EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 11, 2014

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Basketball

Chelsea 64, Whittier 61

Whittier (61): Hernandez 6-0-14, Vazquez 6-4-20, Taylor 1-0-2, Rudis 4-3-11, Downer 4-0-8, McCartney 2-0-6, Bradley 0-0-0, Sanchez 0-0-0. Totals 23-7-64

3-pointers: Hernandez 2, Vasquez 4, McCartney 2

Chelsea: 10 15 13 23 — 64

Whittier (2-3): 19 11 21 13 — 61

Greater Lowell 59, Greater Lawrence 49

Greater Lawrence (49): Maldonado 0-1-1, Fabian 2-1-6, F. Estrella 4-0-9, Suarez 0-0-0, Ortega 0-0-0, Roman 0-0-0, A. Estrella 4-0-9, Reyes 1-1-4, Reynoso 5-0-12, Guerrero 4-0-8, Gonzalez 0-0-0. Totals 20-3-49

3-pointers: Fabian, F. Estrella, A. Estrella, Reyes, Reynoso 2

Greater Lawrence (6-2): 16  6  6 21 — 49

Greater Lowell (5-2): 12 12 19 16 — 59

Hamilton-Wenham 61, Georgetown 45

Georgetown (45): Bjork 2-2-6, Gott 5-0-16, Noelk 2-0-5, Denoncour 3-0-9, R. Slack 2-2-7, Sherman 1-0-2, Drillis 0-0-0, R. Sherman 0-0-0, Maloberti 0-0-0, Correnti 0-0-0, Coye 0-0-0, Webster 0-0-0. Totals 15-4-45

3-pointers: Gott 6, Noelk, Denencour 3, Slack

Georgetown (5-2):  7 14 15  9 — 45

Hamilton-Wenham: 11 22 13 15 — 61

Manchester 67, North Reading 56

North Reading (56): Hogan 1-0-2, Dorosh 2-5-9, Maiola 4-0-11, O’Connell 1-2-4, McCarthy 2-0-4, Mitchell 2-1-5, Goldstein 2-0-6, Fitzgerald 7-0-15, Hill 0-0-0, McDonough 0-0-0, Lewis 0-0-0, Boucher 0-0-0. Totals 21-8-56

3-pointers: Maiola 3, Goldstein 2, Fitzgerald

North Reading (5-5):  9 11 18 18 — 56

Manchester (7-1): 18 20 16 13 — 67

Pentucket 56, Amesbury 49

Pentucket (56): P. Beaton 1-1-3, C. Beaton 1-0-2, R. Beaton 2-0-5, Kuchar 5-3-13, Porter 0-3-3, Aiduk 3-0-6, W. Sullivan 3-0-6, B. Sullivan 2-0-5, Chory 5-0-13, Zaia 0-0-0, Bordeianu 0-0-0. Totals 22-7-56

3-pointers: R. Beaton, B. Sullivan, Chory 3

Pentucket (4-5): 18 18 14  6 — 56

Amesbury:  9 11 12 17 — 49

Londonderry 37, Spaulding 30

Londonderry (37): Ball 5-0-13, Coveney 2-1-5, Parker 0-1-1, J. Coleman 2-0-5, Green 5-1-11, M. Corey 1-0-2, M. Coleman 0-0-0, Peters 0-0-0, Enwright 0-0-0, Stevens 0-0-0, Totals 15-3-37

3-pointers: Ball 3, Coleman

Londonderry (6-1, 4-0): 7 14 7  9 — 37

Spaulding (3-2): 5  7 8 10 — 30

St. John’s Prep 78, Haverhill 39

Haverhill (39): Jameson 4-2-12, Doherty 1-0-2, Battaini 2-2-8, Attah 1-3-5, Fenderson 1-0-3, Gaetano 1-1-4, Alicea 0-5-5. Totals 10-13-39

