EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 17, 2013

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

Belmont Hill 24, Brooks 35

at North Andover (3.1 miles)

Top Brooks finishers: 2. Joe St. Cyr 17:57, 3. Ethan Gabert-Doyon 18:04, 7. Gardner Crary 18:19

Records: Brooks 7-3

North Andover 20, Dracut 43

at Harold Parker (2.75 miles)

Top NA finishers: 2. Marty Conrad 14:55, 3. Chris Lord 15:04,1, 4. Zach Frahlich 15:07, 5. Chris Dalke 15:20, 6. Joe McManus 15:24

Records: North Andover 5-5

Hillies split

at Chelmsford (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Haverhill 22, Lawrence 36; Chelmsford 18, Haverhill 45; Chelmsford 15, Lawrence 47

Top area finishers: 3. Chris White (H) 16:28, 7. Edward Quezada (L) 17:06; 10. Juan Lopez (H) 17:33, 12. Alex Zylkuski (H) 17:44

Records: Haverhill 2-8, Chelmsford 9-1, Lawrence 0-10

Triton 19, Georgetown 42

at Georgetown (2.86 miles)

Top Georgetown finishers: 2. Tom Mulligan 16:49, 8. Jake Surette 18:01, 9. Casey Reale 18:09

Hamilton-Wenham 20, Pentucket 38

at Hamilton (3.1 miles)

Top Pentucket finishers: 3. Alex Demeule 17:08, 6. Drew Capener 17:45, 7. Sam Coppola 17:50, 10. Jeremy Binding 18:07

Records: Pentucket 6-4

Greater Lowell 26, Greater Lawrence 33

at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top Gr. Lawrence finishers: 1. Yosvaldy Tejeda 15:58, 3. Miguel Cumba 16:44, 6. Dylan Colon 17:14

Records: Greater Lowell 6-0, Greater Lawrence 8-1

Shawsheen Valley 17, Whittier 44

at Haverhill (2.9 miles)

Top Whittier finishers: 5. Kyle Madden 17:57, 6. Jackson Galoski 18:04, 11. Auayoub Aidour 18:58

Records: Whittier 0-4

Galat takes fifth

at Billerica (3.03 miles)

Team scores: Billerica 26, Andover 31; Tewksbury 18, Andover 37

Top Andover finishers: 5. Max Galat 16:36, 9. Rob Perry 17:19, 12. Alex Bensley 17:27

Records: Andover 5-5

Reddy finishes second

at Methuen (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Methuen 15, Central Catholic 45; Lowell 19, Methuen 42

Top Methuen finishers: 2. Jeff Reddy (M) 15:59, 7. Cam Pavao (M) 16:32

Records: Methuen 8-2, Lowell 10-0

Girls Cross Country

Dracut 23, North Andover 34

at Harold Parker (2.75 miles)

Top NA finishers: 2. Danielle Voke 17:17, 5. Mia Drury 17:46, 6. Courtney Holland 18:04

Records: North Andover 4-6

Hillies sweep

at Chelmsford (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Haverhill 15, Lawrence 38; Chelmsford 27, Haverhill 28; Chelmsford 15, Lawrence 50

Top area finishers: 1. Riley Gilmore (H) 18:42, 4. Sam Wise (H) 20:09, 5. Jenna Solimine (H) 20:12, 8. Jillian Lemieux (H) 20:22

Records: Haverhill 5-5, Chelmsford 6-4, Lawrence 0-10

Triton 18, Georgetown 43

at Georgetown (2.86 miles)

Top Georgetown finishers: 4. Kylie Hayward 21:35, 5. Jackie Simmons 21:53

Hamilton-Wenham 15, Pentucket 50

at Hamilton (3.1 miles)

Top Pentucket finishers: 8. Emma Marchant 21:12, 9. Kasey Mann 21:48, 17. Sophie Capobianco 23:17

Records: Pentucket 6-4

Greater Lawrence 26,

Greater Lowell 30

at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top Gr. Lawrence finishers: 1. Carmen Rivera 21:14, 3. Danisa Medina 22:36, 5. Heidi Hernandez 22:57, 6. Suheiy Pereyra 23:26

Records: Greater Lawrence 4-6

Andover 0, Billerica 0, Tewksbury 0

at (miles)

