Navarro rf 0-0-0, Angel Sanquintin p 0-0-0, Totals 30-2-8

agateText:North Reading (5): R.J. Warnock ss 4-1-2, Thomas Day 3b 3-1-1, Keith Linnane c 3-0-0, Colby Maiola cf 3-2-2, Ryan McAuliffe p 3-2-2, Ryan Sanborn rf 3-0-1, Mike Moscaritolo rf 0-0-0, Shane Driscoll 2b 2-0-0, Alec Schaefer dh 3-0-0, Dennis Rollfs lf 3-1-1, Blake Tamlyn-Hayden lf 0-0-0, Mike Brandano 1b 0-0-0, Totals 28-5-9

agateText:RBI: G — Colby Ingraham, C.J. Ingraham; NR — Maiola 3, McAuliffe 2

agateText:WP: McAuliffe (7ip, 1er, 8h, 0bb, 4k); LP: D. Ingraham (2 ip, 5er, 7h, 1bb, 1k), also Slack (3ip, 0r, 1h, 0bb, 2k) and Sanquintin (1ip, 0r, 1h, 0bb, 2k)

agateText:Georgetown (7-5): 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 — 2

agateText:North Reading (12-0): 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 — 5

agateHed:Pentucket 11, Manchester 5

agateText:Pentucket (11): Creamer ss/p 4-2-2, Beaton 2b 4-0-1, Kuchar 3b/ss 4-1-2, Clohisey ph 1-0-0, Barry rf 5-1-1, McGuirk lf 5-0-2, Bordeianu 1b/3b 4-1-3, Scutt dh/p 2-1-2, Sirois pr 0-1-0, Hallowell c 4-2-2, Wright cf 2-2-0, Greaney p 0-0-0. Totals 35-11-15

agateText:RBI: Creamer 2, McGuirk 2, Greaney, Boreianu, Beaton

agateText:WP: Creamer

agateText:Manchester (2-8): 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 —  5

agateText:Pentucket (4-6): 3 0 0 0 4 4 0 — 11

agateHed:Bedford 7, Pinkerton 3

agateText:Pinkerton (3): Marchman 4-1-2, Rossi 4-0-0, Day 4-0-0, Donahue 2-1-0, Paquin 2-1-0, Casey 3-0-1, Diskin 3-0-0, Gerossi 3-0-2, Murphy 2-0-0, Flammia 0-0-0, Cahill 0-0-0.

agateText:RBI: Gerossi 2, Paquin

agateText:LP: Herlihy

agateText:Pinkerton: 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 — 3

agateText:Bedford: 4 0 0 0 3 0 0 — 7

agateHed:Whittier 7, Greater Lawrence 4

agateText:Greater Lawrence (4): Ayala lf 4-0-1, Rosario cf/p 4-0-1, Abreu ss 3-0-0, Maldonado 1b 3-0-0, Franjul p/ss 3-1-2, Espinal c 3-1-1, Reynoso 3b 1-0-0, Batista 3b 2-1-1, Valdez dh 3-0-1, Murphy rf 3-1-1, Gonzalez 2b 0-0-0. Totals 29-4-8

agateText:Whittier (7): Frongillo cf 2-1-1, Loguidice rf 4-0-0, Licciardello c 3-1-1, Wells ss 4-1-2, Deveau lf 2-2-2, Francesconi 3b 3-0-1, Martinez dh 2-1-1, Bradley 1b 3-0-0, Doucette p 1-1-0, Manning 2b 0-0-0. Totals 24-7-8

agateText:RBI: W — Martinez 4, Francesconi, Wells, Liciardello; GL — Valdez 2, Ayala, Espinal

agateText:WP: Doucette; LP: Franjul

agateText:Greater Lawrence (9-3): 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 — 4

agateText:Whittier (7-3): 1 0 4 0 1 1 0 — 7

agateLabel:Girls Lacrosse

agateHed:Londonderry 19, Nashua North 8

agateText:Goals: Julia Wasserman 5, Chelsea Lewis 3, Gabbi Morris 3, Noelle Lambert 2, Sarah Bell 2, Hannah Kearney, Molly Koon, Stephanie Borjeson, Alexa Bedell

