EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

December 19, 2013

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Basketball

Brooks 55, Groton 22

Brooks (55): Ndugba 2-0-4, Zeno 2-2-8, Gabert-Doyon 4-0-10, Harewood 1-0-2, Leeson 4-0-8, Adim 3-0-6, Martinez 4-0-8, Chao 1-0-2, Neyman 2-1-5, Choh 0-0-0, Abraham 0-0-0, Ghebremichael 0-0-0, Crockett 1-0-2. Totals 24-3-55

3-pointers: B — Zeno 2, Gabert-Doyon 2

Groton (0-3):  5 17 — 22

Brooks (3-1): 39 16 — 55

Pentucket 64, Masconomet 55

Pentucket (64): R. Kuchar 4-8-16, R. Beaton 4-4-13, P. Beaton 1-1-3, Aiduk 3-1-8, Sullivan 2-0-4, Bordeianu 3-1-7, Chory 5-1-13, C. Beaton 0-0-0, Porter 0-0-0. Totals 22-16-64

3-pointers: Chory 2, R. Beaton, Aiduk

Pentucket (2-0): 11 12 15 26 — 64

Masconomet (0-1): 12 16 14 13 — 55

Pelham 75, Milford 47

Pelham (75): MacArthur 0-0-0, K. Frank 0-0-0, Rogers 0-0-0, B. Brown 0-0-0, R. Frank 1-2-4, Cloutier 2-1-5, Silvestri 3-0-6, Pelletier 2-2-7, Conway 5-0-12, K. Brown 5-4-15, Vailnoras 9-7-26. Totals 27-16-75

3-pointers: Pelletier, K. Brown, Conway 2, Vaiknoras

Milford:   8 13 14 12 — 47

Pelham (2-0): 15 20 29 11 — 75

St. Andrew’s (R.I.) 74, Phillips 54

Phillips (54): Adigwe 2-1-7, Alperin 2-1-6, Devlin 4-0-11, Glazer 3-2-10, Reavis 1-0-2, Weber 0-0-0, Wright 1-0-3, Rush 0-0-0, Hamel 0-0-0, Howell 1-3-5, Ilalio 0-0-0, Meehan 2-0-4, Michel 3-0-6. Totals 19-7-54

3-pointers: Devilin 3, Adigwe 2, Glazer 2, Alperin, Wright

St. Andrew’s: 36 38 — 74

Phillips (3-1): 31 23 — 54

Georgetown 52, Lynnfield 48

Brooks (52): Bjork 5-5-15, Gott 2-6-10, Noelk 2-2-7, Denoncour 5-0-15, Slack 1-0-2, Sherman 1-1-3, Maloberti 0-0-0, Corenti 0-0-0, Flynn 0-0-0, Drillis 0-0-0. Totals 16-14-52

3-pointers: Denour 5, Noelk

Lynnfield (0-1): 16 10  7 15 — 48

Georgetown (2-0):  9 19 15  9 — 52

Girls Basketball

Somersworth 49, Sanborn 12

Sanborn (12): Freihofer 2-1-5, Walukevich 1-0-2, Eacho 1-0-2, Canatselos 0-1-1, Ulcickas 0-1-1, Leek 0-1-1, Cotter 0-0-0, Jongsma 0-0-0, Dolan 0-0-0, Mooney 0-0-0, George 0-0-0, Sciacca 0-0-0, Bailey 0-0-0, Mahoney 0-0-0. Totals 4-4-12

3-pointers: None

Sanborn (0-4):  3 2  3  4 — 12

Somersworth (2-1): 10 9 18 12 — 49

Lynnfield 57, Georgetown 37

Georgetown (37): Donoghue 0-1-1, Durkee 1-2-4, Conte 1-2-4, Hogan 2-2-6, Bonia 3-0-6, Block 2-0-4, Spence 2-0-4, Swanton 1-0-2, Troy 0-1-1, Monroe 1-3-5. Totals 13-11-37