3-pointers: Jameson 2, Battaini 2

Haverhill (0-6):  5 14  6 14 — 39

St. John’s Prep: 14 19 25 20 — 78

Pelham 68, Windham 52

Windham (52): Frake 1-0-2, McInnis 1-0-2, Potter 1-2-4, Lippold 3-0-7, Masone 3-0-7, Carbonello 3-4-10, Lowman 9-2-20, Totals 21-8-52

Pelham (68): Pelletier 1-0-2, Silvestri 1-0-2, Conway 1-0-3, Frank 2-0-4, Slattery 2-2-7, Vaiknoras 4-3-11, Brown 5-4-17, Cloutier 9-0-22, Totals 25-9-68

3-pointers: Lippold, Masone

Pelham (6-2, 4-2): 13 20 27 8 — 68

Windham (4-3, 4-1): 16 12 15 9 — 52

South Merrimack Christian 65, Bradford Christian 49

Bradford Christian (49): Rodrgiuez 6-2-16, Rogers 3-1-7, Mishin 1-2-4, Villafane 0-0-0, Bavota 7-3-18, J. Smith 1-0-2, A. Smith 1-0-2. Totals 19-8-49

3-pointers: Rodriguez 2, Bavota

South Merrimack Christian: 13 18 10 24 — 65

Bradford Christian (3-4): 13 12 12 12 — 49

Girls Basketball

Hamilton-Wenham 54, Georgetown 32

Georgetown (32): Donoghue 0-0-0, Durkee 2-3-7, Conte 0-0-0, Hogan 1-0-2, Bonia 4-1-9, Block 1-4-6, Spence 0-0-0, Swanton 1-2-4, Troy 2-0-4, Monroe 0-0-0. Totals 11-10-32

3-pointers: None

Hamilton-Wenham (5-3): 14 6 17 17 — 54

Georgetown (3-5):  2 8  6 16 — 32

Windham 54, Pelham 48

Pelham (48): Shlimon 2-0-5, Parece 6-1-14, Sullivan 0-0-0, Moran 1-0-2, Joncas 0-0-0, Paitchel 4-0-11, Anderson 1-0-2, LaBelle 0-0-0, Mogauro 1-0-3, Surprenant 4-3-11. Totals 19-4-48

Windham (54): Chau 1-0-2, Darcy 1-0-2, Kendzulak 0-1-1, Klaassens 3-0-6, Putnam 5-3-13, Carey 4-2-10, Sawyer 2-2-6, Fisher 2-0-4, Dinga 4-2-10. Totals 22-10-54

3-pointers: P — Shlimon, Parece, Mogauro, Paitchel 3

Pelham (0-7): 15 11 12 10 — 48

Windham (3-4): 13 14 14 13 — 54

Salem 52, Concord 24

Salem (52): S. Longtin 3-4-10, Bickford 2-2-6, Davis 2-3-7, Hickey 1-2-5, Blakslee 2-1-5, Sirmaian 2-0-5, Tiner 2-0-4, Keenan 1-0-3, Colbert 1-1-3, Lamarre 2-0-4, Twomey 0-0-0, L. Longtin 0-0-0, Courtois 0-0-0. Totals 16-11-52

3-pointers: Hickey, Sirmaian, Keenan

Salem (3-2): 12 17 13 10 — 52

Concord:  4  7  6  6 — 24

Pentucket 60, Amesbury 37

Pentucket (60): Jameson 0-0-0, McNamara 9-2-26, Moore 0-4-4, Hollow 2-0-4, Kilian 2-3-7, Penney 1-1-3, Modlish 1-1-3, Triglione 1-0-3, R. Torrisi 1-0-2, M. Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 2-2-6, Tipson 1-0-2. Totals 20-13-60

3-pointers: McNamara, Triglione

Amesbury (1-5): 11 10  7  9 — 37

Pentucket (6-3): 23 11 15 11 — 60

North Andover 62, Methuen 58

North Andover (62): Bogar 1-0-2, Barry 0-0-0, C. Chittick 1-0-2, L. Chittick 3-5-11, Karalis 5-2-17, Collins 8-5-21, Brissenden 0-0-0, Davies 0-2-2, Castaldo 2-0-4, Mello 1-1-3. Totals 21-14-62

