EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 12, 2014

Unbeaten Timberlane makes statement in Connecticut


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Timberlane represented the region impressively with four victories in Connecticut, including 45-21 over No. 5-ranked Simsbury and 41-24 over No. 7 Ledyard.

“It was a great day for our program and our middle weights really carried us,” said Timberlane coach Barry Chooljian, whose team improved to 12-0.

In those middle weights, Derek Bohle (132) and Ryan Peters (138) were both 4-0 with four pins and improving sophomore Cam Altobelli was 2-0 at 145, one of his wins a pivotal one against Simsbury.

Tyler Fitzpatrick, who was 4-0 with three pins, was also a key against Simsbury and was named Wrestler of the Day after he got a late reversal and won in overtime.

Three Knights crowned

North Andover crowned three champions while placing third at the rugged Cumberland (R.I.) Tournament. Peter Taylor (113), Fritz Hoehn (152) and unbeaten Brad Drover (170) all won titles in impressive fashion.

Placing third for the Knights were Dan Villalba (126) and heavyweight Jake Caporale, the latter of whom had perhaps his best-ever tournament.

Millington sparkles

Reece Millington continued to shine for Haverhill, placing first in the Chelmsford Tournament in spectacular fashion, pinning his way to the 132-pound title. He is now 14-0 on the year with 12 pins.

“Reece seems to be on a mission,” said Haverhill coach Brian Urquhart. “He dominated.”

Millington’s title helped lift Haverhill to fifth in the 17-team field. Finishing second for the Hillies were Orlando Rojas (138), Jordan Faulkner (195) and Samie Al-Ziab (220). Al-Ziab lost a tough 6-5 decision in the finals to Lowell Holiday Tournament champ Carl Neff of Exeter West (R.I.).

Jomar Cannon was a pleasant surprise for Haverhill, finishing third at 170.

For Sanborn, Tristan Leek defeated the No. 1 seed in the finals for the title at 145.

Lancers 2nd at Merrimack

Londonderry couldn’t sustain its streak of tournament titles in New Hampshire, finishing second at the Merrimack Hall of Fame Tournament to Fairfield-Warde, Conn., but junior Jean-Luc Lemieux continued his perfect record.

Lemieux remained unbeaten on the year, winning his fourth tournament at 132, and was named tournament Outstanding Wrestler in the process. Joining him with first-place medals were Tyler Byrd at 106, Jon Young at 152 and Richard Bilodeau at 195. Bilodeau is second on the team in victories this year.

Finishing second for the Lancers were Mitch Rose at 120, Jake Barr at 145 and Kyle Byrd at 170.

Salem finished eighth in the 13-team tournament with Jack Tanguay the highest Blue Devil finisher, placing third at 126.

Rangers stay unbeaten

Tied with Westford at 28-28, Methuen’s Saul Cabrera got a late takedown and back points for a 10-7 win at 195, Mike Golio followed with a pin at 220 and Alex Lima had a late takedown for a 9-8 decision as the Rangers defeated Westford 40-28 on their way to four wins at Lowell.

Freshmen Nate Green and Will Wilder were both 4-0 on the day and Golio was 3-0 and had an impressive 3-1 decision over a Lowell Holiday Tournament placers. Christian Monserrat and Darius Franklin both remained unbeaten as the Rangers improved to 10-0.

Lawrence falls short

Lawrence kept it close but couldn’t overtake Division 2 power Winchester, falling 41-30 as part of a tri-meet with Chicopee. Anfernee Green (132) and Rafael Medina (152) grabbed hard-fought 9-8 and 2-0 decision for the Lancers, who are now 6-4.

With the victory, Winchester improved to 11-2, its only losses coming to Connecticut power Danbury by one point and Vermont power Mt. Anthony.

Yesterday’s win was also the 631st for Winchester coach Larry Tremblay of North Reading, putting him second all-time in New England behind former North Andover coach Dave Castricone, who finished with 681 victories.

