EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

October 22, 2013

Hometown Scoreboard


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Boys Cross Country

North Reading 21, Lynnfield 38

at Harold Parker Forest (2.7 miles)

Top North Reading finishers: 1. Eli Spicer 15:30, 2. Jake O’Connell 15:33, 4. Tyler Reese 15:51, 6. Brendan Carter 16:14, 8. Justin Bruzzese 16:23

Records: North Reading 6-5

Greater Lawrence 25, Lawrence 30

at West Andover (3.06 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Yosvaldy Tejeda (GL) 15:58, 2, Edward Quezada (L) 16:38, 3. Miguel Cumba (GL) 16:59, 4. Hernandez (L) 17:12, 5. Dylan Colon (GL) 17:35, 6. Saul Ortega (GL) 17:40, 7. Caraballo (L) 17:50

Records: Greater Lawrence 9-1

Pentucket 16, Triton 42

at Newbury (2.88 miles)

Top 3 area finishers: 1. (tie) Alex Demeule, Drew Capener, Sam Cappola, Josh Wildes 18:36, 6. Jeremy Binding 19:02

Records: Pentucket 7-4

Girls Cross Country

Lynnfield 24, North Reading 31

at Harold Parker Forest (2.7 miles)

Top 3 area finishers: 1. Nicole Roberts 17:18, 4. Adrianna Flannagan 20:53, 7. Leanna Trischitta 21:29, 8. Marissa Galuppo 21:40, 13. Ellen Rollfs 22:37

Records: North Reading 2-9

Triton 18, Pentucket 41

at Newbury (2.88 miles)

Top Pentucket finishers: 13. Kasey Mann 21;49, 8. Sophie Capobianco 23:58, 9. Sarah Thurlow 23:58, 10. Vivian Burke 24:01

Records: Pentucket 6-5

Greater Lawrence 21, Lawrence 40

at West Andover (2.88 miles)

Top area finishers: 1. Leanna Pham (L) 20:56, 2. Carmen Rivera (GL) 22;28, 3. Danisa Medina (GL) 23:05, 4. Heidi Hernandez (GL) 23;42, 5. Sohairy Pereyra (GL) 23:56, 6. Tran (L) 26:15

Records: Greater Lawrence 5-6

Field Hockey

Chelmsford 3, Methuen 0

Saves: M — Juliana Zingales 20

Chelmsford: 0 3 — 3

Methuen (5-10-2): 0 0 — 0

Andover 1, Beverly 1

Goals: A — Tori Roche

Assists: A — Christine Aumais

Saves: A— Nicole Schena 11; B — Otterbein 9

Andover (11-1-4): 0 1 — 1

Beverly (14-1-1): 0 1 — 1

Newburyport 2, Pentucket 0

Saves: P — Emily Mixon 7

Newburyport: 1 1 — 2

Pentucket (2-8-6): 0 0 — 0

Lowell 4, Lawrence 2

Goals: La —Yankelly Villa, Bioribel Castillo

Assists: La — Emily Castillo

Saves: La — Nairobi Ubilez 5

Lowell: 2 2 — 4

Lawrence (2-13-2): 1 1 — 2

Boys Soccer

Georgetown 9, Amesbury 0

Goals: Jared Warren 2, Tim Quinn 2, Ben Noelk 2, Neil Murphy, Jon Brock, Justin MacRae

Assists: Justin MacRae 4, Jared Warren 2, Chris Chiklakis, Zack Switzer, Richard Langell

Saves: G — Gus Savage 3, Matt Gott 6

Amesbury: 0 0 — 0

Georgetown (8-2-7): 6 3 — 9

Sanborn 2, Prospect Mountain 0

Goals: Nate Sprackland, Abraham Scully

Assists: Austin Clough, Micah Peterson

Saves: S — Shaun Howard 12; PM — 15

Prospect Mountain (11-2-2): 0 0 — 0

Sanborn (7-8-0): 1 1 — 2

North Reading 5, Saugus 3

Goals: NR — Colby Maiola 2, Dan Coveney, Jake Intorcio 2

Assists: NR — Greg Landry 2, Joey Wise, Tom Lewis, Adam Sapp

Saves: NR — Billy Brandano 6

Saugus: 2 1 — 3

North Reading (10-4-1): 4 1 — 5

Concord 3, Pinkerton 2

Goals: PA — Phil Lerner, Tommy Martin

Assists: PA — Kyle Hicks, Tim Wood

Saves: PA — Eric Werner 11, C — Andrew Grondin 8

Pinkerton (10-5): 1 1 — 2

Concord (11-2-2): 0 3 — 3

Girls Soccer

North Reading 5, Saugus 0

Goals: Kat Hassapis 3, Emily Visconti, Marina Govostes

Assists: Delaney Kasle, Hassapis

North Reading (7-4-5): 2 3 — 5

Saugus: 0 0 — 0

Triton 4, Pentucket 0

Saves: P — Kassidy Kennefick 10, Ashley Riter 5

Triton: 2 2 — 4

Pentucket (2-11-2): 0 0 — 0

Haverhill 5, Somerville 0

Goals: Abby Nauffts, Maddie Buco, Kerrin Thomas, Allie Simmons, Christine Dauthinias

Assists: Simmons, Kelleigh Cokely, Andrea Blanchard, Lindsey Fitzpatick, Danielle Stratoti

