EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 1, 2013

Hometown Scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

Greater Lawrence 16, Lowell Catholic 47

at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top Gr. Lawrence finishers: 1. Yosvaldy Tejeda 16:22, 2. Miguel Cumba 17:03, 3. Dylan Colon 18:04, 4. Saul Ortega 18:13, 6. Jonathan Infante 19:11

Records: Greater Lawrence 6-0

Girls Cross Country

Greater Lawrence 23, Lowell Catholic 33

at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top Gr. Lawrence finishers: 2. Carmen Rivera 23:25, 3. Danisa Medina 23:58, 4. Sohairy Pereyra 24:30, 6. Heridi Hernandez 24:37, 8. Cassie Munroy 26:00

Records: Greater Lawrence 3-4

Field Hockey

Pelham 2, Kearsarge 0

Goals: Kaleigh Gordon 2

Assists: Kate Suprenant 2

Saves: P — Ashlyn Farwell 3; K — 12

Pelham (2-5-2): 1 1 — 2

Kearsarge: 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic 1, Tewksbury 0

Goals: Julia Gagne

Assists: Mary Lambert

Saves: CC— Sydney Thornhill 12; T — 8

Central Catholic (6-2): 0 1 — 1

Tewksbury: 0 0 — 0

Manchester 2, Pentucket 0

Saves: P — Emily Mikson 6

Manchester (10-0): 1 1 — 2

Pentucket (1-5-4): 0 0 — 0

Andover 4, Lowell 0

Goals: Brianna Smith, Brenna Keefe, Mikayla Panneton, Julia LeBlanc

Assists: Panneton 2, Weezy Gross

Saves: A — Nicole Schena 3; L — Mak Ung 22

Andover (7-1-1): 2 2 — 4

Lowell: 0 0 — 0

Salem 4, Bishop Guertin 1

Goals: S — Mikaela Gauvain, Allie Sirmaine, Amanda Travaglini, Lizzy Twomey

Assists: S — Twomey, Mikayla Ransdell

Saves: S — Meaghan Williams 8; BG — 19

Salem (8-2): 2 2 — 4

Bishop Guertin (3-5-1): 0 1 — 1

Timberlane 2, Dover 0

Goals: Haley Dow, Arianna Kinseater

Saves: Renee Galant 0; Julian Hilburn 26

Dover (1-7-1): 0 0 — 0

Timberlane (6-2): 1 1 — 2

North Andover 5, Lawrence 0

Goals: Sara Balaguer 3, Shannon Cronin, Emma Johns

Assists: Sabrina Coppa, Kristen Hoffman, Maddie Shea

Saves: L — Nairobi Ubilez 7; NA — Jacqui Petto 0

North Andover (4-5-1): 2 3 — 5

Lawrence (1-8-1): 0 0 — 0

Portsmouth 1, Windham 0

Saves: W — Kelsey Federico 5; P — 12

Windham (7-1): 0 0 — 0

Portsmouth: 0 1 — 1

Pinkerton 4, Manchester Central 0

Goals: Kaylie DeCosmo 2, Samantha Day, Julie Saltamartini

Assists: Day, Laura Moran, Jessica McCully

Saves: P — Abbey Doherty 10; MC — 10

Pinkerton (8-1): 3 1 — 4

Manchester Central: 0 0 — 0

Methuen 1, Haverhill 0

Goals: Katrina Crowe

Assists: Caroline Crowe

Saves: M — Juliana Vingales 6; H — 9

Methuen (3-5-1): 1 0 — 1

Haverhill: 0 0 — 0

Triton 3, Georgetown 0

Saves: G — Molly Jannel 12

Georgetown (1-7): 0 0 — 0

Triton: 2 1 — 3

Golf

Haverhill 19 1/2, Methuen 1/2

Haverhill leaders: Ryan Cronin 34, Sean Bellemore 37, Josh Goldstein 38, Rob Budds 39

Records: Haverhill 5-3

Pelham wins quad-meet

Team scores; Pelham 150, Gilford 155, Stevens 178, Hillsboro 198

Team leaders: Doug Carton 34, Jake Vaiknoras 35

Records: Pelham 16-3

Boys Soccer

Pelham 10, Franklin 0

Goals: Harley Kearney 5, Eric Guinasso 4, Bian Gettings

Assists: Victor Romeo 3, Kevin Sabine, Kyle Mason, Kelan Brouder, Eric Rossi, Kearney, Colin Duff-Narsh

Saves: P — Brian Gettings 0, Colin Grosman 4; F — 7

Franklin: 0 0 —  0

Pelham (4-4): 6 4 — 10

Girls Soccer

North Reading 2, Malden 0

Goals: NR — Emily Schille, Emily Visconti

Assists: NR — Jessica Muise

Saves: NR — Morgan Maiola 5

North Reading (3-3-4): 0 2 — 2

Malden: 1 0 — 0

Whittier 2, Greater Lawrence 0

Goals: Shanan Hibbins, Haley Allbee

Assists: Brittany Trainer, Allison Beauchesne

Saves: W — Kelsey Locke 4; GL — Serena Torres 6

Greater Lawrence (3-4-1): 0 0 — 0

Whittier (4-3-1): 1 1 — 2

Girls Volleyball

Lawrence 3, Malden 0

Kills: L — Yoanna Rodriguez 4

Blocks: L — Mia Laurendent 2

Assists: L — Imaralys Gonzalez 9

Service points (aces): L — Melany Morales 5 (3)

Digs: L — Morales 6

Malden: 10 14 27 — 0

Lawrence (4-6): 25 25 29 — 3

Haverhill 3, Somerville 0

Kills: H — Abigail Sonugu 12, Haley DeRoche 7.

Blocks: HH — Allison Lahiff 3

Assists: H — Ornela Llupo 24

Service points (aces): (Sonugu 5), Lahiff 3)

Haverhill (7-2): 25 25 25 — 3

Somerville: 13  5 10 — 0

North Andover 3, Lynnfield 2

Kills: NA — Merry Eagan 11, Caroline Schmidt 9

Assists: NA — Erin Cox 34

Service points (aces): (Eagan 6)

Digs: NA — Schmidt 20

Lynnfield: 25 23 25 17 14 — 2

North Andover (9-0): 22 25 23 25 16 — 3

Andover 3, Masconomet 0

Kills: A — Chelsea Hu 10Blocks: A — Rachel Schnakenberg 5

Assists: A —Azita Bakhtyari 22

Service points (aces): A — Mackenzie Kennedy 22 (6)

Masconomet: 13 10  6 — 0

Andover (9-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Exeter 3, Londonderry 2

Kills: L — Madison Milton 8, Kaitlyn Lipsitt 8, Mariska Feenstra 7

Blocks: L — Maggie Connors 5, Taylor Collins 4

Assists: L — Sammie Heyward 18, Cassie Burbine 15

Service points (aces): (Lipsitt 5)

Digs: L — Taylor Fitton 8

Exeter: 25 22 18 25 15 — 3

Londonderry (4-5): 20 25 25 21 12 — 2

Souhegan 3, Pelham 2

Kills: P — Julia Barsalou 2, Holly Joyce 2, Alana Eshbach 2

Blocks: P — Joyce 2

Assists: P — Kaylie Atparian 7

Service points (aces): P — Kelsey Grimard 10 (2)

Digs: P — Grimard 10

Pelham (2-5): 25  9 21 25  8 — 2

Souhegan (3-4): 18 25 25 16 15 — 3