EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 6, 2013

Saturday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

Battle of the Border

at Hudson (3.1 miles)

Team scores (17 teams): 1. Cambridge 29, 4. North Andover 104, 15. Pelham 393

Top area finishers: 6. Marty Conrad (NA) 16:23, 16. Chris Lord (NA) 16:46, 19. Zach Frahlich (NA) 16:54, 23. Bryce Blanchard (P) 17:03, 33. Joe McManus (NA) 17:23, 39. Chris Dalke (NA) 17:34, 86. Allan Vallante (P) 18:34

Choate 25, Phillips 32

at Andover (3.1 miles)

Top Phillips finishers: 1. Ian Whittall 16:23, 2. Ethan McIntosh 16:34, 8. Paul McGovern 17:22

Thetford Invitational

at Thetford, Vt. (3.1 miles)

Team results (51 teams): 5. Timberlane 290

Timberlane results: 25. Liam Kimball 17:44, 31. Peter Saviano 17:52, 32. James Busi 17:53, 85. Tyler DeChane 18:40, 119. Connor Mills 18:58

Girls Cross Country

Battle of the Border

at Hudson (3.1 miles)

Team finishes (11 teams): 1. Needham 29, Nashua North 73, 3. Andover 95, 5. North Andover 140

Top Andover/North Andover finishers: 3. Leila Aruri (A) 19:04, 7. Mia Drury (NA) 19:449, 12. Sarah Rothman (A) 20:11, 13. Chantal Kellard (A) 20:12, 19. Danielle Voke (NA) 20:31, 20. Courtney Holland (NA) 20:34, 45. Kristin Sheehan (NA) 22:23, 69. Laura Dellechiaie (NA) 23:31

Windham results: 24. Lindsay Maffie 20:50, 32. Kristen Tilley 21:13, 59. Lily Shpak 23:14, 87. Bethany Fennessey 25:38, 89. Megan McNamara 26:19

Freshman race:

2. Lily Voke (NA) 12:59 for 3K

Thetford Invitational

at Thetford, Vt. (3.1 miles)

Team results (48 teams): 20. Timberlane 563

Timberlane results: 24. Lauren Oligny 21:00, 91. Caryn Ojemann 22:39, 139. Jessica Sexton 23:26, 205. Michele Condon 24:18, 207. Francesca Iacozzi 24:19

Phillips 19, Choate 42

at Andover (3,1 miles)

Top Phillips finishers: 1. Annoush Shehadeh 17:37; 2. Peyton McGovern 19:59, 3. QiQi Ren 20:49

Records: Phillips 1-0

Field Hockey

Brooks 0, Middlesex 0

Saves: B — Natalie hartel 6; M — Leah Olson 3

Brooks (3-2-3): 0 0 0 — 0

Middlesex (6-0-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Phillips 1, Choate 0

Goals: Kat Toffoloni

Saves: PA — Ashlyn Aiello 4; Ch — 17

Choate (3-3): 0 0 — 0

Phillips (5-1): 1  0 — 1

Acton-Boxboro 5, Central Catholic 1

Goals: Karoline Leavitt

Assists: Jenna Palmisano

Saves: Sydney Thornhill 8

Central Catholic (7-4): 0 1 — 1

Acton-Boxboro: 4 1 — 5

Boys Soccer

Marblehead 2, Whittier 0

Saves: Julian Brosi 12

Whittier (5-7): 0 0 — 0

Marblehead: 1 1 — 2

Pinkerton 3, Keene 0

Goals: Zach Bell 2, Matt O’Brien

Assists: Kyle Hicks, Tommy Martin, Arlo Wetherbee

Saves: P — Eric Werner 2, Jimmy Mansour 1; K — Evan Lagerberg 12

Keene (5-6): 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton (7-3): 1 2 — 3

