EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 7, 2013

Timberlane takes Maine meet


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Timberlane’s boys track team took to the road and captured the Seacoast Meet, held over the weekend at the University of Southern Maine.

Owls sprinters Thomas Sullivan (6.6 in the 55 meters) and Gunnar Ericsson (36.90 in the 300) captured impressive victories, as did the 4x400 relay group of Zach Bowen, Jeff Edgecomb, Brandon O’Donnell and Ericsson, which cruised home in 3:39.40.

Other Timberlane points came from Edgecomb (2nd, 600, 1:28,50); Jamie Saltalamacchia (2nd, shotput, 42-3); the 4x200 relay team of Andrew Breed, Ben Enos, Edgecomb and Sullivan (2nd. 1:39.30); Ericsson (3rd, 55, 6.80) and Bowen, (3rd, 1,000, 2:42.40).

Timberlane’s girls took fifth overall with Hannah Kimball scoring the only individual win, claiming the 600 in 1:38.90. The 4x400 team of Emily Swanson, Kimball, Danielle Gajewski and Meghan Tarr took home a victory

Swanson was second in the high jump, Katherine Estep added a second in the 1,500, and Gajewski scored a pair of strong finishes, earning a second in the300 (42.9) and third in the 55 (7.60).

Andover girls sharp

The Andover High girls delivered a top effort at the Freshmen-Sophomore Meet yesterday.

Cate Donovan won the 1,000 meters, scooting home in 3:06.90, the sixth fastest time in the state this year. Gillian Gamche’s 9.01 clocking was best in the 55 hurdles, while Hannah Chapman stood atop the long jump field with a 15-8.75 leap.

Chapman was fourth in the 55 hurdles, while the 4x200 team of Lizzie Kobelski, Wylie Broughton, Gamache and Amanda Devine grabbed a second place at 1:54.17.

On the boys side, Hamza Naveed delivered a second place in the 300 at 36.99, while Oliver Eberth added a fourth in 37.34.

The Warriors’ 4x200 group of Eberth, Kevin Chen, Dillon Preston and Naveed earned a victory in 1:36.09.

George Cardillo, Demetri Kostakas, Victor Guery and Billy Baldwin teamed up for a second in the 4x400.

Salem skaters deliver

Salem’s ice hockey team improved to 4-1-1 on in state competition with a 3-1 win over Trinity.

Nick Phair was sharp with 29 saves in the cage to preserve the Blue Devils’ win.

Cody Soucy and Jake Pappalardo each notched a goal and an assist in the win. Brian Frazier also scored, and Matt Survillas pitched in with an assist.

Wrestling

Pelham 4th at Winnisquam Meet

Team scores (9 teams): Plymouth 219 1/2, Concord 131 1/2, Winnisquam 117, Pelham 99 1/2

Pelham placers:

106: 1. Jared Boyden; 138: 1. Kevin DeAngelo; 182: 2. Matt Blanchard

Choate 40, Phillips 36

Phillips winners:

106: Andreas Shiekh pin 1:08; 120: Christian Vallis pin 1:09; 126: Chase Gottlich major dec. 11-1 ; 132: ; 138: Nikhil Baradwaj by forfeit; 145: Addison Davenport pin 2:25; 170: James Palmer major dec. 11-0; 195: Henry Curtis pin 1:10

Records: Phillips 1-1