EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 16, 2013

Tuesday's High School Boxes


The Eagle-Tribune

---- —

Boys Cross Country

Windham places 5th

at Hollis (3.1 miles)

Team scores: 1. Souhegan 33; 2. Goffstown 47; 3. Hollis Brookline 87; 4. Milford 106; 5. Windham 115; 6. ConVal 140

Windham top finishers: 13. Brandon Bielinski 18:30; 22. Peter Caron 19:03; 23. Nick Khoury 19:06

Records: Windham 10-8

Field Hockey

Sanborn 2, Conant 1

Goals: Jessica Michel, Taylor Smith

Assists: Meghan Dolan 2

Saves: Jillian Walker 8, Samantha Webster 1

Sanborn (8-4-1): 1 0 2 — 2

Conant: 0 1 1 — 1

Keene 1, Timberlane 0

Saves: Jessica Walsh 5, Renee Gallant 0

Timberlane (7-4-3): 0 0 — 0

Keene (5-4-4): 1 0 — 1

Derryfield 3, Pelham 0

Saves: Chelsea Stanton 15

Derryfield (13-0): 1 2 — 3

Pelham (2-9-2): 0 0 — 0

Londonderry 7, Nashua South 0

Records: Londonderry 4-6-3, South 1-12

Golf

North Andover 18, Lowell 2

North Andover leaders:

Justin Myerson 33, Cam Carito 37, Liam McEvoy 37, Jack Kelly 39

Records: North Andover 10-2-2

Andover 15, Billerica 5

Team leaders: Brett Krekorian 2-1, Ryan Burke 2-1, Tim Awiszus 1-up, Arun Padykula 1-up, James Nussbaum 4-3, Will Dutton-Halved

Records: Andover 8-6

Boys Soccer

North Reading 3, Newburyport 2

Goals: Adam Sapp, Colby Maiola, Nicky Govostes

Assists: Govostes, Sapp, Zach Herman

Saves: Billy Brandano 5

Newburyport: 0 2 — 2

North Reading (8-4-1): 1 2 — 3

Whittier 5, Greater Lawrence 2

Goals: W — Jacob Fudge 2, Joe Kennedy, Jeremy Kimball, Irving Recillas; GL — Douglas Reiva 2

Assists: W — Julian Brosi, Fabricio Torres, Dakota Muirhead; GL — Pedro Lopez

Saves: W — Brosi 8; GL — Kenny Martinez 9

Whittier (7-7-1): 2 3 — 5

Greater Lawrence: 1 1 — 2

Windham 6, Merrimack Valley 0

Goals: David Carbonello 2, Max Souter, Tyler Masone, James Baiguy, Tucker Lippold

