EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 27, 2013

LOCAL SCOREBOARD


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Girls Basketball

Cushing Academy 53, Brooks 44

Brooks (44): Garcia 2-0-6, Flanagan 2-1-6, Domoracki 1-0-2, Smith 2-2-6, Nelson 2-2-6, Norgaisse 8-2-18, Hammerl 0-0-0. Totals 17-7-44

3-pointers: Garcia 2, Flanagan

Brooks (6-5): 22 22 — 44

Cushing Academy (11-2): 24 29 — 53

Notre Dame 42, Pentucket 35

Pentucket (35): Snow 0-0-0, McNamara 3-10-18, Viselli 2-5-10, Kilian 0-1-1, Wiles 0-2-2, Modlish 0-0-0, Kennefick 0-0-0, Nogueira 0-2-2, M Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 0-0-0, Dresser 1-0-2. Totals 6-20-35

3-pointers: P — McNamara 2, Viselli

Pentucket (13-1): 8 15  8 4 — 35

Notre Dame (11-3): 4 11 19 8 — 42

Boys Hockey

Central Catholic 5, Acton-Boxboro 2

Acton-Boxboro: 2 0 0 — 2

Central Catholic (10-2-2): 2 2 1 — 5

Goals: Mike Kelleher 2, Billy Stahley, Christian Thompson, Alex Lester

Assists: Lloyd Hayes 2, Thompson 2, Lester, Kelleher, David Sheehan, Sean Holley

Saves: Colin Soucy 18

St. Thomas 3, Londonderry 1

Londonderry (10-3-2): 0 1 0 — 1

St. Thomas Aquinas: 2 1 0 — 3

Goals: Ryan Griffin

Saves: Joe McGrath 18

Waltham 4, Andover 0

Andover (5-5-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Waltham (8-4-2): 1 1 2 — 4

Saves: A — Colby Gilbert 20; W — 24

North Reading 3, Masconomet 1

Masconomet: 0 0 1 — 1

North Reading (8-4): 1 1 1 — 3

Goals: Conor Murnane, Tommy Potter, Thomas Day

Assists: Sean McGreal, Jake Laroche, Murnane

Saves: Keith Linnane 29

Pentucket-Georgetown 5, Rockport 2

Rockport: 0 0 2 — 2

Pentucket-Georgetown (6-5-1): 3 1 1 — 5

Goals: John Orlando 2, Tom Pingree, Brendan Moynihan, Andrew Greenbaum

Assists: Pingree 3, Orlando 2, Ian Mitchell, Bob Barry, Braydan Carney, Ben Klosowski, Joe Mangano

Saves: P — Samantha Bomba 19; R — 28

Manchester Memorial 4, Salem 3

Manchester Memorial (9-1): 0 1 3 — 4

Salem (8-2-1): 1 1 1 — 3

Goals: Shane Morin, Cody Soucy 2

Assists: Kyle Svenson, Alex Ring, Garnet Antkowiak, Dan Barbin, Jake Pappalardo

Saves: S — Nick Phair 26; MM — 22

Pinkerton 8, Nashua South 4

Pinkerton (7-5-2): 1 2 5 — 8

Nashua South: 1 2 1 — 4

Goals: Dominic Corsetto 4, Devin Moore, Tyler Poole, Connor Brady, Ethan Landry

Assists: Moore 4, Giovanni Corsetto 3, Connor Brady, Cam Verrier, D. Corsetto, Ryan Day, Poole, Jake Veilleux, John Hamilton

Saves: P — Matt Marchman 17; NS — 41

Tewksbury 2, Haverhill 1

Haverhill (2-9-2): 0 0 1 — 1

Tewksbury (9-2-1): 0 2 0 — 2

Goals: Tom Maguire

Assists: Unassisted

Saves: Zach Grundy 26

Girls Hockey

Westford 5, Tewksbury-Methuen 3

Westford: 3 1 1 — 5

Methuen (4-5-2): 0 1 2 — 3

Goals: Amanda Conway 2, Kelly Golini

Assists: Conway, Hayley Sutherland, Sarah Norton, Riley Cote

Saves: Taylor Lirakis 40

Deerfield 1, Phillips 0

Phillips (1-14): 0 0 0 — 0

Deerfield: 0 0 1 — 1

Saves: PA — Sara Merker 35; DA — 20

Girls Indoor Track

MSTCA Invitational

Area results:

All races in meters:

55 hurdles: 2. Hope Alaimo (CC) 9.06; 2-Mile: 1. Danielle Voke (NA) 11:33.63; 600: 4. Eleni Coufos (NA) 1:42.23; 1,000: 3. Erin Dwinell (CC) 3:05.45; Mile: 3. Deirdre Martyn (NA) 5:20.24; SP: 1. Colleen Slein (CC) 34-8 1/4, 6. Courtney Green (NA) 33-11; HJ: 1. Catherine Flaherty (NA) 5-2

Girls Swimming

Phillips 91, Deerfield 87

Phillips winners:

200 medley relay: (Kaitlin Simpson, Danielle Liu, Amy Zhou, Elizabeth Duserick) 1:52.40; 200 freestyle: Simpson 1:58.09; 200 IM: Liu 2:08.02; 50 freestyle: Zhao 24.78; Diving: Lilybet MacRae 294.95; 100 butterfly: Zhao 58.18; 100 freestyle: Simpson 55.18; 500 freestyle: Julie Smacholo 5:11.33; 200 freestyle relay: (Ren, Duserick, Simpson, Liu); 100 breaststroke: Ren 1:14.90

Records: Phillips 4-0