EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 12, 2014

Hometown Scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Basketball

Pinkerton 51, Winnacunnet 38

Pinkerton (51): Dietzel 1-4-6, Dolan 0-0-0, Green 1-0-2, Burke 0-0-0, Godin 6-1-16, Rizzo 1-1-3, Rosinski 4-6-14, David Faulks 5-0-10. Totals 18-12-51

3-pointers: Godin 3

Winnacunnet (2-2 Div. 1): 6  7 12 13 — 38

Pinkerton (2-2, Div. 1): 11 10 19 11 — 51

Brooks 44, Nobles 31

Brooks (44): Ndugba 3-2-8, Harewood 4-1-9, Adim 2-0-4, Choh 2-0-4, Crockett 8-3-19, Zeno 0-0-0, Leeson 0-0-0, Ghebremichael 0-0-0. Totals 19-6-44

Brooks (8-1): 29 15 — 44

Nobles (7-2): 18 13 — 31

Girls Basketball

Pinkerton 48, Trinity 36

Pinkerton (48): Caron 0-0-0, Martel 2-6-11, Albrecht 0-0-0, Overko 0-0-0, McLeman 1-0-2, K. Stacy 0-2-2, M. Stacy 0-7-7, Fortier 2-4-8, Bonneau 1-0-2, Martin 5-4-14, LaLiberte 0-0-0, Harrington 1-0-2, Moore 0-0-0. Totals 12-23-48

3-pointers: Martel

Trinity (2-3, Div. 1): 10  5  5 16 — 36

Pinkerton (3-0, Div. 1): 16 11 11 10 — 48

Milton Academy 54, Phillips 31

Phillips (31): Humes 1-2-4, Kreider 0-0-0, Hartung 0-1-1, Hoey 2-2-6, Cavanaugh 5-0-10, Bergeron 1-1-4, Collins 3-0-6

3-pointers: Bergeron

Phillips (2-4): 16 15 — 31

Milton Academy: 25 29 — 54

Nobles 62, Brooks 27

Brooks (27): Ames 1-3-6, Cifuni 1-0-2, Cordes. 2-1-6, Norgaisse 5-3-13, Nelson 0-0-0, Alvino 0-0-0. Totals 7-2-7-27

3-pointers: Ames, Cordes

Nobles: 25 37 — 62

Brooks (2-7): 16 11 — 27

Girls Gymnastics

NA beats Central

North Andover 138.5, Central Catholic 137.8

Vault: 1. Keara Loughlin (CC) 9.55; 2. Nicole Stevens (NA) 9.5; 3. Alexis Buote (CC) 9.15; Bars: 1. Loughlin (CC) 9.3; 2. Julia Montecalvo (NA) 8.7; 3. Stevens (NA) 8.6; Beam: 1. Stevens (NA) 9.4; 2. Madeleine Shea (NA) 9.1; 3. Loughlin (CC) 8.5; Floor: 1. Stevens 9.25; 2. Loughlin (CC) 9.0; 3. Shea (NA) 8.8; All-around: Stevens NA 36.75; 2. Loughlin (CC) 36.35

Methuen 138.1, Central Catholic 137.8

Vault: 1. Keara Loughlin (CC) 9.55; 2. Cam Walsh (M) 9.45; 3. Ashley Horan (M) 9.25; Bars: 1. Loughlin (CC) 9.3; 2. Kayleigh Dugan (CC) 8.5; 3. Ashley Horan 8.4; Beam:1. Shaley Horan (M) 8.9; 2. Ashley Horan (M) 8.5; 3. Victoria Diagle (M) 8.5; 3. Loughlin (CC) 8.5; Floor:1. Shaley Horan (M) 9.2; 2. Victoria Daigle (M) 9.0; 2. Loughlin (CC) 9.0; All-around: 1. Loughlin (CC) 36.35; 2. Ashley Horan (M) 35.25

Westford 140.5, Central Catholic 137.8

Vault: 1. Keara Loughlin (CC) 9.55; 2. Cam Walsh (M) 9.45; 3. Ashley Horan (M) 9.25; Bars: 1. Loughlin (CC) 9.3; 3. Kayleigh Dugan (CC) 8.5; Beam: 1t. Loughlin (CC) 8.5; Floor: 2. Loughlin (CC) 9.0; All-around: 1. Loughlin (CC) 36.35