Assists: Carbonello 2, Lippold 2, Andrew Lowman, Greg Samsel

Saves: Tim Erdlen 2, Tanner Arnold 1

Merrimack Valley (3-10): 0 0 — 0

Windham (13-1): 5 1 — 6

Londonderry 2, Timberlane 0

Goals: Nick Brodeur, Tom Cranmer

Assists: Cranmer

Saves: T — Matt Rose 6, Matt Salois 9; L — Jeff Baroody 12

Londonderry (6-7-1): 1 1 — 2

Timberlane (7-6): 0 0 — 0

Exeter 3, Salem 1

Goals: Darren Righini

Assists: Max Wildfeuer

Saves: Colton Burnham 12

Salem (7-6): 1 0 — 1

Exeter (10-3): 0 3 — 3

North Andover 2, Lowell 1

Goals: Mike Skarbelis 2

Assists: Andrew Valdes, Sina Samali

Saves: Marc Patnaude 10

Lowell: 1 0 — 1

North Andover (14-0): 1 1 — 2

Chelmsford 3, Methuen 3

Goals: Salah Baladi 3

Assists: Cai Williams, Matthew Fillipon

Saves: Shane Godek 12

Methuen (1-11-3): 2 1 — 3

Chelmsford: 0 3 — 3

Andover 5, Dracut 1

Goals: Edgar Mauge, Declan Collins, Sam Kelly, Kyle Surehan, Alex Gray

Assists: Ray Forster, Mauge, Demetri Kostakis, Sebastian Silveira

Saves: Mike Weber 10

Dracut: 0 1 — 1

Andover (7-5-2): 3 2 — 5

Haverhill 2, Central Catholic 1

Goals: CC — Nick Dulock

Assists: CC — Calvin Johnston

Saves: CC — Justin Dansereau 4

Central Catholic (2-8-3): 0 1 — 1

Haverhill (5-9-1): 0 2 — 2

Tewksbury 3, Lawrence 2

Goals: Carlos Diego 2

Assists: Hugo Guevarra, Joseano Tavares

Saves: Christian Tavares 6

Tewksbury: 2 1 — 3

Lawrence (2-8-3): 2 0 — 2

Girls Soccer

North Shore 3, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: Gabby Ixlaj

Assists: Alyana DeLeon

Saves: Serena Torres 17

Greater Lawrence (3-8-3): 0 1 — 1

North Shore: 1 2 — 3

Windham 1, Merrimack Valley 0

Goals: Hannah Pesci

Assists: Haley Psareas

Saves: Brianna Angelini 9

Windham (13-0-1): 1 0 — 1

Merrimack Valley (6-3-4): 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton 3, Nashua South 0

Goals: Grace DiPersio, Jaqui Wyka, Katyann Grochmal

Assists: Grochmal, Reanna Romano

Saves: Julia Bousquet 8

Nashua South (2-11-1): 0 0 — 0

Pinkerton (11-2): 2 1 — 3

Timberlane 3, Londonderry 0

Goals: Nora Magliocchetti, Nicole Bruen, Sam Coryea

Assists: Emily Jackson, Alicia Ross

Saves: T — Emily Barrett 8; L — Merissa Brousseau 6, Jackie Luckhardt 2

Timberlane (6-6-1): 2 1 — 3

Londonderry (7-5-2): 0 0 — 0

Somersworth 2, Pelham 1

Goals: Morgan Pinksten

Assists: Lauren Anderson, Brooke Paradis

Saves: Shyanne Skinner 10

Somersworth (6-6): 1 0 1 — 2

Pelham (2-12): 1 0 0 — 1

Lowell 3, North Andover 2

Goals: Stephanie Stabile, Abbie Karalis

Assists: Taylor Casale

Saves: Megan Collins 7, Emily Sauls 6

North Andover (6-7-2): 1 1 — 2

Lowell: 1 2 — 3

Chelmsford 3, Andover 1

Goals: Lily Puccia

Assists: Hannah Ameen

Saves: Emily Wilson 2, Emily Masterson 3

Andover (7-3-3): 0 1 — 1

Chelmsford (8-2-3): 1 2 — 3

Haverhill 1, Billerica 0

Goals: Abby Nauffts

Assists: Kerrin Thomas

Saves: Marlayna Buco 12

Billerica (4-7-2): 0 0 — 0

Haverhill (8-1-4): 0 1 — 1

Exeter 5, Salem 0

Records: Salem 1-10-2, Exeter 13-0

Sanborn 1, John Stark 1

Records: Sanborn 5-7-1, John Stark 3-7-3

Girls Swimming

Notre Dame 97, North Andover 89

Local winners:

200 medley relay: (Crissy Deveaux, Mary Lavery, Sydney Sio, Maxie Zimmerman) 2:10:35; 200 freestyle: Devoux 2:10:39; 200 IM: Sio 2:30:60; 50 freestyle: Brittany Burkett 00:28:90; Diving: Nicole Stevens 174.30; 100 butterfly: Sio 1:08:64; 100 freestyle: Burkett 01:04:65; 100 backstroke: Deveux 1:07:19; 100 breaststroke: Lavery 1:25:73; 400 freestyle relay: (Sio, Burkett, Lucy Yu, Devoux) 4:23:07

