EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

February 13, 2013

Hometown scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateLabel:Boys Basketball

Notre Dame 63, Fellowship 28

Fellowship (28): Sidman 5-0-12, Morimizu 0-2-2, Kirmelewicz 1-0-2, Quiroa 2-2-7, 1-0-2, Ouellette 1-0-3. Totals 10-4-28

Notre Dame(63): De Pena 4-0-8, Bourouphael 3-0-6, Benitez 3-0-7, Ascencio 4-0-12, Santos 1-0-2, Lebron 6-0-15, L. Martinez 5-0-10, A. Martinez 1-1-3. Totals 27-1-63

3-pointers: F — Sidman 2, Ouellette, Quiroa; ND — Benitez, Ascencio 4, Lebron 3

Fellowship:  4  6 10  8 — 28

Notre Dame (9-8): 17 17 18 11 — 63

Whittier 70, Greater Lowell 53

Whittier (70): Triplett 0-0-0, Grant 5-0-11, Frongillo 6-0-12, Hernandez 0-2-2, Wells 4-2-12, Reyes 13-0-29, Deveau 2-0-4. Totals 30-4-70

3-pointers: Grant, Wells 2, Reyes 3

Whittier (15-2): 12 21 25 12 — 70

Greater Lowell: 13 16 10 14 — 53

Amesbury 58, Georgetown 55

Georgetown (55): Gesualdi 2-4-9, Bjork 6-3-15, Denoncour 0-0-0, Torres 4-0-10, Gott 3-3-9, Noelk 1-5-7, Sanquintin 2-0-5, Slack 0-0-0, Willis 0-0-0, Perry 0-0-0. Totals 18-15-55

3-pointers: Torres 2, Gesualdi, Sanquintin

Georgetown (4-13): 9 12 14 20 — 55

Amesbury (8-9): 5 21 17 15 — 58

Bedford 72, Londonderry 65

Londonderry (65): Russell 1-0-2, Ball 3-0-9, Champa 1-1-3, Simpson 2-4-8, Coleman 7-4-19, Parker 0-0-0, Corey 3-0-6, Stevens 2-3-8, Kwiatkowski 0-0-0, Peters 0-0-0, Enwright 1-0-2, Wilson 4-0-8. Totals 24-12-65

3-pointers: Ball 3, Coleman, Stevens

Londonderry (4-9): 18 21 13 13 — 65

Bedford (7-6): 18 12 18 24 — 72

Bishop Guertin 46, Pinkerton 45

Pinkerton (45): Dietzel 1-2-4, Lennon 1-0-2, Testa 3-0-7, Lechner 0-1-1, Welch 3-2-8, Bradley 2-4-8, Rosinski 2-7-11, Scott 2-0-4. Totals 14-16-45

3-pointers: Testa

Bishop Guertin (10-4): 13 15  8 10 — 46

Pinkerton (4-9): 10 13 15  7 — 45

Prospect Mountain 53, Sanborn 28

Sanborn (28): Morisseau 2-0-4, Foster 0-0-0, Johnson 1-0-2, Davis 0-0-0, Hayes 1-0-2, Morton 3-2-9, Seale 0-0-0, Mann 0-0-0, Sherry 1-0-2, Brennan 0-0-0, Jenkins 2-4-8, Constantino 0-1-1, Austin 0-0-0. Totals 10-7-28

3-pointers: Morton

Sanborn (3-12):  8 12  5  3 — 28

Prospect Mountain: 15 15 13 10 — 53

North Reading 58, Hamilton-Wenham 38

North Reading (58): Hogan 1-1-3, Mastascusa 9-6-26, Capozzoli 1-2-4, D. Fitzgerald 3-0-7, McDonough 1-4-6, Maiola 1-0-2, Fortes 1-0-2, O’Brien 3-0-6, Mitchell 1-0-2, Lipani 0-0-0m, Wade 0-0-0, Seed 0-0-0, Hill 0-0-0, Allan 0-0-0, J. Fitzgerald 0-0-0. Totals 21-13-58

3-pointers: Mastascusa 2, D. Fitzgerald

Hamilton-Wenham (9-8): 11  7  7 13 — 38

North Reading (18-0): 14 14 15 15 — 58

Andover 61, Lawrence 49

Andover (61): Konevich 1-2-4, Silveira 4-4-13, Verrette 0-1-1, Giribaldi 5-2-12, Brickman 0-0-0, Dunn 5-2-16, Dreyfus 2-0-4, Dowden 2-7-11. Totals 19-18-61

