EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

November 2, 2013

High school football playoff roundup


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — MASS. FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Division 1 North

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 60, LEXINGTON 28

Central Catholic spotted Lexington a 7-0 lead and trailed 14-12 before pouring it on Lexington with nine touchdowns and 572 yards of total offense in a first round romp. Markus Edmunds scored three TDs and he and Mike Balsamo rushed for over 100 yards.

ACTON-BOXBORO 29, METHUEN 6

The Rangers trail by only two late in the third quarter, but the third-seeded Colonials prove too much to handle in the North quarterfinal.

Division 2 North

HAVERHILL 10, LYNN ENGLISH 7

Matt Burns’ early 12-yard interception return for a score was the lone TD the Hillies would score, but combined with a Pat Yale field goal, Haverhill survived.

WALTHAM 30, NORTH ANDOVER 28

A last-second Waltham field goal burst the Knights’ upset bubble.

Non-playoff games

ANDOVER 39, LAWRENCE 10

The Warriors put up 345 yards of offense and hold Lawrence to only 118 in the victory.

NORTH READING 42, WINTHROP 6

C.J. McCarthy rolls up 158 yards on 12 carries in the first half alone to eclipse the 1,000-yard mark rushing for the season.

New Hampshire

BISHOP GUERTIN 48, TIMBERLANE 19

Tyler Furey, Caleb Sharp (48-yard catch) and Andrew Augusta scored for the Owls.

SALEM 29, LONDONDERRY 7

Jason Martinez rushed 27 times for 175 yards and two touchdowns to lead Salem.

PINKERTON 63, MERRIMACK 21

With injured Manny Latimore (leg) sitting out, sophomore T.J. Urbanik runs for 214 yards and five TDs in the blowout.

WINDHAM 46, SANBORN 7

In a Friday night matchup for a pair of playoff-bound Division 2 teams, the Jaguars simply dominated on their home turf.

Prep Schools

BROOKS 22, GROTON 20

Andrew Konovalchik threw a touchdown pass in the first half, rushed for a touchdown in overtime and then ran in the extra points as Brooks moved to within a game of .500 as Brooks slipped past Groton. Konovalchik and Chris Cervizzi both rushed for over 100 yards.

TODAY’S GAMES

Pelham at Farmington, 1:30

Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket, 2 p.m.

Whittier at Austin Prep, 2 p.m.

Georgetown at Shawsheen, 2:30

Worcester Academy at Phillips, 6 p.m.