agateText:Assists: Lewis 2, Breault 2, Wasserman, Lambert, Bell, Kearney, Koon, Borjeson, Colleen Kennedy

agateText:Saves: Sarah Ford 4, Paige Collins 3

agateText:Londonderry: 13 6 — 19

agateText:Nashua North:  3 5 —  8

agateHed:Salem 22, Nashua South 3

agateText:Records: Salem 3-6, South 0-10

agateLabel:Softball

agateHed:Presentation 22, Lynn Tech 10

agateText:PMA (22): Salerno 3b 5-3-3, Durkin ss 1-1-0, Boksanski cf 3-1-0, Holleran cf 3-0-0, Britner lf 2-4-1, Hajjar rf 0-0-0, Veloso rf 1-2-0, Calcagno c 1-3-0, M. Griffin 2b 2-0-0, C. Griffin 2b 1-1-1, Quinn 1b 2-2-1, Garcia 1b 0-2-0, Lena dh 0-0-0, Storniolo dh 2-1-1, Gill p 0-0-0. Totals 23-22-7

agateText:RBI: Salerno 3, Quinn 2, Storniolo 2

agateText:WP: Gill

agateText:Lynn Tech (1-8): 3 0 1 5 1 — 10

agateText:Presentation (2-9): 6 5 2 7 2 — 22

agateHed:Masconomet 9, Andover 8

agateText:Andover (8): Hartnett 2b 5-0-0, Moffitt cf 5-0-0, Olney lf 4-1-1, Gabriel dh 3-1-1, Leary ss 4-2-1, Roche c 4-2-1, Day 3b 4-2-2, Stankiewicz rf/p 3-0-1, Conway 1b 3-0-0, Giacchetto ph 1-0-0, McNaughton p 0-0-0, Ippolipo rf 0-0-0. Totals 36-8-7

agateText:RBI: A — Gabriel, Day, Stankiewicz 2, Conway

agateText:WP: Shamom; LP: McNaughton

agateText:Andover (3-9): 0 0 3 0 2 0 3 — 8

agateText:Masconomet: 4 0 2 3 0 0 0 — 9

agateHed:Greater Lowell 19, Greater Lawrence 1

agateText:Greater Lawrence (1): Ayala cf 1-1-1, Smerdon c 3-0-1, Sheehan 2b 3-0-0, Goulet ss/p 2-0-1, Castro 3b 1-0-0, Santomassino p/2b 2-0-0, C. Michaud 1b 2-0-0, S. Rodriguez lf 2-0-1, Guzman rf 2-0-0. Totals 18-1-4

agateText:RBI: Smerdon

agateText:LP: Santomassino

agateText:Greater Lowell (8-5): 11 3 0 0 5 — 19

agateText:Greater Lawrence (4-8):  0 0 0 0 1 —  1

agateHed:Whittier 4, North Shore Tech 2

agateText:Whittier (4): Jordan 3b 4-0-2, Riley p 3-1-1, Glode ss 4-0-1, Ortiz 2b 3-1-1, Sanchez 1b 3-1-1, Gallagher dh 3-0-1, Moszka c 3-0-0, Zaino lf 2-0-0, Terranova lf 1-0-0, Boutin cf 2-1-1, Martin rf 0-0-0. Totals 28-4-8

agateText:RBI: W — Sanchez 2, Ortiz, Jordan

agateText:WP: Riley; LP: Wyse

agateText:Whittier (11-1): 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 — 4

agateText:North Shore Tech: 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 — 2

agateLabel:Boys Tennis

agateHed:Windham 8, Goffstown 1

agateText:Windham winners:

agateText:Singles: 1. David Hutchings 8-3; 2. Tyler Somen 8-0; 4. David Musto 8-1, 5. Joe Forti 8-4, 6. Cameron Soucy 8-1

agateText:Doubles: 1. Hutchings-Somen 8-5; 2. Steven Bradt-Musto 8-4, 3. Soucy-Connor Golden 8-0