Saves: H — Marlayna Buco 4; S — 20

Somerville: 0 0 — 0

Haverhill (10-1-4): 2 3 — 5

Whittier 3, Greater Lawrence 1

Goals: GL — Eddith Garcia; W — Shanan Hibbins, Brynn Gaiser, Allison Beauchesne

Assists: W — Hibbins 2, Gaiser,

Saves: GL — Serena Torres 10; W — Kelsey Locke 5

Whittier (8-5-3): 2 1 — 3

Greater Lawrence (4-9-3): 1 0 — 1

Concord 2, Pinkerton 1

Goals: PA — Mel Roberge, Katyann Grochmal

Assists: PA — Erica Parent, Julie Murray

Saves: PA — Sammy Mitchell 8; C — 7

Pinkerton (7-8): 0 1 — 1

Concord (12-2-1): 2 0 — 2

Girls Swimming

Methuen 102, Burlington 83

Methuen winners:

200 freestyle: Jenna Albrecht 2:14.46; 200 IM: Patrick Doyle 2:26.03; Diving: Aryanna Poirier 171.70; 100 butterfly: Doyle 1:06.44; 100 freestyle: Kelly Lennon 55.72; 500 freestyle: Lauren Arsenault 6:23.59; 100 backstroke: Lennon 1:04.78; 400 freestyle relay: (Doyle, Jazmin Encarnacion, Arsenault, Lennon) 4:08.45

Records: Methuen 7-5

Girls Volleyball

North Reading 3, Greater Lawrence 1

Kills: NR — Hanna Lesch 7; GL — Erica Roque 8

Blocks: NR — Jasmine Severino 4

Assists: NR — Olivia Krol 24; GL — Yvonne Ruiz 9

Service points (aces): NR — Lesch 15 (4); GL — Alyssa Goulet 8 (2)

Digs: NR — Lesch 20; Lisbeth Rodriguez 12

Gr. Lawrence (13-5): 18 16 25  9 — 1

North Reading (9-7): 25 25 23 25 — 3

Timberlane 3, Concord 1

Kills: T — Christina Nye 19, Jessica Buckley 19

Blocks: T — Jane Buckley 3

Assists: T — Olivia Harnois 36

Service points (aces): T — Nye 20 (3)

Digs: T — Ginny Fagan 11

Timberlane (10-6): 25 17 25 25 — 3

Concord: 15 25 11 18 — 1

Methuen 3, Malden 0

Kills: Me — Alicia Miller 9

Blocks: Me — Miller 5, Megan May 4

Assists: Me — Janelle Crowe 9

Service points (aces): Me — Nicole Gregg 16 (6)

Digs: Me — Lauren McAndrew 2

Malden:   8 15 15 — 0

Methuen (11-5): 25 25 25 — 3

North Andover 3, Lynnfield 1

Kills: NA — Rachel Karpinski 9

Blocks: NA — Merry Eagan 5

Assists: NA — Erin Cox 28

Service points (aces): NA — Jillian Boyle 18 (5)

Digs: NA — Boyle 28

North Andover (16-1): 25 23 25 25 — 3

Lynnfield: 15 25 18 14 — 1

Andover 3, Winchester 0

Kills: A — Chelsea Hu 5, Azita Bakhytari 5, Rachel Schnakenberg 5

Blocks: A — Wylie Boughton 3

Assists: A — Bakhytari 15

Service points (aces): A — Mackenzie Kennedy 22 (Hu 5)

Digs: A — Addison Kennedy 2

Andover (17-1): 25 25 25 — 3

Winchester:   8 23 15 — 0

Dover 3, Pinkerton 0

Kills: P — Courtney Collins 5

Blocks: P — Collins 3

Assists: P — Taylor Ferdinando 5

Service points (aces): P — Ferdinando 12 (2)

Digs: Lexie Verreault 14

Pinkerton (10-6): 12 13 23 — 0

Dover (16-0): 25 25 25 — 3

Bishop Fenwick 3, Central Catholic 2

Kills: CC — Amanda Williams 23

Blocks: CC — Williams 5

Assists: CC — Olivia Imprescia 29

Service points (aces): CC — Imprescia 9 (Hannah Gillis 2)

Digs: CC — Victoria Nassar 31

Bishop Fenwick: 27 26 23 25 15 — 3

C. Catholic (8-7): 25 28 25 12 10 — 2

Salem 3, Bishop Guertin 0

Kills: S — Ashley Mathews 6

Blocks: S — Olivia Burke 2

Assists: S — Rachel Towler 14

Service points (aces): S — Towler 9 (4)

Digs: S — Mathews 11

Salem (13-3): 25 25 25 — 3

Bishop Guertin: 14 21 16 — 0

Milford 3, Pelham 1

Kills: P — Julia Barsalou 2, Holly Joyce 2 , Alana Eshbach 2

Assists: P— Kaylie Apkarian 7

Service points (aces): P — Kelsey Grimard 7, Alyssa Paradis 7

Digs: P — Grimard 39

Milford: 2 5 26 25 25 — 3

Pelham (4-11): 15 28 14  7 — 1

Ashland 3, Whittier 0

Kills: W — Chantel Riendeau 2

Assists: W — Makayla Hardy 3

Service points (aces): W — Heidi Arsenault 7 (3)

Digs: W — Amanda Pelletier 18

Whittier (10-6): 14 17 17 — 0

Ashland: 25 25 25 — 3