EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 23, 2013

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Greater Lawrence 63,

Mystic Valley 49

agateText:Greater Lawrence (63): Maldonado 0-0-0, Centeno 1-0-2, Fabian 1-0-3, S. Martinez 0-0-0, Pena 0-0-0, Gonzalez 0-0-0, A. Estrella 2-0-5, Reynoso 7-1-19, Guerrero 3-1-7, Rivera 5-0-10, F. Estrella 5-1-11, Franjul 3-0-6. Totals 27-3-63

3-pointers: Fabian, A. Estrella, Reynoso 4

Greater Lawrence (6-8):19 18 14 12 — 63

Mystic Valley (5-7):11 11 15 12 — 49

John Stark 58, Pelham 49

Pelham (49): Newton 1-0-2, Frank 1-0-2, Slattery 1-0-2, Vaiknoras 7-4-19, Brown 9-0-24. Totals 19-4-49

3-pointers: Vaiknoras, Brown 6

John Stark (5-3):13 16 13 16 — 58

Pelham (6-3):10 14 13 12 — 49

Manchester Central 93,

Timberlane 49

agateText:Timberlane (49): Dudal 0-0-0, Mahoney 3-4-10, Donnelly 1-1-3, Johnston 2-0-5, Sickel 3-0-7, Perkins 0-0-0, McDonald 3-0-6, Nelson 2-0-4, Downey 4-1-9, Manthorn 2-0-5, Faucher 0-0-0, Murphy 0-0-0. Totals 20-6-49

3-pointers: Johnston, Sickel, Manthorn

Manchester Central (9-0):25 18 29 21 — 93

Timberlane (0-9):11 15 11 12 — 49

Andover 65, Chelmsford 52

Andover (65): Brown 1-0-2, Konevich 0-2-2, Pisacerta 0-0-0, Silveira 4-3-12, Singelton 0-0-0, Verrette 1-0-2, Giribaldi 0-0-0, Brickman 1-0-2, Dunn 3-3-11, D. Dreyfus 1-0-2, J. Dreyfus 0-0-0, Dowden 11-9-32, Doherty 0-0-0. Totals 22-17.65

3-pointers: Silveira, Dunn 2, Dowden

Andover (10-2):18 18 13 16 — 65

Chelmsford: 12 14 11 15 — 52

Central Catholic 82, Dracut 50

Central Catholic (82): Hammel 1-1-3, Nelson 1-1-4, Lopez 0-1-1, Crespo 1-0-2, Cambio 9-1-19, Sheehan 1-0-2, Berroa 3-3-9, Hall 2-1-5, M. Barry 2-0-4, Gemmel 11-1-23, R. Barry 1-1-3, Hamel 2-3-7. Totals 34-13-82

3-pointers: Nelson

Central Catholic (11-1):19 19 22 22 — 82

Dracut (2-11):11 10 17 12 — 50

Salem 63, Manchester West 54

Salem (63): Lopez 5-1-11, LaRosa 3-5-12, Hartman 4-1-9, Nugent 7-2-17, Ruffen 3-1-10, Pimentel 0-0-0, Slepian 0-4-4, Vartanian 0-0-0. Totals 22-14-63

3-pointers: LaRosa, Nugent, Ruffen 3

Salem (3-8 ): 15 9 17 22 — 63

Manchester West (1-7):11 7 15 21 — 54

Billerica 62, Methuen 60

Methuen (60): Bueno 5-0-10, Sicard 3-1-8, Hammel 7-0-16, Bell 3-0-6, Galloway-Burke 4-1-9, Rene 1-0-2, Njorge 1-1-3, Pierce 2-0-6. Totals 26-3-60

3-pointers: Sicard, Hammel 2, Pierce 2

Billerica (2-7):21 11 17 13 — 62

Methuen (3-8):10 22 16 12 — 60

Girls Basketball

Whittier 58, PMA 24

Whittier (58): Terranova 2-1-5, Riley 3-0-7, Allbee 2-0-4, Martinez 2-0-4, Martin 4-0-8, Mariano 2-0-4, Guadalupe 3-0-5, Sanchez 2-1-5, Vonleh 6-0-12, Boutin 1-1-3, Ortiz 0-3-3. Totals 26-6-58

PMA (24): Spears 2-1-5, Velez 1-0-2, Britner 0-1-1, Morin 1-0-2, Garcia 1-0-2, Walworth 2-0-4, Henrick 1-0-2, Adaramola 3-0-6. Totals

3-pointers: W — Riley, Guadalupe

Whittier (13-1):20 15 10 13 — 58

PMA:  3  6  5 10 — 24

Mystic Valley 47,

Greater Lawrence 35

agateText:Greater Lawrence (35): Reynoso 4-1-10, Ruiz 6-0-13, Rodriguez 2-0-4, Perez 1-1-3, Goulet 1-1-3, Hernandez 1-0-2. Totals 15-3-35

3-pointers: Reynoso, Ruiz

Mystic Valley:9 23 6  9 — 47

Greater Lawrence (6-4):5  2 7 21 — 35

Pelham 50, John Stark 21

Pelham(50): Pietrillo 1-0-2, Parece 3-0-7, Paitchel 0-4-4, Gendron 2-0-5, DeBaldo 6-3-15, Marsiello 1-0-2, Anderson 1-3-5, Salois 3-0-6, Surprenant 1-2-4. Totals 18-12-50

