EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

April 10, 2014

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Baseball

BB&N 13, Brooks 0

Brooks (0): St. Pierre rf 3-0-1, Candelario cf 2-0-0, Donahue cf 1-0-0, Hajdukiewicz c 2-0-1, Demsher c 1-0-0, Hulshukt 1b 3-0-1, Collins dh/p 2-0-0, Bavaro ph 1-0-0, Abraham lf 2-0-1, Capozzi p/ss 2-0-0, Goodman 3b 2-0-0, Schelzi 2b 3-0-0, Neyman ss/p 0-0-0. Totals 24-0-4

WP: Hamilton-Grenham; LP: Capozzi

BB&N: 4 3 1 5 0 0 0 — 13

Brooks (0-3): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 —  0

Tabor Academy 6, Phillips 3

Phillips (3): Simourian c 3-0-1, Hosman 3b 3-0-1, Festa cf 4-0-0, Janscy rf 3-0-0, Superko ss/p 2-0-0, Whalen ss 1-0-1, Gorski 1b 3-0-1, Burnham pr 0-0-0, Hohlstein dh 2-1-0, Ilalio lf 2-1-1, Gaetano lf 0-0-0, Nomoto 2b 3-1-1. Totals 26-3-6

RBI: PA — Hosman, Simourian

WP: Poulin; LP: Salvadore

Tabor Academy: 0 1 3 0 1 1 0 — 6

Phillips (0-2): 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 — 3

Central Catholic 5, Dracut 4

A (score): Demers 2b 2-3-1, Becht 3b 3-0-0, Devanney ss 3-0-1, Hall dh 3-0-1, Coen 1b 3-0-0, Parsons c 3-1-1, Regan cf 2-1-1, Jaskelevicus rf 2-0-0, Simpson rf 1-0-0, Orkney lf 3-0-1, Silk p 0-0-0, Gonzalez p 0-0-0. Totals 25-5-6

RBI: Orkney 2, Devanney, Becht

WP: Gonzalez; LP: Siedel

Dracut (1-1): 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 — 4

Central Catholic (1-0): 1 0 1 2 0 0 1 — 5

Masconomet 5, Pentucket 1

Pentucket (1): Englke ss 3-1-1, Wright cf 3-0-0, Kuchar 1b 3-0-1, Barry 3b 3-0-1, P. Beaton p 3-0-0, Hallowell c 2-0-0, Ryan DePaolo dh 3-0-0, Sirios rf 2-0-1, Haley 2b 2-0-0, Keegan lf 0-0-0. Totals 24-1-4

WP: Twiss; LP: Beaton

Pentucket (0-2):  0 0 0 0 0 0 — 1

Masconomet: 0  4 0 0 1 0 0 — 5

Lynnfield 8, Georgetown 5

Georgetown (5): Goddu cf 4-0-2, Noelk rf 4-0-3, Nelson 3b/p 3-1-0, P. Slack lf 4-1-1, Manning c 4-1-3, R. Slack ss 3-0-0, Terban 2b 3-1-1, Correnti 1b 4-0-2, Chiklakis p 2-0-0, Hough 3b 1-0-0, Bornholdt pr 0-1-0. Totals 32-5-12

RBI: G — Noelk, Correnti

WP: Basilesco; LP: Chiklakis

Lynnfield (1-0): 6 0 0 0 0 0 2 — 8

Georgetown (1-1): 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 — 5

North Andover 2, Methuen 1

North Andover (2): Parisotto cf 4-0-2, Varoutsos ss 3-1-1, Couillard 1b 3-0-0, Caporale dh 3-0-0, Marcott pr/lf 0-1-0, Bosco c 3-0-1, Kramer 3b 3-0-0, Ianonne rf 3-0-0, Borzi 2b 3-0-1, Flynn lf 3-0-1, Glew p 0-0-0. Totals 28-2-6

Methuen (1): Lacroix cf 3-0-0, Aziz c 3-0-1, Veras dh 2-1-0, Martinez 3b 2-0-1, Barrett rf 3-0-0, Hannefant 2b 3-0-0, Panzini lf 2-0-1, Espinol ss 1-0-0, Wallace p 0-0-0, McAdam 0-0-0. Totals 22-1-3

