EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

March 2, 2013

Runner-up Owls chasing Mt. Anthony; North Andover fifth

By Dave Dyer
ddyer@eagletribune.com

---- — PROVIDENCE — There were plenty of surprises at the first session of the New England Tournament last night.

But the team standings are pretty much as expected.

After the first day of wrestling at the Providence Career and Technical Academy, Vermont power Mount Anthony leads with 30 points, just a half-point ahead of five-time defending champion Timberlane. North Andover is fifth with 18 points.

Mount Anthony placed five wrestlers into this morning’s quarterfinals, one more than Timberlane, and the Patriots have six wrestlers in alive in consolation action — again, one more than the Owls.

Advancing for the Owls were Adam Corey (120), Ryan Peters (126), Josh Riley (170) and Harry Denoncourt (182). Corey has a tough match this morning against Dracut’s Jon Ryan.

Among those alive in the consolation bracket for Timberlane is 106-pounder Tyler Fitzpatrick, who lost just for the fourth time all year, 4-2 in the first round.

“You’re never happy, but we survived,’ said Timberlane coach Barry Chooljian. “But we’re going to need a great round in the quarterfinals to have a chance.”

North Andover advanced Brad Drover (160) and Ryan Neals (182), but suffered a blow when 152-pounder Fritz Hoehn lost his second match, 8-2, to the Connecticut state champion. Hoehn is still alive in the consolation bracket, however, as is 106-pounder Danielle Coughlin. She dropped an opening match 4-0 but came back with a 13-3 major decision.

Three local wrestlers remained undefeated while advancing — Methuen’s Christian Monserrat (126), Sanborn’s Jon Scheidegger (152) and St. John’s Prep’s Ian Butterbrodt (220). Scheidegger was trailing 4-0 before rallying for a 7-5 victory in overtime.

Central Catholic will be represented in the quarterfinals by Pat Lacroix (1260 and Ben Tavitian (220), the latter of whom won a close 5-4 decision and then rolled 13-6. Also in the quarterfinals are Lawrence’s Hector Reynoso (106), Methuen’s Paul Sughrue (132) and St. John’s Prep heavyweight Corey Jean-Jacques.

Quarterfinals get underway at 9 a.m. today with the semifinals scheduled for 1 p.m. and the finals set for 6:30.

agateHed:New England Tournament

agateText:Top running team scores: @zzAgate:agateText:Mount Anthony 30, Timberlane 29 1/2, Danbury 22 1/2, Exeter West-Greenwich 20 1/2, North Andover 18, Dracut 15, Marshwood 14, Needham 14, Bacon Academy 13

agateText:Local quarterfinalists:

agateText:106:@zzAgate:agateText: Hector Reynoso (Lawrence); 1@zzAgate:agateText:20@zzAgate:agateText:: Adam Corey (Tim); @zzAgate:agateText:126@zzAgate:agateText:: Christian Monserrat (Methuen), Pat Lacroix (Central), Ryan Peters (Tim); @zzAgate:agateText:132@zzAgate:agateText:: Paul Sughrue (Methuen); @zzAgate:agateText:152@zzAgate:agateText:: Jon Scheidegger (Sanborn); @zzAgate:agateText:160@zzAgate:agateText:: Brad Drover (NA); @zzAgate:agateText:170@zzAgate:agateText:: Josh Riley (Tim); @zzAgate:agateText:182@zzAgate:agateText:: Harry Denoncourt (Tim), Ryan Neals (NA); @zzAgate:agateText:220@zzAgate:agateText:: Ben Tavitian (Central), Ian Butterbrodt (SJP); @zzAgate:agateText:HVY@zzAgate:agateText:: Corey Jean-Jacques (SJP)