EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

March 8, 2014

Timberlane in 4th at New England

By Dave Dyer
ddyer@eagletribune.com

---- — PROVIDENCE — Timberlane finished the first day of the New England wrestling tournament in fourth place last night and its chances of moving up may hinge on local quarterfinal matchups this morning.

Mount Anthony leads as expected with 38 points, followed by Danbury (25), Marshwood (22) and the Owls (21 1/2). Londonderry is tied for fifth with 20 points.

Timberlane has four quarterfinalists wrestling this morning including 138-pounder Ryan Peters (43-2), who must face defending New England champ Christian Monserrat (53-0) of Methuen, and 132-pounder Derek Bohle (42-10), who will square off with Lawrence’s Anfernee Green. The Lancers’ senior won two matches, the second in overtime over the Maine state champ.

Other quarterfinalists for Timberlane are 120-pounder Tyler Fitzpatrick (44-5), who had an 8-0 major decision to advance, and 160-pounder Brian Lonergan, the latter of whom must face defending champ Andrew LaBrie of Exeter West this morning.

Tim McLinden lost a 3-2 heartbreaker in his first match but is still alive in the 126-pound consolations.

At 132, which has four local wrestlers in the quarterfinals, Londonderry’s Jean-Luc Lemieux (45-0) remained unbeaten although he had a battle from Pentucket’s Josh Wesolowski, winning 7-4.

Central Catholic’s Brandon DesFosses is also in the 132-pound quarterfinals, winning his second match in overtime. In a disappointment for North Andover, Zane Melillo lost his first match and then fell in the consolations to exit the tournament.

But Fritz Hoehn (46-4) and Brad Drover (49-0) are both in the quarters at 160 and 170 pounds respectively for North Andover and Hoehn will face Londonderry’s Will Bean (48-4) this morning.

Also in the 170-pound quarters is Pinkerton’s Dylan Barreiro.

Two local 220-pounders in the quarterfinals are St. John’s Prep’s Ian Butterbrodt (59-0), who is a defending finalist, and Pinkerton’s Kevin Ell.

The semifinals, at the Providence Career and Technical Academy, are scheduled for 1 p.m. today with the finals set to start at 6:30.

New England Tournament

Top first day team scores: Mt. Anthony 38, Danbury 25, Marshwood 22, Timberlane 21 1/2, Bishop Hendricken 20, Londonderry 20, Lincoln-Sudbury 19, Manchester Central 18, Mt. Hope 17, Xavier 16, Nashua North 15, Skowhegan 15, Springfield Central 15, Exeter West 14, Franklin 13, Hampshire 15, Pinkerton 13, Cumberland 12, Southington 12, Fairfield Wade 11, Miniechaug 11, North Andover 11, Wakefield 11, St. John’s Prep 10 1/2, Lawrence 10 1/2

Local quarterfinalists:

120: Mitch Rose (Lon), Tyler Fitzpatrick (Tim); 132: Jean-Luc Lemieux (Lon), Brandon DesFosses (Central), Derek Bohle (Tim), Anfernee Green (Law); 138: Christian Monserrat (Methuen), Ryan Peters (Tim); 160: Brian Lonergan (Tim), Fritz Hoehn (NA), Will Bean (Lon); 170: Dylan Barreiro (Pink), Brad Drover (NA); 220: Ian Butterbrodt (NA), Kevin Ell (Pink)