RBI: NA — Bosco

WP: Glew; LP: Wallace

North Andover (1-0): 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 — 2

Methuen (0-2): 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 — 1

Lowell 5, Lawrence 3

Lawrence (3): Gonzalez cf 4-1-2, J. Vasquez c 3-1-0, Leon ph 1-0-0, Peralta ss 3-0-1, Casado 1b 4-1-1, Cepedes dh 2-0-0, Urena 3b 2-0-0, Ortega 2b 3-0-0, Ponce lf 1-0-0, Ventura rf 3-0-3, Vargas p 0-0-0. Totals 27-3-7

RBI: Peralta, Casado

WP: Schermerhorn; LP: Vargas

Lawrence (1-1): 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 — 3

Lowell (1-1): 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 — 5

Boys Lacrosse

Methuen 19, Malden 3

Goals: Me — Sean Nickerson 6, Ryan Bradley 6, Christian Labrecque 2, Tony Capomaccio, Willie Weinhold, Nick DeChirico, Matt Fillipon, jake Amodio

Assists: Me — Weinhold 3, Bradley, Capamoccio, Lebrecque, Fillipom

Saves: Me — Joe Roy 6; Ma — 14

Methuen (2-2): 8 8 2 1 — 19

Malden: 2 1 0 3 —  3

Whittier 5, Greater Lowell 1

Goals: W — Brandon Desjardins, Eli Roy 2, Tyler Tannian 2

Assists: W — Devin Houde 2, jacob Fudge, Sidney Taylor

Saves: W — Patrick Rodden 5; GL — 13

Greater Lowell: 0 0 1 0 — 1

Whittier (2-1): 0 1 2 2 — 5

Brooks 6, BB&N 5

Goals: George Lucey 2, Spellioti, Bolte, Geoff Fulgione, Crosby

Assists: Lucey, Speliotis, Seve Elkin

Saves: Tommy Connelly 7

Brooks (2-0): 1 3 1 1 — 6

BB&N: 2 1 2 0 — 5

North Reading 5, Georgetown 3

Goals: NR — Shane Bartlett 2, Will Brown, Jared Potter, Sean McGreal; G — Jared Warren 2, Nick Depasquale

Assists: NR — Brown 2, Potter, Nick Day

Saves: NR — Nick Ponte 15; G — 14

North Reading (4-1): 0 1 3 1 — 5

Georgetown: 0 1 1 1 — 3

Girls Lacrosse

Malden 14, Methuen 4

Goals: Ashley Horan 4, Miranda Smith 3, Alex Comerford 2, Aryanna Poirier, Caroline Crowe, Kristi Coutu, Erin Driscoll, Nan Williams

Assists: Horan, Smith, Comerford 2, Poirier, Crowe

Saves: Liana Nguyen 5

Malden:  2 2 — 14

Methuen (3-0): 12 2 —  4

BB&N 14, Brooks 13

Goals: Bella Papapetros 4, Jackie Murphy 4, Hannah Rosenberger 3, Audrey Brady 2, Sarah Murphy

Assists: Papaetros, Hannah Rosenberger, Brady, Olivia Papapetros 2, Caroline Burke

Saves: Hannah Buttress 9

BB&N (1-1):  8 6 — 14

Brooks: 10  3 — 13

Softball

Chelmsford 12, Lawrence 0

Lawrence (1): S.Garcia rf 3-0-1, Morales lf 2-0-0, Santana cf 2-0-0, Jimenez ss 2-0-0,Evangelista dp 2-0-0, A.Garcia 1b 2-0-0, Rodriguez 3b 2-0-0, Martinez 2b 2-0-0, Medina p 0-0-0, Rivera p 2-0-0. Totals 19-0-1

