EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

February 23, 2013

Girls hoop North sectional pairings


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — DIVISION 1 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Lynn English 20-2, 2. Billerica 18-2, 3. Westford Academy 17-4, 4. Peabody 16-4, 5. CENTRAL CATHOLIC 16-5, 6. Lexington 15-5, 7. Masconomet 15-5, 8. ANDOVER 16-6, 9. Somerville 14-6, 10. Cambridge 14-6, 11. Boston Latin 14-6, 12. Woburn 12-8, 13. Methuen 11-9, 14. Revere 11-9, 15. Lincoln-Sudbury 11-9, 16. Medford 10-10, 17. Chelmsford 8-10

Preliminary Round

Game 1: Chelmsford at Medford, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

First Round

Game 2: Game 1 winner at Lynn English, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Game 3: Somerville at Andover, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.; Game 4: Methuen at Peabody, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 5: Woburn at Central Catholic, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 6: Lincoln-Sudbury at Billerica, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 7: Cambridge at Masconomet, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 8: Revere at Westford Academy, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 9: Boston Latin at Lexington, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 10: Game 2 vs. Game 3 winner; Game 11: Game 4 vs. Game 5 winner; Game 12: Game 6 vs. Game 7 winner; Game 13: Game 8 vs. Game 9 winner

Semifinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 14: Game 10 vs. Game 11 winner; Game 15: Game 12 vs. Game 13 winner

Finals

Date, site and time TBA

Semifinal winners

DIVISION 2 NORTH

Seeds: 1. Reading 20-0, 2. Latin Academy 14-5, 3. Arlington Catholic 16-6, 4. Wilmington 12-8, 5. Danvers 12-8, 6. NORTH ANDOVER 12-8, 7. Belmont 11-9, 8. Burlington 11-9, 9. Lynn Classical 12-10, 10. Charlestown 9-8, 11. Tewksbury 10-9, 12. Gloucester 10-10, 13. Chelsea 9-9, 14. Salem 10-10

First Round

Game 1: Lynn Classical at Burlington, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Game 2: Chelsea at Wilmington, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 3: Gloucester at Danvers, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Game 4: Charlestown at Belmont, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 5: Salem vs. Arlington at Woburn, Feb. 28, 7:45 p.m.; Game 6: Tewksbury at North Andover, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner at Reading, March 3, time TBA; Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, TBA; Game 9: Game 4 winner at Latin Academy, March 1, 7 p.m.; Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner; Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Finals

Date, site and time TBA

Semifinal winners

DIVISION 3 NORTH

Seeds: 1. PENTUCKET 21-1, 2. St. Mary’s 20-2, 3. South Boston 16-2, 4. Ipswich 17-3, 5. Winthrop 16-6, 6. Hamilton-Wenham 12-6, 7. Bedford 13-7, 8. Bishop Fenwick 13-7, 9. Stoneham 12-8, 10. Newburyport 11-9, 11. Watertown 10-10, 12. Weston 10-10, 13. NORTH READING 10-10, 14. Amesbury 9-10

First Round

Game 1: Stoneham at Bishop Fenwick, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 2: North Reading at Ipswich, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 3: Weston at Winthrop, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 4: Newburyport at Bedford, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 5: Amesbury at South Boston, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 6: Watertown at Hamilton-Wenham, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner at Pentucket, March 2, time TBA; Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, TBA; Game 9: Game 4 winner at St. Mary’s, March 1, 7 p.m.; Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner; Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Finals

Date, site and time TBA

Semifinal winners

DIVISION 4 NORTH

Seeds: 1. WHITTIER 19-1, 2. Pope John 18-2, 3. Shawsheen 16-2, 4. Mystic Valley 15-5, 5. Greater Lowell 15-5, 6. New Mission 14-6, 7. NOTRE DAME (LAWRENCE) 12-6, 8. Lowell Catholic 13-7, 9. Maimonides 9-5, 10. Fenway 10-7, 11. Minuteman 11-9, 12. Notre Dame (Tyngsboro) 11-9, 13. St. Clement 11-9, 14. GREATER LAWRENCE 11-9, 15. Manchester-Essex 7-13, 16. GEORGETOWN 6-14, 17. Matignon 5-15

Preliminary Round

Game 1: Matignon at Georgetown, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

First Round

Game 2: Game 1 winner at Whittier, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Game 3: Maimonides at Lowell Catholic, Feb. 26, 6 p.m.; Game 4: St. Clement at Mystic Valley, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 5: Notre Dame (Tyngsboro) at Greater Lowell, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 6: Manchester-Essex at Pope John, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 7: Fenway vs. Notre Dame (Lawrence) at Greater Lawrence, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 8: Greater Lawrence at Shawsheen, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 9: Minuteman at New Mission, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 10: Game 2 vs. Game 3 winner; Game 11: Game 4 vs. Game 5 winner; Game 12: Game 6 vs. Game 7 winner; Game 13: Game 8 vs. Game 9 winner

Semifinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 14: Game 10 vs. Game 11 winner; Game 15: Game 12 vs. Game 13 winner

Finals

Date, site and time TBA

Semifinal winners