EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 16, 2012

Pinkerton field hockey earns top seed


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Top-seeded Pinkerton has struggled in the postseason in recent years, but the Astros hope to change that this year.

Despite rebuilding after losing a strong nucleus that included Eagle-Tribune MVP Jordan Hamilton who is now at Boston College, the Astros hope to dethrone two-time defending Division 1 field hockey champion Winnacunnet. Tourney pairings were announced yesterday.

The 11-1-2 Astros beat the second-seeded Warriors back on Aug. 31. Nicole Yannalfo, Rachael Charewicz and Julie Saltamartini tallied for the Astros in that one.

Third-seeded Timberlane, which won the title in 2009 but struggled last year, should also be in the hunt thanks to a strong defense and the scoring of Masha Lange. Timberlane lost to Pinkerton 1-0 in the regular season. Salem (8-4-2), which lost only once in its last nine games and is seeded sixth, could also contend.

The top four seeds receive byes and the other clubs, including Salem and Londonderry, open up on Thursday.

Windham (11-2-1) is the third seed in Division 2. Sanborn is the No. 7 seed in Division 3.

Division 1

SEEDINGS: 1. Pinkerton 11-1-2, 2. Winnacunnet 12-2, 3. Timberlane 11-2-1, 4. Merrimack 10-1-3, 5. Exeter 10-2-2, 6. Salem 8-4-2, 7. Londonderry 9-5, 8. Bishop Guertin 7-7, 9. Memorial 7-7, 10. Bedford 6-8, 11. Dover 5-9, 12. Keene 3-11

First Round

Thursday, 3:30 p.m.

Game 1: Memorial at Bishop Guertin, Game 2: Keene at Exeter, Game 3: Bedford at Londonderry, Game 4: Dover at Salem

Quarterfinals

Sunday, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Pinkerton; Game 6: Game 2 winner at Merrimack; Game 7: Game 3 winner at Winnacunnet; Game 8: Game 4 winner at Timberlane

Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 25, at Exeter

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.; Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 28

at Bedford, 2:30 p.m.

Division 2

SEEDINGS: 1. Lebanon 12-1-1, 2. St. Thomas 12-2, 3. Windham 11-2-1, 4. Bow 11-3, 5. Merrimack Valley 9-4-1, 6. Souhegan 9-5, 7. Plymouth 8-6, 8. Kennett 7-6-1, 9. Kingswood 6-6-2, 10. Hollis-Brookline 6-7-1, 11. Goffstown 6-7-1, 12. Con-Val 5-7-2

First Round

Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.

Game 1: Kingswood at Kennett; Game 2: Con-Val at Merrimack Valley; Game 3: Hollis-Brookline at Plymouth; Game 4: Goffstown at Souhegan

Quarterfinals

Saturday, 2 p.m.

Game 5: Game 1 winner at Lebanon; Game 6: Game 2 winner at Bow; Game 7: Game 3 winner at St. Thomas; Game 8: Game 4 winner at Windham

Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 24, at Exeter

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.; Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 28

at Bedford, noon

Division 3

SEEDINGS: 1. Derryfield 13-1, 2. Berlin 12-2, 3. Gilford 11-2-1, 4. Stevens 10-4, 5. White Mountains 10-4, 6. Hopkinton 10-4, 7. Sanborn 10-4, 8. Newport 10-4, 9. Winnisquam 9-4-1, 10. Mascoma 9-5, 11. Conant 8-6, 12. Newfound 8-6, 13. Laconia 6-7-1, 14. Littleton 6-8, 15. Somersworth 5-8-1, 16. Mascenic 4-9-1

First Round

Today, 3:30 p.m.

Game 1: Mascenic at Derryfield; Game 2: Winnisquam at Newport; Game 3: Laconia at Stevens; Game 4: White Mountains at Laconia; Game 5: Somersworth at Berlin; Game 6: Mascoma Valley at Sanborn; Game 7: Littleton at Gilford; Game 8: Conant at Hopkinton

Quarterfinals

Friday, 3:30 p.m.

at higher seed

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner; Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner; Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Semifinals

Tuessday, Oct. 23, at Exeter

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.; Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 28

at Bedford, 5 p.m.