Georgetown (1-1):  0 12  5 21 — 37

Lynnfield: 20 16 11 10 — 57

Andover 76, Methuen 50

Methuen (50): Chibuoqwu 1-0-2, Ma. Carroll 2-0-6, M. Carroll 0-1-1, Mu. Carroll 2-2-8, Murphy 2-0-5, Corey 2-2-7, Durandi 3-0-7, Hardy 1-0-3, Scott 4-0-11. Totals 17-5-50

Andover (76): Cormier 4-5-13, Caveney 7-4-20, Grieco 1-0-2, Perry 1-0-2, Witten 2-0-5, Hartnet 1-0-2, Alois 3-3-9, Reming 1-2-5, Casey 8-0-16, Webber 1-0-2. Totals 29-14-76

3-pointers: M — Ma. Carroll 2, Mu. Carroll 2, Murphy, Corey, Durandi, Hardy, Scott 3; A — Caveney 2, Witten, Reming

Methuen (0-2):  0 10 19 21 — 50

Andover (2-0): 20 16 21 19 — 76

Girls Gymnastics

Methuen takes first

Team scores: Methuen 134.8, Billerica 130.3, Chelmsford 126.15

Area placers:

Vault: 1. Cam Walsh 9.2, 3, Ashley Horan 8.9; Bars: 2. Victoria Daigle 8.6; Beam: 2. Shaley Horan 8.9, 3. 3. Ashley Horan 8.75; Floor: 1. Daigle 8.8, 2. S. Horan 8.75; All-around: 2. A. Horan 34.6

Records: Methuen 2-0

Andover 137.6, Lowell 116.85

Andover placers:

Vault: 1. Courtney Carver 9.25, 2. Jessie Livingston 9.1, 3. Rachel Mandelbalm 8.9; Bars: 1. Livingston 8.2, 2. Kaitlyn McDonald 8.1; Beam: 1. Carver 9.3, 2. Livingston 9.15, 3. Rachel Cadet 8.7; Floor: 1. Carver 9.15, 2. McDonald 9.0, 3. Livingston 8.7; All-around: 1. Livingston 35.5

Boys Ice Hockey

Brooks 4, St Sebastian 3

Brooks (5-1): 1 1 1 1 — 4

St Sebastian (3-1-1): 1 1 1 0 — 3

Goals: B — K.J. Moore 2, Colin Stevens, Vito Bavaro

Assists: B — Ian Apeliotis 2, Cam Patch 2, Connor Moore

Saves: B — Max Prawdzik 37

Manchester Central 3, Pinkerton 1

Pinkerton (0-1-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Manchester Central (1-0-0): 2 0 1 — 3

Goals: P —Tyler Poole

Assists: P— Bailey Walsh

Saves: P — Brendan Murphy 12

Concord-Carlisle 4, Methuen 2

Concord-Carlisle (2-0): 1 2 1 — 4

Methuen (0-1-1): 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: M — Ryan Cioffi, Joe Auterio

Assists: M — James Crimmons, Tom Coutureo, Ryan Bradley

Saves: M — Chris Milone 20; C-C — 19

Windham-Pelham 5, Keene 3

Windham-Pelham (1-0): 1 2 2 — 5

Keene (0-1): 2 1 0 — 3

Goals: Justin Miedico 2, Brad Saklad, Chad Desautels, Bryc3e Blanchard

Assists: W — Miedico, Blanchard, John Monohan 2, Porter Carelli

Saves: W — Mike Donovan 14; K — 28

Lincoln-Sudbury 9, Haverhill 3

Lincoln-Sudbury (2-1): 3 3 3 — 9

Haverhill (0-2-1): 1 2 0 — 3

Goals: Tom Maguire, Jon Langlois, Kyle Gosselin

Assists: Bryan Bellemore, Joshua Goldstein 2

Saves: Zach Grundy 21

North Andover 6, Boston Latin 2

Boston Latin: 1 1 0 — 2

North Andover (1-1-1): 3 1 2 — 6

Goals: Tyler Rogers, Nick DiDuca, Austin Brown, Patrick Sweeney, Dan Rodrigues, Joey Bramanti