agateText:Records: Windham 7-1

agateHed:Greater Lowell 7, Greater Lawrence 1

agateText:Greater Lawrence winners:

agateText:Doubles: 1. Jose Rivera-Juan Chalas 10-3

agateText:Records: Greater Lawrence 3-4

agateLabel:Girls Tennis

agateHed:Central Catholic 4, Lowell 1

agateText:Central winners:

agateText:Singles: 1. Alexa Glover 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; 2. Olivia Ferris 7-5, 7-6; 3. Alex Hegge 6-1, 6-4

agateText:Doubles: 1. Ruth Guischard-Joan Guischard 6-2, 6-0

agateText:Records: Lowell 1-8, Central Catholic 5-5

agateHed:Pelham 9, Wilton Lyndeborough 0

agateText:Winners:

agateText:Singles: 1. Rebekah Day 8-1; 2. Lisa Yeaton 8-0; 3. Valerie Tocco 8-all (8-6), 4. Brooke Coupal 8-all (7-5), 5. Allyson Mason 8-0, 6. Mary Hammar 8-1

agateText:Doubles: 1. Day-Coupal 8-3; 2. Yeaton-Tocco 9-7, 3. Mason-Hammar 8-0

agateText:Records: Pelham 5-5

agateLabel:Boys Track and Field

agateHed:Pinkerton 120, Manchester Central 30

agateText:Pinkerton winners:

agateText:Pole vault: Colin Couttss 9-0; Shot put: John Davis 42-5; Discus: Davis 104-7; Javelin: T.J. Urbanik 136-7; Long jump: Franklin 18-9; Triple jump: Erik Goulet 39-4.5; High jump: Mark Franklin 6-0; 110 hurdles: Jason Rodgers 17.06; 100 meters: James Toohey 11.63; 400: Connor Kwiecien 51.56; 300 hurdles: Devin Conway 44.30; 800: Nathan Rees 2:08.54; 200: Zach Cicio 23.30; 3,200: Phil Parent 10:06.15; 4x400 relay: Pinkerton 3:44.17

agateHed:Alvirne 88, Londonderry 57

agateText:Londonderry winners:

agateText:Pole vault: Derek Davies 9-6; Shot put: Kyle Foden 37-4; High jump: Starlin Ortiz 6-2; 100 meters: Ortiz 11.4; 1,600: Josh Leahy 4:42.9; 300 hurdles: Brendan Enwright 47.1; 200: Ortiz 23.2

agateHed:Greater Lawrence 106, Lynn Tech 30

agateText:Greater Lawrence winners:

agateText:Shot put: Jonathan Santiago 43-10.5; Javelin: Kelben Pena 145-0; Long jump: Hector Payano 20-0.5; Triple jump: Payano 40-10; 110 hurdles: Horatio Santos 20.4; 100 meters: Payano 11.2; Mile: Yosvaldy Tejada 4:50; 4x100 relay: 49.7; 400: Jonathan Infante 1:04.5; 800: Miguel Cumba 2:10; 200: Payano 23.2; 2-mile: Rolando Jimenez 11:56; 4x400 relay: 4:25

agateText:Records: Greater Lawrence 8-1

agateHed:Whittier 87, Mystic Valley 43

agateText:Whittier winners:

agateText:Shot put: David Sachs 42-11; Discus: Cam Parsons 106-6; Javelin: Kris Cole 117-7; Long jump: Scott Bonneau 18-6; Triple jump: Bonneau 34-9; High jump: Gage Alicea 5-6; 110 hurdles: Dan Alves 15.6; 100 meters: Jesus Sanchez 11.7; Mile: Ken Mei 5:36; 400: Shahib Blount 56.5; 400 hurdles: Jeremy Kimball 64.5

agateText:Records: Whittier 5-2

agateHed:Bedford 109.33, Salem 36.66

agateText:Salem winners:

agateText:Javelin: Alex Magoon 159-2; 300 hurdles: Alex Fredette 45.1; 3,200: Mitchell Dutton 9:59.7

agateHed:Exeter 103.5, Timberlane 41.5

agateText:Timberlane winners:

agateText:100 meters: Corey Mills 11.9; 1,600: Zach Brown 5:04.8; 400: Pat Casey 55.7; 3,200: 11:10.6; 4x400 relay: (Ben Enos, Casey, Jeff Edgecomb, Brown) 3:47.3

agateLabel:Girls Track and Field

agateHed:Manchester Central 88, Pinkerton 63

agateText:Pinkerton winners:

agateText:Pole vault: Shawn Grinnell 8-0; Discus: Emily Zoltko 95-9; 100 hurdles: Catherine Hodsdon 17.88; 4x100 relay: 1. no time listed; 300 hurdles: Samantha Hebeisen 53.39; 800: Haley McMullen 2:38.40; 200: Brianna Warnick 28.61

agateHed:Londonderry 93, Alvirne 38

agateText:Londonderry winners:

agateText:Shot put: 34-5.25; Discus: Driscoll 87-9; Javelin: Natalie Howes 100-6; PV: Melanie Packard 10-0; 100 hurdles: Sandy Gauthier 18.0; 100 meters: Kristen Bourque 12.9; 1,600: Amanda Szymanski 5:14.3; 4x100 relay: Londonderry 52.5; 200: Bourque 26.7; 3,200: Cassandra Cronin 12:13.5; 4x400 relay: Londonderry 4:27.3

agateHed:Greater Lawrence 81, Lynn Tech 14

agateText:Greater Lawrence winners:

agateText:Discus: Jasmine Santiago 69-8; Javelin: Jasnelly Villa 58-7; Long jump: Irania Gomez 13-3; Triple jump: Gomez 24-0; 100 hurdles: Gomez 23.9; 100 meters: Carmen Rivera 14.7; 4x100 relay: 1:03.4; 400: Cassandra Monroy 1:22.7; 800: Rosie Reynoso 3:09

agateText:Records: Greater Lawrence 2-7

agateHed:Whittier 69, Mystic Valley 66

agateText:Whittier winners:

agateText:Shot put: Norma Bachman 27-5.5; Discus: Amber Rogers 72-3; Javelin: Bachman 96-0; Long jump: Ryisha Grant 14-4; High jump: Sabrina Sawyer 4-6; Mile: Anyelina Martinez 6:18; 400: Corinne Bilodeau 69.0; 2-mile: Emmy Mei 14:21; 4x400 relay: (Bilodeau, Taysha Diaz, Jarlyn Gomez, Martinez) 4:45

agateText:Records: Whittier 5-3

agateHed:Bedford 91.5, Salem 50

agateText:Salem winners:

agateText:Shot put: Mikaela Rowell 28-8; Long jump: Olivia Burke 16-8; 100 meters: Christina El Khoury 13.0; 200: El Khoury 28.4; 3,200: Samantha Hutchins 13:451

agateHed:Exeter 106.5, Timberlane 44.5

agateText:Timberlane winners:

agateText:Triple jump: Emily Swanson 32-10; High jump: Swanson 5-0; 1,600: Katherine Estep 5:41.8; 400: Danielle Gajewski 60.8; 4x400 relay: (Jessica Sexton, Swanson, Gajewski) 4:10.8

agateLabel:Boys Volleyball

agateHed:Pinkerton 3, Methuen 0

agateText:Pinkerton leaders:

agateText:Kills: Justin Scott 12, Zach Sanford 9, Andrew Lechner 9

agateText:Blocks: Sanford 5

agateText:Assists: Kyle Heidler 27

agateText:Service points (aces): Sanford 12 (5)

agateText:Pinkerton (9-3): 25 25 25 — 3

agateText:Methuen (5-8): 19 18 22 — 0

agateHed:Andover 3, Billerica 0

agateText:Kills: Alec Dean 16, Jon Bakies 13

agateText:Blocks: Kenny Doherty 5

agateText:Assists: T.J. Norton 36

agateText:Service points (aces): Kyle Surehan 12, Dean (3)

agateText:Digs: Surehan 5

agateText:Andover (7-7): 25 25 25 — 3

agateText:Billerica: 15 13 18 — 0