EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

November 2, 2013

Friday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Soccer

Whittier 3, Shawsheen 0

Goals: Jacob Fudge, Alex Kresge, Joe Kennedy

Assists: Fabricio Torres

Saves: Julian Brosi 7

Whittier (9-9-1): 0 3 — 3

Shawsheen (7-8-4): 0 0 — 0

Georgetown 6, Mystic Valley 0

Goals: Justin MacRae 2, Chris Chiklakis, Ryan Slack, , Jared Warren, Will Soucy

Assists: Ben Noelk 2, MacRae 2, Ben Denoncour

Saves: Gus Savage 1 (55 min), Matt Gott 0 (20 min), Jeff Lundquist 0 (5 min)

Mystic Valley (8-9-2): 0 0 — 0

Georgetown (10-2-7): 3 3 — 6

Pentucket 3, Triton 0

Goals: Mike Salmonsen, Will Dwyer, Connor Beaton

Assists: Beaton, Brendan Sullivan

Triton (8-8-3): 0 0 — 0

Pentucket (11-5-3): 1 2 — 3

Girls Soccer

Andover 2, Chelmsford 1 (PKs)

Goals: Emily Van Antwerp; Veronica Alois (sudden death PK)

Saves: Emily Masterson 3

Andover (11-4-4): 1 0 1 — 2

Chelmsford (12-3-4): 0 1 0 — 1

Brooks 1, Nobles 0

Goals: Bella Papapetros

Assists: Jinx Charman

Saves: Sophie Bymark 11

Brooks (10-3-2): 1 0 — 1

Nobles (10-2-1): 0 0 — 0

Haverhill 4, Lynn Classical 3

Goals: H — Kelleigh Cokeley, Ashley Onofaro, Molly Thomas, Kerrin Thomas

Assists: H — Onofaro 2

Saves: H — Marlayna Buco 8; LC — 13

Lynn Classical: 2 1 — 3

Haverhill (13-1-4): 2 2 — 4

Swimming

MVC 1 Championships

Team Scores: Chelmsford 501, Andover 398, Haverhill 261, Central Catholic 165

200 Medley Relay: 2. Andover Maeve Awiszus, Shannon Fitzsimmons, Emilee Nason, Soojin Kim 1:57.99; 3. Haverhill Cali Aramian, Mikayla Sargent, Emily Brown, Meaghan Briderick 1:58.56; 200 Freestyle: 1. Soojin Kim, Andover 1:58.44, 2. Maeve Awiszus, Andover 2:00.05, 5. Alison Murtagh, Andover 2:03.69, 6. Nikole Rudis, Andover 2:06.95; 200 IM: 2. Rachel Landry, Andover 2:19.80; 4. Emilee Nason, Andover 2:22.10, 6. Kristin Pettini, Andover 2:25.85, 50 Freestyle: 2. Meaghan Broderick, Haverhill 26.01; 5. Rachel Landry, Andover 26.41;

Diving: 1. Michaela Sliney, Haverhill 283.20; 4. Lauren Clark, Haverhill 172.35; 5. Meghan O’Connor, Central Cath. 169.85; 6. Alex Kelleher, Haverhill 166.95; 100 Butterfly: 1. Jacqueline Russolillo, Central Cath. 100.60; 4. Cali Aramian, Haverhill 103.96; 5. Emilee Nason, Andover 1:04.36; 6. Anna Carroll, Andover 1:06.02; 100 Freestyle: 1. Soojin Kim, Andover 54.77, 5. Meaghan Broderick, Haverhill 58.24, 6. Lea Guldemond, Central Cath. 58.36; 500 Freestyle; 2. Alison Murtagh, Andover 5:20.69, 3., Shannon Fitzsimmons, Andover 5:22.04; 4. Caroline Murtagh, Andover 5:38.18; 6. Maggie Franklin, Andover 5:45.18;

200 Freestyle Relay; 2. Central Cath. Emma Vargo, Kylee Dion, Lea Guldemond, Jacqueline Russolillo 1:47.00; 3. Haverhill Caitlin Broderick,Tess Tarpy, Michaela sliney, Maggie Franklin 1:48.28; 5. Andover Anna Carroll,nara Norgil, Morgan Starkweather, Rachel Landry 1:49.37; 100 Backstroke: 1. Maeve Awiszus, Andover 1:01.82; 4. Cali Aramian, Haverhill, 1:05.02; 100 yard Breaststoke; 1. Shannon Fitzsimmons, Andover 1:12.48; 2. Mikayla Sargent, Haverhill 1:13.06; 5. Michaela Sliney, Haverhill 1:14.90; 6. Alex Crowley, Andover 1:16.73; 400 Relay: 2. Andover Rachel Landry, Shannon Fitzsimmons, Maeve Awiszus, Soojin Kim 3:45.15; 3. Haverhill Maggie Franklin, Maeghan Broderick, Cali Aramian, Emily Brown 3;52.83; 5. Central Cath. Emma Vargo, Kylee Dion, Lea Guldemond, Jacqueline Russolillo 3:54.45