WP: Arndt; LP: Medina

Lawrence (1-1):  0 0 0 0 0 —  0

Chelmsford (2-0): 11 1 0 0 0 — 12

Presentation of Mary 18, Chelsea 2

PMA (18): Salerno 3b 2-1-0, Lopez 3b 1-0-0, Griffin 3b 1-1-0, Durkin 2b 1-2-1, Atkins 2b 2-1-0, Boksanski cf 3-2-3, Moreta cf 1-1-0, Britner ss 3-2-0, Lena lf 2-1-0, Holleran lf 3-1-2, Hajjar rf 2-3-1, Gill p 2-2-1, Areamolo p 0-1-0, Calcagno c 4-0-0, Quinn dh 3-0-0, Garcia 1b 0-0-0. Totals 30-18-8

RBI: Boksanski 4, Gill 2, Salerno, Holleran

WP: Gill; LP: Pacheceo

Presentation (1-0): 10 2 5 0 1 — 18

Chelsea (0-1):  0 0 1 1 0 —  2

BB&N 13, Brooks 1

Brooks (1): Doherty ss 4-0-0, Carabatsos p 4-0-0, Cifuni 3b 3-0-1, Hilner c 4-0-0, Hunt 1b 3-1-1, Cafua cf 2-0-1, Saef lf 3-0-2, Hefrera 2b 2-0-0, Rivera rf 3-0-1. Totals 28-1-6

WP: O’Brien; LP: Carabatsos

Brooks (0-3): 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 —  1

BB&N: 1 0 3 1 7 1 0 — 13

Amesbury 5, Georgetown 1

Georgetown (1): Edwards rf 3-0-0, MacArthur rf 1-0-0, Newbury cf 3-0-0, Hayward ss 2-0-1, Sapienza ss ss 1-0-0, Crateau 2b 3-1-1, Nutter 1b 3-0-2, Fraser c 3-0-0, Jannell 3b 3-0-1, Noelk lf 3-0-0, Trapani dh 2-0-1., Quercia p 0-0-0.

RBI: G — Nutter

WP: Cyr; LP: QUercia

Amesbury: 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 — 5

Georgetown (0-1): 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 — 1

Central Catholic 18, Haverhill 2

Haverhill (2): Kane 2-1-2, Albano 3-0-0, Johnson 3-0-0, Ross 2-0-0, Murphy 3-0-0, Boucher 3-0-0, McLaughlin 3-0-0, Cowley 2-0-0, Rowe 2-0-0, Courtois 0-0-0. Totals 23-2-2

Central Catholic (18): Maloney cf 4-3-3, Woronka cf 1-2-0, Cavanaugh ss 4-2-3, Antczak p 2-0-1, Hanley p 3-0-1, Leavitt 3b 5-4-4, Borrelli 2b 2-2-1, Frost c 4-1-3, Parsons dh 5-2-4, Hamel rf 2-0-0, Weymouth rf 3-1-1, Ciccarelli lf 5-0-1, Camplese c 0-1-0. Totals 40-18-22

RBI: Leavitt 7, Parsons 3, Cavanaugh 2, Antczak 2, Frost 2, Maloney, Ciccarelli

HRs: Leavitt

WP: Hanley

Haverhill: 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 —  2

Central Catholic (1-0): 3 3 2 3 1 6 0 — 18

Pentucket 9, Triton 8

Pentucket (9): Ammon 2b 6-0-3, Kennefick ss 5-1-0, Snow c 5-1-1, Corrado 1b 5-2-1, Feeney cf 5-4-4, O’Rourke 5-1-1, Binding 5-0-1, Nelson p 5-0-3, Lussier rf 1-0-0, Knowles rf 4-0-1, Desjardins p 0-0-0. Totals 46-9-15

RBI: Ammon, Feeney 3, Nelson 3, Knowles

WP: Nelson; LP: Spears

Triton: 1 0 6 0 0 0 1 0 0 — 8

Pentucket (2-0): 0 1 0 2 0 0 5 0 1 — 9

Noble 5, Phillips 0

Phillips (0): Bergeron 2b 3-0-2, Hartung 3b 3-0-1, Shinn c 3-0-0, Tammaro cf 3-0-1,Thompson lf 3-0-0, Kaplan dp/p 3-0-0, Nasser p 2-0-0, Bauman ss 3-0-0, Kim rf 2-0-0, Kreider 1b 0-0-0. Totals 25-0-4

