EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 9, 2013

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

Londonderry wins quad

at Londonderry (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Londonderry 26; 2. Bedford 41; 3. Salem 65; 4. Nashua North 120

Top area finishers: 2. Damon Kilgore (L) 17:20; 3. Grant McAuliffe (L) 17:30; 5. Chris Zaino (L) 17:55; 6. Joe Settineri (S) 17:58; 7. Nick Leach (L) 18:04

Pinkerton sweeps

at Keene (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Pinkerton 19; Keene 54; Concord 73; Spaulding 106

Top Pinkerton finishers: 1. Phil Parent 16:27; 2. Austin Smith 16:36; 4. Connor Kwiecien 16:46; 5. Nick Pietrocarlo 16:49; 7. Joe Poggi 16:51; 8. Tom Hanlon 16:54

Records: Pinkerton 6-0

Windham takes second

at John Stark (3.0 miles)

Team scores: 1. Merrimack Valley 23; 2. Windham, 34; 3. John Stark 79

Top Windham finishers: 2. Brandon Bielinski 17:41; 5. Peter Caron 17:58; 6. Nick Khoury 18:10

Records: Windham 11-9

Winnacunnet wins

at Exeter (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Winnacunnet 29; 2. Exeter 54; 3. Dover 64; 4. Timberlane 88

Timberlane top finishers: 15. Joe Mancinelli 18:27; 16. Ryan Allen 18:28; 18. Tyler DeChane 18:57; 19. James Busi 18:57; 20. Connor Mills 18:58

Girls Cross Country

Maffei leads Windham

at John Stark (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Windham 21; Merrimack Valley 37; John Stark (incomplete team)

Top 3 area finishers: 1. Lindsay Maffei 21:07; 4. Kristen Tilley 21:27; 8. Laura Pomeroy 22:41

Winnacunnet sweeps

at Exeter (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Winnacunnet 22; 2. Dover 60; 3. Exeter 64; 4. Timberlane 93

Top Timberlane finishers: 1. 15. Emma Hawkes 21:51; 16. Lauren Oligny 21:51; 17. Caryn Ojemann 21:52; 22. Michele Condon 23:29; 23. Francesca Iacozzi 23:29

Field Hockey

Mascenic 1, Pelham 0

Records: Mascenic 2-10, Pelham 2-8-2

Saugus 2, Georgetown 1

Goals: Kelly Guyer

Saves: Molly Jannell 4

Saugus: 2 0 — 2

Georgetown (2-8): 0 1 — 1

Sanborn 2, Laconia 1

Goals: Jessica Michel 2

Assists: Caitlin Catalanotto, Meghan Dolan

Saves: Jillian Walker 10

Laconia (7-4): 1 0 — 1

Sanborn (6-4-1): 0 2 — 2

Golf

North Andover 20, Lawrence 0

at Garrison Par 3

North Andover winners: 1. Justin Myerson, 2. Austin Brown, 3. Cam Carito, 4. Jack Kelly, 5. Jack McKay, 6. Will Berberich, 7. Sam Caron, 8. Rich Testa

Records: North Andover 8-2-1

Central Catholic 19, Methuen 1

Leaders: 1. Tyler Nelson (CC) 35; 2. Pat Silk (CC) 37; 3. Kyle Dunn (CC) 38; 3. Jack Silk (CC) 38; 4. John Keenan (CC) 39; 4. Curtis Boucher (CC) 39; 5. Ryan Adams (M) 40;

Records: Methuen 1-9-1, Central 11-2

Pentucket 127, Rockport 114

Pentucket leaders: Medalist Krystal Knight 28 points; John Sirois 24 points; Brandon Daniels 22 points; Mitch Murray 21 points

Records: Pentucket 3-8

Boys Soccer

Somersworth 4, Sanborn 1

Records: Sanborn 5-7, Somersworth 4-6-1

North Andover 4, Dracut 1

Goals: Derek Zahoruiko, Andrew Valdes, Sina Samali, Mike Skarbelis

Assists: Todd Patnaude, Skarbelis, Valdes, Samali

Saves: Marc Patnaude 4

North Andover (12-0): 3 1 — 4

Dracut (8-3): 1 0 — 1

Lowell 3, Haverhill 1

Goals: Andy Segura

Saves: Evan Penney 7

Lowell (6-3-4): 1 2 — 3

Haverhill (3-9-1): 1 0 — 1

Pinkerton 3, Nashua North 0

Goals: Alex Ebner, Cam Burke, Dave Parrott

Assists: Zack Bell 3

Saves: Eric Werner 2, Jimmy Mansour 1

Nashua North (3-8): 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton (8-3): 0 3 — 3