Team scores: Billerica 27, Andover 28; Andover 17, Tewksbury 43

Top 3 area finishers: 1. Leila Aruri 19:09, 3. Sarah Rothmann 19:37, 5. Chantal Kellerd 20:01

Records: Andover 7-3

Whittier 25, Shawsheen Valley 31

at Haverhill (2.9 miles)

Top Whittier finishers: 1. Corinne Bilodeau 20:35, 2. Emmy Mei 21:08, 5. Anyelina Martinez 21:37, 6. Emily Freeman 22:29

Records: Whittier 3-2

Methuen splits

at Methuen (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Central 27, Methuen 30; Lowell 18, Methuen 41; Lowell 17, Central 40

Top area finishers: 5. Tiffany Simione (CC) 19:31, 6. Marwah Haq (M) 19:52, 7. Jordan Hanson (M) 20;14, 8. Hannah Wunderlich (M) 20:24, 9. Avery Hayes (CC) 20:18

Records: Methuen 2-8

Field Hockey

Middlesex 1, Phillips 1

Goals: PA — Eva Toffoloni

Saves: PA — Ashlyn Aiello 7

Phillips (7-1-1): 0 1 0 — 1

Middlesex (7-0-2): 0 1 0 — 1

Andover 5, Tewksbury 1

Goals: Jacqueline Leone 2, Brenna Keefe, Weezie Gross, Kat Vieira

Assists: Brianna Smith 2, Gross 2, Mikayla Panneton

Saves: A — Nicole Schena 2; T — 7

Tewksbury: 0 1 — 1

Andover (10-1-3): 3 2 — 5

Ipswich 5, Georgetown 0

Saves: G — Molly Jannell 13

Ipswich: 3 2 — 5

Georgetown (2-10): 0 0 — 0

Lowell 2, North Andover 2

Goals: NA — Sara Balaguer, Danielle McAdam

Assists: NA — Emma Johns, Sabrina Coppa

Saves: NA — Jacqui Petto 7; L — 7

Lowell: 0 2 — 2

North Andover (5-7-3): 2 0 — 2

Pinkerton 6, Manchester Memorial 0

Goals: PA — Julie Saltamartini 3, Samantha Day, Haley Harrington, Kaylie DeCosmo

Assists: PA — DeCosmo, Gabby Guerard

Saves: PA — Jordan Dudley 0, Abbey Doherty 4

Manchester Memorial: 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton (12-1): 5 1 — 6

Methuen 2, Lawrence 0

Goals: M — Christine Crowe, Caroline Crowe

Saves: M — Juliana Zingales 4; L — Nairobi Yubilez 8

Lawrence (2-10-2): 0 0 — 0

Methuen (5-9-1): 1 1 — 2

Brooks 1, St. George’s 1

Goals: B — Danielle Doherty

Assists: B — Caroline Hartel

Saves: B — Natalie Hartel 4; SG — 1

Brooks (4-3-4): 1 0 — 1

St. George’s: 1 0 — 1

Central Catholic 6, Dracut 0

Goals: CC — Julia Gagne, Karoline Leavitt 2, Mary Lambert 2, Krista Maloney

Assists: CC — Sarah Reny, Jenna Palmisano

Saves: CC — Sydney Thornhill 1

Dracut: 0 0 — 0

Central Catholic (9-6): 6 0 — 6

Golf

North Andover 14Lawrence 5

North Andover leaders: Justin Myerson 38, Jack Kelly 37, Cam Carito 40, Jack McKay 41, Will Berberich 38

