EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

February 23, 2013

Central-Prep Round 3 looms in North semis


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Central Catholic has an ideal way to enhance its season — beat St. John’s Prep in the Division 1 North semifinals.

In two regular season contests, top-seeded Prep jumped out to huge leads only to have to fend off furious comebacks by the No. 4 Raiders. If both teams take care of business in their first two rounds, they will meet for a slot in the sectional finals.

Seeded eighth, Andover is on the same side of the bracket as the two titans and would face St. John’s in the quarterfinals with a first-round win. North Andover drew the No. 2 seed in the Division 2 North sectional behind unbeaten Melrose and will face the Latin Academy-Chelsea winner in the opening round on Thursday.

The lone undefeated team in Division 3 North, North Reading, drew the only bye in the sectional with a quarterfinal date against the Northeast-Minuteman winner looming on March 3. Third seed Whittier hosts Amesbury Wednesday in first round action.

Division 1 North

Seeds: 1. St. John’s Prep 18-2, 2. Lowell 17-3, 3. Westford Academy 16-4, 4. CENTRAL CATHOLIC 17-5, 5. Waltham 16-5, 6. Lynn English 15-5, 7. Everett 14-6, 8. ANDOVER 14-6, 9. Medford 13-7, 10. East Boston 12-7, 11. Somerville 12-8, 12. Cambridge 12-8, 13. Malden 12-8, 14. HAVERHILL 11-9, 15. Acton-Boxboro 9-11, 16. Billerica 7-13

First Round

Game 1: Billerica at St. John’s Prep, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 2: Medford at Andover, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 3: Malden at Central Catholic, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 4: Cambridge at Waltham, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 5: Acton-Boxboro at Lowell, Feb. 26, 7 p.m., Game 6: East Boston at Everett, Feb. 26 7 p.m.; Game 7: Haverhill at Westford Academy, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 8: Somerville at Lynn English, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner; Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner; Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 13: Game 9 vs. Game 10 winner; Game 14: Game 11 vs. Game 12 winner

Finals

Date, site and time TBA

Semifinal winners

Division 2 North

Seeds: 1. Melrose 20-0, 2. NORTH ANDOVER 16-4, 3. Wakefield 15-5, 4. Salem 15-5, 5. Brighton 15-6, 6. Beverly 14-6, 7. Concord-Carlisle 14-6, 8. New Mission 14-6, 9. Reading 12-6, 10. Woburn 13-7, 11. Lynn Classical 14-8, 12. Burlington 11-9, 13. Winchester 11-9, 14. Malden Catholic 11-9, 15. Latin Academy 9-9, 16. Arlington 10-10, 17. Tewksbury 9-11, 18. Chelsea 8-12

Preliminary Round

Feb. 25, 7 p.m.

Game 1: Tewksbury at Arlington; Game 2: Chelsea at Latin Academy

First Round

Game 3: Game 1 winner at Melrose, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Game 4: Reading at New Mission, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 5: Winchester at Salem, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 6: Burlington vs. Brighton at Latin Academy, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 7: Game 2 winner at North Andover, Feb. 28, 7 p.m.; Game 8: Woburn at Concord-Carlisle, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 9: Malden Catholic at Wakefield, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 10: Lynn Classical at Beverly, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 11: Game 3 vs. Game 4 winner; Game 12: Game 5 vs. Game 6 winner; Game 13: Game 7 vs. Game 8 winner; Game 14: Game 9 vs. Game 10 winner

Semifinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 15: Game 11 vs. Game 12 winner; Game 16: Game 13 vs. Game 14 winner

Finals

Date, site and time TBA

Semifinal winners

Division 3 North

Seeds: 1. NORTH READING 20-0, 2. Danvers 18-2, 3. WHITTIER 18-2, 4. Wayland 16-4, 5. Arlington Catholic 14-6, 6. Newburyport 13-7, 7. Minuteman 12-8, 8. Northeast 12-8, 9. Watertown 12-8, 10. Excel 11-8, 11. Hamilton-Wenham 10-8, 12. Stoneham 11-9, 13. Saugus 10-10, 14. Amesbury 9-9, 15. GREATER LAWRENCE 10-10

First Round

Game 1: Watertown at Northeast, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 2: Saugus at Wayland, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 3: Stoneham vs. Arlington Catholic at Woburn, Feb. 28, 6 p.m.; Game 4: Excel at Minuteman, Feb. 26, 7 p.m.; Game 5: Amesbury at Whittier, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.; Game 6: Hamilton-Wenham at Newburyport, Feb. 25, 7 p.m.; Game 7: Greater Lawrence at Danvers, Feb. 27, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Game 8: Game 1 winner at North Reading, March 3, time TBA; Game 9: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, TBA; Game 10: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, TBA; Game 11: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Dates, sites and times TBA

Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner; Game 13: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner

Finals

Date, site and time TBA

Semifinal winners