3-pointers: Abbie Karalis 5

North Andover (4-3): 23 10  9 20 — 62

Methuen (0-7): 20 12 17  9 — 58

Londonderry 80, Merrimack 34

Londonderry (80): Lambert 1-0-3, Radzelovage 1-0-2, Simpson 8-10-27, Caron 1-0-2, Luckhardt 1-1-4, Malcom 1-1-3, Collins 3-1-7, Marett 1-0-2, Burke 1-0-2, Roche 4-3-13, Berube 2-3-7, Evans 1-6-8. Totals 30-25-80

3-pointers: Lambert, Simpson, Luckhardt, Roche 2

Londonderry (6-0): 20 23 21 16 — 80

Merrimack:  4 11  6 13 — 34

North Reading 51, Manchester 46

North Reading (51): Maiola 3-5-11, Flanagan 1-0-2, Elliott 3-0-6, Lezon 8-1-17, Swartz 2-1-6, McDonald 0-3-3, Welch 2-2-6, Miele 0-0-0, Hoffman 0-0-0, Eldridge 0-0-0. Totals 19-12-51

3-pointers: Swartz

Manchester: 10 12 15  9 — 46

North Reading (6-4): 14  7 15 14 — 51

Chelmsford 65, Lawrence 48

Lawrence (48): Garcia 0-1-1, Santana 9-2-20, Lasalle 6-0-14, Dominguez 1-0-2, Tate 4-0-11. Totals 20-3-48

3-pointers: Lasalle 2, Tate 3

Lawrence (3-4): 10 11 14 13 — 48

Chelmsford: 15 17 21 12 — 65

Bradford Christian 53, South Merrimack Christian 30

Bradford Christian (53): Lynch 4-0-8, Stanley 1-0-2, Balcom 1-0-2, Milham 2-0-4, Rogers 15-7-37. Totals 23-7-53

South Merrimack Christian:  8 11 8  3 — 30

Bradford Academy (4-0): 12 12 9 20 — 53

Girls Gymnastics

Andover 144.0, Tewksbury 128.45

Andover placers:

Vault: 1. Courtney Carver 9.1; 2. Rachel Mandelbaum 9.0; 3. Jessie Livingston 8.9; Bars: 1. Livingston 9.25; 2. Carver 9.1; Beam: 1. Livingston 9.2; 2. Carver 9.1; 3. Kaitlyn McDonald 9.0; Floor: 1. Carver 9.4; 2. McDonald 9.2; 3. Livingston 9.15; All-around: 1. Carver 36.75, 2. Livingston 36.5

Records: Andover 4-0

Boys Ice Hockey

Brooks 3, Milton Academy 2

Milton Academy (6-7-1): 2 0 0 0 — 2

Brooks (8-3-1): 0 0 2 1 — 3

Goals: Cam Armstrong, Ian Speliotis 2

Assists: Jack Goodwin 2, Vito Bavaro, K.J. Moore

Saves: Max Prawdzik 30

Boys Swimming

Central Catholic 98, Chelmsford 88

Central winners:

200 medley relay: Central (Drew Carbone, Taylor Dawson, Will Pannos, Griffin Andersen) 1:45.97; 200 IM: Will Pannos (CC) 2:03.38; 500 freestyle: Pannos (CC) 5:12.07; 100 backstroke: Carbone (CC) 59.53; 100 breaststroke: Carbone (CC) 1:06.53

Records: Central Catholic 1-3

Haverhill 92, Burlington 73

Haverhill winners:

200 medley relay: Haverhill (Tim Carbone, Sean Driscoll, Josh Driscoll, Liam Frieswick) 1:53.0; 200 freestyle: Matt Bonner (H) 2:10.53; 50 freestyle: Frieswick (H) 25.09; Diving: Sam Clough (H) 2:21.10; 100 butterfly: Josh Driscoll (H) 58.28; 500 freestyle: Brandon Gobbi (H) 6:08.31; 200 freestyle relay: Haverhill (Clough, Troy Sliney, Cam Thomas, Dan Brown) 1:49.11; 100 backstroke: Matt Amedeo (H) 1:03.49; 100 breaststroke: Sean Driscoll (H) 1:07.69

Records: Haverhill 2-2

North Andover 96, Lowell 87

North Andover winners:

200 freestyle: Frank Zhou (NA) 2:01.47; 200 IM: Aidan Walsh (NA) 2:06.91; 50 freestyle: Mike Rogers (NA) 24.28; 100 butterfly: Walsh (NA) 56.94; 100 freestyle: Tim Deveaux 55.19; 500 freestyle: Zhou (NA) 5:20.09 200 freestyle relay: North Andover (A. Walsh, Tony Nguyen, Deveaux, Zhou 1:42.09; 400 freestyle relay: North Andover (Rogers, Liam Walsh, Deveaux, A. Walsh) 3.48.56

Records: North Andover 1-2

Wrestling

North Reading 34, Masconomet 33

NR/Lynnfield winners:

106: Joe Morse 7-1 dec.; 132: Lucas Pascucci pin 1:49; 138: Max Whyman maj. dec. 12-0; 160: Joe Wise dec. 6-0; 195: Brandon Troisi forfeit; 220: Vitaliy Andrusyshyn pin 2:36; HVY: Tom Arseneault pin 4:40

Records: Masconomet 12-4, North Reading 14-0

Brooks 49, Roxbury Latin 30

Brooks winners:

126: David Crosby pin 1:27; 132: Jake Hesse dec. 6-3; 138: Andrew Bolte pin 5:44; 152: Nick Konovalchik maj. dec . 11-0; 170: Andrew Konovalchik pin 1:01; 182: Nate Gibeley pin 1:13; 195: Geoff Fulgione pin 2:33; 220: Owen Rosenberger pin 1:33; HVY: Tommy Connelly forfeit

Records: Brooks 7-1

Georgetown 51, Peabody 27

George-Ipswich winners:

106: Josiah Qrason pin 1:41; 113: Carston LaPlante pin :38; 120: Tom Mulligan forfeit; 126: Mark Mansfield pin 1:08; 132: Charlie Koshivas pin 2:33; 138: Constantine Galanis pin 1;19; 145: Mike Gallanar pin :45; 170: Matt Carey pin 2:38; 220: Derek Chamberlain dec. 6-0

Records: Georgetown 5-4

Boys Indoor Track

Division 5 Relays

Team Score: 7. North Reading

North Reading placers:

Distance medley: 2. (Eli Spicer, Tyler Reiss, Dan Coveney, Jake O’Connell) 11:15.61; Shuttle Dash: Shuttle Dash 6. (Angelo Disanto, Jackson Hastings, Alex Brown, Blake Tamlyn-Hayden) 23.53; Long Jump: 5. (Tamlyn-Hayden, Disanto, Ryan McAneny) 52-5.25

Girls Indoor Track

Division 5 Relays

Team scores: 1. North Reading 45, 2. Old Rochester 39

North Reading:

Shuttle hurdle relays: 1. (Marisa Quarti, Cole Godzinski, Jordan Schille, Jenna Raffael) 31.00; 50 hurdles: 1. (Kristina Copelas, Kerri-Ann Donovan, Godzinski, Tori Brown) 1:52.09; Shot put: 1. (Emily Murray, Sophie Warren, Elizabeth Flett) 87-4 1/2; 4x50 relay shuttle dash: 1. (Quarti, Copelas, Anna Tayes, Brown) 26.50; 1,600 sprint medley: 4. (Nicole Roberts, Tayes, Donovan, Rachel Roberts) 4:36.26