EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

September 29, 2013

Astros boys among the elite once again

By Dave Dyer
ddyer@eagletribune.com

---- — MANCHESTER — The sun was shining brightly for the Pinkerton boys cross country team yesterday at Derryfield Park.

Against a loaded field of the best teams in New England, the Astros finished fourth in the Elite Division and showed their depth by placing second in a field of 44 teams in the JV division and third in the freshman race.

“We just had a fabulous day,” said Pinkerton coach Mike Clark. “It was just exciting the way we competed at every level and our varsity kids had some epic races.”

Darien, Conn., was first in the elite race, followed by perennial power Bishop Hendricken and South Burlington. The Astros had a better place and time than any other New Hampshire team, including in the large school race.

Leading the way for Pinkerton was rising senior Phil Parent, who came in eighth in 16:11, a 47-second personal-best time on the rugged Derryfield Park 5K course.

Sophomore Tom Hanlon also had a big PR, finishing 30th in 16:49, and junior Owen Clark slipped under 17 minutes for the first time in his career at 16:55.

Londonderry, which was 11th, was paced by Grant McAuliffe in 39th, one place ahead of Pinkerton sophomore Nick Sevilla and one place behind Astro senior Connor Kwiecien.

All seven varsity runners had personal-best times on the Derryfield course for the Astros, who took five of the top 12 places in the JV race, led by Joe Poggi,

In the freshman race, Londonderry’s Chris Zaino finished first in 11:12 over 2.1 miles while Calvin Graves and Jonathan L’Abbe came in eighth and ninth for the Astros.

In the large school division, Timberlane’s young runners had a fine day, placing fifth in the 29-team field, led by sophomore Liam Kimball in 14th (16:55) and junior Peter Saviano in 22nd. Joe Settineri was 32nd for Salem.

In the small school division, Windham continued to improve, taking eighth among 30 teams. Sophomore Peter Caron led the Jaguars in 34th, one place ahead of Pelham sophomore Bryce Blanchard.

Sansing shines in Elite girls

The Pinkerton girls didn’t finish quite as high as they would have liked in the Manchester Invitational girls elite race, but sophomore Morgan Sansing was in prime form, finishing fifth overall in 19:15 on the 3.1-mile Derryfield course. Champlain Valley’s Autumn Eastman was the runaway winner in 17:50.

Also for Pinkerton, soph Taylor Lacey was a solid 27th in 20:28 while junior Kaila Cote was 42nd in 21:13.

While the young Astros struggled to ninth, they showed their potential for future success by winning the freshman race with only 35 points, led by Sara Muller in fifth place. Londonderry was second in the frosh race.

In the large school varsity race, Londonderry was 15th led by sophomore Madison McKivergan. The top local runner was Timberlane’s Lauren Oligny, in 29th.

Windham, meanwhile, finished ninth in the small school division, led by Kristen Tilley in 36th and Lindsay Maffei in 38th. Shaylyn Harrington led all local runners, finishing 29th.

Boys Manchester Invitational

ELITE DIVISION

Team scores: 1. Darien 78, 2. Bishop Hendricken 84, 3. South Burlington 105, 4. Pinkerton 143, 11. Londonderry 255

1. Colin Tierney (Bishop Hendricken) 15:38, 8. Phil Parent (P) 16:11, 14. Damon Kilgore (L) 16:22, 30. Tom Hanlon (L) 16:49, 33. Owen Clark (P) 16:55, 37. Connor Kwiecien (P) 17:01, 38. Grant McAuliffe (L), 39. Nick Sevilla (P) 17:03;44. Nick Pietrocarlo (P) 17:08, 47. Austin Smith (P) 17:10

LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION

Team scores: 1. Nashua South 146, 2. Bedford 177, Portsmouth 186, 5. Timberlane 223, 18. Salem 418

1. Justin Trott (Winnacunnet) 16:06, 14. Liam Kimball (T) 16:55, 22. Peter Saviano (T) 17:13, 32. Joe Settineri (Sal) 17:24, 39. James Busi (T) 17:36, 70. Alex Fredette (Sal) 18:03, 76. Tyler DeChane (T) 18:07, 79. Connor Mills (T) 18:07, 97. Sean Bolvin (Sal) 18:20

SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION

Team scores: 1. East Greenwich 54, 2. Harwood 66, 3. Ellsworth 111, 4. Coe-Brown 178, 8. Windham 282, 21. Pelham 521

1. Dan Curts (Ellsworth) 15:23, 34. Peter Caron (Wind) 17:41, 35. Bryce Blanchard (Pel) 17:41, 48. Nick Khoury (Wind) 18:00, 56. Brandon Bielinski (Wind) 18:10, 80. Alex Brissette (Wind) 18:42

Girls Manchester Invitational

ELITE DIVISION

Team scores: Coe-Brown 77, Champlain Valley 82, Glastonbury 100, Simsbury 115, Souhegan 147, Oyster River 149, Bishop Guertin 153, Conard 167, Pinkerton 173, Essex 179

1. Autumn Eastman (Champlain Valley) 17:50, 5. Morgan Sansing 19:15, 27. Taylor Lacey 20:28, 42. Kaila Cote 21:13, 47. Ariel Vaillancourt 21:22

LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION

Team scores: 1. Winnacunnet 114, 2. St. Johnsbury 124, 3. Concord 129, 15. Londonderry 389, 25. Timberlane 550

1. Emma newton (Hollis-Brookline) 18:55, 29. Lauren Oligny (T) 20:49, 37. Madison McKivergan (L) 21:04, 53. McKayla D’Urso (L)21:31, 84. Courtney Guay (L) 22:10, 94. Caryn Ojemann (T) 22:24, 108. Sami Tocman (L) 22:35

LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION

Team scores: 1. Tyngsboro 56, 2. Greely 137, 3. Harwood 138, 9. Windham 289, 17. Pelham 421

1. Kirsti Sandreuter (Greely) 18:59, 29. Shaylyn Harrington (Pel) 21:22, 36. Kristen Tilley (Win) 21:41, 38. Lindsay Maffei (Win0 21:42, 65. Anna Matsco (Win) 22:39, 88. Laura Pomeroy (Win) 23;32, 91. Lily Shpak (W) 23:41