EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

February 17, 2013

Area High School Sports Schedule


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Today’s Games

Boys Basketball

Georgetown at Newburyport; IABBO Tournament at Central Catholic: Lynn English vs. Springfield Central, 5:30 p.m.; St. John’s Prep vs. Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.; Pentucket at Lowell Catholic, 5 p.m.; Roche Brothers Tournament, 6 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Andover at Westford; IABBO Tournament at Central Catholic: Pentucket vs. Newton South, 2 p.m.; Auburn vs. Central Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Boys Ice Hockey

Windham at Goffstown, 5 p.m.

Girls Ice Hockey

Andover at Boston Latin, 9 a.m.

Indoor Track

USATF New England Championships, 12 p.m.

Monday, February 18

Boys Basketball

IABBO Tournament at Central Catholic: consolation, 3:45 p.m.; championship, 7:15 p.m.; Lawrence at Dighton-Rehoboth, 5:30 p.m.; Winchester at Georgetown, 5:30 p.m.; North Reading at Shawsheen, 7 p.m.; Westford at North Andover, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

IABBO Tournament at Central Catholic: consolation, 2 p.m.; championship, 5:30 p.m.; North Andover at Stoneham; Dracut at Whittier, 11:30 a.m.; Lawrence at Haverhill, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

North Andover at Newburyport; Amesbury-Whittier at Marblehead, 1 p.m.; Central Catholic at Catholic Memorial, 2 p.m.; Newburyport Tournament, 3 p.m.; Pentucket-Georgetown at TBA, 5 p.m.; North Reading at Sandwich, 6 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Andover at Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, February 19

Boys Basketball

Andover at Acton-Boxboro; Pentucket at Marblehead; Whittier at Marblehead, 6 p.m.; Pembroke at Windham, 6:30 p.m.; Timberlane at Londonderry, 7 p.m.; Methuen at Haverhill, 7 p.m.; Pinkerton at Memorial, 7 p.m.; Exeter at Salem, 7 p.m.

Bow at Sanborn, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Londonderry at Timberlane, 6:30 p.m.; Memorial at Pinkerton, 6:30 p.m.; Windham at Pembroke, 6:30 p.m.; Salem at Exeter, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, February 20

Boys Basketball

St. Mark’s at Brooks, 3:15 p.m.; Phillips at Deerfield 3:45 p.m.; Whittier at Marblehead, 6 p.m.; Lawrence at Mansfield, 7 p.m.; Newburyport at North Andover, 7 p.m.; Haverhill at Reading, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Rivers at Phillips, 3:45 p.m.; Brooks at St. Mark’s, 4 p.m.; Timberlane at Concord, 6:30 p.m.; Georgetown at Bishop Fenwick, 6:30 p.m.; Billerica at Methuen, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Amesbury-Whittier at TBA; Newburyport Tournament; Acton-Boxboro at Andover, 1 p.m.; Brooks at Rivers, 3 p.m.; Phillips at NMH, 3:30 p.m.; Londonderry at Pinkerton, 6 p.m.; Timberlane at Keene, 6 p.m.; Pembroke at Windham, 6:10 p.m.; Bishop Brady at Salem, 8:20 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Billerica at Central Catholic, 12:10 p.m.; Westminster at Phillips, 4 p.m.; St. Mark’s at Brooks, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, February 21

Boys Basketball

Plymouth at Pelham, 6:30 p.m.; Sanborn at Raymond, 6:30 p.m.; Windham at Hanover, 6:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Pelham at Plymouth, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Hockey

North Andover at Newburyport; St. George’s at Brooks, 7:15 p.m.; Andover at St. Peter Marian, 8 p.m.

Friday, February 22

Boys Basketball

Nashua South at Londonderry, 7 p.m.; Pinkerton at Salem, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Salem at Pinkerton, 6:30 p.m.; Hanover at Windham, 6:30 p.m.; Londonderry at Nashua South, 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 23

Boys Basketball

Brooks at Roxbury Latin, 3:30 p.m.; Phillips at Phillips Exeter, 6:15 p.m.

Girls Basketball

St. Paul’s at Brooks, 3:15 p.m.; Phillips at Phillips Exeter, 4:15 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Londonderry at Bishop Guertin, 1:30 p.m.; Phillips at Phillips Exeter, 4 p.m.; BB&N at Brooks, 4 p.m.; Pinkerton at Salem, 5:55 p.m.; Timberlane at Winnacunnet, 8:30 p.m.

Girls Hockey

Phillips at Phillips Exeter, 2 p.m.; Governor’s at Brooks, 2 p.m.