EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 4, 2013

Area games


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — TODAY’S GAMES

Boys Basketball

Minuteman at Fellowship Christian, 3:30 p.m.; North Shore Tech at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.; Greater Lowell at Greater Lawrence, 5:30 p.m.; North Reading at Hamilton-Wenham, 6:30 p.m.; Amesbury at Georgetown, 6:30 p.m.; Pinkerton at Timberlane, 6:30 p.m.; Pelham at Windham, 6:30 p.m.; Andover at Lowell, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Methuen, 7 p.m.; Lawrence at North Andover, 7 p.m.; Londonderry at Concord, 7 p.m.; Haverhill at Tewksbury, 7 p.m.; Hillsboro-Deering at Sanborn, 7 p.m.; Whittier at Shawsheen Valley, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Fellowship Christian at Minuteman; Shawsheen Valley at Whittier, 5 p.m.; Presentation of Mary at Greater Lowell, 5 p.m.; Windham at Pelham, 6:30 p.m.; Timberlane at Pinkerton, 6:30 p.m.; Georgetown at Amesbury, 6:30 p.m.; Newburyport at Pentucket, 6:30 p.m.; Dracut at Lawrence, 7 p.m.; Methuen at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; Hamilton-Wenham at North Reading, 7 p.m.; Tewksbury at Haverhill, 7 p.m.; North Andover at Billerica, 7 p.m.; Concord at Londonderry, 7 p.m.

Boys Gymnastics

Andover at Burlington, 7 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Nashua North, Nashua South, Spaulding, Farmington and Raymond at Salem, 7 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Andover at Central Catholic, 3:30 p.m.; North Andover at Chelmsford, 3:30 p.m.; Lowell at Haverhill, 3:30 p.m.; Northeast Metro at Greater Lawrence, 3:45 p.m.; Salem, Timberlane, Souhegan, Milford, Belmont and Wilton at Londonderry, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Northeast Metro at Greater Lawrence, 3:45 p.m.; Salem, Timberlane, Souhegan, Milford, Belmon and Wilton at Londonderry, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Franklin at Brooks, 4:30 p.m.

TOMORROW’S GAMES

Boys Basketball

Phillips at Choate, 5 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Phillips at Choate, 3 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Acton-Boxborough at Methuen, 7 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Londonderry at Hanover; Pentucket at Lynnfield, 12 p.m.; Boston Latin at Methuen, 12 p.m.; Phillips at Choate, 3 p.m.; Concord at Pinkerton, 4 p.m.; Windham at Dover, 4:15 p.m.; Winnacunnet at Timberlane, 4:30 p.m.; Central Catholic at Acton-Boxborough, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln/Sudbury at North Andover, 8 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey

Rivers at Brooks, 3:45 p.m.; Acton-Boxborough at Andover, 4 p.m.; Phillips at Choate, 5 p.m.; Methuen at Concord-Carlisle, 7:40 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Pinkerton, Bishop Guertin and Nashua North at Alvirne, 10 a.m.; Phillips at Choate, 2:30 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Pinkerton, Bishop Guertin and Nashua North at Alvirne, 10:30 a.m.; Phillips at Choate, 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling

North Andover at Springfield; North Andover at John Stark; Central Catholic at Nashoba Regional; Pelham, Franklin, Pinkerton ‘B’, Plymouth St. Thomas Aquinas and Souhegan at Winnisquam; Londonderry at Chelmsford, 9 a.m.; Bishop Guertin, Newport and Pinkerton at Windham, 9 a.m.; Lawrence at Winchester, 10 a.m.; North Reading at Cohasset, 10 a.m.; Andover, Lowell and Tewksbury at Methuen, 10 a.m.; Danvers, Malden Catholic and Triton at Whittier, 10 a.m.; Georgetown and Pentucket at Watertown, 10 a.m.; Haverhill and Greater Lawrence at Chelmsford tourney, 10 a.m.; Phillips at Choate, 2:30 p.m.; St. Paul’s School and Tilton School at Brooks, 2:30 p.m.; Salem at Campbell, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 6

Boys Ice Hockey

Masconomet at Whittier, 2:20 p.m.; Salem at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track

Londonderry, Pinkerton and Salem at UNH, 12 p.m.; Sanborn and Timberlane at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Girls Indoor Track

Londonderry, Pinkerton, Salem, Concord, Goffstown, Monadnock, Bedford, Kennett and Concord Christian at UNH, 12 p.m.; Sanborn, Timberlane, Dover, Exeter, Spaulding, Winnacunnet, Portsmouth, St. Thomas, Newmarket, Oyster River and Coe-Brown at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Pelham, Bow, Inter/Lakes, Nashua South and Winnacunnet at Windham, 8 a.m.

Girls Swimming

Pelham at Windham, 8 a.m.

Monday, Jan. 7

Boys Basketball

Georgetown at Manchester, 6:30 p.m.; Hamilton-Wenham at Pentucket, 6:30 p.m.; Triton at North Reading, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

North Reading at Triton, 6:30 p.m.; Manchester at Georgetown, 6:30 p.m.; Pentucket at Hamilton-Wenham, 6:30 p.m.; Amesbury at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Boys Gymnastics

Salem and Attleboro at Andover, 7 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Andover and Westford Academy at Dracut, 7 p.m.; Windham, Souhegan, Alvirne, Bishop Guertin, Merrimack, Bishop Brady, Campbell and John Stark at Londonderry, 7 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

North Reading at Newburyport, 4 p.m.; Waltham at Andover, 8 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey

Brooks at Phillips, 4:30 p.m.; Andover at Hingham, 6 p.m.; Central Catholic at Westford Academy, 7 p.m.