WP: Gonzalez ; LP: Nasser

Noble: 0 0 0 0 1 4 0 — 5

Phillips (0-1): 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0

Boys Tennis

Masconomet 3, Pentucket 2

Pentucket winners:

Singles: 1. Connor Aulson 1-6, 7-6, 7-5; 2. Jack Donahue 6-3, 6-2;

Doubles: 1. Adam Chory-Andrew Dickenson 6-4, 6-2

Records: Pentucket 1-0

Lawrence 3, Haverhill 2

Lawrence winners:

Singles: 1. Chen Chen 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)

Doubles: 1. Steve Gray-Alex Cruz 6-3, 6-4; 2. Eduardo Cartegena-Jose Cruz 6-4, 6-4

Records: Lawrence 2-1

Andover 5, Chelmsford 0

Andover winners:

Singles: 1. Dew Rooks 6-0, 6-1, 2. Owen Plourde 6-2, 6-2, 3. Amith Bhashara 6-2, 6-4

Doubles: 1. Hoe Hallal-Jake Rosenfeld 6-2, 6-1, 2. John Ozirsky-Dillon Clancy 6-0, 6-1

Records: Andover 4-0

Methuen 4, Lowell 1

Methuen winners:

Singles: 1. Luis Martinez 6-2, 6-0; 3. Ben Crowninshield 6-4, 6-4

Doubles: 1. Mike Wakin-Zach Muller 6-0, 6-0; 2. Jacob Greer-Sebastian Saintio 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Records: Methuen 1-2

Manchester Memorial 6, Salem 3

Salem winners:

Singles: 3. Austin Wilson 9-8 (7-1)

Doubles: 1. Melhem Antar-Matt Descoteaux 9-8 (7-4); 2. Wilson-Jake Poore 9-8 (7-4)

Records: Salem 0-1

Alvirne 5, Pinkerton 4

Pinkerton winners:

Singles: 3. Sean Hall 8-3; 4. Josh Moser 8-1; 6. Will McCarty 8-0

Doubles: 3. Arlo Wetherbee-Tyler Busby 8-5

Records: Pinkerton 0-1

Portsmouth Christian 6, Sanborn 3

Local winners:

Singles: 4. Ethan Johnson 8-4

Doubles: 1. Tommy Woodhouse and Kyle Gelina 8-3; 2. Jared L’Antigua and Johnson 8-2

Records: Sanborn 0-2

North Andover 5,Central Catholic 0

North Andover winners:

Singles: 1. Kyle White 6-2, 6-2; 2. Mark Tucker 6-0, 6-1; 3. Eric Hall 6-3, 6-4

Doubles: 1. John Wolfe and Jonah Knopping 6-1, 6-1; 2. Cam White and Adit Barauh 6-1, 6-2

Records: Central Catholic 1-2, North Andover 3-1

Girls Tennis

Masconomet 3, Pentucket 2

Pentucket winners:

Singles: 1. Coley Downey 7-5, 7-5

Doubles: 2. Madie Torrisi-Rebecca Torrisi 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 ();

Records: Pentucket 0-1

Andover 5, Chelmsford 0

Andover winners:

Singles: 1. Samantha Camilo 6-0, 6-1, 2. Karena Yan 6-0, 6-1; 3. Courtney Nash 6-0, 6-1

Doubles: 1. Paige Webster-Pooja Mukund 6-0, 6-0; 2. Laurie-Maude Chenard - Sydney Ferry 6-0, 6-0

Records: Andover 5-0

Merrimack 6, Timberlane 3

Timberlane winners:

Singles: 1. Frannie Skinner 8-5;

Doubles: 1. Skinner and Joy Steenson 8-4; 2. Michelle Shih and Meagan Shields 8-6

Records: Merrimack 1-0, Timberlane 1-1

Methuen 4, Lowell 1

Methuen winners:

Singles: 2. Magnolia Badila 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; 3. Tami Nguyen 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Lina Nguyen and Akemma Chibuogwu 6-0, 6-1; 2. Marcie Mai and Siufong Tran 6-0-, 6-2