Lawrence (49): Romero 0-0-0, Torres 3-3-11, Morales 3-0-8, Martinez 3-1-8, Fabian 3-1-10, Farley 0-0-0, Speing 1-3-5, Neal 3-1-7, Reyes 0-0-0, Morales 0-0-0. Totals 16-9-49

3-pointers: A - Dunn 4, Silveira; L - Fabian 3, Torres 2, Morales 2, Martinez

Lawrence (8-9): 15 11 13 10 — 49

Andover (13-5): 15 20 12 14 — 61

Haverhill 64, Chelmsford 60

Haverhill (64): Garcia 2-0-5, Jameson 1-1-4, Phiri 7-11-28, Morgan 4-0-11, Wrenn 3-0-6, Attah 0-2-2, Dionne 3-2-8, Comei 0-0-0, Roche 0-0-0. Totals 20-16-64

3-pointers: Garcia, Jameson, Phiri 3, Morgan 3

Haverhill (10-8): 19 14 17 14 — 64

Chelmsford: 14 11 12 23 — 60

Salem 62, Spaulding 58

Salem (62): Felix 2-3-7, LaRosa 1-1-3, Hartman 3-1-7, Nugent 3-5-12, Ruffen 7-6-23, Dodier 1-0-2, Vartanian 3-2-8, Lopez 0-0-0, Slepian 0-0-0. Totals 20-18-62

3-pointers: Nugent, Ruffen 3

Spaulding (10-3): 11  9 14 24 — 58

Salem (5-8): 16 10  8 28 — 62

Lowell 83, Methuen 65

Methuen (65): Bueno 2-3-7, Sicard 6-3-18, Hammel 1-0-3, Bell 4-3-11, Galloway-Burke 7-3-19, Rene 2-0-4, Pierce 1-0-3, Njoroge 0-0-0, Santiago 0-0-0, Torres 0-0-0, Majed 0-0-0, Leblanc 0-0-0. Totals 23-12-65

3-pointers: Sicard 3, Hammel, Galloway-Burke 2, Pierce

Lowell (14-3): 19 19 19 26 — 83

Methuen (3-14): 23 11 17 14 — 65

Exeter 79, Timberlane 38

Timberlane (38): Dudal 0-0-0, Mahoney 2-0-4, Donnelly 0-0-0, Johnston 2-0-6, Sickel 1-0-2, Perkins 1-0-2, McDonald 2-0-5, Nelson 2-4-9, Manthorn 1-2-4, Faucher 2-2-6, Dolan 0-0-0. Totals 13-8-38

3-pointers: Johnston 2, McDonald, Nelson

Timberlane (0-13): 11 10  7 10 — 38

Exeter (6-7): 18 26 22 13 — 79

Girls Basketball

Mystic Valley 54, Gr. Lawrence 34

Gr. Lawrence (34): Reynoso 1-1-3, Ruiz 1-0-2, Severino 1-3-5, Perez 3-3-9. Goulet 4-4-12, Hernandez 1-0-2, Rodriguez 0-1-1. Totals 11-12-34

Gr. Lawrence (11-6):  6  5  5 18 — 34

Mystic Valley: 18 15 11 10 — 54

Windham 55, Pelham 41

Pelham (41): Pietrillo 3-1-8, Parece 2-0-5, Gendron 2-0-6, DeBaldo 1-4-6, Anderson 3-3-9, Salois 1-0-2, Surprenant 2-1-5. Totals 14-9-41

Windham (55): Chau 0-1-1, K. Schiebel 6-3-15, Putnam 5-6-17, A. Schiebel 3-2-8, Angelini 1-0-2, Carey 2-0-4, Connors 4-0-8. Fischer 0-0-0. Totals 21-12-55

3-pointers: P — Pietrillo, Parece, Gendron 2;W — Putnam

Pelham (8-8): 12  4 15 10 — 41

Windham (11-3): 13 18 16  8 — 55

Bishop Guertin 57, Pinkerton 42

Pinkerton (42): K. Stacy 0-1-1, Breslin 4-2-11, M. Stacy 0-2-2, Bonneau 2-1-5, Martin 3-6-12, Moore 4-1-11. Totals 13-13-42

