EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

January 31, 2013

Wednesday's High School Boxscores


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Tilton 75, Phillips 64

Phillips (64): Bhaiwala 1-0-2, O’Connell 1-0-2, McAllister 5-5-16, Ziomek 7-3-17, Howell 0-0-0, Devlin 8-0-19, Hayward 4-0-8, Meehan 0-0-0, Adigwa 0-0-0, Hohlstein 0-0-0. Totals 26-8-64

3-pointers: PA — Devlin 3, McAllister

Tilton: 42 33 — 75

Phillips (3-12): 31 33 — 64

Brooks 52, Middlesex 44

Brooks (52): Quigley 3-1-7, Dawson 5-2-13, Zeno 3-0-9, Ndugba 2-0-4, Christian 1-0-3, Harewood 3-2-14, Ghebremichael 1-0-2, Milbury 0-0-0, Choh 0-0-0. Totals 19-5-52

3-pointers: Harewood, Zeno 3, Dawson, Christian

Middlesex (9-5): 15 29 — 44

Brooks (11-2): 28 24 — 52

Girls Basketball

Haverhill 36, Malden 31

Haverhill (36): Jarosz 4-0-9, Poole 0-1-1, Houle 2-2-6, Grise 3-0-6, Hoopes 2-2-6, Tavitian 0-0-0, Akuwah 0-0-0, Murray 0-0-0, Cranston 3-0-8. Totals 14-5-36

3-pointers: Cranson 2, Jarosz

Haverhill (2-10): 9 9  9 9 — 36

Malden (3-12): 6 6 13 6 — 31

Pinkerton 51, Timberlane 45

Timberlane (43): Vondrasek 10-0-22, Cefalo 2-2-6, Lange 5-1-11, Weidman 1-4-6, Colon 0-0-0, Collins 0-0-0. Totals 18-7-45

Pinkerton (51): Collins 1-2-4, K. Stacy 5-0-10, M. Stacy 3-1-9, Fortier 2-0-4, Bonneau 4-0-8, Martin 4-8-16, Gorman 0-0-0, Moore 0-0-0. Totals 19-11-51

3-pointers: P — M. Stacey 2; T — Vondrasek 2

Timberlane (5-6 D1): 14  9  9 13 — 45

Pinker (14-0, 12-0 D1): 6 22 13 10 — 51

Somersworth 62, Sanborn 27

Sanborn (27): Barker 5-0-10, Turco 2-1-5, Canatselos 2-0-4, Jongsma 1-0-2, O’Brien 1-0-2, Daley 1-0-2, Each 1-0-2, Mahoney 0-0-0, Laliberte 0-0-0, K. George 0-0-0, B. George 0-0-0. Totals 13-1-27

3-pointers: none

Somersworth (10-3): 37 25 — 62

Sanborn (1-12):  9 18 — 27

Boys Hockey

Deerfield 3, Phillips 2

Phillips (8-9-2): 2 0 0 — 2

Deerfield (8-7-2): 1 1 1 — 3

Goals: Patrick Daly 2

Assists: Larken Kemp, Seamus O’Neill

Saves: PA — Erik Wurman 24; DA — 28

Methuen 3, Dracut 1

Dracut: 0 0 1 — 1

Methuen (3-8-4): 1 2 0 — 3

Goals: Mike Baglieri 2, Ryan Bradley

Assists: Nick Yameen 2, Matt Bauchman, Dale Armstrong, Brandon Blum

Saves: Christian Mazzone 22

North Reading 3, Rockport 3

North Reading (8-4-1): 0 2 1 — 3

Rockport (5-8-1): 1 1 1 — 3

Goals: Billy Sexton, Jared Potter, Mike Moscaritolo

Assists: Conor Murnane, Tommy Potter, Nick Day, Jake LaRoche

Saves: NR — Keith Linnane 37; R — 27

Haverhill 3, Bedford 0

Bedford (3-9-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Haverhill: 0 2 1 — 3

Goals: Josh Goldstein 2, Kyle Gosselin

Assists: Gosselin 2, Scott Farley

Saves: Zach Grundy 21

Austin Prep 1, Central Catholic 1

Austin Prep: 0 0 1 — 1

Central Catholic (10-2-3): 1 0 0 — 1

Goals: Zach Cote

Assists: unassisted

Saves: Colin Soucy 26

Berwick 3, Brooks 2

Brooks (10-5-4): 2 0 0 — 2

Berwick (9-8-1): 0 3 0 — 3

Goals: Greg Conrad, KJ Moore

Assists: Mitch Nylen, Cam Armstrong, Nick Vasilopoulos

Saves: Colin Langham 21

Girls Hockey

Concord-Carlisle 1, Andover 0

Andover (6-5-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Concord-Carlisle (6-6-2): 0 0 1 — 1

