EagleTribune.com, North Andover, MA

May 25, 2013

Eriksen, Weeks lead Andover into D1 tourney


The Eagle-Tribune

---- — Andover, winners of 13 of its last 15 games in the regular season, enter the Eastern Mass. Division 1 tournament as the No. 11 seed. The Golden Warriors are led by dangerous midfielder Andrew Eriksen (32 goals) and hard-hitting UMass Amherst-bound defender Tyler Weeks.

North Andover is the area’s top seed in Division 2 at No. 12, while the area’s highest seed is North Reading, which earned the No. 7 slot in Division 3. Central Catholic (Division 1), Pentucket (Division 2) and Whitter and Georgetown (Division 3) will vie for upsets.

Division 1 East

Seeds: 1. Lincoln-Sudbury (15-2); 2. Needham (16-2); 3. Duxbury (14-5); 4. Acton-Boxboro (16-4); 5. Marshfield (17-4); 6. St. John’s Prep (12-6); 7. Xaverian (12-6); 8. Billerica (14-6); 9. Bridgewater-Raynham (15-3); 10. Westford Academy (12-8); 11. Andover (13-5); 12. Newton North (13-4); 13. Barnstable (11-5); 14. BC High (9-9); 15. Masconomet (11-9); 16. Framingham (12-5); 17. Franklin (12-6); 18. Braintree (13-5); 19. Peabody (11-9); 20. Woburn (10-8); 21. Salem (11-9); 22. Cambridge R&L (9-7); 23. Medford (9-11); 24. Central Catholic (9-8); 25. Revere (9-8)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

May 29, 5 p.m.

Game 1: Franklin at Framingham; Game 2: Revere at Billerica; Game 3: Central Catholic at Bridgewater-Raynham; Game 4: Woburn at Barnstable; Game 5: Salem at Newton North,; Game 6: Braintree at Masconomet; Game 7: Medford at Westford Academy; Game 8: Peabody at BC High; Game 9: Cambridge at Andover

FIRST ROUND

Time and date TBA

Game 10: Game 1 winner at Lincoln-Sudbury; Game 11: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner; Game 12: Game 4 winner at Acton-Boxboro; Game 13: Game 5 winner at Marshfield; Game 14: Game 6 winner at Needham; Game 15: Game 7 winner at Xaverian; Game 16: Game 8 winner at Duxbury; Game 17: Game 9 winner at St. John’s Prep

Division 2 East

Seeds: 1. Hingham (17-3); 2. Medfield (17-3); 3. Reading (16-2); 4. Wayland (17-3); 5. Beverly (16-4); 6. Wellesley (14-4); 7. Bishop Feehan (17-3); 8. Winchester (13-5); 9. Wilmington (14-4); 10. Marblehead (15-3); 11. Concord-Carlisle (12-5); 12. North Andover (14-6); 13. Tewksbury (16-4); 14. Sandwich (13-5); 15. Shawsheen (15-5); 16. Walpole (11-7); 17. Foxboro (12-7); 18. Catholic Memorial (10-9); 19. Melrose (10-8); 20. Arlington (10-8); 21. Scituate (11-9); 22. Pembroke (13-7); 23. Dartmouth (11-9); 24. Holliston (11-7); 25. Pentucket (13-6); 26. Falmouth (10-7); 27. Wakefield (10-8); 28. Apponequet (8-8); 29. Southeastern (8-7); 30. Nauset (10-10); 31. North Attleboro (8-8); 32. Saugus (8-8)

PRELIMINARY ROUND:

May 28, 5 p.m.

Game 1: Saugus at Hingham; Game 2: Foxboro at Walpole; Game 3: Pentucket at Winchester; Game 4: Holliston at Wilmington; Game 5: Southeastern at Wayland; Game 6: Arlington at Tewksbury; Game 7: Apponequet at Beverly; Game 8: Scituate at North Andover; Game 9: Catholic Memorial at Shawsheen; Game 10: Dartmouth at Marblehead; Game 11: Melrose at Sandwich; Game 12: Wakefield at Wellesley

May 29, 5 p.m.

Game 13: North Attleboro at Medfield; Game 14: Falmouth at Bishop Feehan; Game 15: Nauset at Reading

Division 3 East

Seeds: 1. Cohasset (13-2); 2. Austin Prep (16-2); 3. Dover-Sherborn (14-4); 4. Canton (15-1); 5. Newburyport (12-3); 6. Fairhaven (15-3); 7. North Reading (14-6); 8. Hamilton-Wenham (11-7); 9. Bishop Stang (14-2); 10. Hanover (10-6); 11. Tri-County (13-5); 12. Archbishop Williams (11-7); 13. Old Rochester (11-5); 14. Westwood (11-7); 15. Whittier (14-6); 16. Hull (11-5); 17. Abington (12-7); 18. Arlington Catholic (11-7); 19. Pope John Paul (11-4); 20. Watertown (10-8); 21. Upper Cape (11-7); 22. Ashland (12-8); 23. Bishop Fenwick (11-9); 24. Weston (6-12); 25. Marian (12-6); 26. Sacred Heart (8-10); 27. Nantucket (8-8); 28. Norwell (6-14); 29. Mystic Valley (10-8); 30. Georgetown (9-9); 31. Bourne (10-8); 32. Blue Hills (10-10); 33. North Shore (8-10)

PRELIMINARY ROUND

May 28, 5 p.m.

Game 1: North Shore at Blue Hills; Game 2: Abington at Hull; Game 3: Weston at Bishop Stang; Game 4: Mystic Valley at Canton; Game 5: Norwell at Newburyport; Game 6: Upper Cape at Abp. Williams; Game 7: Arlington Catholic at Whittier; Game 8: Sacred Heart at North Reading; Game 9: Bishop Fenwick at Hanover; Game 10: Georgetown at Dover-Sherborn; Game 11: Pope John Paul at Westwood; Game 12: Nantucket at Fairhaven; Game 13: Ashland at Tri-County

FIRST ROUND: Wednesday,

May 29, 5 p.m.

Game 14: Marian at Hamilton-Wenham; Game 15: Watertown at Old Rochester; Game 16: Game 1 winner at Cohasset; Game 17: Bourne at Austin Prep