Londonderry 2, Bedford 1

Goals: Nick Brodeur, Nate Gaw

Assists: Griffin Cowles, Elijah Ellis

Saves: Jeff Baroody 2

Bedford (5-6): 1 0 — 1

Londonderry (5-6-1): 0 2 — 2

Salem 3, Spaulding 2

Goals: Todd Righini, Andrew Fichera 2

Assists: Jordan Bowman, Righini, Darren Righini

Saves: Colton Burnham 7

Salem (7-4): 1 2 — 3

Spaulding (1-9-1): 0 2 — 2

Exeter 4, Timberlane 3

Goals: Cam Donnelly, Tyler Donovan, Nick Gibbs

Assists: Matt Plante 2, Tyler Schoppe

Saves: Matt Rose 12

Exeter (8-3-2): 2 1 1 — 4

Timberlane (5-5-0): 0 3 0 — 3

Mystic Valley 2, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: Pedro Lopez

Assists: Doug Leiva

Saves: Lopez 8; Kenny Martinez 5

Mystic Valley: 2 0 — 2

Greater Lawrence (4-7): 0 1 — 1

Lawrence 2, Tewksbury 2

Goals: Hugo Guevarra, Carlos Diego

Assists: Joe Tavares, Guevarra

Saves: Christian Tavares 10

Lawrence (2-6-3): 1 1 — 2

Tewksbury: 0 2 — 2

Chelmsford 3, Andover 2

Goals: Alex Gray, Edgar Mauge

Assists: Declan Collins, Gray

Saves: Mike Weber 5

Chelmsford: 1 2 — 3

Andover (6-4-2): 1 1 — 2

Billerica 0, Central Catholic 0

Saves: Justin Dansereau 6

Billerica: 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic (2-7-2): 0 0 — 0

Girls Soccer

Nashua North 3, Pinkerton 1

Records: Pinkerton 9-2, North 6-3-3

North Andover 3, Dracut 0

Goals: Abbie Karalis 3

Assists: Megan McCann 2, Taylor Casale

Saves: Meg Collins 5, Emily Sauls 6

Dracut: 0 0 — 0

North Andover (6-6-1): 1 2 — 3

Haverhill 4, Lowell 2

Goals: Ashley Onofaro, Lindsey Fitzpatrick, Abby Nauffts, Kelleigh Cokely

Assists: Fitzpatrick, Cokely, Grace Stanton

Saves: H — Marlayna Buco 11; L — 8

Haverhill (6-1-4): 3 1 — 4

Lowell: 2 0 — 2

Central Catholic 3, Billerica 0

Goals: Alex Nagri 2, Courtney Walsh

Assists: Walsh, Aly Spencer

Saves: Maddie Arndt 4

Central Catholic (11-0): 3 0 — 3

Billerica: 0 0 — 0

Merrimack Valley 3, Sanborn 2

Goals: Lauren Mahoney, Sarah Richard

Assists: Emma Nofsker 2

Saves: Ellery Rasmussen 5

Merrimack Valley (6-2-3): 1 2 — 3

Sanborn (5-7): 1 1 — 2

Minuteman 1, Whittier 1

Goals: Allison Beauchesne

Assists: Shanan Hibbins

Saves: Kelsey Locke 16

Whittier (5-4-3): 1 0 — 1

Minuteman: 0 1 — 1

Salem 1, Spaulding 0

Goals: Harley Chute

Saves: Lissa Perry 3

Spaulding (0-11): 0 0 — 0

Salem (1-8-2): 0 1 — 1

Bedford 1, Londonderry 1

Goals: Alexa Bedell

Assists: Shannon Crowley

Saves: Merissa Brousseau 7

Londonderry (6-4-2): 0 1 — 1

Bedford (8-1-2): 1 0 — 1

Exeter 3, Timberlane 0

Saves: Emily Barrett 15

Timberlane (4-6-1): 0 0 — 0

Exeter (11-0): 2 1 — 3

Hanover 0, Windham 0

Saves: Brianna Angelini 14

Windham (10-0-1): 0 0 0 — 0

Hanover (4-2-4): 0 0 0 — 0

Andover 0, Chelmsford 0

Saves: Emily Wilson 1

Chelmsford: 0 0 — 0

Andover (7-2-2): 0 0 — 0

Greater Lawrence 0, Lynn Tech 0

Saves: Jessica Cunha 1, Serena Torres 2

Greater Lawrence (3-6-3): 0 0 — 0

Lynn Tech: 0 0 — 0

Girls Swimming

Acton-Boxboro 95, Andover 91

Andover winners:

100 butterfly: Emilee Nason 1:03.37; 100 freestyle: Soojin Kim 55.95; 500 freestyle: Alison Murtagh 5:22.41

Records: Andover 7-1

Girls Volleyball

Greater Lawrence 3, Nashoba Tech 0

Kills: Genesis Santos 9

Blocks: Jasmine Severino 7

Assists: Devon Ruiz 12

Service points (aces): Alyssa Goulet 15 (5)

Digs: Lisbeth Rodriguez 13

Nashoba Tech: 20 18 19 — 0

Greater Lawrence (11-2): 25 25 25 — 3

PMA 3, Fellowship Christian 0

Kills: PMA — Katie Britner 2

Blocks: PMA — Claudia Karam 1

Assists: PMA — Waleska Velez 7

Service points (aces): PMA — Samantha Fox 11, Amari Spears (5)

Digs: PMA — Alex Amero 6

Fellowship: 14 22 16 — 0

PMA (6-5): 25 25 25 — 3