Saves: MacKenzie Dutton 8

Billerica 3,

Tewksbury-Methuen 0

agateText:Billerica: 1 1 1 — 3

Tewksbury Methuen (4-6-2): 0 0 0 — 0

Saves: M — Taylor Lirakis 33; B — 14

Boys Indoor Track

Ipswich 48, North Reading 38

Scores: North Reading 54, Hamilton-Wenham 32; Ipswich 48, North Reading 38

North Reading winners vs. H-W:

50 yard dash: R.J. Warnock 6.17; 50-yard hurdles: John Braga 6.91; 300 meters: Cam Hastings 38.78; 600 yards: Blake Tamilyn-Hayden 1:23.99; Mile: Tyler Reiss 5:00.99; SP: Brian Stasio 41-2; HJ: Braga 5-8; 4x400: (Hastings, Braga, Ryan McAneny, Mike Bitto) 3:50.14

Records: North Reading 5-3, Ipswich 6-2

Girls Indoor Track

Ipswich 58, North Reading 28

Scores: North Reading 48, Hamilton-Wenham 38; Ipswich 58, North Reading 28

North Reading winners vs. H-W:

50-yard dash: Marissa Quarti 6.94; 50-yard hurdles: Cole Godzinski 7.83; 300 meters: Kerri-Ann Donovan 45.70; 600 yards: Gina D’Alelio 1:38.67; Mile: Nicole Roberts 5:34.73; SP: Emily Murray 34-8 1/2; 4x400: (Donovan, Godzinski, Emily Schille, D’Alelio) 4:37.78

Records: North Reading 5-4, Ipswich 9-0

Boys Skiing

Tarricone leads Andover

Meet Results: Manchester Essex 95, Austin Prep 40; Manchester Essex 73, North Andover 62; Andover 115, North Andover 20; St. John’s Prep 102, Andover 33; St. John’s Prep 101, Masconomet 33; Masco 122, Austin Prep 13; Austin Prep 90, Haverhill 43

Top 15: 1. Joe Cavallaro (SJP) 20.44, 2. Brad Noyes (SJP) 20.57, 3. Ryan Carlucci (SJP) 20.61, 4. Tyler Brown (M) 20.77, 4. Bobby Holmes (SJP) 20.77, 6. Cael Schwartz (SJP) 20.89, 7. Brian McAuliffe (ME) 21.0, 8. Jake Tarricone (A) 21.08, 9. Pat McDermott (SJP) 21.09,

10. Blake Rhude (SJP) 21.17, 11. Bill Baldwin (A) 21.21, 12. Sean Nork (SJP) 21.33, 13. Nate Houston (M) 21.40, 14. Nolan Houston (M) 21.52, 15. Cam Coleburn (M) 21.56; Also: 31. Tom McCrill (NA) 22.52, 69. Egan Davis (H) 26.13

Records: St. John’s 10-0, Masconmet 8-2, Andover 7-4, North Andover 3-8, Manchester Essex 6-4, Austin Prep 2-8, Haverhill 0-10

Wrestling

Brooks 56,

Governor’s Academy 15

agateText:Brooks winners:

106: Andy Scheerer forfeit; 113: Tom Caron pin 0:22; 126: Jake Hesse 5-4; 145: Chris Cervizzi forfeit; 152: Andrew Kimball forfeit; 160: Jake Bradford forfeit; 170: Andrew Konovalchik tech fall 16-1; 182: Jake Gottfried forfeit; 195: Ryan Miles pin 0:24; HVY: Tommy Connelly forfeit

Records: Brooks 8-8

Brooks 47, Phillips 30

Brooks winners:

113: Tom Caron pin 2:49; 126: Jake Hesse 11-10; 145: Chris Cervizzi pin 0:58; 152: Andrew Kimball pin 1:09; 160: Jake Bradford forfeit; 182: Jake Gottfried tech fall 16-0; 195: Ryan Miles 9-5; 220: Geoff Fulgione pin 0:51; HVY: Tommy Connelly pin 0:45

Records: Brooks 9-8

North Reading-Lynnfield 35,

Wayland 22

agateText:North Reading winners:

106: Joe Morse major dec. 11-0 ; 113: Eric Kerr tech. fall 16-0; 120: Max Whyman dec. 5-3; 126: Lucas Pascucci dec. 4-2; 138: Jack Macarrio pin 2:51; 170: C.J. Finn tech fall 17-1; 220: Tom Arseneault dec. 4-3; HVY: Andrew Kibarian pin 3:11