Boys Skiing

Austin Prep at Haverhill, 3:30 p.m.; Manchester Essex and St. John’s Prep at North Andover, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Lexington at Central Catholic, 3:30 p.m.; North Reading at Masconomet, 6:45 p.m.

Girls Swimming

North Reading at Masconomet, 6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Boys Basketball

Mystic Valley at Fellowship Christian, 4 p.m.; Minuteman at Greater Lawrence, 5:30 p.m.; North Reading at Manchester, 6:30 p.m.; Pinkerton at Spaulding, 6:30 p.m.; Pelham at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.; Timberlane at Manchester West, 6:30 p.m.; Oyster River at Windham, 6:30 p.m.; Central Catholic at Tewksbury, 7 p.m.; North Andover at Chelmsford, 7 p.m.; Bishop Guertin at Londonderry, 7 p.m.; Andover at Haverhill, 7 p.m.; Salem at Winnacunnet, 7 p.m.; Sanborn at Bow, 7 p.m.; Methuen at Dracut, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Fellowship Christian at Lynn Tech, 4 p.m.; Greater Lawrence at Presentation of Mary, 5:30 p.m.; St. Thomas Aquinas at Pelham, 6:30 p.m.; Spaulding at Pinkerton, 6:30 p.m.; Windham at Oyster River, 6:30 p.m.; Londonderry at Bishop Guertin, 6:30 p.m.; Haverhill at Andover, 7 p.m.; Tewksbury at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; Winnacunnet at Salem, 7 p.m.; Manchester at North Reading, 7 p.m.; Chelmsford at North Andover, 7 p.m.; Dracut at Methuen, 7 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Pelham, Farmington, Raymond, Dover, Portsmouth Christian and Coe-Brown at Spaulding, 7 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Andover at Billerica, 8 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track

North Reading at Masconomet, 3:30 p.m.; Dracut at Lawrence, 3:45 p.m.; Methuen at Billerica, 4 p.m.

Girls Indoor Track

North Reading at Masconomet, 3:30 p.m.; Pentucket at Ipswich, 3:30 p.m.; Dracut at Lawrence, 3:45 p.m.; Methuen at Billerica, 4 p.m.

Girls Skiing

Masconomet at Haverhill, 3:30 p.m.; Andover and Manchester-Essex at North Andover, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Lowell at Central Catholic; Melrose at Haverhill, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 9

Boys Basketball

St. Paul’s at Brooks, 3:15 p.m.; Phillips Exeter at Phillips, 4:15 p.m.; Notre Dame at Greater Lawrence, 5:30 p.m.; Pentucket at Georgetown, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Minuteman at Fellowship Christian; Brewster at Phillips, 2:30 p.m.; Brooks at BB&N, 4:30 p.m.; Greater Lawrence at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.; Georgetown at Pentucket, 6:30 p.m.; Bow at Sanborn, 7 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Central Catholic at Billerica, 5 p.m.; North Andover at Chelmsford, 5 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

North Andover at Bedford; Tilton at Phillips, 2:30 p.m.; Windham at Merrimack, 4 p.m.; Brooks at St. George’s, 4:30 p.m.; Haverhill at Newton South, 6 p.m.; Goffstown at Timberlane, 6:10 p.m.; Salem at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6:30 p.m.; Hanover at Pinkerton, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Austin Prep, 8 p.m.; Whittier at Lynnfield, 8:15 p.m.; Bishop Guertin at Londonderry, 8:20 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey

St. Paul’s at Brooks, 3 p.m.; Andover at Lincoln/Sudbury, 8 p.m.; Methuen at Acton-Boxborough, 8:10 p.m.; Archbishop Williams at Central Catholic, 8:20 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track

Wilbraham and Hyde at Phillips, 3 p.m.; Haverhill at Andover, 4 p.m.

Girls Indoor Track

Wilbraham and Hyde at Phillips, 3 p.m.; Haverhill at Andover, 4 p.m.

Boys Skiing

Phillips at Holderness, 2:45 p.m.; Haverhill and Austin Prep at North Andover, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Skiing

Phillips at Holderness, 2:45 p.m.

Boys Swimming

Andover at North Andover, 3:30 p.m.; Greater Lawrence at Minuteman, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Swimming

Greater Lawrence at Minuteman, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Brooks at Nobles, 3:30 p.m.; Whittier at Minuteman, 4 p.m.; Greater Lowell at Greater Lawrence, 4 p.m.; Winnisquam at Windham, 6 p.m.; Franklin at Pelham, 6 p.m.; Arlington at North Reading, 6:30 p.m.; Dracut at Methuen, 7 p.m.; Westford Academy at Lawrence, 7 p.m.; Haverhill at North Andover, 7 p.m.; Andover at Chelmsford, 7 p.m.; Georgetown at Shawsheen Valley, 7 p.m.; Manchester Memorial at Timberlane, 7 p.m.; Salem at Bishop Guertin, 7 p.m.; Pinkerton at Concord, 7 p.m.; Londonderry at Nashua South, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Tewksbury, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10

Boys Basketball

Mascenic at Sanborn, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Andover at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Gymnastics

Londonderry at Pinkerton, 7 p.m.; Nashua North, Nashua South, Keene, John Stark, Merrimack, Bishop Brady and Raymond at Salem, 7 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Pentucket at North Reading, 5:45 p.m.

Boys Indoor Track

Central Catholic, North Andover and Chelmsford at Lowell, 3:30 p.m.; Chelsea at Greater Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Girls Indoor Track

Central Catholic, North Andover and Chelmsford at Lowell, 3:30 p.m.; Chelsea at Greater Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Girls Skiing

Haverhill at North Andover, 3:30 p.m.; Manchester at Andover, 3:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Masconomet at Pentucket, 6:30 p.m.