Missert sparks Windham

Windham lost a tough one to coach Tom Darrin’s former team, Reading 35-33, but sophomore Justin Missert did his best to prevent it. Trailing 6-0 in his match at 132, he pinned his man and was 3-0 on the day as Windham beat White Mountains and Nashua South to improve to 7-2. Tyler Siverhus won twice at 145 and once at 152 to remain unbeaten.

North Reading/Lynnfield repeats

North Reading/Lynnfield won the Cohasset tournament for the second straight year, easily outscoring the runner-up host team. Eric Kerr (126) and Tom Arseneault (220) were repeat champions for North Reading, which was coming off a big dual-meet win over Masconomet.

Also grabbing titles for North Reading were Joe Morse (106) and Lucas Pascucci (132).

Knights, ‘Cats go 3-1

Both Whittier Tech and North Andover’s B team were 3-1 in a dual-meet tournament at John Stark. North Andover defeated Whittier 46-27 but fell to Bedford, N.H.

Connor O’Sullivan had a big day for the Knights, going 3-0 at 126 and Gavin O’Sullivan was 4-0 at 106. Zane Mellillo was 3-0 at 132, one of his wins coming over Whittier’s Xavier Boisvert. For Whittier, Tyler Tannian was 4-0 at 138.

Royals win three

Surprising Georgetown won three meets to improve to 8-4-1. Eighth grader Mark Mansfield was 3-0 at 126 and Derek Chamberlain was 4-0 at 195 to lead the way. Constantine Galanis was 3-1 at 138 and leads the team with 21 victories.

Timberlane sweeps

Team scores: Timberlane 61, Jonathan Law 18; Timberlane 58, Branford 21; Timberlane 41, Ledyard 24; Timberlane 45, Simsbury 21

Timberlane records:

106: Cody Lewis 1-1; 113: Lewis 0-2 120: Tyler Fitzpatrick 4-0, 3 pins; 126: Jake Sheehan 0-2, Tim McLinden 2-0, 2 pins; 132: Derek Bohle 4-0, 4 pins; 138: Ryan Peters 4-0, 4 pins; 145: Dan Scalzo 2-0, Cam Altobelli 2-0; 152: Steven Blaisdell 1-1, Scalzo 2-0; 160: Brian Lonergan 4-0; 170: Jason Kayyal 1-3; 182: Mike DiGregorio 2-1, Ben Sargent 0-1; 195: DiGregorio 1-0, Sargent 0-3; 220:Shawn Grenier 3-1, 3 pins ; HVY: Zach Stewart 4-0, 2 pins

Records: Timberlane 12-0

St. John’s Prep sweeps

Team scores: St. John’s Prep 69, Westfield 12; St. John’s Prep 71, Quantuum 3; St. John’s Prep 63, West Springfield 9

Top local records:

160: Ben DiNitale 4-0; 170: Solomon White 4-0; 195: Jim Messeder 4-0; 220: Ian Butterbrodt 4-0

Records: St. John’s Prep 23-1

Merrimack Tournament

Team scores (13 teams): Fairfield-Warde, Conn., 212, Londonderry 200, Nashoba 118, Mt. Mansfield 118, 8. Salem 67 1/2

Local winners:

106: 1. Tyler Byrd (Lon); 113: 4. Braden Boulet (Sal); 120: 2. Mitch Rose (Lon); 126: 3. Jack Tanguay (Sal); 132: 1. Jean-Luc Lemieux (Lon); 138: 4. Avery Santiago (Sal); 145: 2. Jake Barr (Lon); 152: 1. Jon Young (Lon), 4. Chris Fernandez (Sal); 160: 3. Will Bean (Lon); 170: 2. Kyle Byrd (Lon); 182: 3. Sebastien Roszczencko; 195: 1. Richard Bilodeau (Lon); 220: 3. Mahdi Achab (Lon)