Records: North Andover 2-5

Andover 80, Melrose 76

Andover winners:

200 medley relay: (Jen Manning, Rachel Landry, Zoe Keffer, Morgan Starkweather) 2:05.66; 200 freestyle: Emilee Nason 2:07.60; 200 IM: Kristin Pettini 2:32.28; 50 freestyle: Maeve Awiszus 26.26; 100 butterfly: Emily McDowell 1:08.17; 100 freestyle: Starkweather 59.57; 500 freestyle: Shannon Fitzsimmons 5:23.80; 200 freestyle relay: (Alison Murtagh, Manning, Starkweather, Landry) 1:52.85; 100 backstroke: Awiszus 1:02.19; 100 breaststroke: Soojin Kim 1:15.20; 400 freestyle relay: (Murtagh, Manning, Fitzsimmons, Landry) 4:07.18

Records: Andover 9-1

Methuen wins two

Scores: Methuen 56, St. Peter Marian 45; Methuen 56, Notre Dame Worcester 47

Methuen winners:

200 medley relay: Kelly Lennon, Jenna Albrecht, Patrick Doyle, Jack Gregg 2:02.83; 200 freestyle: Lennon 2:02.19; 200 IM: Doyle 2:28.00; Diving: Chantal Cornu 160.00; 100 freestyle: Lennon 56.52

Records: Methuen 6-4

Girls Volleyball

Greater Lawrence 3, Nashoba Tech 0

Kills: Erika Rogue 13

Blocks: Jasmine Severino 4, Alyssa Goulet 4

Assists: Ivonne Ruiz 15

Service points (aces): Goulet 14 (5)

Digs: Genesis Santos 12, Lisabeth Rodriguez 12

Greater Lawrence (12-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Nashoba Tech: 18 11 10 — 0

North Reading 3, Burlington 0

Kills: Emily Murray 11

Blocks: Murray 3

Assists: Olivia Krol 22

Service points (aces): Hannah Lesch 14 (6)

Digs: Murray 21, Lesch 12, Kristin Diamantides 13

Burlington: 23 25 14 — 0

North Reading (7-6): 25 27 25 — 3

Whittier 3, Northeast 0

Kills: Dominique Ortiz 13

Assists: Makayla Hardy 14

Service points (aces): Selina Brito 11 (3)

Digs: Hannah Getsim 8

Northeast Metro: 12  7  9 — 0

Whittier (8-5): 25 25 25 — 3

Pinkerton 3, Memorial 0

Kills: P — Olivia Mathieu 13, Courtney Collins 6, Faolain Harrington 6

Blocks: P — Collins 3

Assists: P — Elizabeth Hicks 14

Service points (aces): P — Hicks 14 (7)

Digs: P — Mathieu 18

Pinkerton (10-4): 25 25 25 — 3

Memorial (2-12): 14 19 16 — 0

Salem 3, Exeter 0

Kills: Amanda Bickford 13

Blocks: Bickford 2

Assists: Rachel Towler 35

Service points (aces): Nicolette Fallisi 16 (4)

Digs: Alyssa Matthews 12

Exeter (5-10): 10 21 15 — 0

Salem (11-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Andover 3, Reading 0

Kills: Rachel Schnakenberg 9

Blocks: Schnakenberg 3

Assists: Azita Bakhtyari 23

Service points (aces): Azita Bakhtyari16 (2)

Reading: 16 11  9 — 0

Andover (13-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Timberlane 3, Londonderry 2

Kills: T — Christina Nye 22, Jane Buckley 9, Jess Buckley 11; L — Mariska Feenstra 8

Blocks: T — J. Buckley 3

Assists: T — Olivia Harnois 44; L — Cassie Burbine 15

Service points (aces): T — Ginny Fagen (6); L — Taylor Collins (5)

Digs: T — Amy Freeman 18; L — Lauren Reinhold 19

Londonderry (3-12): 24 25 25 15  7 — 2

Timberlane (9-6): 26 23 19 25 15 — 3