EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

June 25, 2013

Party crasher: Pandelena set to attack at Healey Memorial

Pandelena set to attack at Healey Memorial

By Hector Longo
hlongo@eagletribune.com

---- — A year ago, Nick Pandelena could only watch the battle.

A group of his golf compadres/adversaries had hooked into a fierce battle at the 2012 Joseph F. Healey Memorial, and due to a tournament commitment on the road in Las Vegas, Atkinson’s Pandelena found himself on the outside, ”That was tough, because I wanted to be here,” said Pandelena. “I kept in touch with Joe (Leavitt), and with Nick (Maccario), and when I saw about the playoff, it made it even tougher.”

This time around, Pandelena, fresh off a highly productive freshman campaign at Boston College, wasn’t about to miss out on the fun.

If the 2012 Healey was any indication, the event this week should be one heck of a battle.

Last year, shot-making ruled, especially in the championship round as the final group of eventual champ Joe Leavitt (URI), Nick Maccario (St. Anselm) and Nick Fairweather (URI) dazzled the gallery in their own version of dueling banjos up and down the Windham fairways.

This year’s final round will be on Pandelena’s home course of Atkinson Country Club. The former St. John’s Prep All-Scholastic would like nothing more than to crash the heavyweight party and have the opportunity to state his case as the top amateur in the region.

”There’s definitely significance here, knowing the caliber of players around here playing,” he said.

The Healey and its predecessor, the Allan B. Rogers Memorial, has for decades gone a long way in the honor of that title. We’ve seen amateurs rise out of these events and head to near greatness in the pros, most recently with guys like Andover’s Rob Oppenheim on the Web.com Tour and 2013 Mass. Open champ Evan Harmeling on the Canadian Tour.

Somewhat of a history buff, Pandelena understands what’s at stake this week.

”I think back when we were younger, Joe and I came out and watched the Rogers at Atkinson, it was pretty cool,” said Pandelena. “I don’t think we quite understood the magnitude of it back then.”

Pandelena will find himself on the road, first tomorrow at Crystal Lake Golf Club and then Thursday at Haverhill Country Club in round 2, the company should make him feel quite at home.

A former St. John’s Prep hockey standout, Pandelena will muck it up in the first two rounds with a couple of grinders themselves, in former Methuen High icemen Jon Desrochers and Ki Kwon.

The Healey should be a jumping off point in the summer for Pandelena, who closed his initial season at Chestnut Hill as the low-scoring Eagle at the ACC Championships, taking 29th overall.

Talented field set

The 2013 Joseph F. Healey Memorial Golf Championship has a quality field ready to tee it up this week at a trio of local courses.

First-round action opens Wednesday morning at Crystal Lake Golf Club in Haverhill. The action shifts Thursday to Haverhill Country Club for Round 2.

After the cut, the top players will have a Saturday shootout at Atkinson Country Club and Resort.

Here’s a look at the Wednesday and Thursday tee times:

ROUND 1

Wednesday, at Crystal Lake

7 a.m.: Jeff Weishaar, Renaissance; Colin Ahern, Andover CC; Mike Spencer, Crystal Lake

7:09: Scott Lumb, Merrimack; Steve Fournier, Indian Ridge; Tim Miller, Haverhill CC

7:18: Joe Leavitt, Atkinson CC; Nick Maccario, Bradford CC; Nick Fairweather, Windham CC

7:27: Chris Dunham, Indian Ridge; Dan Koerner, Merrimack GC; Ryan Butler, Windham CC

7:36: Tyler Stahle, Andover CC; Shawn Roderick, Haverhill CC; Mike Mottola, Merrimack GC

7:45: Nick Pandelena, Atkinson CC; Ki Kwon, Far Corner; Jon Desrocher, Merrimack GC

7:54: Jim Grant, Crystal Lake; Shane Donahue, Atkinson CC; Jeff Cohen, Windham CC

8:03: Stephan Vaz, Andover CC; Jim Drohen, Bradford CC; Will Sullivan, Haverhill CC

8:12: Rey Garcia, Merrimack GC; Mike Holbrook; Steve Robbins, Renaissance

8:21: Derek LeClair, Atkinson CC; Nick Scarpa, Andover CC: Alex Brown, Far Corner

8:30: Ron Harwood, Bradford CC; Jim Trainor, Haverhill CC; Chris Sargent, Far Corner

8:39: Ernie Lupi, Bradford CC; Pete Desjardins, Atkinson CC; Jason Bere, Renaissance

8:48: Nick Caruso, Merrimack GC; Nick Ricci, Far Corner; Glen Harwood, Crystal Lake

8:57: Scott Farley, Bradford CC; Pete Beaulieu, Atkinson CC; Dustin Rollins, Renaissance

9:06: Jack Tierney, Renaissance; Jim Mahoney, Andover CC; Tim McGonagle, Bradford CC

9:15: Rich Campiola, Atkinson CC; Jake Hulme, Merrimack GC; John Carroll, Indian Ridge

9:24: Angelo Battaini, Atkinson CC; Jim Holbrook; Mike Lucas, Merrimack GC

9:33: Ryan Mahoney, Atkinson CC; Steve Doherty, Andover CC; Brandon Robinson, Crystal Lake GC

9:42: Tim Harris, Crystal Lake; Jason Mottola, Andover CC; Ryan Trignani, Far Corner

9:51: Rick Halloran, Atkinson CC; Jamie Vaiknoras, Windham CC; Richard Early, Renaissance

10:00: Mark Mancini, Atkinson CC; Chris Ruggiero, Windham CC; Travis Koocher, Far Corner