Cumberland Tournament

Top teams; 1. Cumberland, 3. North Andover

Local placers:

106: 3. Jack Perry (NA); 113: 1. Peter Taylor (NA), 2. Shayne McCann (Pinkerton);126: 3. Dan Villalba (NA); 132: 4. Nick Villalba (NA); 152: 1. Fritz Hoehn (NA); 170: 1. Brad Drover (NA); 220: 1. Kevin Ell (Pinkerton) HVY: 3. Jake Caporale (NA)

Windham goes 2-1

Team scores: Windham 15, White Mountains 6; Reading 35, Windham 33; Windham 46, Nashua South 28

Windham records:

106: Sam Cavallaro 3-0; 113: Peter Caron 2-1; 120: Devin Marino 1-2; 126: Ryan Trager 1-2; 132: Justin Missert 3-0; 138: Gui Gauthier 2-1; 145: Matt Noel 1-0, Ty Siverhus 2-0; 152: Siverhus 1-0, Reed Wentworth 1-1; 160: Wentworth 0-1, Ross Wentworth 1-1; 170: Ross Wentworth 1-0, Noah Hansen 1-1; 182: Jon Ferri 3-0; 195: Mike Tanguay 2-1; 220: Cody Folsom 2-1; HVY: David Crichton 1-2

Records: Windham 7-2

Methuen wins 4

Team scores: Methuen 54, Andover 3; Methuen 47, Tewksbury 24; Methuen 46, Lowell 23; Methuen 40, Westford 28

Methuen records:

106: Nate Green 4-0; 113: Bill Wehring 2-0, Will Wilder 2-0; 120: Wehring 2-0, Wilder 2-0 ; 126: Brad Andrews 3-1; 132: Dan Menihane 1-2, Cam Heffernan 0-1; 138: Christian Monserrat 4-0; 145: Rafael Caceres 3-1; 152: Dan Aziz 2-2; 160: Darius Franklin 4-0; 170: Ben Fitzgerald 2-1; 182: Fitzgerald 0-1, Jon Gonzalez 2-1; 195: Saul Cabrera 2-2; 220: Mike Golio 2-0; HVY: Golio 1-0, Alex Lima 2-0, Angel Ramos 1-0

Records: Methuen 10-0

Central rolls twice

Team scores: Central Catholic 60, Dighton 13; Central Catholic 58, King Philip 6

Local winners:

106: Tom Pagliarulo 2-0; 113: Dan Doherty 1-0, Matt Gangi 1-0; 120: Doherty 1-0, Jack Kiely 1-0; 126: Kiley 1-0, Travis Scott 0-1; 132: Scott 0-1, Corey readon 0-1; 138: Mike Strangi 1-1; 145: Matt Mears 2-0; 152: Donovan Nolan 2-0; 160: Jon Mendonca 2-0; 170: Reese Gemmell 2-0; 182: Jack Putnam 2-0; 195: Zach Janco 2-0; 220: Morgan Bronson 2-0; HVY: Mike Murphy 2-0

Records: Central Catholic 7-1

Cohasset Tournament

Team scores (9 teams): North Reading/Lynnfield 230, Cohasset 165, Tri-County 153

North Reading placers:

106: 1. Joe Morse; 120: 3. Scott McGrath; 126: 1. Eric Kerr; 132: 1. Lucas Pascucci; 138: 3. Max Whyman; 145: 2. Dominic Monzione ; 152: 2. Joey Wise; 170: 3. Max Robert; 182: 4. Austin Bradley; 195: 3. Brandon Troisi; 220: 1. Tom Arseneault; HVY: 3. Mike Farrelly

Lawrence splits

Team scores: Winchester 41, Lawrence 30; Lawrence 58, Chicopee 13; Winchester 70, Chicopee 0

Lawrence winners vs. Winchester:

106: Chris Guzman pin 2:29; 113: Y.Cruz pin 2:45; 132: Anfernee Green dec. 9-8; 152: Rafael Medina 2-0 dec.; 182: Oscar Mejia pin 3:45; HVY: Alex Lopez by forfeit

Records: Lawrence 6-4

NA, Whittier both 3-1

Team scores: North Andover 46, Whittier 27; North Andover 58, John Stark 21; Bedford 43, North Andover 25; North Andover 51, Newport 18; Whittier 54, Newport 30; Whittier 39, John Stark 31; Whittier 43, Bedford 38

Local records:

106: Aaron Zaino (W) 1-3, Gavin O’Sullivan (NA) 4-0; 113: Connor Ford (NA) 3-1, Bryna Wilson (W) 2-2; 120: Alex Otis (NA) 3-1, Joe Polcari (W) 2-2; 126: Connor O’Sullivan (NA) 3-0, Nathan Buzzell (W) 2-2; 132: Zane Mellilo (NA) 3-0, Matt Alexander (NA) 1-0, Xavier Boisvert (W) 2-2; 138: Nick Cincotta (NA) 3-1, Tyler Tannian (W) 4-0; 145: Nick Allard (NA) 2-0, Cooper McLeod (NA) 3-1, Chance Patrick (W) 3-1; 152: John Surrette (NA) 1-3, Gavin Henderson (W) 1-2, Scott Boneau (W) 0-3; 160: Cole Trembley (W) 2-0; 170: Basil Vergados (NA) 2-2, John Michitson (W) 0-2, Trembley (W) 1-1; 182: Matt Messina (NA) 2-1, Jeremy Martinez (W) 0-2, Aaron Sargeant (W) 0-2; 195: Elijah Declet (NA) 3-1, Sargeant (W) 1-1, Martinez (W) 1-1; 220: Kyros Vergados (NA) 0-3, Dave Sachs (W) 2-0, Jaylin Deveau (W) 1-1; HVY: Dauma Fernandez (NA) 2-2, 2 pins, Sachs (W) 2-0, Deveau (W) 1-1

Records; North Andover 11-2

Records: Whittier 11-8

Georgetown sweeps

Team scores: Georgetown 39, Saugus 39; Georgetown 42, Tyngsboro 39; Georgetown 48, Gloucester 9; Georgetown 40, Everett 36

Georgetown records:

113: Carsten LaPlante 2-1; 120: Tom Mulligan 2-2; 126: Mark Mansfield 3-0; 132: Charlie Koshivas 2-0, Henry Gorrell 2-1; 138: Constantine Galanis 3-1; 145: Mike Gallanar 3-1; 152: Cole Mooney 1-1; 160: Dan Bennett 1-2; 170: Matt Carey 3-1; 195: Derek Chamberlain 4-0; 220: Mason Dalley 1-3

Records: Georgetown 8-4-1

Chelmsford Invitational

Top 5 team scores (17 teams): Chelmsford 216, Nashua North 203, Nobles 140, Billerica 135, Haverhill 130 1/2

Local placers:

132: 1. Reece Millington (Hav); 138: 2. Orlando Rojas (Hav); 145: 1. Tristan Leek (Sanborn); 170: 3. Jomar Cannon 195: 2. Jordan Faulkner (Hav); 220: 2. Sammie Al-Ziab (Hav); HVY: 5. Matt Haskell (Hav)

Phillips sweeps

Team scores: Phillips Academy 36, Northfield Mt. Hermon 31; Phillips Academy 62, Deerfield 13; Phillips 61, Hyde 13

Top Phillips records:

113: Bennet Sherr 3-0; 126: Tom Daly 3-0; 132: Christian Vallis 3-0; 145: Justin Mutchnick 2-1; 152: Sam Block 3-0; 170: James Palmer 2-1; 195: Henry Curtis 3-0; 220: Matt Simon 3-0; HVY: Dan McGurl 2-0

Records: Phillips 7-2