Andover 4, Methuen 1

Goals: A — Declan Collins 2, Victor Guery, Ray Forster; M — Salah Baladi

Assists: A — Alex Gray 2, Edgar Mauge, Demitri Kostakis

Saves: A — Mike Weber 7; M — Shane Godek 13

Methuen (1-8-2): 0 1 — 1

Andover (6-3-2): 2 2 — 4

Alvirne 2, Londonderry 1

Goals: L — Tim Cranmer

Assists: L — Nate Gaw

Saves: L — Bobby Krause 3, Jeff Baroody 2

Alvirne (8-2): 0 2 — 2

Londonderry (4-6-1): 1 0 — 1

Central Catholic 1, Catholic Memorial 0

Goals: Calvin Johnston

Assists: Jarod Pinto

Saves: CC — Justin Dansereau 6; CM — 9

Central Catholic (2-7-1): 1 0 — 1

Catholic Memorial: 0 0 — 0

Windham 11, Pelham 0

Goals: Andrew Lowman 4, Tyler Masone 2, Will Carpenter, Jame Baiguy, Brandon Dreyfuss, Sam Kauhl, Matt Laliberte

Assists: Joe Forte 3 , David Carbonello 2, Andrew Lewis, Lowman, Jon Ferri, Cole Rutledge, Tim Erdlan

Saves: P — Brian Gettings 11; W —Erdlan 7

Pelham (4-6): 0 0 —  0

Windham (9-1): 7 4 — 11

Girls Soccer

Windham 8, Pelham 0

Goals: Hannah Pesci 4, Sarah Chau 2, Haley Psareas, Rachel Vafides

Assists: Clairee Putnam 2, Psareas 2, Danielle Fischer 2, Selena Hansen, Emily Howe, Maggi Mazri

Saves: W — Brianna Angelini 6, Jenna Parsons 2; P — 12

Pelham (2-9): 0 0 — 0

Windham (10-0): 4 4 — 8

Brooks 3, Middlesex 0

Goals: Bella Papapetros 2, Kate Donovan

Assists: Papapetros, Jinx Charman, Amy Tournas, Megan neal

Saves: B — Sophie Bymark 1, Acacia Nunes 0; M — 6

Brooks (5-1-1): 2 1 — 3

Middlesex: 0 0 — 0

Phillips 1, Choate 0

Goals: Katie Kreider

Saves: PA — Antonia Tammaro 8

Choate (6-1): 0 0 — 0

Phillips (3-4): 0 1 — 1

Andover 2, Lincoln-Sudbury 0

Goals: Veronica Alois, Meredith Van Antwerp

Assists: Courtney Grygiel

Saves: A — Emily Masterson 5; L-S 3

Andover (7-2-1): 2 0 — 2

L-S (6-1-2): 0 0 — 0

Pembroke 2, Sanborn 1

Goals: S — Jenna Nofsker

Saves: S — Ellery Rasmussen 5; P — 3

Sanborn (5-6): 0 1 — 1

Pembroke (6-4-1): 0 2 — 2

Girls Swimming

Methuen 96, Notre Dame 84

Methuen winners:

200 medley relay: Lauren Arsenault, Aaron Therrien, Kelly Lennon, Patrick Doyle, 2:10.83; 200 freestyle: Jenna Albrecht 2:12.87; 200 IM: Jack Gregg 2:41.59; 50 freestyle: Doyle 26.91; Diving: Aryanna Poirier 166.65; 100 butterfly: Lennon 1:03.98; 100 freestyle: Doyle 1:00.03; 500 freestyle:Albrecht 5:52.03; 200 freestyle relay: Sara ospina, Doyle, Gregg, Albrecht, 1:52.69; 100 backstroke: Lennon 1:05.85; 100 breaststroke: Therrien 1:28.45; 400 freestyle relay: Albrecht, Ospina, Arsenault, Lennon, 4:13.67

Records: Methuen 4-3

Girls Volleyball

Choate 3, Phillips 2

Kills: P — Alex Becker 16, Isabel Taylor 9

Assists: PA — Nette Bell 31

Choate: 25 22 25 23 15 — 3

Phillips (3-3): 17 25 17 25 13 — 2