10:09: Larry Michaud, Andover CC; Ron Clayton, Crystal Lake; Brian Denney, Bradford CC

10:18: Joe Tucker, Far Corner; Jesse Kattar, Windham CC; Nick Schena, Bradford CC

10:27: Matt Walsh, Far Corner; Walter Newell, Crystal Lake; Lenny Desmarais, Bradford CC

10:36: Peter Mullett, Windham CC; Henry Kiuschwitz, Merrimack GC; Davis Clark, Renaissance

10:45: Peter Gale, Haverhill CC; Ryan Cronin, Bradford CC; Andy Puglise, Merrimack GC

10:54: Stephen Dale, Haverhill CC; Matt O’Neill, Renaissance GC; Ryan Paris, Bradford CC

11:03: Joe Sapienza, Merrimack GC; Joel Silverwatch, Windham CC; Dave Richards, Far Corner

11:12: Dave Baker, Far Corner; Barry Verville, Windham CC; Chris Murphy, Renaissance

11:21: Len Trignani, Merrimack GC; Bobby Demers, Far Corner; Greg Poor, Haverhill CC

11:30: John Cruickshank, Crystal Lake; Matt Howard, Windham CC; Jamison Kattar, Merrimack GC

11:39: Donny Hunt, Renaissance, GC; John Pettoruto, Windham CC; Eddie Wunderlich, Crystal Lake

Round 2

Thursday, at Haverhill CC

7 a.m.: Jeff Weishaar, Renaissance; Colin Ahern, Andover CC; Mike Spencer, Crystal Lake

7:09: John Cruickshank, Crystal Lake; Matt Howard, Windham CC; Jamison Kattar, Merrimack GC

7:18: Donny Hunt, Renaissance, GC; John Pettoruto, Windham CC; Eddie Wunderlich, Crystal Lake

7:27: Dave Baker, Far Corner; Barry Verville, Windham CC; Chris Murphy, Renaissance

7:36: Joe Sapienza, Merrimack GC; Joel Silverwatch, Windham CC; Dave Richards, Far Corner

7:45: Stephen Dale, Haverhill CC; Matt O’Neill, Renaissance GC; Ryan Paris, Bradford CC

7:54: Peter Gale, Haverhill CC; Ryan Cronin, Bradford CC; Andy Puglise, Merrimack GC

8:03: Peter Mullett, Windham CC; Henry Kiuschwitz, Merrimack GC; Davis Clark, Renaissance

8:12: Matt Walsh, Far Corner; Walter Newell, Crystal Lake; Lenny Desmarais, Bradford CC

8:21: Joe Tucker, Far Corner; Jesse Kattar, Windham CC; Nick Schena, Bradford CC

8:30: Larry Michaud, Andover CC; Ron Clayton, Crystal Lake; Brian Denney, Bradford CC

8:39: Mark Mancini, Atkinson CC; Chris Ruggiero, Windham CC; Travis Koocher, Far Corner

8:48: Rick Halloran, Atkinson CC; Jamie Vaiknoras, Windham CC; Richard Early, Renaissance

8:57: Tim Harris, Crystal Lake; Jason Mottola, Andover CC; Ryan Trignani, Far Corner

9:06: Ryan Mahoney, Atkinson CC; Steve Doherty, Andover CC; Brandon Robinson, Crystal Lake GC

9:15: Angelo Battaini, Atkinson CC; Jim Holbrook; Mike Lucas, Merrimack GC

9:24: Rich Campiola, Atkinson CC; Jake Hulme, Merrimack GC; John Carroll, Indian Ridge

9:33: Jack Tierney, Renaissance; Jim Mahoney, Andover CC; Tim McGonagle, Bradford CC

9:42: Scott Farley, Bradford CC; Pete Beaulieu, Atkinson CC; Dustin Rollins, Renaissance

9:51: Nick Caruso, Merrimack GC; Nick Ricci, Far Corner; Glen Harwood, Crystal Lake

10:00: Ernie Lupi, Bradford CC; Pete Desjardins, Atkinson CC; Jason Bere, Renaissance

10:09: Ron Harwood, Bradford CC; Jim Trainor, Haverhill CC; Chris Sargent, Far Corner

10:18: Derek LeClair, Atkinson CC; Nick Scarpa, Andover CC: Alex Brown, Far Corner

10:27: Rey Garcia, Merrimack GC; Mike Holbrook; Steve Robbins, Renaissance

10:36: Stephan Vaz, Andover CC; Jim Drohen, Bradford CC; Will Sullivan, Haverhill CC

10:45: Jim Grant, Crystal Lake; Shane Donahue, Atkinson CC; Jeff Cohen, Windham CC

10:54: Nick Pandelena, Atkinson CC; Ki Kwon, Far Corner; Jon Desrocher, Merrimack GC

11:03: Tyler Stahle, Andover CC; Shawn Roderick, Haverhill CC; Mike Mottola, Merrimack GC

11:12: Chris Dunham, Indian Ridge; Dan Koerner, Merrimack GC; Ryan Butler, Windham CC

11:21: Scott Lumb, Merrimack; Steve Fournier, Indian Ridge; Tim Miller, Haverhill CC

11:30: Len Trignani, Merrimack GC; Bobby Demers, Far Corner; Greg Poor, Haverhill CC

11:39: Joe Leavitt, Atkinson CC; Nick Maccario, Bradford CC; Nick Fairweather, Windham CC

JOSEPH F. HEALEY MEMORIAL GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP Round 1: Wednesday at Crystal Lake Golf Club in Haverhill Round 2: Thursday at Haverhill Country Club Round 3: Saturday at Atkinson Country Club and Resort