3-pointers: Breslin, Moore 2

Pinkerton (14-1):  3 15 16  8 — 42

Bishop Guertin (14-1): 13 12 22 10 — 57

Salem 63, Spaulding 45

Salem (63): Bickford 3-0-6, Blakslee 3-0-8, Kolbert 0-0-0, Perrault 0-0-0, Hickey 8-3-21, Rowell 3-1-7, Tiner 1-3-5, Twomey 4-3-11, Donovan 0-0-0, Sirmaian 1-0-3, Longtin 0-0-0, Lamarre 1-0-2. Totals 24-10-63

3-pointers: Blakslee, 2, Hickey 2, Sirmaian

Salem (11-7, 10-5 Div.): 13 18 19 13 — 63

Spaulding (4-12): 11  6 12 16 — 45

Georgetown 62, Amesbury 34

Georgetown (62): Hogan 3-0-8, Agganis 10-3-29, Newbury 3-4-10, Spence 0-4-4, Swanton 0-0-0, Monroe 1-0-2, Conte 0-0-0, Durkee 1-0-3, Adorno 0-3-3, Cudmore 0-0-0, O’Brien 1-1-3, Loomis 0-0-0, Leighton 0-0-0. Totals 19-15-62

3-pointers: Agganis 6, Hogan 2, Durkee

Amesbury:  5  7 13  9 — 34

Georgetown (6-13): 20 18  6 18 — 62

Tewksbury 51, Lawrence 36

Lawrence (36): Garcia 0-2-2, Santana 2-4-9, K. Rodriguez 2-2-8, Dominguez 1-2-4, Jimenez 3-3-9, Belton 2-0-4, A. Rodriguez 0-0-0, Njeri 0-0-0, Andino 0-0-0, Gethers 0-0-0. Totals 10-13-36

3-pointers: Santana, K. Rodriguez 2

Tewksbury:  9 12 17 13 — 51

Lawrence (3-15): 10  7 12  7 — 36

Billerica 76, Andover 47

A (score): C. Caveney 1-3-5, Gonzalez 6-0-13, Day 0-0-0, D. Caveney 4-4-14, Witten 1-0-2, Biles 1-0-3, R. Alois 2-0-4, Katz 1-2-4, J. Alois 0-0-0, Bentley 1-0-2. Totals 17-9-47

3-pointers: Caveney 2, Gonzalez, Biles

Andover (14-4): 15 16  4 12 — 47

Billerica (15-1): 13 22 21 20 — 76

Chelmsford 37, Haverhill 21

Haverhill (21): Jarosz 1-0-3, Poole 0-3-3, Houle 0-1-1, Girse 0-1-1, McDonald 0-0-0, Hoopes 2-1-5, Akowauh 0-0-0, Murray 2-4-8, Cranston 0-0-0. Totals 5-10-21

3-pointers: Jarosz

Chelmsford (7-9): 9 11 15 2 — 37

Haverhill (2-18): 3  0 13 5 — 21

Central Catholic 57, North Andover 38

Central Catholic (57): Walsh 5-1-11, Nagri 2-0-5, Williams 9-3-21, Borrelli 0-0-0, Dell’Orfano 3-0-6, Summers 0-1-1, McLaughlin 5-3-13. Totals 24-8-57

North Andover (38): Coufos 1-0-2, Karalis 0-2-2, Chittick 2-0-4, Ma. Mello 1-1-3, Castaldo 0-0-0, Lumb 3-2-9, Collins 5-2-15, Mi. Mello 1-1-3, Barry 0-0-0, Butterbrodt 0-0-0. Totals 13-8-38

3-pointers: CC –— Nagri; NA — Lumb, Collins 3

Central Catholic (14-4): 17 16 15 9 — 57

North Andover (10-8): 11 12  9 6 — 38

Dracut 62, Whittier 52

Whittier (52): Terranova 5-2-13, Riley 4-0-9, Martinez 0-0-0, Martin 3-0-7, Mariano 0-0-0, Vonleh 7-3-17, Ortiz 2-2-6, Guadalupe 0-0-0. Totals 21-7-52

3-pointers: Terranova, Riley, Martin

Whittier (16-3):  9 11 17 15 — 52

Dracut: 11 16 23 12 — 62

Methuen 54, Lowell 51

Methuen (54): Ma. Carroll 0-1-1, N. Carroll 0-0-0, Mu. Carroll 2-0-5, Rodriguez 2-0-5, Condon 0-0-0, Hardy 1-3-5, Zacharias 1-0-2, Galloway-Burke 4-3-11, Petrow 11-3-25. Totals 21-10-54

