EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 31, 2014

Yesterday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Basketball

Gr. Lawrence 46, Notre Dame-Lawrence 35

Greater Lawrence (46): Maldonado 0-0-0, Fabian 1-1-4, Martinez 0-0-0, F. Estrella 1-1-4, Suarez 0-0-0, Ortega 0-0-0, Roman 0-0-0, A. Estrella 3-3-10, Reyes 0-1-1, Reynoso 6-1-15, Guerrero 0-4-4, Gonzalez 3-2-8. Totals 14-13-46

Notre Dame-Lawrence (35): Mendoza 3-1-9, Martinez 1-1-3; Rojas 2-1-5, Montecalvo 4-1-9, Lebron 4-0-9. Totals 14-4-35

3-pointers: GL - Reynoso 2, A. Estrella, F. Estrella, Fabian; ND - Mendoza 2, Lebron

Greater Lawrence (12-2): 14  8 7 17 — 46

Notre Dame:   5 14 9  7 — 35

Chelmsford 86, Haverhill 78 (OT)

Haverhill (78): Garcia 3-0-6, Jameson 11-3-33, Doherty 0-0-0, Battaini 0-0-0, Burns 2-2-6, Attah 1-0-2, Bristol 0-1-1, Pettis 0-0-0, Fenderson 5-1-13, Gaetano 1-0-3, Alicea 4-2-14. Totals 27-9-78

3-pointers: Jameson 8, Alicea 4, Fenderson 2, Gaetano

Chelmsford (9-5): 25 20 14 15 12 — 86

Haverhill (2-10): 25 20  8 21  4 — 78

St. Mary’s 78, Whittier 49

Whittier (49): Hernandez 6-4-19, Vazquez 2-5-10, Bradley 3-0-6, Rudis 2-1-7, Downer 2-1-5, Taylor 1-0-2, McCartney 0-0-0, Sanchez 0-0-0, Croswell 0-0-0, Burns 0-0-0, Sosa 0-0-0, Thibault 0-0-0, Ledee 0-0-0. Totals 16-11-49

3-pointers: Hernandez 3, Rudis 2, Vazquez

Whittier (2-10): 13 15  6 15 — 49

St. Mary’s: 14 30 16 18 — 78

Salem 72, Dover 66

Salem (72): Felix 4-4-12, Grubbs 0-2-2, Barrett 3-1-7, Dodier 3-2-8, Calabrese 0-3-3, Gott 8-7-29, Vartanian 4-3-11. Totals 22-22-72

3-pointers: Gott 6

Salem (3-6, 3-4): 20 18 17 17 — 72

Dover (1-8): 15 11 16 24 — 66

Girls Basketball

Gr. Lawrence 57, Notre Dame-Lawrence 33

Notre Dame-Lawrence (33): Duran 3-0-6, Rivera 3-1-7, Bonilla 3-2-8, Rosario 5-2-12. Totals 14-5-33

Greater Lawrence (57): DeJesus 2-1-5, Hernandez 1-4-6, Severino 4-3-11, Rodriguez 1-0-2, Reynoso 9-5-25, Perez 1-0-2, Goulet 1-0-2, Delacruz 1-0-2, Coughlin 1-0-2, Puzniak 0-0-0, McMillon 0-0-0, Cruz 0-0-0. Totals 21-13-57

3-pointers: Reynoso 2

Notre Dame:   5 13  6 9 — 33

Greater Lawrence (9-5): 17 13 21 6 — 57

Londonderry 90, Keene 28

Londonderry (90): Lambert 1-1-3, Radzelovage 1-0-2, Caron 3-0-6, Luckhardt 6-1-13, Balcom 2-0-4, Collins 2-1-5, Coffey 5-2-14, Marett 4-0-9, Burke 3-0-6, Roche 2-0-4, Berube 6-4-16, Evans 3-2-8. Totals 38-11-90

3-pointers: Coffey 2, Marett

Londonderry (11-0, 9-0): 22 17 28 23 — 90

Keene:   9  3 12  4 — 28

Salem 48, Dover 36

Salem (48): Bickford 5-3-13, L. Longtin 2-2-6, Blakslee 0-2-2, Sirmaian 2-0-5, Hickey 6-2-14, LaMarre 4-0-8, Keenan 0-0-0, Kolbert 0-0-0, S. Longtin 0-0-0, Twomey 0-0-0. Totals 19-9-48 3-pointers: Sirmaian

Dover (2-6): 6  6 15  9 — 36

Salem (6-4, 5-3): 9 10 15 14 — 48

Pentucket 73, Saugus 25

Pentucket (73): Jameson 1-0-3, McNamara 3-5-14, Moore 1-2-4, Hollow 3-1-8, Kilian 3-0-6, Penney 2-0-4, Modlish 1-1-3, Triglione 2-0-4, R. Torrisi 2-4-9, M. Torrisi 1-0-2, Holden 3-3-9, Tipson 3-0-7. 25-16-73

