EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

March 5, 2013

New Hampshire Boys Basketball tourney pairings


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — agateHed:DIVISION I

Seedings: 1. Trinity (17-1); 2. Manchester Central (15-3); 3. Spaulding (15-3); 4. Nashua South (14-4); 5. Memorial (13-5); 6. Merrimack (13-5); 7. Bishop Guertin (13-5); 8. Bedford (12-6); 9. Winnacunnet (10-8); 10. Alvirne (10-8); 11. Exeter (9-9); 12. Dover (8-10); 13. SALEM (8-10); 14. Keene (5-13); 15. LONDONDERRY (5-13); 16. PINKERTON (5-13)

First Round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

PINKERTON at Trinity; Winnacunnet at Bedford; SALEM at Nashua South; Dover at Memorial; LONDONDERRY at Manchester Central; Alvirne at Bishop Guertin; Keene at Spaulding; Exeter at Merrimack

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

At higher seed

PINKERTON/Trinity vs. Winnacunnet/Bedford winner; SALEM/Nashua South winner vs. Dover/Memorial winner; LONDONDERRY/Manchester Central winner vs. Alvirne/Bishop Guertin winner; Keene/Spaulding winner vs. Exeter/Merrimack winner

Semifinals, at UNH

Tuesday, March 12, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Finals, at UNH

Saturday, March 16, 3 p.m.

agateHed:DIVISION II

Seedings: 1. Pembroke (18-0); 2. Portsmouth (15-3); 3. Lebanon (14-4); 4. Hollis-Brookline (14-4); 5. Oyster River (13-5); 6. Bishop Brady (11-7); 7. Souhegan (11-7); 8. PELHAM (10-8); 9. Plymouth (10-8); 10. Hanover (9-9); 11. John Stark (9-9); 12. WINDHAM (9-9); 13. Coe-Brown (8-10); 14. Merrimack Valley (7-11); 15. Goffstown (6-12); 16. St. Thomas (5-13)

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Pembroke; Plymouth at PELHAM; Coe-Brown at Hollis-Brookline; WINDHAM at Oyster River; Goffstown at Portsmouth; Hanover at Souhegan; Merrimack Valley at Lebanon; John Stark at Bishop Brady

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At higher seed

St. Thomas/Pembroke winner vs. Plymouth/PELHAM winner; Coe-Brown/Hollis-Brookline winner vs. WINDHAM/Oyster River winner; Goffstown/Portsmouth winner vs. Hanover/Souhegan winner; Merrimack Valley/Lebanon winner vs. John Stark/Bishop Brady winner

Semifinals, at UNH

Tuesday, March 13, 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Finals, at UNH

Saturday, March 16, noon