3-pointers: Parece, Gendron

Pelham (6-5):14 13 9 14 — 50

John Stark (3-7):6  3 4  8 — 21

Manchester Central 49,

Timberlane 32

agateText:Timberlane (32): Vondrasek 3-5-14, Ruth 0-0-0, Lange 0-0-0, Collins 1-0-2, Weidman 5-4-14, Colon 0-2-2, Murray 0-0-0, Freedman 0-0-0. Totals 9-11-32

3-pointers: Vondrasek 3

Timberlane (3-5):8 11  7  6 — 32

Manchester Central (4-6):4 13 16 16 — 49

Andover 53, Chelmsford 43

Andover (53): C. Caveney 0-2-2, Gonzalez 0-2-2, D. Caveney 5-4-14, Witten 3-0-6, R. Alois 6-0-12, Katz 4-2-10, J. Alois 1-0-3, Bentley 1-0-2, Biles 0-0-0. Totals 20-10-53

3-pointers: Caveney 2, Jackie Alois

Chelmsford (3-8):10  5 12 16 — 43

Andover (10-2):16 12 13 12 — 53

Central Catholic 71, Dracut 39

Central Catholic (71): Walsh 9-6-26, Nagri 2-2-6, Williams 2-2-6, Joy 1-0-2, Santana 1-2-4, Hadad 1-0-2, Dell’Orfano 3-0-6, Summers 1-0-2, McLaughlin 7-3-17. Totals 27-15-71

3-pointers: Walsh 2

Dracut (2-11):12 10  6 11 — 39

Central Catholic (9-2):17 18 26 10 — 71

Winnisquam 54, Sanborn 31

Sanborn (31): Turco 5-1-12, Barker 3-0-6, Mahoney 2-0-4, Canatselos 2-0-4, Laliberte 1-1-3, Bailey 1-0-2, O’Brien 0-0-0, B. George 0-0-0, K. George 0-0-0, Jongsma 0-0-0, Eacho 0-0-0. Totals 14-2-31

3-pointers: Turco

Winnisquam (8-4):13 9 16 16 — 54

Sanborn (1-10): 6 5  9 11 — 31

Billerica 55, Haverhill 26

Haverhill (26): Jarosz 0-0-0, Poole 0-0-0, Houle 2-0-4, Grise 0-0-0, Buco 0-0-0, McDonald 0-0-0, Hoopes 0-0-0, Johnson 1-0-2, Akowuah 0-0-0, Cranston 7-0-20, Tavitian 0-0-0, Ellsey 0-0-0. Totals 10-0-26

3-pointers: Cranston 6

Haverhill (1-14): 0  6 10 10 — 26

Billerica: 20 15 11  7 — 55

Methuen 60, Lawrence 28

Methuen (60): Ma. Carroll 4-0-10, Dorandi 1-0-2, Condon 4-0-8, Hardy 3-0-9, Zacharias 0-3-3, Galloway-Burke 7-2-16, Petrow 5-2-12. Totals 24-7-60

Lawrence (28): Garcia 1-0-2, Santana 4-3-12, K. Rodriguez 1-0-3, Jimenez 1-1-3, Belton 2-1-5, A. Rodriguez 0-1-1, Ramos 1-0-2. Totals 10-6-28

3-pointers: M — Ma. Carroll 2, Hardy 3; L — Santana, K. Rodriguez

Methuen (8-5):25 14 16 5 — 60

Lawrence (1-11): 8  8  4 8 — 28

Boys Swimming

Andover 98, Chelmsford 83

Andover winners:

200 medley relay: Joe Carroll, Eric Shi, Aaron Wu, Vince Camin 1:50.35; 200 freestyle: Eric Zhao 1:48.14; 200 IM: Shi 2:07.25; 100 butterfly: Wu 1:00.09; 100 freestyle: Zhao 50.00; 200 freestyle relay: Wu, Santi Alegria, Camin, Zhao 1:34.93; 100 backstroke: Carroll 1:02.00; 100 breaststroke: Camin 1:04.85; 400 freestyle relay:Nathan Hamer, Charlie Lei, Shi, Zhao 3:31.73

Records: Chelmsford 4-3, Andover 8-0

Swimming

Blue Hills 98, Greater Lawrence 72

Greater Lawrence placers:

50 freestyle: 1. Freudy Gonzalez 28.12; Diving: 1. Chris Gomez 143.0; 100 freestyle: 3. Iliana Fabian; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Juan Garcia, Gonzalez, Kasandra Ayala, Gomez 2:03.90

Records: Greater Lawrence 0-8, Blue Hills 4-1

Wrestling

Brooks 54, Tewksbury 19

Brooks winners:

106: Andy Scheerer forfeit; 113: Tom Caron pin 1:10; 138: Andrew Bolte pin 2:21; 152: Andrew Kimball pin 1:50; 160: Andrew Konovalchik pin :59; 182: Jake Gottfried pin 6:50 overtime; 195: Ryan Miles pin 3:29; 220: Geoff Fulgione pin :57; HVY: Tommy Connelly pin :27

Records: Brooks 5-8

Haverhill 33, Andover 22

Local winners:

106: Patrick Meaghen (A) by forfeit; 113: Nishan Bilazarian (A) 12-6; 120: Tyler Ferris (A) 11-9 OT; 126: Orlando Rojas (H) 1:28; 132: Reece Millington (H) 6-0; 138: Jack Reilly (A) 10-2; 145: Nick Bouchard (A) 2:42; 152: Jorge Alfonso (H) 1:30; 160: Dan McDonald (H) 1:20; 170: Jomar Cannon (H); 182: Luke Chretien (H) :45

Records: Haverhill 3-9-1