Records: North Andover 3-1

North Readings 138.95, H-W 127.0

North Reading-Danvers placers:

Vault: 1. Julia Valenti 9.0; 2. Kailee LeBlanc 8.6; 3. Sydney Giordano 8.3; Bars: 1. Jackie Zeatch 8.9; 2. Alyson Kelleher 8.8; 3. Valenti 8.6; Beam: 1. Emily McPherson 9.3; 2. Zeatch 9.1; 3. Valenti 8.9; Floor: 1. Valenti 9.0; 2. McPherson 8.6; 3. Kelleher 8.4; Zeatch 8.4; All-around: 1. Valenti 35.5; 2. McPherson 34.15

Boys Ice Hockey

Central Catholic 4, Chelmsford 1

Central Catholic (7-1-1): 1 1 2 — 4

Chelmsford: 1 0 0 — 1

Goals: Zack Cote, Cam O’Neil, Anthony Foderaro, Eric Robbins

Assists: Corey Webber 2, Alex Lester 2, Kevin Regan 2, Robbins, O’Neil

Saves: Colin Soucy 24

Londonderry 7, Bishop Guertin 5

Londonderry (8-3): 1 5 1 — 7

Bishop Guertin: 1 1 3 — 5

Goals: Mike Donlan 3, Curtis Harper 2, Eric Coburn, Jason Parker

Assists: Coburn 3, Mark Leach 3, Harper 2, Parker, Brett Evangelista, Matt Moriarty

Saves: L — Joe McGrath 23; BG — 35

Brooks 3, Roxbury Latin 1

Roxbury Latin (4-5): 0 0 1 — 1

Brooks (9-3-1): 1 0 2 — 3

Goals: KJ Moore 2, Spencer Lehrer

Assists: Colin Stevens, Jack Goodwin, Chris White, P.J. Kelleher

Saves: B — Max Prawdzik 13

Dover 4, Windham-Pelham 2

Dover (5-1): 1 1 2 — 4

Windham-Pelham (4-2): 0 1 1 — 2

Goals: John Monahan 2

Assists: Porter Carelli 2

Saves: Christian Bassi 31

Timberlane 5, Winnacunnet 3

Timberlane (1-5): 2 1 2 — 5

Winnacunnet: 0 1 2 — 3

Goals: James Perry 2, Brian Roberts 2, Dan Duffy

Assists: Perry, Brendan Crowley, Kyle Corey, Nick Krol

Saves: T — Aaron Smith 27; W — 22

Whittier 4, Lynnfield 1

Lynnfield: 1 0 0 — 1

Whittier (5-1-2): 1 1 2 — 4

Goals: Andy Reidy 3, Brendan Foley

Assists: Tabor Smith 2, Connor Stevens, Travis Motsis, J.T. Chamberlain, Matt Ahearn

Saves: Jake Harlow 21

St. Thomas Aquinas 4, Salem 1

St. Thomas Aquinas: 0 3 1 — 4

Salem (9-1): 0 0 1 — 1

Goals: S — Kyle Nagri

Assists: S — Alex Ring, Paul Antkoviak

Saves: S — Sam MacDonald 23; ST — 18

Haverhill 2, North Andover 1

Haverhill (4-3-1): 0 1 1 — 2

North Andover (3-3-2): 0 1 0 — 1

Goals: H — Tom Maguire 2; NA —Nolan Heinze

Assists: H — Josh Goldstein, Bryan Bellemore; NA — Austin Brown, Patrick Sweeney

Saves: H — Mike Gleason 16; NA — Ben Ryan—23

Girls Ice Hockey

Lawrence Academy 3, Brooks 2

Lawrence Academy: 1 0 2 — 3

Brooks (5-4-1): 1 0 1 — 2

Goals: Bella Papapetros 2, Gabi Hillner

Assists: Hillner, Papapetros, Dani Doherty 2, Alesandra Miller

Saves: Molly Depew 36

Methuen 6, Concord-Carlisle 4

Concord-Carlisle: 1 0 3 — 4

Methuen (7-0): 2 2 2 — 6

Goals: Amanda Conway 5, Hayley McCarthy

Assists: Kathleen LeFebre, Kelly Golini

Saves: M — Taylor Lirakis 20; CC — 15

Andover 3, Austin Prep 3

Andover (5-2-1): 0 1 2 — 3

Austin Prep: 1 0 2 — 3

Goals: Caroline Hughes 2, Caroline Curtin

Assists: Haley Driscoll, Hughes, Jess Leone

Saves: Meghan Johnson 23

Boys Indoor Track

Dartmouth Relays:

