EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

Sports

October 10, 2012

Hometown scoreboard

agateLabel:Boys Cross Country

Greater Lawrence 15, Lynn Tech 50

at Lynn Woods (3.1 miles)

Top 3 Gr. Lawrence finishers: 1 Rolando Jimenez 19:17; 2. Hector Payano 19:18; 3. Jonathan Infante 19:25

Records: Lynn Tech 0-8, Greater Lawrence 11-0

Ipswich 25, North Reading 31

at Harold Parker (2.7 miles)

Top 3 North Reading finishers: 1. Eli Spicer 15:27; 3. Tyler Reiss 16:21; 7. Nick Martin 17:08

Records: North Reading 2-5

Londonderry takes second

at Salem (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Bedford 32, Londonderry 36, Salem 57, Nashua South 120

Top 3 area finishers: 2. Mitch Dutton (S) 15:53; 4. Damon Kilgore (L) 16:15; 5. Grant McAuliffe (L) 16:17; 6. Josh Leahy (L) 16:20; 8. Joe Settineri (S) 16:26

Pinkerton wins

at Phillips Exeter (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Pinkerton 17, Exeter 63, Keene 67, Spaulding 110

Top Pinkerton finishers: 1. Chris Poggi 15:39, 2. Pat Chabot 15:39, 3. Sean Kopetz 15:51, 5. Connor Kwiecien 16:01, 6. Joe Poggi 16:04, 7. Phil Parent 16:13, 8. Nick Pietrocarlo 16:14, 9. Owen Clark 16:22

Records: Pinkerton 7-0

Timberlane takes third

at Dover (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Winnacunnet 26, Concord 48, Timberlane 74, Dover 83

Top 3 Timberlane finishers: 9. Zach Bowen 17:29; 11. Dana Aylward 18:21; 17. Shawn Miller 18:45

Windham wins

at Weare, N.H. (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Windham 17, ConVal 39, John Stark forfeit (not enough runners)

Top Windham finishers: 1. Brandon Bielinski 18:09; 2. Alex Brissette 18:15; 3. Doug DeLuca 18:48; 4. Peter Caron 18:51

Records: Windham 7-5

Girls Cross Country

Greater Lawrence 17, Lynn Tech 41

at (Lynn Woods 3.1 miles)

Top 3 area finishers: 1. Carmen Rivera 25:40; 2. Rose Rigual 25:41; 3. Cassie Monroy 28:05

Records: Greater Lawrence 3-9

Ipswich 21, North Reading 37

at Harold Parker (2.7 miles)

Top 3 area finishers: 2. Nicole Roberts 17:04; 5. Rachel Roberts 19:42; 9. Leanne Trischitta 20:46

Records: North Reading 2-5

Pelham 15, Bishop Brady 50

at Concord (3.1 miles)

Top 3 Pelham finishers: 1. Shannen Arsenault 19:45; 2. Erica Pantaleo 22:02; 3. Rhiannon Snide 22:32

Londonderry takes second

at Salem (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Bedford 26, Londonderry 44, Nashua South 67, Salem 111

Top 3 area finishers: 8. Amanda Szymanski (L) 19:52; 15. Colleen Kennedy (L) 20:34; 16. Katie Wipf (L) 20:35; 18. Crystal Peatfield (S) 20:52; 30. Sam Hutchins (S) 21:45

Pinkerton sweeps

at Exeter (2.9 miles)

Team scores: Pinkerton 24, Exeter 49, Keene 65, Spaulding 105

Top Pinkerton finishers: 2. Ariel Vailancourt 18:31; 4. Felicia Dowling 18:53; 5. Taylor Lacey 19:03; 6. Danika Ashness 19:05; 7. Haley McMullen 19:06

Records: Pinkerton 6-1

Timberlane takes third

at Dover (3.1 miles)

Team scores: Concord 40, Winnacunnet 44, Timberlane 64, Dover 78

Top 3 Timberlane finishers: 1. Hannah Kimball 19:25; 4. Kate Estep 20:14; 15. Caryn Ojemann 21:46

Windham splits

at Weare, N.H. (3.1 miles)

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Local Sports Videos
Sports Videos
Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft NHL playoff preview: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings NHL playoff preview: Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Montreal Canadiens NHL playoff preview: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Columbus Blue Jackets Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Carolina Panthers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Atlanta Falcons Too Hot or Too Cold: Brewers and Rangers NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Baltimore Ravens NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs - Arizona Cardinals NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Oakland Raiders NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Houston Texans NFL Draft 2014 Team Needs – Jacksonville Jaguars Olympic Great Michael Phelps Ending Retirement Draft Preview: Chris Davis Draft Preview: Jay Prosch Watson: 'I'm always going to cry' Is the use of pine tar considered cheating? Draft Preview: Jake Matthews Draft Preview: L'Damian Washington
Boston Sports