3-pointers: Rodriguez, Mu. Carroll

Methuen (11-7): 14 16 14 10 — 54

Lowell: 13  7  6 25 — 51

Pentucket 60, Newburyport 29

Pentucket (60): Snow 0-0-0, A. Moore 4-0-11, McNamara 4-2-12, Viselli 4-0-10, T. Moore 0-0-0, Hollow 0-1-1, Kilian 5-0-10, Wiles 0-0-0, Modlish 0-0-0, Kennefick 2-0-6, Nogueira 4-2-10, R. Torrisi 0-0-0, M. Torrisi 0-0-0, Holden 0-0-0, Dresser 0-0-0. Totals 23-5-60

3-pointers: A. Moore 3, McNamara 2, Viselli 2, Kennefick 2

Pentucket (18-1): 24 16 11 9 — 60

Newburyport (10-7):  7 10  3 9 — 29

Boys Skiing

Andover takes third

Interscholastic Meet results: 1. St. John’s 698.5, 2. Masconomet 536, 3. Andover 431.5, 5. Manchester Essex 431, 6. North Andover 352.5, 7. Austin Prep 233.5, 8. Haverhill 85

Top 15 (combined slalom and giant slalom: 1. Patrick McDermott (SJ) 45.48 , 2. Joe Cavallaro (SJ) 45.51, 3. Ryan Carlucci (SJ) 45.57, 4. Bobby Holmes (SJ) 45.88, 5. Jake Tarricone (And) 45.89, 6. Brian McAuliffe (ME) 46.60, 7. Tyler Brown (Masco) 46.90, 8. Peter Griffin (SJ) 47.31, 9. Nathaniel Houston (Masco) 47.45, 10. Sean Nork (SJ) 47.94, 11. Bill Baldwin (And) 48.14, 12. Jay Kraunelis (Masco) 48.47, 13. Mitchell Godett (Masco) 48.56, 14. Connor Masterson (NA) 48.62, 15. Cael Schwartz (SJ) 48.82; also 17. Ian Bensley (And) 50.19, 19. Matt Testa (NA) 51.49, 20. Tom McCrill (NA) 52.13, 35. Sam Kallery (Hav)

Girls Skiing

Andover wins

Interscholastic Meet results: 1. Andover 270, 2. Manchester Essex 214, 3. North Andover 209, 4. Masconomet 186, 5. Austin Prep 132, 6. Haverhill 24

Top 15 (giant slalom): 1. Kerry Christopher (And) 21.55, 2. Alex Marshall (ME) 21.56, 3. Julia Ganley (And) 21.95, 4. Megan Jones (ME) 22.11, 5. Sara Faigel (And) 22.66, 6. Heather Gaskell (Masco) 22.68, 7. Catie Wolstromer (NA) 23.38, 8. Allie Roberts (NA) 23.40, 9. Megan Clark (ME) 23.59, 10. Olivia Kilillea (NA) 23.65, 11. Nichol Brown (Masco) 23.68, 12. Caraline Gray (AP) 23.84, 13. Lizzi White (ME) 23.87, 14. Jessica Leung (And) 23.90, 15. Lauren Buhrer (And) 23.98; also 34. Jess Begin (Hav)

Boys Swimming

N.H. Division 2 Championships

at UNH, Durham

Team scores (18 schools): 1. Souhegan 196, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 170, 3. Windham 149, 17, tie. Pelham 12

Local placers:

200 medley relay: 3. Windham (Connor Hopkins, James Baiguy, Andrew Kalil, Andrew Leclair) 1:50.68; 200 IM: 6. Baiguy (W) 2:21.20; 50 freestyle: 4. Hopkins (W) 23.67; 500 freestyle: 6. Brandon Bielinski (W) 5:47.14; 200 freestyle relay: 2. Windham (Baiguy, Leclair, Andrew Kalil, Hopkins) 1:37.78; 100 backstroke: 4. Hopkins (W) 58.67; 100 breaststroke: 3. Kalil (W) 1:07.94, 6. Baiguy (W) 1:09.78

Girls Swimming

N.H. Division 2 Championships

at UNH, Durham

Team scores (27 schools): 1. Oyster River 215, 2. Hanover 205, 3. Souhegan 170, 5. Windham 76

Local placers:

200 medley relay: 3. Windham (Meghan O’Connor, Ashley Domogala, Anna Matsco, Lauren Clemons) 2:07.36; 100 butterfly: 2. O’Connor (W) 1:02.25; 100 backstroke: 4. O’Connor (W) 1:03.31; 400 freestyle relay: 6. Windham (Matsco, Laura Pomeroy, Clemons, O’Connor) 4:11.23