EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

November 4, 2012

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Cross Country

Massachusetts State Coaches Meet

at Wrentham (3.1 miles)

Jr.-Sr. Race

Top local finishers: 13. Max Galat (And) 17:06, 18. Danny O’Connell (Central) 17:13.2, 25. Simon Serrano (CC) 17:24.6

Soph. Race

Top local finishers: 12. Zach Fraelich (NA) 17:37, 27. Chris Dalke (NA) 17:59, 36. Chris Lord (NA) 18:16

Freshman race (3K)

43. Matt Tabola (NA) 11:07

Girls Cross Country

Massachusetts State Coaches Meet

at Wrentham (3.1 miles)

Jr. Sr. race

Top local finishers: 8. Leila Aruri (And) 20:52.5, 9. Tiffany Simione (CC) 20:57.1, 18. Sarah Rothman (And) 21:14.6, 22. Caroline MacDonald (CC) 21:28.4, 24. Meghan McPhee (And) 21:39.8

Div. 2: 21. Katelyn Thomas (NA) 20:35, 22. Deirdre Martyn (NA) 20:39, 28. Danielle Voke (NA) 20:54

Soph. race

25. Laura DelleChiaie (NA) 21:32

Phillips 19, Phillips Exeter 44

at Exeter (3.1 miles)

Top Phillips finishers: 1. Anoosh Shehadeh 17:34 — course record, 3. Peyton McGovern 20:21, 4. Haley Novis 20:55

Records: Phillips 3-2

Field Hockey

Phillips 2, Cushing Academy 1

Goals: PA — Cara Daly 2

Assists: PA — Nikoletta Toffoloni, Eva Toffoloni

Saves: PA — Ashlyn Aiello 6; CA — 4

Phillips (7-4-3): 1 1 — 2

Cushing Academy (10-5): 0 1 — 1

Acton-Boxboro 5, Central Catholic 3

Division 1 North First Round

Goals: CC — Jenna Palmisano, Krista maloney. Karoline Leavitt

Assists: CC — Leavitt, Emma Morse, Kendra Poulin

Saves: CC — Nicole DiFilippo 15; A-B — 3

Central Catholic (10-8-2): 1 2 — 3

Acton-Boxborough: 2 3 — 5

Boys Soccer

Kimball Union 3, Phillips 1

Goals: PA — Kene Adigwe

Assists: PA — Jame McLeod

Saves: PA — Jack Kapkavich 8; KU — 6

Kimball Union: 2 1 — 3

Phillips (9-4-2): 1 0 — 1

Methuen 2, Chelsea 0

Division 1 North First Round

Goals: M — Salah Baladi, Louis Warnar

Assists: M — Cai Williams 2

Saves: M — Shane Godek 6, C — 6

Methuen (11-6-1): 1 1 — 2

Chelsea (14-0-2): 0 0 — 0

Watertown 2, Georgetown 1 (OT)

Division 3 North First Round

Goals: G — Will Soucy

Assists: G — Jared Warren

Saves: G — Gus Savage 6; W — 8

Georgetown (8-6-5): 0 1 0 — 1

Watertown (11-2-6): 1 0 1 — 2

Girls Soccer

Lexington 1, Andover 0

Division 1 North Preliminary

Saves: A — Oliva Biles 1; L — 18

Lexington: 1 0 — 1

Andover (9-5-4): 0 0 — 0

Girls Volleyball

Central Catholic 3, Lynn Classical 0

Division 1 North First Round

Kills: CC — Tara Conklin 8, Maria Strangie 7, Amanda Williams 6

Blocks: CC — Williams 2

Assists: CC — Olivia Imprescia 17

Service points (aces): CC — Michelle Bouchard 18 (Meg Sears 4)

Digs: CC — Bouchard 13

Lynn Classical:  6  7  7 — 0

Central Catholic (14-5): 25 25 25 — 3

Burlington 3, Greater Lawrence 1

Division 2 North First Round

Kills: GL — Federliza Rosario 12, Erica Loca 12

Blocks: GL — Lissy Batista 15

Assists: GL — Penelope Ramos 14

Service points (aces): GL — Loca 11, Rosario 11 (3)

Digs: GL — Taniery Polanco 12

Greater Lawrence (11-10): 19 17 25 13 — 1

Burlington (16-5): 25 25 23 25 — 3

Haverhill 3, Methuen 0

Division 1 North First Round

Kills: H — Haley DeRoche 15, Allison Lahiff 12, Abigail Sonuga 10

Blocks: H — Sonuga 2

Assists: H — Ornela Llupa 20, Morgan Arsenault 19

Digs: H — Alex Itasaka 11, Arsenault 8

Methuen (9-10): 26  9 15 — 0

Haverhill (15-4): 28 25 25 — 3

North Andover 3, Chelmsford 0

Division 1 North First Round

Kills: NA — Micaela Donatio 10

Blocks: NA —Donatio 3

Assists: NA — Erin Cox 32

Service points (aces): NA — Rachel Karpinski 10 (4)

Digs: NA — Kaylee Lambrinos 23

Chelmsford: 17 14 20 — 0

North Andover (16-5): 25 25 25 — 3