Assists: Nolan Heinz 2, Sweeney 2, Brown 2, DiDuca 2, Bramanti

Saves: NA — Ben Ryan 26; BL — 26

Londonderry 4, Exeter 0

Exeter (0-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Londonderry (1-1): 0 2 2 — 4

Goals: L — Curtis Harper 2, Mark Leach, Mike Donlan

Assists: L — Donlan, Brett Evangelista, Harper, Eric Colburn

Saves: L — Mitchell Schirch 24

Salem 5, Bishop Guertin 2

Salem (2-0): 1 4 0 — 5

Bishop Guertin (1-1): 0 0 2 — 2

Goals: S — Kyle Nagri 2, John Gray, Alex Ring, Paul Antkowiak

Assists: S — Ring 2, Chris Lemay, Antkowiak, Matt Hayes

Saves: S — Sam MacDonald 29

Whittier/Amesbury 3, Pentucket 1

Pentucket (0-2): 0 1 0 — 1

Whittier (1-0-1): 1 1 1 — 3

Goals: A/W — Tabor Smith, J.T. Chamberlin, Andy Reidy; P — Ethan Bridgewater

Assists: A/W — Connor Stevens 2, Smith, Chamberlin, Matt Ahern; P — Cam Wolbach, Logan Sherwood

Saves: A/W — Jake Harlow 17; P — Anthony Orlando 27

Girls Ice Hockey

Concord-Carlisle 7, Haverhill 3

Concord-Carlisle: 2 1 4 — 7

Haverhill (1-1): 0 0 3 — 3

Goals: Katherine Capobianco, Maggie Belanger, Kim Carroll

Assists: H — Carli Klimas 2, Capobianco

Saves: H — Michaela Kane 27, Leah Rosenbaum 6; CC 12

Andover 8, Boston Latin 1

Boston Latin: 0 1 0 — 1

Andover (2-0): 2 3 3 — 8

Goals: A— Veronica Alois 4, Caroline Hughes 2, Haley Driscoll 2

Assists: A — Jess Leone 3, Briana Deloury 2, Emma Plourde 2, Laura Ritzer 2, Jacqui Leone

Saves: A — Meagan Johnson 6

Boys Indoor Track

North Reading goes 1-1

Team Scores: North Reading 60, Triton 26, Newburyport 50, North Reading 36

North Reading winners:

50 yard dash: (tie) Jackson Hastings 5.9, Angelo Disanto 5.9; 300: Jake Intorcio 36.9; Mile: Dan Coveney 4:56.5

Records: North Reading 1-1

Pentucket splits

Team Scores: Pentucket 43, Lynnfield 25; Amesbury 40, Pentucket 37

Pentucket winners:

50 yard dash: Cooper Carfio 5.7; 2-Mile: Alex Demeule 10:46; 300: David Greene 36.8; Mile: Sam Coppola 4:59.4; HJ: Liam Corkery 5-4; 4x400: Pentucket (Demeule, Jordan Maysonet, Greene, Carfio) 3:58.34

Records: Pentucket 1-0

Girls Indoor Track

Pentucket sweeps

Team scores: Pentucket 73, Lynnfield 13; Pentucket 65.5, Amesbury 20.5

Pentucket winners:

50 yard dash: Brooke Chambers 6.7; 50 hurdles: (tie) Ali Attenasio 8.0, Tyler Feeney 8.0; 2-Mile: Emma Marchant 12:21.9; 300: Maddie Nelson 42.6; 600: Paige Wesolowski 1:41.8; Mile: Kasey Mann 6:09.9; HJ: Siobhan Mitchell 4-8; 4x400: Pentucket (Rachel Perry, Chambers, Grace Dore, Wesolowski) 4:44.3

Records: Pentucket 2-0

Hornets earn a win

Team scores: North Reading 51, Newburyport 35; Triton 48, North Reading 38

North Reading winners:

50 yard dash: Kristina Copelas 6.6; 50 hurdles: Cole Godzinski 7.2; 2-Mile: Nicole Roberts 12:03.5; 300: Kerri-Ann Donovan 41.6; SP: Emily Murray 36-10

Records: North Reading 1-0

Boys Swimming

Lynn Tech 94, Greater Lawrence 75

Top Gr. Lawrence placers:

50 freestyle: 1. Mitchel Cabral 30.61, 2. Taylor Schmitz 32.43; Diving: ; 100 butterfly: 3. Tamika Velasquez 1:57.82; 100 freestyle: 1. Mitchell Cabral 1:13.56; 500 freestyle: 2. Victor Martinez 7:47.13

Wrestling

Brooks 58, Milton Academy 21

Brooks winners:

113: Tom Caron pin 5:30; 120: Matt Viera by forfeit; 126: Dave Crosby by forfeit; 132: Jake Hesse by forfeit; 138: ; 145: Nick Konovalchik tech. fall 17-2; 160: Chris Cervizzi pin 4:43; 182: Nate Gibeley pin :26; 195: Geoff Fulgione pin 1:15; 220: Owen Rosenberger tech. fall 17-2; HVY: Tpmmy Connelly pin :21

Records: Brooks 5-1

Phillips 40, Shawsheen Valley 36

Phillips winners:

120: Andreas Shiekh dec. 3-2, OT; 132: Christian Vallis pin :32; 152: Justin Mutchnick by default; 160: Augie Horner dec. 6-1; 170: James Palmer pin 1:00; 195: Charlie Talcott major dec. 15-3; 220: Matt Simon pin 1:11; HVY: Dan McGurl pin 3:46

Records: Phillips 3-3

Methuen 61, Xaverian 16

Methuen winners:

106: nate green dec. 9-5; 113: Billy Wehring pin 4:33; 120: Todd Moschetto by forfeit; 126: Brad Andrews pin 4:52; 132: Dan Menihane pin 1:44; 138: Christian Monserrat pin 1:42; 145: Rafael Caceres pin :27; 160: Dan Aziz major dec. 10-0; 170: Ben Fitzgerald pin 3:08; 220: Mike Golio pin 1:31; HVY: Alex Lima pin 1:21

Records: Methuen 1-0

Greater Lawrence 28, Worcester Tech 0

Greater Lawrence winners:

132: Josh Pastrana pin 2:11; 138: Jonathon Leon dec. 6-1; 152: Kelvin Villa pin 3:10; 160: Christian Guiterrez pin :18; 182: Pedro Reyes pin 1:20

Records: Greater Lawrence 1-3

Campbell 51, Pelham 27

Pelham winners:

120: Jared Boyden forfeit; 132: Matt Koch dec. 8-2; 152: Chase Crawford pin 2:34; 182: Brad Kamal pin 1:45; 195: Tom Gleason pin 5:23

Records: Campbell 3-1, Pelham 1-1

Wayland 42, Whittier 36

Local winners:

132: Xavier Boisvert pin 1:27; 138: Tyler Tannian pin 3:30; 145: Chance Patrick pin 7:20; 152: ; 160: ; 170: ; 182: ; 195: ; 220: ; HVY:

Records: Whittier 0-4

Salem 46, St. Thomas Aquinas 28

Salem winners:

113: Braden Boulet major dec. 11-2; 126: Jack Tanguay pin 3:11; 138: Avery Santiago major dec. 12-0; 145: Jake Genest pin 3:11; 152: Chris Fernandes tech. fall 16-0; 160: Dylan Chaffee dec. 6-4; 170: Connor Decker pin 1:50; 182: Nascia Reyes pin :38; 220: Mike Poulin pin 1:12

Records: Salem 2-0

Chelmsford 51, Haverhill 30

Haverhill winners:

132: Reece Millington pin :55; 138: Orlando Rojas pin 3:44; 182: Luc Chretien pin 4:51; 195: Jordan Faulkner pin 2:52; 220: Samie Al-Ziab pin 2:20

Records: Haverhill 2-1

North Reading 60, Pentucket 12

Winners:

106: Joe Reardon (NR) pin 1:47; 113: Joe Morse (NR) pin 1:40; 120: Mike Reardon (NR) forfeit; 126: Max Whyman (NR) pin 3:52; 132: no contest; 138: Josh Wesolowski (P) pin 4:27; 145: Dominic Monzione (NR) pin 3:24; 152: no contest; 160: Joe Wise (NR) pin 0:51; 170: Noah Malhi (P) pin 1:34; 182: Nick Wilkinson (NR) forfeit; 195: Brandon Troisi pin 0:35; 220: Tom Arseneault (NR) forfeit; HVY: Mike Farrelly (NR) pin 1:18

Records: Pentucket 0-4, North Reading 4-0

Windham 69, Bow 6

Windham winners:

106: Sam Cavallaro pin :49; 113: Peter Caron by forfeit; 120: Devin Marino pin :50; 126: Ryan Traeger dec. 7-0; 132: Kevin Dutrsac pin :46; 145: Gui Gauthier dec. 7-5; 152: Matt Noel by forfeit; 160: Reed Wentworth pin 5:44; 170: Ross Wentworth pin 1:49; 182: Nolan Hansen by forfeit; 195: Jon Ferri dec. 4-2; 220: Andrew Dalencourt pin 1:01 ; HVY: David Crichton by forfeit

Records: Windham 2-0

Central Catholic 68, Andover 6

Local winners:

106: Nate Dykstra (A) pin 1:11; 113: Tom Pagliarulo (CC) by forfeit; 120: Jack Kiely tech. fall 16-0; 126: Travis Scott pin 3:56; 132: Riley Sergei dec. 7-6; 138: Brandon Desfosses pin :18; 145: Mike Strangie pin 1:19; 152: Matt Mears pin 2:51; 160: John Mendonca by forfeit; 170: Donovan Nolan pin :14; 182: Steve Bernabi pin 2:43; 195: ; 220: Morgan Bronson pin 1:42; HVY: Mike Murphy pin :32

Records: Central Catholic 1-0

Timberlane 49, Manchester Central 27

Timberlane winners:

120: Tyler Fitzpatrick maj. dec. 10-2 ; 126: Tim McLinden pin 2:36; 132: Derek Bohle pin 1:29; 138: Ryan Peters pin 1:22; 160: Brian Lonergan dec. 5-0; 182: Ben Sargent pin 1:20; 195: Mike DeGregorio by forfeit; 220: Shawn Grenier pin :37; HVY: Zach Stewart oin 3:09

Records: Timberlane 5-0

Londonderry 59, Bishop Guertin 8

Londonderry winners:

113: Caleb Moscoso dec. 9-7; 120: Ryan Cabezas by forfeit ; 126: Mitch Rose pin 1:50; 138: Jean-Luc Lemieux dec. 7-2; 152: Jon Young pin 1:30; 160: Will Bean pin 3;46; 170: Kyle Byrd tech. fall 20-4; 182: Sebastien Rozczencko pin 1:59; 195: Richard Bilodeau pin 3:40; 220: Mahdi Achab pin 3:15; HVY: Tim Wilson by forfeit

Records: Londonderry 1-1

North Andover 63, Billerica 18

North Andover winners:

120: Peter Taylor pin; 126: Dan Villalba pin; 132: Nick Villalba pin; 138: Alejandro Pelaez dec. 9-5; 152: Cooper McLeod pin; 160: Fritz Hoehn pin; 170: Brad Drover by forfeit; 182: Matt Messina pin; 195: Max DeLuca pin; 220: Jonathan Ortega

Records: North Andover 4-0

Lawrence 44, Tewksbury 19

Lawrence winners:

120: Chris Guzman by forfeit; 126: Manny Arias pin; 132: Marvin Felix dec. 9-4; 138: Anfernee Green tech. fall 18-3; 145: Ercilio Liriano pin; 152: Rafael Medina pin; 160: Joel Gomez pin; HVY: Rodney McLean pin

Records: Lawrence 3-1