Records: Methuen 2-2, Lowell 0-3

Salem 9, Manchester Memorial 0

Salem winners:

Singles: 1. Derika Joseph 8-0, 2. Ari Sullivan 8-0, 3. Reann Rivera 8-0, 4. Brenna Blakslee 8-0, 5. Lillian O’Connor 8-0, Taylor Robichaud 8-0

Doubles: 1. Joseph-Blakslee 8-0, 2. Sullivan-Rivera 8-3, 3. O’Connor-Lucille Barberian 8-0

Records: Manchester Memorial 0-1, Salem 1-0

Boys Track and Field

North Andover 110, Chelmsford 35

North Andover winners:

Pole vault: Erick Duffy 10-0; Shot put: Yanni Falaras 44-9; Discus: Falaras 122-2; Javelin: Matt Iacoviello 149-4; Long jump: Xavier Laguerre 18-3; Triple jump: Pat Wolfgang 37-11; High jump: Wynn Bourassa 5-6; 110 hurdles: Wolfgang 16.6; 100 meters: Bubba Shkliew 11.7; 4x100 relay: North Andover (Peter Logan, Laguerre, Danny Waddell, Shkliew) 46.8; 400: Joe Mosby 53.1; 400 hurdles: Christos Lemonias 63.6; 800: Dan Marino 2:04.1; 200: Logan 24.3; 2-mile: Zach Frahlich 10:27.6

Records: North Andover 1-1

Andover 89, Lowell 61

Andover winners:

Pole vault: Joe Vetere 11-0; Discus: Andrew Marotta 122.1; Javelin: Owen Focke 145-5; Triple jump: Peter Banta 38-10; 110 hurdles: Sean Caveney 14.9; 100 meters: Oliver Eberth 11.4; 4x100 relay: Andover (Kevin Chen, Eberth, Kaleb Jones, Dylan Epstein) 46.1; 400: Hamza Naveed 53.9; 400 hurdles: Sebastian Silviera 58.7; 200: Epstein 23.4; 4x400 relay: No contest

Records: Lowell 0-1, Andover 1-0

Dracut 74, Methuen 71

Methuen winners:

Pole vault: Brian McAndrew 9-6; Triple jump: Kevin DeNose 37-1; 110 hurdles: Connor Donovan 17.0; 100 meters: Steven DelaCruz 11.1; Mile: Devin Allen 4:49.2; 400: Ruddy Severino 53.4; 400 hurdles: Donovan 63.1; 800: John St. Hilaire 2:01.3; 200: Severino 24.1; 2-mile: Jeff Reddy 10:11.5; 4x400 relay: Methuen (Reddy, Allen, Will McGrath, St. Hilaire) 3:40.2

Records: Dracut 0-1, Methuen 1-0

Central Catholic 89, Haverhill 56

Area winners:

Pole vault: John Mendoca (CC) 11-0; Shot put: Noah Joyce (CC) 50-8; Discus: Stephen Sullivan (CC) 117-1; Javelin: Jorge Gomez (H) 150-11; Long jump: Dan Wilson (CC) 20-6; Triple jump: Dozie Onwuka (H) 41-0; High jump: Gage Alicea (H) 5-8; 110 hurdles: Zachary Kryzynski (CC) 15.2; 100 meters: Mike Balsamo (CC) 11.2; Mile: Andrew Devaney (CC) 4:53.2; 4x100 relay: Central (Marsan, Edmunds, Ryan, Wilson) 47.2 ; 400: Bryam Discua 53.9; 400 hurdles: Kryzynski (CC) 62.9; 800: Cameron Simes (H) 2:13.3; 200: Balsamo (CC) 23,4; 2-mile: Chris White (H) 10:53.3; 4x400 relay: Haverhill 4:04.2

Records: Haverhill 0-1, Central Catholic 2-0

Girls Track and Field

North Andover 88, Chelmsford 57

North Andover winners:

Pole vault: Olivia Robinson 8-0; Shot put: Katie McManus 35-11; Discus: Alexandra Layne 95-7; Javelin: McManus 99-0; High jump: Catherine Flaherty 4-8; 100 meters: Jenna Smolag 13.4; Mile: Courtney Holland 5:44.0; 4x100 relay: NA (Taylor Casale, Kaitlin Fotino, Audrey Zero, Taylor Craine) 54.7; 400: Deven Fortelli 63.5; 400 hurdles: Mary Lavery 72.2; 2-mile: Lilly Voke 12:21.7

Records: North Andover 2-0, Chelmsford 0-1

Andover 101, Lowell 44

Andover winners:

Pole vault: Courtney Carver 8-0; Javelin: Erin Logee 104-3; Long jump: Hannah Chapman 16-2; Triple jump: Hannah Chapman 37-2; High jump: Drea Grieco 4-11; 100 hurdles: Courtney Comeau 15.7; Mile: Sarah Rothman 5:46.9; 4x100 relay: Andover (Miranda Lawrence, Michelle Gencorelli, Audrey Adam, Hannah Ameen) 51.5; 400 hurdles: Jillian Gamache 71.23; 2-mile: Carolyn Wacone 12:25.2; 4x400 relay: No contest

Records: Lowell 0-1, Andover 1-0

Dracut 82, Methuen 59

Methuen winners:

Shot put: Bella Bellagard 30-6; Long jump: Lauren McAndrew 14-6 1/2; High jump: Eladia Cespedes 4-11; 100 meters: Wileshka Samuel 12.4; 4x100 relay: Methuen (Emily Whering, Taylor Florance, Courtney Brennan, Caitlyn Wallace) 55.3 ; 400: Samuel 60.2; 200: Cespedes 28.3; 4x400 relay: Methuen (Jazmin Encarnarcion, Sara Ostina, McAndrew, Cespedes) 4:32.1

Records: Dracut 1-0, Methuen 0-1

Central Catholic 87, Haverhill 58

Winners:

Pole vault: Maddie Arndt (CC) 10-0; Shot put: Rakel Tavitian (H) 33-8; Discus: Erika Johnson (CC) 105-6; Javelin: Andrea Blanchard (H) 106-10; Long jump: Taylor DePalo (CC) 15-3; Triple jump: Katie Equi (CC) 33-5; High jump: Grace Stanton (H) 4-8; 100 hurdles: Equi (CC) 16.5; 100 meters: DePalo (CC) 12.9; Mile: Riley Gilmore (H) 5:32.7; 4x100 relay: Central (Maddie MacPhee, Alex Nagri, Kierstin Lock, Shana Butler) 56.5; 400: DePalo (CC) 63.0; 400 hurdles: Equi (CC) 70.4; 800: Samantha Wise (H) 2:28.0; 200: Kerrin Thomas (H) 27.0; 2-mile: Gilmore (H) 11:37.6; 4x400 relay: Haverhill 4:39.6

Records: Haverhill 0-1, Central Catholic 1-1

Boys Volleyball

Andover 3, Central Catholic 1

Kills: A — Alec Dean 16; CC — Nick Cambio 16, Sean Maraghy 11

Blocks: A — Kenny Doherty 7; CC — Cambio 4

Assists: A — Kyle Surehan 47; CC — Jacob Francis 29

Service points (aces): A — Dean 25 (4); CC —Maraghy 12 (1)

Digs: A — Devin Dean 15; CC — Justin Bouchrouche 10, Kyle Thing 10

Andover (2-2): 23 25 25 25 — 3

Central Catholic (0-2): 25 16 18 18 — 1

Needham 3, Lawrence 0

Kills: L — Joel Carmona 8 Andy Henriquez 6

Blocks: L — Christian Taveras 6

Assists: L — Henriquez 17

Service points (aces): Marquis Rios 7 (Julio Vicente 2)

Digs: L — Vicente 11

Needham: 25 25 25 — 3

Lawrence (3-2): 22 23 18 — 0

Haverhill 3, Lowell 2

Kills: H — Dan Sullivan 16

Blocks: H — Sullivan 6

Assists: H — Connor Peterson 28

Digs: H — Sullivan 9

Lowell: 21 17 25 25  9 — 2

Haverhill (4-0): 25 25 18 16 15 — 3