EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 10, 2013

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

Central Catholic splits

at Tewsbury (2.7 miles)

Team scores: Tewksbury 15, Central Catholic 40, Central Catholic 24, Dracut 31

Top Central Catholic finishers: 7. Andrew Devaney 15:52, 9. Mark Brooks 16:01, 10. Paul Fleury 16:03, 11. Danny Lane 16:14, 12. Carlos Gonzalez 16:20

Records: Central Catholic 4-4, Tewksbury 5-3, Dracut 1-7

North Andover sweeps

at Lawrence (3.0 miles)

Team scores: North Andover 26, Billerica 33; North Andover 18, Lawrence 45; Billerica 19, Lawrence 39

Top finishers: 2. Zach Frahlich (NA) 16:23, 3. Marty Conrad (NA) 16:24, 6. Edward Quezada (L) 16:45, 7. Joe McManus (L) 16:54, 8. Chris Dalke (NA) 16;55, 9. Matt Tabola (NA) 17:14

Records: North Andover 4-5

North Reading goes 1-1

at Harold Parker State Forest (2.7 miles)

Team scores: Masconomet 23, North Reading 32; North Reading 27, Amesbury 29

Top North Reading finishers: 2. Eli Spicer 15:13, 4. Jake O’Connell 15:15, 8. Tyler Reiss 15:38, 14. Aaron Gautreau 16:21

Records: North Reading 5-4

PMA 26, Northeast 33

at Wakefield (2.95 miles)

Top PMA finishers: 2. Sean Toomey 20:17, 3. Pat Gallagher 21:50, 6. Matt Whinery 22:51, 7. Yi Tian Jackson 23:02, 8. Brian Whinery 23:15

Records: Presentation of Mary 3-7

Whittall places first

at St. Paul’s (3.1 miles)

Team scores: St. Paul’s 23, Phillips 33; Phillips Exeter 20, Phillips Academy 36

Top Phillips finisher: 1. Ian Whittall 16:21

Pentucket tops Georgetown

at Georgetown (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Newburyport 19, Pentucket 40; Pentucket 17, Georgetown 46; Newburyport 15, Georgetown 50

Top area finishers: 3. Alex Demuel (P) 16:51, 6. Drew Capener (P) 17:12, 8. Sam Coppola (P) 17:17, 11. Tom Mulligan (G) 17:58

Records: Pentucket 6-3

Greater Lawrence 21,Shawsheen 35

at Billerica (3.1 miles)

Top GL finishers: 1. Yosvaldy Tejeda 17:49, 2. Miguel Cumba 18:25, 4. Saul Ortega 18:45, 6. Dylan Colon 18:49

Records: Greater Lawrence 8-0, Shawsheen Valley 4-2

Girls Cross Country

PMA 21, Northeast 40

at Wakefield (2.95 miles)

Top PMA finishers: 1. Sydney Moran 22:50, 2. Jin Song 23:10, 5. Emily Saindon 25:03, 6. Maria Splaine 25:19, 7. Gabby Salerno 26:13

Records: Presentation of Mary 8-2

Roberts takes win

at Harold Parker State Forest (2.7 miles)

Team scores: Masconomet 20, North Reading 41; Amesbury 25, North Reading 30

Top North Reading finishers: 1. Nicole Roberts 16:48, 10. Rachel Roberts 19:37, 27. Adrianna Flanagan 20:56

Simione places second

at Tewksbury (2.85 miles)

Team Scores: Central Catholic 22, Tewsbury 35, Dracut 19, Central 43

Top Central finishers: 2. Tiffany Simione 17.50, 9. Avery Hayes 19.13, 12. Mia Eliopoulos 19:29, 13. Julia Podsen 19:40, 14. Katie Ann Hayes 19:44

Records: Central Catholic 2-6

Voke earns first

at Lawrence (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Billerica 26, North Andover 33; North Andover 16, lawrence 47; Billerica 15, Lawrence 50