3-pointers: McNamara 3, Jameson, Hollow, R. Torrisi, Tipson

Saugus (2-11): 11  7  4  3 — 25

Pentucket (12-3): 15 25 14 19 — 73

Campbell 56, Sanborn 28

Sanborn (28): Freihofer 4-1-9, Eacho 3-0-6, Cotter 2-1-5, Leek 2-0-4, George 0-2-2, Mahoney 0-1-1, Ulcickas 0-1-1, Canatselas 0-0-0, Howell 0-0-0, Dolan 0-0-0, Mooney 0-0-0, Sciacca 0-0-0, Bailey 0-0-0, Walukevich 0-0-0. Totals 11-5-28

3-pointers: Freihofer

Campbell (10-1): 24 6 16 10 — 56

Sanborn (1-12):  2 9  5 12 — 28

Boys Gymnastics

Andover 169.2, Burlington 163.0

Andover placers:

Vault: 1. Joseph Aronov 8.45, 3. Brian McDonough 7.85; Parallel bars: 1. Aronov 7.6; High Bar: 2. Aronov 7.6, 3. Evan Igoe 6.95; Pommel horse: 1. Aronov 7.4, 2. Dan Harvey 7.3; Floor: 1. Aronov 8.65, 3. Igoe 8.25; Rings: 1. Aronov 8.0, 2. Igoe 7.35, 3. Dan Harvey 7.3; All-around: 1. Aronov 47.7, 2. Harvey 43.95, 3. Igoe 43.75

Records: Burlington 3-3, Andover 4-2

Girls Gymnastics

Central 138.15, A-B 135.6

Central Catholic placers:

Vault: 2. Kayleigh Dugan 8.7; Bars: 2. Keara Loughlin 9.15, 3. Dugan 8.8; Beam: 1. Loughlin 9.5, 2. Dugan 9.3, 3. Alexis Buote 8.8; Floor: 2. Loughlin 9.35; All-around:2. Dugan 35.85

Boys Ice Hockey

Whittier 3, Pentucket 0

Whittier (8-3-2): 2 0 1 — 3

Pentucket (5-7-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Goals: Jack Aponas, Connor Stevens, Travis Motsis

Assists: Brendan Foley, Heath King, Tabor Smith, J.T. Chamberlain

Saves: A-W - Jake Harlow 19; P-G - Anthony Orlando 24

Salem 3, Memorial 3

Records: Salem 9-1-1 D1; Memorial 5-2-2 D1

Boys Indoor Track

Lawrence 48, Dracut 38

Lawrence winners:

50 yard dash: Anuris Burgos 5.7; 50 hurdles: Fabian Tineo 7.2; 2-Mile: Edward Quezada 10:38.0; 300: Jose Adames 38.8; HJ: Kerry Cajou 5-9

Records: Dracut 0-2, Lawrence 1-2

Girls Indoor Track

Dracut 52, Lawrence 28

Lawrence winners:

600: Leanna Pham 1:46.2; SP: Bianca Baez 28-9

Records: Lawrence 1-3

Boys Skiing

Knights top Andover

Team Scores: Manchester 115, Austin Prep 20; North Andover 82, Manchester 53; North Andover 76, Andover 59; St. John’s Prep 111, Andover 24; St. John’s 71, Masconomet 64; Masco 126, Haverhill 9

Meet Results:

Top 15: 1. Nate Houston (Masco) 21.57, 2. Joe Cavallaro (SJP) 21.63, 3. Mitchell Gaudette (M) 21.82, 4. Nolan Houston (M) 21.95, 5. Jake Taricone (A) 21.96, 6. Tyler Brown (M) 22.14, 7. Peter Griffin (SJP) 22.16, 8. Jake Connelly (SJP) 22.19, 9. Ryan Carlucci (SJP) 22.25, 10. Mike Hayes (SJP) 22.34, 11. Jay Kraunelis (M) 22.36, 12. Sean Nork (SJP) 22.39, 13. Pat McDermott (SJP) 22.42, 14. Chase Davis (SJP) 22.49, 15. Matt Safford (SJP) 22.62; Also 18. David Issenberg (NA) 22.85; 54. Brett Hewitt (H) 25.57

Records: Austin 0-8, Manchester 2-6, Haverhill 2-6, North Andover 6-4, Andover 6-4, Masco 6-2, St. John’s 9-0

Wrestling

Londonderry 60, Salem 16

Winners:

106: Tyler Byrd (L) pin 1:13; 113: Ryan Cabezas (L) pin 1:14; 120: Mitch Rose (L) pin 1:26; 126: Jack Tanguay (S) pin 4:49; 132: Jean-Luc Lemieux (L) pin 5:27; 138: Avery Santiago (S) major dec. 13-0; 145: Jake Genest (S) dec. 7-5; 152: Jon Young (L) pin 2:16; 160: Will Bean (L) pin 2:19; 170: Kyle Byrd (L) pin 3:27; 182: Sebastian Roszczenko (L) forfeit; 195: Richard Bilodeau (L) forfeit; 220: Mike Poulin (S) dec. 4-3; HVY: Tim Wilson (L) pin 1:35

Records: Salem 12-8, Londonderry 8-1