Records: North Andover 11-2-2

Boys Soccer

Whittier 2, Minuteman 1

Goals: W — Jacob Fudge, Dakota Muirhead

Assists: W — Julian Brosi

Saves: W — Brosi 4

Minuteman: 1 0 — 1

Whittier (8-7-1): 1 1 — 2

Timberlane 2, Manchester Memorial 0

Goals: T — Sam Skinner 2

Assists: T — Tyler Donovan, Pat Casey

Saves: T — Matt Rose 8, Matt Salois 8

Timberlane (8-6-0): 1 1 — 2

Manchester Memorial: 0 0 — 0

Georgetown 0, Lynnfield 0

Saves: G — Gus Savage 2

Georgetown (7-2-6): 0 0 — 0

Lynnfield: 0 0 — 0

Masconomet 5, Pentucket 0

Saves: P — Cody Sedler 10

Masconomet (13-1-1): 1 4 — 5

Pentucket (9-3-2): 0 0 — 0

Girls Soccer

Phillips 2, Governor’s Academy 1

Goals: PA — Alex Thomas, Hannah Guzzi

Assists: PA — Guzzi, Zoe Chazen

Saves: PA — Elizabeth Kemp 6

Phillips (4-5-1): 1 1 — 2

Governor’s Academy (8-1-1): 0 1 — 1

Masconomet 9, Pentucket 2

Goals: P — Sterling Seymour, McKenna Kilian

Assists: P — Morgan Zanardi, Audrey Moolic

Saves: P — Ashley Riter 5, Kassidy Kennefick 3

Pentucket (2-10-2): 2 0 — 2

Masconomet: 4 5 — 9

Malden 0, Methuen 0

Saves: M — Megan Langois 2

Malden : 0 0 — 0

Methuen (3-6-4): 0 0 — 0

Londonderry 2, Nashua South 0

Goals: Aliza Simpson 2

Assists: Maeva Holland, Kayleen Walberg

Saves: L — Merissa Brousseau 4; N — 15

Nashua South (2-12-1): 0 0 — 0

Londonderry (8-5-2): 2 0 — 2

Brooks 2, St. George’s 0

Goals: Olivia Papapetros 2

Assists: Bella Papapetros 2

Saves: Sophie Bymark 0, Acacia Nunes 0

Brooks (7-1-2): 0 2 — 2

St. George’s: 0 0 — 0

Girls Volleyball

Phillips 3, Phillips Exeter 0

Kills: PA — Alex Becker 8

Blocks: PA — Isabel Taylor 3

Assists: PA — Nette Bell 24

Service points (aces): PA — Kate Wincek 13 (2)

Phillips Exeter: 22 11 22 — 0

Phillips (6-3): 25 25 25 — 3

North Reading 3, Saugus 0

Kills: NR — Emily Murray 7

Blocks: NR — Murray 4

Assists: NR — Olivia Krol 14

Service points (aces): NR — Krol 18 (7)

Digs: NR — Kristin Diamantides 11

North Reading (8-6): 25 25 25 — 3

Saugus: 14 10  8 — 0

Windham 3, Manchester West 0

Kills: W — Ali Connors 5, Basie Bostic 5, Casey Dinga 5, Lexi Sawyer 5

Assists: W — Melissa Cino 11, Katie Farrell 10

Service points: W — Talia Lombardo 17, Hannah Scott 22

Manchester West (0-13):  5  3 22 — 0

Windham (11-2): 25 25 25 — 3

North Andover 3, Tewksbury 0

Records: North Andover 13-1

Haverhill 3, Central Catholic 0

Kills: CC — Amanda Williams 20; H — Abigail Sonugu 19, Haley DeRoche 10, Allison Lahiff 9

Assists: CC — Olivia Imprescia 26; H — Ornela Llupo 35

Service points (aces): CC — Mary Rayno 9 (3); H — Llupo (4), Alexis Alestock (3)

Digs: CC — Victoria Nassar 23; H — DeRoche 21, Alestock 19, Megan Tracy 17

Central Catholic (7-6): 23 20 24 — 0

Haverhill (11-3): 25 25 26 — 3

Whittier 3, Maimonides 2

Kills: W — Chantel Riendeau 15

Blocks: W — Dominique Ortiz 3

Assists: W — Makayla Hardy 12

Service points (aces): W — Riendeau 10 (3)

Digs: W — Amanda Pelletier 27

Whittier (9-5):26 25 23 21 15 — 3

Maimonides: 24 23 25 25  5 — 2

Coe-Brown 3, Pelham 0

Kills: P — Holly Joyce 4

Assists: P — Kaylie Apkarian 6

Service points (aces): P — Julia Barsalou 6 (2)

Pelham (4-9): 19 11  5 — 0

Coe-Brown: 25 25 25 — 3

Methuen 3, Lawrence 0

Kills: M — Alicia Miller 10

Blocks: M — Miller 2

Assists: M — Janelle Crowe 15

Service points (aces): M — Miller 17 (4)

Digs: M — Megan Stewart 5

Methuen (10-4): 25 25 25 — 3

Lawrence (5-11): 20 15 13 — 0