Top area finishers: 1. Danielle Voke (NA) 18:48, 3. Mia Drury (NA) 19:13, 6. Courtney Holland (NA) 19:41, 11. Kristen Sheehan (NA) 20:54, 13. Leanna Pham (L) 20:56

Records: North Andover 4-5

Mann places second

at Georgetown (3.0 miles)

Team scores: Newburyport 20, Pentucket 41; Pentucket 15, Georgetown 48; Newburyport 15, Georgetown 50

Top area finishers: 2. Kasey Mann (P) 21:06, 6. Emma Marchand (P) 21:32, 12. Kelsi McNamara (P) 22:25, 17. Jackie Simmons (G) 22:51

Records: Pentucket 6-3

Notre Dame 15, Whittier 46

at Haverhill (2.9 miles)

Top Whittier finishers: 6. Corinne Bilodeau 20:27, 8. Emmy Mei 20:58, 10. Emily Freeman 22:21

Records: Whittier 2-2

Shawsheen 25, Greater Lawrence 36

at Billerica (3.1 miles)

Top GL finishers: 2. Carmen Rivera 23:49, 4. Sohairy Pereyra 25:25, 5. Denisa Medina 25:27

Records: Greater Lawrence 3-6

Field Hockey

Phillips 2, Milton Academy 1

Goals: PA — Nikoletta Toffoloni, Lexi Davidson

Assists: PA — Toffoloni

Saves: PA — Ashlyn Aiello 2

Milton Academy: 1 0 — 1

Phillips (6-1): 2 0 — 2

Tabor Academy 3, Brooks 2

Goals: B — Alesandra Miller, Danielle Doherty

Assists: B — Maddie Nash

Saves: B — Natalie Hartel 8

Brooks (3-3-3): 0 2 — 2

Tabor Academy: 2 1 — 3

Andover 3, Methuen 0

Goals: A — Jacquelyn Leone, Catherine Viera, Jess Leone

Assists: A — Julia LeBlanc, Christine Aumais, Julia LeBlanc

Saves: A — Nicole Schena 0, Megan Hartnett 0; M — Juliana Zingales 13

Andover (8-1-2): 2 1 — 3

Methuen (4-8-1): 0 0 — 0

Windham 5, Portsmouth 0

Goals: Justin Levesque 2, Courtney Sweeny 2, Maddy Joanis

Assists: Sweeny 2, Rachel Lanouette, Levesque

Saves: Kelsey Federico 3

Portsmouth: 0 0 — 0

Windham (10-1): 3 2 — 5

Pinkerton 5, Bishop Guertin 4

Goals: P — Samantha Day, Haley Harington, Gabby Guerard, Kaylie DeCosmo 2

Assists: P — Julie Saltamartini 2, Erin Johnston

Saves: P — Jordan Dudley 7, Abbey Doherty 3; BG — Kelly Mahoney 9

Bishop Guertin (4-7): 2 2 0 — 4

Pinkerton (11-1): 2 2 1 — 5

Bedford 1, Londonderry 1

Goals: L — Jackie Curtin

Assists: L — Marissa Roger

Saves: L — Emily Downing 8

Bedford (5-5-2): 0 1 — 1

Londonderry (3-6-3): 1 0 — 1

Exeter 0, Timberlane 0

Saves: T — Jess Walsh 4

Exeter (9-1-1): 0 0 — 0

Timberlane (7-3-1): 0 0 — 0

Chelmsford 5, Central Catholic 1

Goals: CC — Jenna Palmisano

Saves: CC — Sydney Thornhill 6

Central Catholic (7-5): 0 1 — 1

Chelmsford (8-1-1): 3 2 — 5

Haverhill 1, Lawrence 1

Goals: L — Delia Rhodes; H — Catrina Caruso

Assists: L — Bioribel Castillo; H — Liz Brady

Saves: L — Nairobi Ubilez 4; H — Kristen Melhan 3

Haverhill (2-7-2): 1 0 — 1

Lawrence (1-9-2): 0 1 — 1

Golf

Andover 12, Central Catholic 7

Individual winners: A — Brett Krekorian 36 (medalist), Nick Scarpa 37, Kellen McAuliffe 39, Ryan Burke, Tim Awiszus; C — Alex Brunelle, Mark Mancini, Evan Becht