Top team scores: La Salle Academy 54, Cambridge 28, Bishop Hendricken 28, Andover 14, Pinkerton 13, Windham 10

; 600: 3. Connor Kwiecien (Pinkerton) 1:23.85; 1,000: 6. Nolan Cooney (Pinkerton) 2:37.94; 55 hurdles: 4. Andrew Matteucci (Andover) 8.03 ; 4x160: ; 4x400: 1. Andover (Sebastian Silveira, Oliver Eberth, George Cardillo, Hamza Naved) 3:32.02, 3. Pinkerton (Zach Cicio, Nolan Cooney, Ryan Lynch, Connor Kwiecien) 3:36.06; LJ: 3. Starlin Ortiz (Londonderry) 21-0.5; PV: 1. Joseph Fogarasi (Windham) 15-0.00;

North Andover takes second

MSTCA Div. II Relays

Top 5 team scores: 1. Woburn 47; 2. North Andover 44; 3. Marshfield 43; 4. Reading 42; 5. Central Catholic 32

Area placers:

4x50 yard dash relay: 5. Central 22.98; 7. North Andover 23.17; 4x50 shuddle hurdle relay: 3. Central 28.09; 4. North Andover 28.31; 4X800: 6. North Andover 8:39.3; 7. Central Catholic 8:40.52; 4x200: 7. North Andover 1:36.67; 4x400: 7. North Andover 3:40.52; Distance Medley: 3. North Andover (Marty Conrad, Joe Mosby, Dan Marino, Zach Frahlich) 11:01.75; SP Relay: 1. Central 135-5.25; 3. North Andover (Yanni Falaras, Jason Rice, Brian Davis) 121-8; HJ Relay: 1. North Andover (Owen Jordan, Anthony Christian, Xavier Laguerre) 17-0; 2. North Andover (Wynn Bourassa, Joe Staudt, Patrick Wolfgang) 16-7.25; 4. Central; 4x800: 7. Central; 1,600 sprint medley: 6. Central 4.00.02

Girls Indoor Track

Dartmouth Relays

Team scores (top three and locals: 1. La Salle Academy 60; 2. Colonie 48; 3. Lancaster 39; 36. Andover 5

Top area finishers:

LJ: 6. Hannah Chapman (Andover) 16-0.75; TJ: 4. Chapman (Andover) 34-7.25

North Andover takes second

MSTCA Division II Relays

Top five teams: 1. Marshfield 42; 2. North Andover 41; 3. Woburn 38; 3. Beverly 38; 5. Central Catholic 34.5

Area placers:

1,600 sprint medley: 3. North Andover (Lavery, Guthrie, Fortelli, Smolag) 4:23.26; distance medley: 3. Kylie Regan, Tiffany Simione, Hannah Gillis, Erin Dwinell) 13:02.32; 4x50 shuttle relay dash: 3. Central Catholic (Maddie MacPhee, Courtney Woronka, Taylor DePalo, Kelly Daigle) 28.85; 4x50 shuttle hurdle: 5. Central 32.32; 4x200: 3. Central (MacPhee, Woronka, DePalo, Shana Butler) 1:53.97; 4x200: 6. Central 1:55.08 4x400: 1. North Andover (Mikayla Guthrie, Deven Fortelli, Mary Lavery, Jenna Smolag) 4:06.74; 4x800 6. North Andover 10:35.33; SP Relay: 1. North Andover (Katie McManus, Alexandra Layne, Catherine Flaherty) 95-5.25; 2. Central (Erica Johnson, Jeanmerli Gonzalez, Shayna Kennedy) 87-5.75; HJrelay: 2. North Andover (Flaherty, Audrey Zero, Megan McCann) 14-6; HJ: 6. Central 13-7; LJ relay: 6. Central 40-8.25