Records: North Reading 22-0, Wayland 23-2

Dracut 55, Haverhill 18

Haverhill winners:

120: Jake Prescott pin 0:45; 126: Orlando Rojas pin 1:30; 220: Samie All-Ziab 2:45

Whittier 58, Cambridge 18

Whittier winners:

113: Tyler Tannian pin 3:26; 120: Josh Diaz 0:32; 132: Xavier Boisvert pin 4:10; 138: Chance Patrick pin 3:20; 145: Dylan Chaffee pin 2:41; 152: Cole Tremblay major dec. 13-5; 160: Zach Zullo forfeit; 170: Shahib Blount pin 0:19; 195: Jeremy Martinz pin 0:58; HVY: David Sachs pin 0:47

Records: Whittier 12-6-1

Windham 39, Pelham 6

Winners:

120: Zach Sprague (W) dec. 10-8; 138: Kevin DeAngelo (P) pin 1:02; 145: Reed Wentworth (W) pin 4:37; 152: Jeremy Cocciardi (W) pin :57; 160: Shiloh VanHyll (W) 1:40; 170: Connor Golden (W) pin :37; 182: Chris Ferri (W) pin 2:51; HVY: David Crichton (W) pin 1:52

Records: Windham 13-1, Pelham 6-11

Salem 45, Nashua North 34

Salem winners:

120: John Rheaume dec. 6-0; 138: Tyler Siverhus pin 3:49; 145: Jackson Peck pin 0:38; 152: Avery Santiago forfeit; 160: Cody Sharpe pin 0:17; 170: Connor Decker pin 1:59; 195: John Bartose pin 3:11; HVY: Tyler Greene pin 4:14

Records: Salem 15-7

Chelmsford 46, Methuen 31

Methuen winners:

106: Billy Wehring major dec. 10-1; 126: Christian Monserrat pin :10; 132: Paul Sughrue pin 1:03; 138: Aaron Labrecque pin 1:53; 220: Mike Golio dec. 6-2

Records: Methuen 19-4

Lawrence 41, Lowell 23

Lawrence winners:

113: Chris Guzman by forfeit; 126: Luis Severino dec. 6-0; 132: Anfernee Green pin 1:57; 138: Ercilio Liriano by forfeit; 145: Jeremiah Damiron major dec. 9-0; 152: Henry Carpio pin 3:10; 160: Nathaniel Cruz major dec. 13-3; 195: Andy Delacruz pin 5:17

Records: Lawrence 20-4

North Andover 50,

Central Catholic 19

agateText:Winners:

106: Stephen Manning (NA) pin 1:10; 113: Peter Taylor (NA) dec. 5-1; 120: Brandon Desfosses major dec. 11-1; 126: Pat Lacroix pin 1:30; 132: Elbetony (NA) dec. 4-2; 138: Matt Alexander (NA) pin 124; 145: Cooper MacLeod (NA) pin 3:44; 152: Fritz Hoehn (NA) tech. fall 15-0; 160: Nick Atwood (NA) pin 2:55; 170: Brad Drover dec. 5-2; 182: Ryan Neals (NA) pin 2:47; 195: Morgan Bronson (CC) dec. 5-3; 220: Ben Tavitian (CC) pin :20; HVY: Alex Inangelo (NA) pin 1:30

Pentucket 51, Andover 18

Winners:

106: Pat Meagher (A) pin :34; 113: Kyle Knox (P) pin 1:20; 120: Tom Funk (P) pin 3:07; 126: Mike Sullivan (P) dec. 6-4; 132: Josh Wesolowski (P) pin 3:24; 138: Kevin Clark (P) pin :24; 145: Jeff Funk (P) pin 3:17; 152: Brett Connolly (P) pin 1:44; 160: Joe Solimini (A) pin 1:44; 170: Mike McCarron (P) pin :42; 182: Matt Stamas (A) pin 1:34; 195: Sean Clohisy (P) by forfeit

Records: Pentucket 13-9

Timberlane 58, Bishop Guertin 6

Winners:

106: Patrick Castricone major dec. 10-2; 113: Tyler Fitzpatrick by forfeit; 120: Tim McLinden pin 5:06; 126: Jake Durkin pin 5:26; 132: Ryan Peters dec. 10-4; 138: Dan Scalzo tech. fall 16-0; 145: Josh Burnham major dec. 19-10; 152: Brian Lonergan dec. 6-3; 160: Ryan Collins pin 5:54; 170: Josh Riley pin 2:57; 182: Harry Denoncourt pin 2:56; HVY: Zach Stewart dec. 6-0

Records: Timberlane 20-2