Records: Andover 6-6, Central Catholic 12-3

Haverhill 12, Billerica 8

Haverhill leaders: Sean Bellemore 35 (medalist), Josh Goldstein 37, Mike Battaini 38, Rob Budds 38, Alex Demarais 39

Records: Haverhill 9-4

Boys Soccer

Windham 6, Pelham 1

Goals: W — Andrew Lowman 3, David Carbonello, Tyler Masone, Bryan Deranian; P — Harley Kearney

Assists: W — Carbonello 2, Joe Forti 2, Tucker Lippold, Masone

Saves: W — Tim Erdlen 3, Ryan Lanouette 0; P — Brian Gettings 16

Windham (11-1): 3 3 — 6

Pelham (4-8): 0 1 — 1

Brooks 3, St Sebastian 0

Goals: Seve Elkin, Alex Wagner, Alex Chabin

Assists: Wagner, Brian Levenson, Kevin Herrera

Saves: B — Matt Myers 2, Bryan Sutherlin 4

Brooks (3-4): 2 1 — 3

St Sebastian: 0 0 — 0

Malden 4, Methuen 1

Goals: Me — Tim Wallace

Assists: Me — Billy Wehring

Saves: Me — Shane Godek 12

Methuen (1-10-2): 0 1 — 1

Malden: 0 4 — 4

Georgetown 6, Saugus 0

Goals: Alex Bornholdt 2, Justin MacRae, Chris Chiklakis, Jeremy McFadden

Assists: Ryan Slack 2, Jeremy McFadden, Connor Reeves, Will Soucy

Saves: G — Gus Savage 2, Matt Gott 6

Saugus: 0 0 — 0

Georgetown (7-2-3): 4 2 — 6

North Reading 6, Ipswich 1

Goals: NR — Nicky Govostes, Colby Maiola, Dan Coveney, Jake Intorcio 2, Tom Lewis

Assists: NR — Maiola 2, Gosostes, Adam Sapp 2, Coveney

Saves: NR — Billy Brandano 7

North Reading (6-4-1): 3 3 — 6

Ipswich (5-6): 0 1 — 1

Whittier 3, North Shore Tech 0

Goals: W — Dakota Muirhead, Luis Cortes, Julian Brosi

Assists: W — Jacob Fudge

Saves: W — Brosi 3

Whittier (6-7-1): 2 1 — 3

North Shore Tech: 0 0 — 0

Lowell Catholic 5, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: GL — Christopher Rodriguez

Assists: GL — Pedro Lopez

Saves: GL — Lopez 8, Kenny Martinez 10

Lowell Catholic: 4 1 — 5

Greater Lawrence (4-8): 0 1 — 1

Girls Soccer

Brooks 1, Phillips 0

Goals: Bella Papapetros

Assists: Jinx Charman

Saves: B — Sophie Bymark 4; PA — 7

Phillips: 0 0 — 0

Brooks (6-1-1): 0 1 — 1

North Reading 1, Ipswich 0

Goals: Jessica Muise

Assists: Tori Brown

Saves: NR — Morgan Maiola 4

Ipswich: 0 0 — 0

North Reading (5-4-4): 0 1 — 1

Girls Volleyball

Salem 3, Spaulding 2

Kills: Sa — Amanda Bickford 19, Alyssa Matthews 13

Blocks: Sa — Olivia Burke 3, Shari Juranovits 3

Assists: Sa — Rachel Towler 46

Service points (aces): Sa — Bickford 18 (7)

Digs: Sa — Bickford 25

Salem (9-3): 24 25 24 25 15 — 3

Spaulding (8-4): 26 20 26 16 11 — 2

Bedford 3, Londonderry 0

Kills: L — Madison Milton 8

Blocks: L — Taylor Collins 5

Assists: L — Cassie Burbine 6

Service points (aces): L — Emily Georgakopoulos 6

Digs: L — Taylor Fitton 5

Bedford (10-3): 25 25 26 — 3

Londonderry (3-10): 23 21 24 — 0

Methuen 3, Lowell 0

Kills: M — Alicia Miller 10

Blocks: M — Miller 5

Assists: M — Janelle Crowe 19

Service points (aces): M — Nicole Gregg 21 (2)

Digs: M — Juli Halaby 7

Lowell: 14 16 22 — 0

Methuen (8-4): 25 25 25 — 3

North Andover 3, Lawrence 0

Kills: NA — Catherine Flaherty 15

Blocks: NA — Merry Eagan 2

Assists: NA — Rachel Karpinski 23

Service points (aces): NA — Sabrina Frahlic 14 (2)

Digs: NA — Sabrina Frahlic 12

Lawrence (5-9): 15 23 16 — 0

North Andover (12-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Windham 3, Souhegan 0

Kills: W — Ali Connors 7, Talia Lombardo 7

Assists: W — Melissa Cino 17

Service points (aces): W —Cino 15 (5)

Digs: W — Hannah Scott 9

Windham (10-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Souhegan: 18 22 20 — 0

Andover 3, Tewksbury 0

Kills: Rachel Schnakenberg 10

Assists: Azita Bakhtyari 26

Service points (aces): Azita Bakhtyari 19 (Addison Kennedy 5)

Digs: Azita Bakhtyari 3

Tewksbury:   6 13  7 — 0

Andover (12-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Central Catholic 3, Dracut 1

Kills: CC — Amanda Williams 14

Blocks: CC — Angelina Hyatt 2

Assists: CC — Olivia Imprescia 24

Service points: CC — Imprescia 8

Digs: CC — Victoria Nassar 30

Dracut: 20 25 17 12 — 1

Central Catholic (7-5): 25 15 25 25 — 3

Pelham 3, Fall Mountain 1

Kills: P — Holly Joyce 4

Blocks: P — Joyce 4, Amanda Olson 4

Assists: P — Kaylie Apkarian 13

Service points (aces): P — Alyssa Paradis 13 (2)

Digs: P — Kelsey Grimard 46

Pelham (4-7): 25 16 25 27 — 3

Fall Mountain: 17 25 14 25 — 1

Timberlane 3, Exeter 2

Kills: T — Christina Nye 20, Jess Buckley 14

Blocks: T — Buckley 4

Assists: T — Olivia Harnois 41

Service points (aces): T— (Nye 4)

Digs: T — Nye 22, Ginny Fagan 22, Buckley 20

Exeter (5-8): 27 12 25 20 16 — 2

Timberlane (7-6): 25 25 22 25 18 — 3

Pinkerton 3, Bishop Guertin 1

Kills: P — Courtney Collins 13

Blocks: P — Michaela Blackwell 2

Assists: P — Elizabeth Hicks 15, Taylor Ferdinando 15

Service points (aces): P — Hicks 13 (1)

Digs: P — Kelsey Cummings 18

Pinkerton (8-4): 25 25 21 25 — 3

Bishop Guertin: 19 22 25  9 — 1

Chelmsford 3, Haverhill 1

Kills: H — Allison Lahoff 14, Abigail Sonugu 11, Megan Tracy 9

Assists: H — Ornela Llupo 25

Service points (aces): H — (Tracy 2)

Digs: H — Alexis Alestock 15

Haverhill (9-3): 19 25 24 21 — 1

Chelmsford: 25 21 26 25 — 3